Dulaney Swim Club

DSC Adult Workout - Week 2

Dulaney Swim Club is excited for our Adult workout time at the pool.  Signing up for this does not count towards your regular pool time.  There is no cost to you for these classes.  Only people taking classes will be allowed (teen or older) and no children allowed!  The goal is to allow our teen and adult members to concentrate on exercising.

We are offering the following:

Water Areobics - Experience strength, flexibility, core and cardio in water that you never thought possible. The harder you push, the more resistance you will feel. Jogging, running, jacks, crunches, interval sets and more. It is recommended that you have some level of overall fitness to take these classes. Equipment - Noodle (52” length, 2.5” OD (outside diameter) with 1” hole are best) and Water Shoes are highly recommend for traction and preventing injury when launching and turning on the pool bottom (AKA “going for it”)

HIIT (High Intensity Interval Training ) - A total body, heart pumping, aerobic and strength conditioning workout.  This interval-based class combines full-body strength training with cardio bursts designed to tone your body and improve your endurance.  Equipment - Please bring a Yoga Mat or Towel and optional small hand wieghts.

Yoga - A 60 minute power Vinyasa practice designed to develop strength and increase flexibility through movement. This moderately paced yoga class is perfect for those looking for a more active flow that challenges both body and mind. This class is welcome for ALL levels. Equipment - Please bring a Yoga mat.

Lap Swimming - You swim straight for about 40 meters, then you turn aruond and do it again until you stop. Equipment - Bathing suit (required).

Coffee + Pool = Relax - Drinking Coffee is now a work out, so bring something to read like a Kindle or Newspaper or Magazine or your favorite dead tree, have some coffee (I'll supply the black gold, and limited mixers, if you are a fancy double shot froth no skim hold the caffine coffee (?) lover then Starbucks will gladly take your money) and just relax by the water.

Created by:   Brad Love
 

PLEASE NOTE: The sign up period for this event has ended and the sign up creator has locked all sign up slots from being modified. Contact the creator for more details.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

HIIT Class

07/11/2020 (Sat) Basketball Court 
8:15am - 9:00am (25)  
16 of 25 slots filled
Terra Hill
Jen Pritchard
Kelly Deen
Brad Love
Colleen Begg
Sarah Lange
Susan Routson
Kristen Henry
John Felix (3)
add Isabella and Charina
Joe Lin
Lisa Lin
Annie Jarema
Katie Acierno
Jennifer Waters
07/14/2020 (Tue) Basketball Court 
8:15am - 9:00am (25)  
19 of 25 slots filled
Lisa Dannenfelser
Meghan Wilmot
Kristen Henry
Metrdith Millett
Terra Hill
Kelly Deen
Tricia Sakles
Susan Routson
Susan Mihok
Jill Rupp
John Felix (3)
add Isabella and Charina
Joe Lin
Holly Miller
April Gill
Annie Jarema
Katie Acierno
Evan Cantemiry
07/16/2020 (Thu) Basketball Court 
8:30am - 9:15am (25)  
23 of 25 slots filled
Lisa Dannenfelser
Amy Woest
Kristen Henry
Meredith Millett
Terra Hill
Kelly Deen
Sylvia Smith
Jessica Zinn
Lauren Meyer
Carol Ayd
Kelli Puller
Colleen Begg
Corey Reilly
Susan Routson
JOHN SNEAD
Susan Mihok
John Olin
John Felix (3)
add Isabella and Charina
Sarah Campbell
Joe Lin
Caroline Pifer

