2019 Special Olympics Volunteers

2019 Special Olympics Track & Field Event

Calling all Volunteers! 

AEgis Technologies is once again sponsoring and coordinating the 51st Annual Special Olympics Track and Field event for Madison County and we need your help. We're in need of more than 2,000 volunteers to assist with set-up, athlete escorting, track and field events, and food preparation.

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up today.
If you are the POC for a large group you can use your email address and input the number (quantity) of slots your group will fill.
If you need assistance please feel free to email [email protected] or call 256-922-0802.

Thank you!

 

Date: 10/22/2019 (Tue.)

Location: Milton Frank Stadium, Huntsville, Alabama

Related files:

Created by:   Beth Beddingfield
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Available Slot Time (CDT)

East Track

8:00am - 1:00pm (12)

 
All slots filled
Gilbert Ferguson
Runner
Dr. Elizabeth Hodges
Judges Table
Tim Tolbert
Timer
Archella George
Award Pinner
Sandra Morrris
Awards
Darrren Hester
Timer
Chris Shue (3)
Sath Tatum
Timer
Preston Johnson
Timer
Simone Philson

West Track

8:00am - 1:00pm (12)

 
11 of 12 slots filled
AnnJeanette Walker
Recorder
Lisa White
Judges Table
DEBBIE ONEAL
Staging Coordinater
Elizabeth Griswold
Judges Table
Tiffanie Cooper
Recorder
Jamica Langley
Timer
Madisone Betts
Staging
Brian Dransfield
I will help where needed
Ginger Robinson
Runner
Selina Ellis
STAGING
Rebekah Ellis
Staging

South Track

8:00am - 1:00pm (12)

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Emily Macomber
Timer
Gentry Lowe
Timer
Mark McGuigan
Timer or Awards
Casey Norris (2)
Two UAH students
Susan Thuss
Plus 1 BJHS student
Andi Hill
Will help wherever needed.
Tami Bolte
Steve Hill
Kent Hallman
Dana Dement

Female Softball Throw/Javelin #1

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Laura Houk
MCHS Student Council
Casey Norris (2)
Two UAH students
Tony McAdory
Recorder
Simone Philson (2)

Female Softball Throw/Javelin #2

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Laura Houk
MCHS Student Council
Richard Peters (2)

Female Softball Throw/Javelin

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Laura Houk
MCHS Student Council

Male Softball Throw/Javelin #1

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Melodie Thomas
Staging
Glenda Patterson
Judges Table
Barbara Stansky
Judges Table
Justin Floyd
Recorder
Tony McAdory
Recorder
Simone Philson (2)

Male Softball Throw/Javelin #2

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Stacy Church
Judges Table
Jason Braxton
Recorder
Casey Norris (2)
Two UAH Students

Male Softball Throw/Javelin #3

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Kathy Dooley
Awards
Eboni Crayton
Judges Table
Curtis Campbell
Recorder
Christina Fults
Awards

Running Long Jump

8:00am - 1:00pm (12)

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Aneisha Flowers-Nolen
Awards

Standing Long Jump

8:00am - 1:00pm (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Ashley Kennamer
Recorder
Terra Wilcox
Awards
Barbara Cooper
Judges Table
Dustin Embrey
Recording Jump Distances
Philip Franklin
I have been the lead for the standing long jump for at least 15 years. I am willing to do anything you need.
Millie Spearing
Millie Spearing (2)
Dan Spearing (my husband) will be volunteering with me.

Shot Put

8:00am - 1:00pm (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Louis Kubik

Bus Coordinators

8:00am - 2:00pm (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Simone Philson (2)
Teresa Smith
Ashleigh Wilson (2)

Concession Stand

8:00am - 1:00pm (12)

 
All slots filled
Jamie Kubik (12)
I think I will have 12 to work the concession stand and maybe enough to handle one of the Coke Trucks

Coke Truck #1

8:00am - 1:00pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Donna Helton
Kay Sims (2)
I can provide 2 students

Coke Truck #2

8:00am - 1:00pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Kay Sims (2)
I can provide 2 students

Scratch Table

8:00am - 10:00am (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Julie Baldwin
Donna Vaughan

Gate Keepers

9:00am - 1:00pm (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Scott Payer

Activity Tent Lead

8:00am - 1:00pm

 
Andrea Beilstein
working w/Doreen Cupero

Photo Booth

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
All slots filled
Kay Sims (2)
I can provide 2 students
Amy Patel James Clemens High School (4)
Leah Stutheit (4)
Madison County Career Tech HOSA Students

Face Painting

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
All slots filled
Kay Sims (2)
I can provide 2 students
Amy Patel James Clemens High School (4)
Leah Stutheit (4)
Madison County Career Tech HOSA Students

Dancing Tent

8:00am - 1:00pm (10)

 
All slots filled
Amy Patel James Clemens High School (4)
Leah Stutheit (6)
Madison County Career Tech HOSA Students

Bus Coordinator Lead

6:00am - 3:00pm (2)

 
All slots filled
Lena Rauh
Larissa Reich

Food Pack Lead

6:00am - 3:00pm

 
Del Beilstein

Information Table

6:00am - 3:00pm (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Karen Murphy
Harvey Palmer
Linda Palmer
Elizabeth Burton

Information Table Lead

6:00am - 3:00pm

 
Kathy Green

Athlete Escort

8:00am - 1:00pm

 
1099 slots filled - more available
Jamie Kubik (30)
I am guessing but I feel we will have at least 20 to 25.
Kathy Helton (98)
Hazel Green High School Ambassador Group 98 volunteers
Amy Patel James Clemens High School (30)
Leah Stutheit (50)
Madison County Career Tech HOSA Students
Simone Philson (14)
Shari Windsor (25)
Bob Jones Key Club/Jr Civitans
Eugene Thurman (650)
600 plus Cadets filling various roles
Dia Phillips (6)
Dia Phillips
Stephanie Hyatt (10)
10 students
Richie Diane (186)

Food Pack

6:00am - 1:00pm

 
37 slots filled - more available
Laurie Kubik
Clint (WOW) Haynes (35)
Julie Baldwin

Set Up

6:00am - 9:00pm

 
11 slots filled - more available
Will Watson
David Warren
Nicholas Jeffers
Keith Bloemer
Brian Dransfield (3)
I will have my two daughters to help (ages 14 & 12)
Scott Payer
Steve Hill
Everett Brooks
I'll need to leave by 9am.
Larissa Reich

Tear Down

1:00pm - 3:00pm

 
445 slots filled - more available
Will Watson
Nicholas Jeffers
Brian Dransfield (3)
I will have my two daughters to help (ages 14 & 12)
Scott Payer
Georgina Chapman
Kent Hallman
Everett Brooks
Eugene Thurman (250)
200 plus Cadets filling various roles
Diane Richie (186)

East Track Lead

6:00am - 1:00pm

 
Jay Vaughan

West Track Lead

6:00am - 1:00pm

 
David Estacio

South Track Lead

6:00am - 1:00pm

 
Zach Coppens

Awards Table Leads

6:00am - 1:00pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Christy Webley
Kelly Rutherford
Michele Ortakales
Kristin Hepler

Face Painting #2

8:00am - 1:00pm

 
16 slots filled - more available
Liz Simbro (10)
Sparkman 9 Jr. Civitan Group
Brian Dransfield (2)
My two daughters will help (ages 14 & 12)
Dia Phillips (4)
Dia Phillips

Master of Ceremonies (MC)

8:00am - 1:00pm

 
Clay Coleman
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service