2019 Walk MS: Denver
2019 Walk MS: Denver

2019 Walk MS: Denver

If you would like to volunteer, please contact Brittany McGarry at [email protected] Thank you! 

Location: Denver City Park

Related files:

Created by:   Brittany McGarry
 

PLEASE NOTE: The sign up period for this event has ended and the sign up creator has locked all sign up slots from being modified. Contact the creator for more details.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (MDT) Available Slot
05/04/2019 (Sat.) 5:00am - 10:00am  

Parking Attendants (10)

Provides helpful information to participants about parking and event site areas (Note: You should NOT be directing traffic)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Cori Lego
Dhiraj Pawar
5:30am - 9:00am  

5K Registration (2)

Greets and checks-in participants, collecting pledge envelopes and donations, providing general event information. **Background check required**.

 
All slots filled
Casey Jump
Kelly Bowman
6:00am - 10:00am  

Team Village Setup & Registration (RESERVED FOR YMCA) (15)

Sets up and decorates team tents (supplies are provided) & helps direct teams to designated tent sites; provides great customer service to our top fundraising teams

 
All slots filled
Melissa Bowen (15)

Team Village Set-Up & Registration (RESERVED FOR XACTLY) (15)

Sets up and decorates team tents (supplies are provided) & helps direct teams to designated tent sites; provides great customer service to our top fundraising teams

 
8 of 15 slots filled
Tammy Rindfield
Tony Barnes
Jason MacDonald
Kayleigh Watson
Grace Gavato
Devyn Osterman
Lindsay Montoya
Aamna Sharma
6:00am - 11:30am  

Registration Tent (RESERVED FOR ZOOM) (24)

Greets and checks-in participants, collecting pledge envelopes and donations, providing general event information. **Background check required**.

 
All slots filled
Maria Stanek
Nicole Kollman
Sean Moseler
William Howard
Jenna Fischer
Julie Johnson
Sam Cook
Troy Sheehan
Isaac Hansen
Devin MacDonald
Chris Rinella
Lindsay Simpson
Joshua Simpson
Brandon Hollely
Amber Hansen
Lesley Hollely
Cori Lego
Cori L Lego
JEREMY HECKER
Sean Tolbert
Kevin Wieberdink
Belinda Wieberdink
Heather Stenmark
Max Kovalenko
Brooke Fitzpatrick

Registration Tent (9)

Greets and checks-in participants, collecting pledge envelopes and donations, providing general event information. **Background check required**.

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Patricia Rucker
SVGD Kayla Okafor (6)
SVGD Volunteer Group
Megan Laatsch
6:00am - 12:30pm  

Mission Tent (2)

Sets up/breaks down area, manages the mission area during the event which includes distributing Society materials, "I Walk with MS" t-shirts and speaking to constituents about the Society.

 
All slots filled
Michelle Anderson
Delia Rivera

VIP Tent (RESERVED for FRY FAMILY)

Assists VIP participants at the VIP tent. Tasks include setting up/breaking down, decorating, providing great customer service, and checking access credentials.

 
4 slots filled - more available
Laura Fry (4)
6:00am - 1:00pm  

Food & Beverage (10)

Sets up and organizes food area, hands out food to participants, cleans up area once event is over *Basic and safe food preparation and handling is required

 
All slots filled
Gabriel Shilling
Taylor Parker
Diane Okeeffe
Mary Steggall
Lynn Horning
Joshua Martinez (4)
Joseph Threlkeld
6:30am - 10:30am  

Basecamp Set Up (15)

Unloads and distributes supplies, sets up tents, tables, and chairs, hangs banners and signage, decorates tents and tables (lifting/movement required, less than 50 lbs)

 
All slots filled
Suzanne Cross
Larry Cross
Alyssa Johnson
Jessie Huisinga
Dattatraya Chaudhari
Mohanraj Ramasamy
Angela Kress-Thompson
Marcia Wright
Raffath Sulthana
tayler price
Allison Holmes
Crystal Choi
Alyssa La Rosa
Nitin Tiwari
Kelly Karaffa
6:30am - 12:00pm  

