Specialty Bar Associations

MYLaw VIRTUAL High School Mock Trial Competition

Maryland High School Students Need 2 Hours of Your Time.

While shutdowns have led to so many closings and lost extracurricular activities, MYLaw is providing Maryland high schoolers the opportunity to have at least one full interscholastic season. All that we need are judges and attorneys - like you - to volunteer one evening of your time.

120 public and private Maryland high schools have registered to participate in the MY Maryland High School Mock Trial Competition, which will be held from January 12, 2021 through March 11, 2021, on Tuesday and Thursday evenings. This year's virtual competition has eliminated all geographic constrictions; schools will compete against schools from all across the state they have never previously met!

What are you signing up to do? 

On just one evening (or more if you choose), you will join a Zoom, Google Meet, or Microsoft Teams session to judge and score one mock trial. For those of you who have volunteered before, it is the exact same competitive trial you've come to expect – but all from the comfort of your own home or office. 

Materials and instructions will be emailed to you in advance of your competition, and are also available at www.mylaw.org.

Please click the sign up button below and choose the date or dates that are most convenient for you. 

And on behalf of all the high schoolers, teachers, and parents involved in this year's program, thank you for volunteering!

Sincerely,

MYLaw Board & Staff

Location: Zoom-Google Meet- Microsoft Teams

Created by:   MYLaw
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Available Competitions
01/12/2021
(Tue. 5:00pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
64 of 100 slots filled
Jetta Alberts
Mark Rollins
Lisa Sansone
Asher Weinberg
Nancy Forster
George Falter
Emily Weil
Josh Friedman
Simon Ault
Aviana Cooper
Yoliara Ramos
Angela Oetting
Kate DeNobile
James Goodman III
Michael McAllister
Deborah Warner-Dennis
Alan Lander
Christian Piatt
Andrea Carcamo
Robert Miller
Steven Widmann
Paul Killeen
Andrea Smith
Donna Pettersen
Doug Maloon
Micah Salb
Michael May
Trevor Addie-Carter
Jason Ruben
Kwaku Ofori
Brian Frank
Peter Easley
Sarah Akhtar
Elisabeth Herndon
Michael Oritt
Lisa Schreihart
Stanley Hellman
A.J. Bellido de Luna
Natalie Hynum
Alexander Ripps
René Tywang
Leta Shelly Jackson
Martin Cohen
Chelsey Seger
Alice Chong
Ben Yhim
Judy Danso
Judit Otvos
John Maloney
Diana Wyles
Cathleen Vitale
Happy to sign up for additional evenings if you are still looking.
Amy Petkovsek
KURT HEINRICH
danielle duclaux
Charlotte Weinstein
Daniel Moore
Alex Allman
Kimberly lewis
Jeremy Scholtes
Carrie Bland
Jessica Pak
Request Zoom platform
William Isler
Joy Phillips
Susan Sinrod
01/14/2021
(Thu. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
67 of 100 slots filled
Jetta Alberts
Lisa Sansone
Natalie Selzer
Nicholas Hall
I participated in mock trial during high school - very excited to have the opportunity to judge.
Becca Niburg
Chasity Simpson
Paul Chung
Kate DeNobile
Alan Lander
Peter ONeill
Paul Killeen
Ilan Roth
Natasha Dartigue
Doug Maloon
Sarah Pappas
Lauren Tisdale
Heather Sweren
Sheila Stewart
Jana Ponczak
Alan Eisler
Kathleen Chapman
please pair me w/ Kristyn Richardson or Jocelyn Williams. Place only in Microsoft Teams or Google Meet
Nate Risch
Jennifer Ritter
Lindsay Videnieks
Joe Konigsberg
Marla Wolfe
Camilla Rogers
Norma Leftwich
Serafina Concannon
Mitchell Greenberg
Lon Engel
Simon Ault
Joseph Murtha
Michael Oritt
Richard Hagerty
Leta Shelly Jackson
Darnell Henderson
Kristina Sargent
Colleen Egan
Glendora Hughes
Alice Chong
Sara Arthur
Krystin Richardson
Joan Grabowski
Sarah David
Wayne Brooks
Marsha Williams
Jhonell Campbell
Deliah Lawrence
Catherine Chen
Kimberly lewis
Carrie Bland
Allison Dichoso
Karen Malinowski
Tatia Gordon Troy
Aja Mallory
Shanitta Garey
Scott Curtis
Doug Irminger
Jade Mathis
Christopher Randolph
Raymond Vanzego
Andy Bright
Yinka Ogunsunlade
Deirdre Stokes
Chris Drummond
Jo Camm
01/19/2021
