Delivery People 2018-19

Backpack Meals for Kids Weekly Delivery

 Delivery Instructions

Join other volunteers in delivering student food packs for Backpack Meals for Kids to Bellevue Schools. Because of confidentiality of students, we prefer that volunteers drive to the same school each week and get to know the contact staff at the school in order to create a collaborative relationship between BPM volunteers and school staff. The packs are to be delivered preferably by 11 am.  Send questions to Maggie Rader, volunteer coordinator, at [email protected]

Where:

Bellevue School District Warehouse (see directions below)

Time:

9:30-11:00 a.m.

Scheduled dates:

Every Thursday except school holiday breaks.

Please be sure to sign up online! Just click on the dates.

It is important for us to make sure we have enough volunteers.

 

What should you expect ?

  • Everyone should be sure to sign in on the volunteer form created for you when arriving at delivery. It is important that we calculate hours volunteered each week.  If you need a signature to verify community service hours, find the Backpack Meals organizer.
  • Every volunteer should complete the volunteer application and liability release forms. Please scroll down for the link to the forms.  
  • Wear comfortable shoes and clothing as you will be carrying food packs in boxes.
  • Having kids help with the delivery is a great way to introduce them to community service, but kids under 5 too often get underfoot when volunteers are lifting and carrying packs of food. This is a safety concern and the reason we cannot have kids under 5 attend these events.
  • We need approximately 25 volunteers for delivery - one volunteer per school.

Directions to the Bellevue School District Warehouse (12037 NE 5th St):

  • FROM I-405, Take the NE 8th Street Eastbound exit. Follow eastbound to 120th (at second light), turn RIGHT on 120th. Follow 120th southbound. Take a left on 5th St and proceed up hill (as you turn the school bus barn will be on right). Transportation is the first building on the right. The warehouse is the second building on the right. On the upper side of the warehouse is MSC.
Location: BSD warehouse

Related files:

Created by:   Maggie Rader
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy PDT) Available Slot
03/28/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 
Martha Nalebuff

Bennett

 
Shannon Miller

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Martha Nalebuff

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 
Shannon Miller

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 
Martha Nalebuff

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 
Laura Rochford

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 
Shannon Miller

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
Shannon Miller
04/18/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 
Martha Nalebuff

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Martha Nalebuff

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 
Martha Nalebuff

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 
Laura Rochford

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 
Michelle Deerkop

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 
Laura Rochford

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
04/25/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Corey Brown

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 
Laura Rochford

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 
Laura Rochford

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
05/02/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 
Corey Brown

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Corey Brown

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
05/09/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Corey Brown

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 
Laura Rochford

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 
Laura Rochford

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
05/16/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
05/23/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 
Corey Brown

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Corey Brown

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 
Laura Rochford

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 
Laura Rochford

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
05/30/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Corey Brown

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
06/06/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 
Corey Brown

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Corey Brown

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 
06/13/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Ardmore

 
Priya Srinivasa

Bellevue High

 
Corey Brown

Bennett

 
Natasha Doyle

Big Picture

 
Nancy Vann

Cherry Crest

 
Farangis Sepehri

Chinook

 
Corey Brown

Clyde Hill (at Bellewood)

 

Eastgate

 
Nancy Vann

Enatai

 
Julie Uyeda

Highland (at Ringdall)

 
Linnea Palmer

Interlake

 
Christine Hemnes

International

 
Petra Sixl

Jing Mei

 
Linnea Palmer

Lake Hills

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Medina

 

Newport Heights

 
Linnea Palmer

Newport High

 
Petra Sixl

Odle

 
Christine Hemnes

Phantom Lake

 

Puesta

 
Petra Sixl

Sammamish

 

Sherwood Forest (deliver by 10am)

 
Kathy Bolopue

Somerset

 
Britta Knapman

Spiritridge

 
Laura Murton O'Hara

Stevenson

 
Christine Hemnes

Tillicum

 

Tyee

 
Petra Sixl

Woodridge

 
Nancy Vann

Wilburton

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home