Rest Stops (2 Stops) (8)

Sets up/takes down the site, runs hydration/fruit stations, serves food and beverages to participants, provides excellent customer service. (Occasional lifting may be required)

 
All slots filled
Kevin Walton
Jason Vavricek (2)
I am signing up for both my wife and I
Colton Lederer (2)
Wife + Myself
Heros Amerkhanian
Kylee Arterburn (2)
+ Michael Schneider

Route Support (15)

Assists with course markings/set-up, posts at crucial points throughout the route to help direct and cheer on participants

 
13 of 15 slots filled
Sapna Rathod
Heather Eaton (4)
Donna Busching
Gary Busching
Andrew Trost
Zac Robinson
Kenna Cashman
Sarah Davis (2)
Patience Adams

Accessibility Crew (7)

Operates golf carts to pick up participants from the accessible parking and shuttling them to the event site

 
All slots filled
Trudy Blevins
Anthony Alfano
Monica Trujillo
Jeff Stark
I’m volunteering with my girlfriend Monica Trujillo
Noah Reddig
Rick Smith
Marissa Venegas

Rest Stop 3 (RESERVED FOR NCL)

Sets up/takes down the site, runs hydration/fruit stations, serves food and beverages to participants, provides excellent customer service. (Occasional lifting may be required)

 
15 slots filled - more available
Nicole & Karlie Wight (2)
2nd shift
Tina Ashley Glader (2)
2nd shift
Lisa and Emily Glynn
2nd Shift
Vicki And Bridget Connelly (2)
Vicki and Bridget Connelly
Vicki And Bridget Connelly (2)
Vicki And Bridget Connelly
Tiffani Titus (2)
Tiffani & Aiva Titus
Lesley Gibson (2)
Lesley & Josie Gibson 2nd shift
Jennifer Greer (2)
1st shift
7:00am - 11:30am  

Candid Photographer (5)

Helps capture priceless moments of our participants, volunteers and staff; specific roles will be assigned day of and shot list provided - cameras are NOT provided

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Felipe Jimenez
Kelsea Schoenbauer
Collin Cooper
Grace Bogdanescu

Kids Corner (RESERVED for Human, Kind Theater Project) (5)

Sets up tent/area with activities for kids, running activities for kids that may include coloring, face painting, lawn games, bubbles, etc; cleans up area and puts away supplies. **Background check required**

 
All slots filled
Taylor Wolfe
Michael Tandy
Gabriel Alvarado
Audrey Carrothers
Sebastian Wolfe
7:00am - 1:00pm  

Environmental Services (5)

Operates a golf cart w/trailer to tend to waste areas, restock liners and load full bags to deliver to dumpsters (recycling bins might also be a component)

 
All slots filled
Evan Kurtis
Mike Berry
Brandon Lawrence (2)
Ashley Berry
7:45am - 12:30pm  

Cheer Crew

Cheers on our participants at the Start/Finish line (Note: Noisemakers/encouraging signs are encouraged but not required!)

 
10 slots filled - more available
Olivia Lowe
There will be 3 other girls who will be tagging along with me for the cheer crew! We all are nursing students in Denver and can't wait to help!
Gina Schumacher
Sarah James
Heather Shockey (5)
Group
Emma Zarlengo
Libby Bornhorst
11:30am - 2:30pm  

Basecamp Breakdown (25)

Cleans up the event site, takes down decorations, signage and banners, breaks down tents, tables, and chairs, organizes and loads supplies (lifting/movement required, less than 50 lbs)

 
17 of 25 slots filled
Kevin Walton
Suzanne Cross
Larry Cross
Alyssa Johnson
Patrick Koehler (5)
Xin Dong (2)
Patrick Koehler (5)
Alejandro Casillas
05/06/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 11:00am  

Office Unload (Monday) @ 900 S Broadway (2)

Helps staff unload and organize the event truck(s)

 
©2019 SignUpGenius. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service