(Tue. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
65 of 100 slots filled
Barry Gogel
Jetta Alberts
Brian Furlong
Hannah Catt
Kelli Cover
Angela Oetting
Kate DeNobile
Lindsey Rennie
Andrea Carcamo
Dawn Veltman
Horton McCormick
Bart Sidle
Robert Miller
Steven Widmann
Wes Henderson
Paul Killeen
Andrea Smith
Malini Ganvir
I need to reschedule as I now have a scheduling conflict.
Alan Garten
Micah Salb
Doug Maloon
Rob Alderson
Avigayil Pearlman
Jennifer Alexander
Jeff Orenstein
Annemarie Wall
Lisa Mangi
Trevor Addie-Carter
Jason Ruben
Patrick Maher
Andrea Chamblee
Nate Risch
Whitney Wilder
andrew radding
Simon Ault
Michael Oritt
Lisa Schreihart
Stanley Hellman
Jeremy Brooks
Kyriakos Marudas
Karen Borno
Carlos Acosta
Kevin Mahoney
Kerwin Miller
Catherine Chen
Alex Allman
Kimberly lewis
Matthew Frawley
John Distel
Abigail Thibeault
Stephen LeRoux
Should not judge Tuscarora HS
Cedulie Laumann
Latoya Francis-Williams
Kimberly Caspari
Patrice Clarke
Rebecca Lechliter
Mark Wittstadt
Halee Weinstein
Andy Bright
Jen Roth
Janell Bell
I need to reschedule. I have a conflict.
Michael Reiter
Crystal Gaines
Timothy Creagan
Andrea Chamblee
01/21/2021
(Thu. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
68 of 100 slots filled
PAYMAN TEHRANI
Asher Weinberg
Ana Hernandez
Sean McGuern
Bernadette Chimah
Ricardo Zwaig
Kate DeNobile
Stephen Gibbons
Alan Lander
Christian Piatt
Ronald Drescher
Natasha Dartigue
Doug Maloon
Michael May
todd mohink
Michael Safko
Diane Littlepage-Raymond
Kathleen Chapman
Elizabeth Lopez
Norma Leftwich
Mitchell Greenberg
Lon Engel
Simon Ault
Michael Oritt
A.J. Bellido de Luna
Priscilla Schwab
Darnell Henderson
Geoffrey Hengerer
Colleen Egan
Nathan Price Price
Joy Stinson
Neil Dilloff
Bernard Dennis
Judy Danso
Nate Bowen
Joan Grabowski
Judit Otvos
Nicole Taylor
Cheri Simpkins
Mark Scurti
Kjrsten Tendall Hersey
Karen Malinowski
Aja Mallory
Shanitta Garey
Scott Curtis
Donald Tobin
Maryland Law School Faculty
Doug Irminger
Jade Mathis
Stanley Thompson
Christopher Randolph
Raymond Vanzego
Teresa Giral
Cindy Najhram
Yinka Ogunsunlade
Casiya Thaniel
Nathan Postillion
Francis Granados
Tamika Taylor
I think that this is awesome!
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Issa Al-Aweel Al-Aweel
Raylynn Best-James
Barry Bach
Karen Friedman
Eric Gallun
Dan Clements
Marnitta King
Patrick Connelly
Katherine Rodriguez
01/26/2021
(Tue. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
70 of 100 slots filled
Asher Weinberg
Charli Cleland
Lanet Scott
Yoliara Ramos
Kate DeNobile
Michael McAllister
Baba Adedapo
I can try and judge more. Just let me know where it's needed.
Andrea Carcamo
David Carey
Steven Widmann
Paul Killeen
Andrea Smith
Micah Salb
Doug Maloon
Michael May
Annemarie Wall
Trevor Addie-Carter
Michael Wyatt
Melissa Rothstein
Andrea Chamblee
Simon Ault
Elisabeth Herndon
Michael Oritt
Karen Shimp
Should not judge Damascus HS
Lisa Schreihart
Stanley Hellman
Giovanna Miller
Martin Cohen
Sara Arthur
Jocelyn Williams
Margary Rogers
Taua Blockson
Should not Judge any Western High School students
Shadawn Deas
Diana Wyles
Fred Hecker
Kerwin Miller
Amy Valdivia
Mark Scurti
Susan Francis
Charlotte Weinstein
Michael Acker
Daniel Moore
Patrick Hanifin
Melinda Dunmire
Charles Peters
Carrie Bland
Tatia Gordon Troy
Latoya Francis-Williams
Alana Kyriakakis
Raymond Vanzego
Casiya Thaniel
Natalie McSherry
Mary Lombardo
Laurie Furshman
David Blitzer
Sandra Retzky
kimberly Lewis
Barry Bach
Tom Rafter
Ann Kehinde
Levi Zaslow
Patrick Connelly
Carol Coderre
Rachel Simmonsen
My schedule is pretty flexible if you need to switch me to another date
Ronald Jackson
Laureen Mullins
Stephen Gibbons
Joy Phillips
Patrick Hanlon
Jennifer Carter-Jones
01/28/2021
(Thu. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
59 of 100 slots filled
Brooke O'Connell
Asher Weinberg
Chris Finke
Bernadette Chimah
Kate DeNobile
Liz Edison
Shara Alpert
Natasha Dartigue
Richard Schimel
Emmy Klint
Doug Maloon
Sarah Pappas
Victor Laws
Ed Wisneski
Lon Engel
Simon Ault
Michael Oritt
A.J. Bellido de Luna
Sharon Grosfeld