Lap Swimming

07/11/2020 (Sat) Deep End of the Pool 
8:00am - 8:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Dan Beadell
Dylan Smith
Jenny Smith
Logan Smith will be the one swimming
Nancy Thomas
Olivia Felix
Olivia + Clarissa Felix (we are sharing a lane)
Quinn Harrington
8:30am - 9:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Logan Smith
Jennifer Papastephanou
April Perich
Jennifer Uhlig
Susan Mihok
Susan Cotter
9:00am - 9:30am (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Brad Love
Dan Taylor
Rebecca Maumenee
Susan Cotter
Mark Mulhern
07/14/2020 (Tue) Deep End of the Pool 
8:00am - 8:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Dan Beadell
April Perich
Dylan Smith
Nancy Thomas
Jennifer Papastephanou
Susan Mihok
8:30am - 9:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Katie Kohler
Trisha Kohler
Jessica Zinn
Susan Cotter
Shellie Fox
Nancy Thomas
9:00am - 9:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Meghan Wilmot
Gary Levy
Jennifer Uhlig
Samuel Wilmot
Dan Taylor
My wife Chris and I will share a lane if possible.
Suzanne Blair
07/16/2020 (Thu) Deep End of the Pool 
8:00am - 8:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Dan Beadell
Dylan Smith
Meghan Wilmot
Samuel Wilmot
April Perich
Susan Cotter
Mark Mulhern
8:30am - 9:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Susan Cotter
Tricia Kohler
Katie Kohler
Nancy Thomas
Jennifer Papastephanou
Susan Mihok
9:00am - 9:30am (6)  
All slots filled
Casey O'Brien
Gary Levy
Jennifer Uhlig
Dan Taylor
My wife Chris and I will share a lane if possible.
Shellie Fox
hilary harrington
Quinn may share my lane

Water Aerobics

07/14/2020 (Tue) Shallow End of the Pool 
8:15am - 9:00am (20)  
All slots filled
Jessica Tewey
Renee Townsend
Karen Morris
Cathy Burke
Judi DiGioia
Liz Goldstein
Kristen Andrews
Chris Routson
Virginia Probasco
daphna short
Amy Shive
Denise Carvalho
Sharon Houston (2)
Sharon and Heidi Houston
Kim Smith
Annika Gillespie
Eunice Young
Lisa Lin
Liz Singla
Diane Gollnitz
07/16/2020 (Thu) Shallow End of the Pool 
8:30am - 9:15am (20)  
19 of 20 slots filled
Nora Talbott
Jessica Tewey
Renee Townsend
Cathy Burke
Deborah Eberling
Barbara Ireland
Chris Routson
Virginia Probasco
Denise Carvalho
Heidi Houston
Eunice Young
Lisa Lin
hilary harrington
Karen Morris
April Gill
Jen Pritchard
daphna short
Amy Shive
Sharon Houston

Yoga

07/11/2020 (Sat) Grass Area behind the Deep End of the Pool 
8:15am - 9:15am (20)  
9 of 20 slots filled
Cathy Burke
Tina Dougherty
Judi DiGioia
Kelly Kallaur
Gregory Kallaur
Denise Carvalho
Lorraine Treger
Sylvia Smith
Debbie Veihdeffer
07/14/2020 (Tue) Grass Area behind the Deep End of the Pool 
8:15am - 9:15am (20)  
5 of 20 slots filled
Carol Ayd
Susan Mihok
hilary harrington
Quinn may join me
Megan Wheatley
Jennifer Erwin
07/16/2020 (Thu) Grass Area behind the Deep End of the Pool 
8:30am - 9:30am (20)  
13 of 20 slots filled
Brad Love
Monia Cheikh
Kristen Andrews
Lorraine Treger
Becky Olin
Kim Smith
Annika Gillespie
Liz Singla
Amber Howard
Nicole Brandt
Margaret Cox
Jennifer Erwin
Tina Dougherty

Kids My Gym (4 - 10 years old)

Need to do something with your kid?

07/16/2020 (Thu) Kiddie Pool Area 
8:30am - 9:30am (20)  
13 of 20 slots filled
Kelly Deen
Hadley - Age 5
Brad Love
Nolan - Age 5
Kelli Puller
Remi - Age 4
Jen Pritchard (3)
3 kids
Lauren Meyer
Mckenzie ~ 5
Monia Cheikh (2)
Jenna - 6yo and Mark - 4 yo
Chrissy Della Pia (2)
Joey (5) Anna (4)
Lisa Lin (2)
Abigail and Grace

Chill at the Pool

07/11/2020 (Sat) Pick a Table any Table 
8:00am - 9:30am (50)  
07/14/2020 (Tue) Pick a Table any Table 
8:00am - 9:30am (50)  
3 of 50 slots filled
Meghan Wilmot
Lauren Urban (2)
07/16/2020 (Thu) Pick a Table any Table 
8:00am - 9:30am (50)  
1 of 50 slots filled
Meghan Wilmot
©2020 SignUpGenius. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info