I cannot be a judge for Richard Montgomery Public High School because my son is a teacher at that school.
Aisha Hilliard
Joy Stinson
Jeff Campbell
Andrew Sindler
Can't wait- always glad to help
Andrea Dodrill
Nate Bowen
Joan Grabowski
Mary Pizzo
Amy Orsi
Michael Acker
Tiffany Holley
Catherine Chen
Katie Glasgow
Karen Malinowski
Scott Curtis
Marcus Shar
A grandchild attends, but is not involved in the program, at Beth Tifilah
Christopher Randolph
Raymond Vanzego
Yinka Ogunsunlade
Casiya Thaniel
Francis Granados
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Bill Hayden
Issa Al-Aweel Al-Aweel
Raylynn Best-James
Trevor Addie-Carter
Dan Clements
Deliah Lawrence
Rene Sandler
Marnitta King
Rebecca Lineberry
Patrick Connelly
Aaron DeGraffenreidt
Michelle Wilson
Ronald Jackson
Keisha Garner
Lakuita Bittle
Syeetah Hampton-EL
Katherine Rodriguez
Maya Zegarra
02/02/2021
(Tue. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
52 of 100 slots filled
George Falter
Brian Furlong
Kelli Cover
Angela Oetting
Kate DeNobile
Andrea Carcamo
Steven Widmann
Andrea Smith
Micah Salb
Steve Metz
Doug Maloon
Michael May
Jeff Orenstein
Trevor Addie-Carter
Krystle Howard
Leonard Dooren
Happy to assist
Nate Risch
Stephen Thibodeau
Brian Frank
Lisa Schreihart
Stanley Hellman
Sharon Grosfeld
I cannot be a judge for Richard Montgomery HS because my son is a teacher there.
Hannah Ernstberger
Johanna Leshner
Shadawn Deas
Colleen Mahoney
Harry Levy
Amy Valdivia
Matthew Fogleman
Tiffany Holley
Jeffrey Harab
David Snyder
John Distel
Carrie Bland
Tatia Gordon Troy
Latoya Francis-Williams
Jen Roth
Natalie McSherry
Sandra Retzky
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Alana Gayle
Cedric Lewis
Hon. Danielle Mosley
Raenetta L. Ellison
Carol Coderre
Keisha Garner
Susan zellweger
William Isler
Laureen Mullins
Syeetah Hampton-EL
Angelia Garner
Honored to serve.
Andrea Chamblee
02/04/2021
(Thu. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
57 of 100 slots filled
Erik Atas
Lacey Poff
Paul Chung
Kate DeNobile
Alan Lander
Christian Piatt
Natasha Dartigue
Richard Schimel
Doug Maloon
Lauren Tisdale
Jo Camm
Jana Ponczak
Michael Safko
Patrick Maher
Kathleen Chapman
Stephen Thibodeau
Jennifer Ritter
Genie Lewin
Norma Leftwich
Michael Oritt
Richard Hagerty
Sharon Grosfeld
I cannot be a judge for Richard Montgomery HS because my son is a teacher there.
Ari Kodeck
Genevieve Vallar
Joy Stinson
Sara Arthur
Bernard Dennis
Gary Norman
Joan Grabowski
Elizabeth Hill
Harry Levy
danielle duclaux
Evelyn Cusson
Megan Lintott
Josh Chazen
Milt Theologou
Unable to judge Linganore HS
Carrie Bland
Allison Dichoso
Karen Malinowski
Aja Mallory
Christopher Randolph
Casiya Thaniel
Jamaal Thomas
Andrea Johnson
I would like to be paired with Jamaal Thomas
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Raylynn Best-James
Hurmayonne Morgan
Trevor Addie-Carter
Cedric Lewis
Heather Terech
Aaron DeGraffenreidt
Cedric Moon
Lakuita Bittle
Jocelyn Williams
Heather Ashbury
Syeetah Hampton-EL
Janell Bell
02/09/2021
(Tue. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
44 of 100 slots filled
Asher Weinberg
Sean McGuern
Kate DeNobile
Deborah Warner-Dennis
Stefanie McArdle
LISA ZELENAK
Andrea Carcamo
Horton McCormick
Steven Widmann
Andrea Smith
Micah Salb
Kevin Volz
Doug Maloon
Ron Katz
Michael May
Trevor Addie-Carter
Diane Littlepage-Raymond
Melissa Rothstein
Marty Schreiber
Justin Wallace
Lisa Schreihart
Stanley Hellman
Sharon Grosfeld
I cannot be a judge for Richard Montgomery HS because my son is a teacher there.
Matt DeTura
Bernard Dennis
Gary Norman
Kevin Mahoney
Diana Wyles
Harry Levy
Amy Valdivia
Daniel Moore
Randi Reichel
Karen Robbins
GwenMarie Davis
Alana Kyriakakis
Doug Irminger
Sandra Retzky
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Barry Bach
Erin Snyder
Darrian Nelson
Max Frizalone
Ian Augarten
Katherine Rodriguez
02/11/2021
(Thu. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
51 of 100 slots filled
Erik Atas
Natalie Selzer
Bernadette Chimah
Kate DeNobile
Natasha Dartigue
Doug Maloon
Ron Katz
Lauren Tisdale
Sarah Pappas
Josaphine Yuzuik
Kurt Karsten
Diane Littlepage-Raymond
Kathleen Chapman
Joe Konigsberg
A.J. Bellido de Luna
Sharon Grosfeld
I cannot be a judge for Richard Montgomery HS because my son is a teacher there.
Ari Kodeck
Janet Hartge
I am an alumna of Severn School and would feel more comfortable not judging a trial where Severn students are competing.
Hubert Chang
Hannah Ernstberger
Joy Stinson
Bernard Dennis
Joan Grabowski
Carlos Acosta
Elizabeth Hill
Harry Levy
Amy Orsi
Cheri Simpkins
Milt Theologou
Unable to judge Linganore HS
Kirsten Brown
Carrie Bland
Karen Malinowski
Latoya Francis-Williams
Christopher Randolph
Raymond Vanzego
Casiya Thaniel
Elizabeth Danquah-Brobby
Chris Drummond
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Marianne Lee
I cannot judge River Hill.
Raylynn Best-James
Trevor Addie-Carter
Dan Clements
Dillon Hagius
Deliah Lawrence
Heather Terech
Dawn Ellison
Gayil Pearlman
Katherine Rodriguez
Jose Estrada
Erinn Grzech
02/16/2021
(Tue. 4:45pm - 7:30am)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
45 of 100 slots filled
Natalie Selzer
I'd be happy to judge more dates if needed!
Lanet Scott
Brian Furlong
Bernadette Chimah
Kate DeNobile
Andrea Carcamo
Horton McCormick
Steven Widmann
Andrea Smith
Micah Salb
Doug Maloon
Ron Katz
Sheila Stewart
Jeff Orenstein
Trevor Addie-Carter
Larry Finegan
Whitney Wilder
Naoka Clyburn
Byron Warnken
cannot judge whitman high school or mcdonogh
Lisa Schreihart
Stanley Hellman
Rich Bardos
I hope that's 7:30 pm! Also, open to other dates if needed.
Hubert Chang
Avalon Brandt
Gary Norman
Taua Blockson
Should not Judge any Western High School students
Colleen Mahoney
Matt Fader
Harry Levy
Nyasha West
Debbi Mack
Retired attorney
Randi Reichel
Mark Scurti
Carrie Bland
Stephen LeRoux
Should not judge Tuscarora HS
Patrice Clarke
Raymond Vanzego
Jen Roth
Nathan Postillion
Sandra Retzky
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Rebecca Lineberry
Darrian Nelson
Catherine Chen
Katherine Rodriguez
02/18/2021
(Thu. 4:45pm - 7:00pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
52 of 100 slots filled
Bryan Jones
Asher Weinberg
Sean McGuern
Bernadette Chimah
Kate DeNobile
Alan Lander
Natasha Dartigue
Richard Schimel
Emmy Klint
Doug Maloon
Trevor Addie-Carter
Victor Laws
Kurt Karsten
Alan Eisler
Diane Littlepage-Raymond
Jennifer Ritter
Larry Finegan
Naoka Clyburn
A.J. Bellido de Luna
Darnell Henderson
Jessica Kaufman
Kelli RIves
Sara Arthur
Bernard Dennis
Taua Blockson
Should not Judge any Western High School students
Joan Grabowski
Elizabeth Hill
Harry Levy
Mary Pizzo
Rand Gelber
Kirsten Brown
Allison Dichoso
Karen Malinowski
Aja Mallory
Latoya Francis-Williams
Alana Kyriakakis
Greg Waterworth
Doug Irminger
Jade Mathis
Christopher Randolph
Raymond Vanzego
Adriana Sanchez
Ian Bartman
Should not judge Tuscarora HS or Middletown HS
Claudia Shannon
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Raylynn Best-James
Bernice Mireku-North
Alecia Trout
Aaron DeGraffenreidt
Katherine Rodriguez
Alexander Belman
Patrick Hanlon
02/23/2021
(Tue. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
49 of 100 slots filled
Jennifer Dill
Mark Rollins
Angela Oetting
Ricardo Zwaig
Ricardo Zwaig
Kate DeNobile
Christian Piatt
Bart Sidle
Steven Widmann
Dan Friedman
Andrea Smith
Uche Uchegbu
Micah Salb
Doug Maloon
Michael May
Jeff Orenstein
Trevor Addie-Carter
Melissa Rothstein
Larry Finegan
Naoka Clyburn
Byron Warnken
cannot judge whitman high school or mcdonogh
Karen Shimp
Should not judge Damascus HS
Lisa Schreihart
Alexander Ripps
Martin Cohen
William Rudow
Bernard Dennis
Johanna Leshner
Taua Blockson
Should not Judge any Western High School students
Shadawn Deas
John Maloney
Diana Wyles
Harry Levy
Ann Lamdin
Should not judge Severna Park HS or Severn School
Rand Gelber
Richard Winters
Raquel White
Daniel Moore
Randi Reichel
Latoya Francis-Williams
Greg Waterworth
Colleen Egan
Michael Neary
Nathan Postillion
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Barry Bach
Erin Snyder
Stephanie Joseph
Katherine Rodriguez
02/25/2021
(Thu. 4:45pm - 7:30pm)

Volunteer Judge (100)

 
54 of 100 slots filled
Doug Nazarian
Marjorie D’Ambrosio
Jetta Alberts
Asher Weinberg
Nancy Forster
George Falter
Emily Weil
Sarah Dorsett
Hannah Catt
Lacey Poff
Kate DeNobile
James Lee
Will judge on other dates as well
Alan Lander
Horton McCormick
Trish Weaver
Natasha Dartigue
Cristine LoVetro
Doug Maloon
Trevor Addie-Carter
Kurt Karsten
Kathleen Chapman
Joe Konigsberg
Larry Finegan
I can be available other dates as needed
Genie Lewin
Josephine Bahn
Naoka Clyburn
Lon Engel
A.J. Bellido de Luna
Marjorie DiLima
Darnell Henderson
Jeremy Brooks
Jessica Kaufman
Kelli RIves
Bernard Dennis
Joan Grabowski
Wayne Brooks
Elizabeth Hill
Harry Levy
Rand Gelber
Carrie Bland
Karen Malinowski
Christopher Randolph
Donna Rismiller
Tamika Taylor
Richard Goodwin
I live on the west coast but can be available.
Marianne Lee
I cannot judge River Hill.
Raylynn Best-James
Dan Clements
Dillon Hagius
Deliah Lawrence
Mayah Wells
William Isler
Catherine Chen
Milt Theologou
Can't judge Linganore HS
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |