2018Fall Updated 9/17

Master Volunteer Sign-Up Sheet Fall 2018

HI Parents!

Welcome to fall season!!  As our veteran rowing families know, other than the coaches, our crew team is completely run by volunteers.  We would love your help!  

In an effort to streamline our volunteer sign–ups and to make the parent volunteer requirement of 10 hours per rower easier to achieve, we are implementing a new sign up procedure.

Sign ups for all volunteer opportunities will be presented at the beginning of the fall season.  This will hopefully eliminate the ongoing calls for last minute volunteers to assure that the food tents are up and running and that the trailers are towed to the regattas.

 It will also help us to better manage our fundraising events and the many tasks that are required to keep a program of this size and standing up and running.

Each rower’s family will be required to fulfill  points as follows: 

High Performance team- 3 points per rower

Novice/JV team - 2 points per rower

Each job will be allotted a specific number of points as listed on the sign ups.  

If you are unsure of which regattas your child will participate in please ask your coach, but generally Bill Braxton for the novices and Head of the Fish for the JV team is a solid prediction.  If you sign up for a time you will not be there for- it is easy to swap with others on the team as the regatta gets closer and the times are finalized, so don't hesitate to sign up  :)

Sign ups and fees must be resolved before the first regatta of the season or your rower will not be able to participate.

IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN TOWING THE TRAILER-HERE ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR CAR OR TRUCK:

Hitch that can tow 7000 lbs, brake controller (recommended not required), and a 7" adjustable drop hitch. Trailer has a harness wired into the trailer and it is outfitted with a 2" ball.

 

 

Date: 11/18/2018 (Sun.)

Created by:   NEW CANAAN CREW
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Pie and Granola Sale - Chairs (2)

3 points per person-Coordinate the fundraiser including forms, collecting money, ordering pies and granola and overseeing distribution.

 
All slots filled
Gigi Williams
Sarina Vetterli

Pie and Granola Sale - Granola Helper (2)

Friday/Saturday TBD

 
All slots filled
Lori McLaughlin
Tizzie Mantione

Pie and Granola Sale Distribution Day Volunteers (50)

** Great for Novice Parents 1 point per person-help from 8-10ish on Nov 17th

 
47 of 50 slots filled
Stephanie Grillo
Susan Daly
Julie Thom
Kelly Zitzmann
Debra Mclaren
Ray Sanzone
Juliet Howe
Fang Liu
Elizabeth Vigano
Ceci Anderes
Nicole Busby
Pat Tucci
Chung Sogaard
Lauren Le Pera
Mary Truslow
Sumi Ebrahimi
katie holmberg
Kristine Gruba
Laura Holly
Devi Villafranca
Eileen Thomas
James Thomas
Pamela Prichard
james caldero
maytte caldero
Sassan Manii
Manuela Savona
Jill Castle
Eric And Carol Friedland
Carol Taylor
Jasmin Tehrani
Amy Smith
Cindy Xia
Ramona Lindeis
Ted Hilton
Nancy Dunn
Robyn Legenzowski
Martha Goodman
Lucia Koproski
Mary PHelps
Jolanda Sutherland
Carmen Gregory
Kevin Crotty
Colleen Cimador
Jennifer Prescott
Gigi Williams
Amy Plum

Pie and Granola Sale - Photographer

2 points each-Take pictures at Pie Sale. Coordinate with the website manager to put on the website. Coordinate with the spring banquet organizer for the slide show

 
Yaroslav Loginsky

February Orlando Trip Bus Chair

3 Points - Book and organize Bus transportation for rowers

 
Barb Cone

February Orlando Trip BBQ Chair

3 Points - Organize and Run Team BBQ

 
Carmen Gregory
BBQ Chair

February Trip - Team BBQ Volunteers for Orlando Trip (16)

Team BBQ Volunteers

 
7 of 16 slots filled
Laura Holly
Terri Manii
Eric Friedland
Grill
Mark Kortekaas
Grill
Jolanda Sutherland
Set Up
Mary PHelps
Shopper
Ramona Lindeis
Site Committee

February Universal Trip Organizer

Buy tickets, collect money, distribute tickets

 
Kelly Zitzmann

Hotel Chair

1 point -Train with Sharon Kriz to help with hotel blocks and learn to take it over next season.

 
Susan Daly

Team Dinner Chair

3 Points - Oversee the Banquets and Organize the team dinners, make Signup Genius sign-up sheet, communicate with the team and host

 
jayne benton

Clothing/Unisuit Chair

Manage fall, spring and summer unisuit orders. Decide on other team gear and coordinate orders

 
Robyn Legenzowski

Website Manager

3 Points

 
Sharon Sill

Registrar/USRowing Memberships

3 points

 
Robyn Legenzowski

Volunteer/Regatta Chair

3 points-Make and manage all sign up genius slots for the Regattas and Team Activities

 
Robyn Legenzowski

Publicity Chair

3- points-We need to see our team in the papers! A couple of parents are needed (from different towns) to write articles and submit to our local papers. Please note your town in the comments

 
Trish Morgan

Food Tent Chair

3 points-Oversees all food tents for all regattas

 
John Hooper

Team Dinner Host- Sept 21st 6:30-8:30

3 - points Host the team at your home or other location- team members will bring food and drink

 
Michael McLaren

Trailer outfitter and Organizer

3 points-Work with Chair to outfit and maintain food trailer

 
Craig Lints

Trailer Unloading (3)

Unload Trailer 9/21 5:30-6:00

 
All slots filled
Ray Sanzone
Barb Cone
Tony Cone

Trailer Inventory and Reload (3)

Take inventory and re-pack containers 9/2 2-4

 
All slots filled
Mark Kortekaas
Ted Hilton
Thorne Gregory

Trailer Spreadsheet and Inventory

Create master list and spreadsheet of inventory/take notes during repack 9/22 2:30-4:00

 
Carmen Gregory

Erg-a-thon Chairs (2)

3 points per person- Organize the fall fundraiser Saturday Sept 29 8-11 am in New Canaan. Distribute and collect forms and money. Organize rowers to participate and coordinate transportation and set up of tent and ergs

 
All slots filled
Amy Plum
susan brill

Ergathon Set Up Helpers (8)

1 point - 7am

 
All slots filled
Mary Pat Brody
Robert Brody
Meg Aronsohn
Laura Holly
Sueann Schorr
MANUELA SAVONA
David Savona
Nicole Busby
7-8:15
John Plum

Erg-a-thon Committee (5)

1-point per slot- -Help co-chairs prepare for the event . Help from 8-10 on Saturday 9/29

 
All slots filled
Meg Aronsohn
8-10
Kelly Zitzmann
8-10
Elizabeth Vigano
8-10
Ceci Anderes
8-10
Alice O’Meara
8-10

Erg-a-thon Committee (3)

1 point 9-11 Saturday 9/29

 
All slots filled
Mary Pat Brody
Cindy Xia
John Plum

Ergathon Tear Down Helpers (8)

1 point - 12pm

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Mary Pat Brody
Devi Villafranca
Eric Friedland
Mary Truslow (2)
Mary and Ned
John Plum

Erg-a-thon Photographer (2)

2 points each-Take pictures at Ergathon. Coordinate with the website manager to put on the website. Coordinate with the spring banquet organizer for the slide show

 
All slots filled
Yaroslav Loginsky
Lucia Koproski

Head of Housatonic-Food Tent Captain (2)

3 points per person- Work with Chair to manage the Food tent for Regatta

 
All slots filled
Pam Simoneau
Ramona Lindeis

Head of Housatonic Shopper-Perishables (2)

2 points-shop for ingredients captains need to cook- deliver to them

 
All slots filled
Ray Sanzone
Nancy Morgan

Head of Housatonic - Food Trailer Towing TO Housatonic

2 points- tow trailer to the regatta-arrive by Noon Friday

 
john hooper

Head of the Housatonic - Food Tent Set Up (3)

1 point - Arrive at the Housatonic on Friday around Noon to unload the trailer and help set up the Food Tent

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Mary Pat Brody
Mollie Fullington

Head of Housatonic Cooking Shift 7-9am (2)

1 point-cook, make coffee, make wraps, start sternos

 
All slots filled
Gill Jim
jasmin Tehrani

Head of Housatonic Set up shift 7:30-9:30 (2)

1 point-set up grill and tent

 

Head of Housatonic Cooking shift 10-12

1 point-make coffee, check food supply

 
Nancy Dunn Richardson

Head of Housatonic-Grill Cooks 11-1pm (2)

1 point each-refill food, make coffee, wrap sandwiches

 
All slots filled
Fang Liu
katie holmberg

Head of Housatonic - Grill Cook12-2pm

1 point each-cook food on grill

 
Chung Sogaard

Head of Housatonic -Grill Cook 1-3 (2)

1 point each-cook food on grill

 
All slots filled
Todd Morgan
Nancy or George Richardson

Head of Housatonic - tent helpers 2-4pm (6)

package food for late rowers, clean up/break down tent, pack up grill at 3pm

 
All slots filled
Jen Van Ingen
Gill Jim
Cindy Xia
Trish Morgan
Ted Hilton
Meg Aronsohn

Head of Housatonic - Photographer (2)

2 points each-Take pictures at regatta. Coordinate with the website manager to put on the website. Coordinate with the spring banquet organizer for the slide show

 
All slots filled
Lucia Koproski
Ed Howe

Head of Fish-Food Tent Shoppers (2)

2 points each-shop for food items captains need to cook and either deliver to them, or load/transport to the regatta

 
All slots filled
Nancy Morgan
Ceci Anderes

Head of Housatonic - Food Trailer Towing FROM Housatonic

2 points- IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN TOWING THE TRAILER-HERE ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR CAR OR TRUCK: Hitch that can tow 7000 lbs, brake controller (recommended not required), and a 7" adjustable drop hitch. Trailer has a harness wired into the trailer.

 
chris PHELPS

Head of Housatonic Print Heat Sheets

1 point - Print Heat Sheets for Regatta and Bring to display for Parents

 
Melissa Escajadillo

Head of the Housatonic - Clean Pots and Pans

1 point - Bring home and clean Pots and Pans from Regatta

 
Martha Goodman

Team Dinner Host - 3 Points- Friday, October 12th 7-9 pm

Host the team dinner at your home or other location-team will bring food and drinks

 
Eileen Thomas

Head of the Charles- Photographer (2)

2 points each- take pictures and coordinate with the webmaster to put them on the website, as well as coordinate with banquet committee for slideshow at the banquet

 
All slots filled
Silvia Dicovich-Miljkovic
marina kortekaas

Head of the Charles - Food Captain

3 points - Help over three days to Coordinate water, ice, snacks for kids at the Trailers. Coordinate with coaches. (no food tent)

 
Jane & Ray Sanzone

Head of the Fish-Food Tent Captains (2)

3 points per person- Coordinate with Chair and Manage Food Tent for Regatta

 
All slots filled
Mary Pat Brody
Jennifer Van Ingen

Head of the Fish - Food Trailer Towing - TO Head of the Fish-Saturday-to arrive by 5pm

3 points-IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN TOWING THE TRAILER-HERE ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR CAR OR TRUCK: Hitch that can tow 7000 lbs, brake controller (recommended not required), and a 7" adjustable drop hitch. Trailer has a harness wired into the trailer.

 
Mark Kortekaas

Head of the Fish - Pots and Pans Cleaner

1 point - Bring home and clean Pots and Pans from Regatta

 
Martha Goodman

Head of Fish- Tent Set up- Saturday Oct 27th 5-7 pm (3)

1 point each-help captains set up, get ice/drinks

 
All slots filled
Katie Holmberg
Dwight
Mark Kortekaas
Jim Gill

Head of the Fish-Sunday 7-9am-Grill cook (2)

1-point-Grill and prepare food

 
All slots filled
Manuela Savona
jasmin Tehrani

Head of the Fish-Sunday 7:30-9:30-Set up Helper (2)

1 point-Assist captains with set up

 
All slots filled
Nicole Busby
Dana Grunow

Head of Fish- Sunday-10-12am-Grill cook

1- point-Grill and prep food

 
Lisa Gifford

Head of Fish-Sunday 11-1pm-Grill cook (2)

1 point-Grill and prep food

 
All slots filled
Lisa Gifford
Gill Jim

Head of the Fish-12-2- Grill cook

1 point-Grill and prep food

 
Georgina Davies

Head of the Fish-Sunday 1-3pm-Grill cook (3)

1-point-grill and prep food for lunch

 
All slots filled
Sassan Manii
Jonathan Davies
Katie Holmberg

Head of the Fish-Sunday 2-4pm-tent helper (6)

1-point-clean up tent, package food for rowers, break down tent

 
All slots filled
Pat Tucci
Gill Jim
Pamela Prichard
Chung SOGAARD
Jin Onbargi
Meg Aronsohn

Head of the Fish - Food trailer Towing- FROM Head of the Fish- Sunday after races

3 points- IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN TOWING THE TRAILER-HERE ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR CAR OR TRUCK: Hitch that can tow 7000 lbs, brake controller (recommended not required), and a 7" adjustable drop hitch. Trailer has a harness wired into the trailer

 
chris PHELPS

Head of the Fish - Photographer (2)

2 points each- take pictures and coordinate with webmaster to share on the website and with banquet chairs for end of season slideshow

 
All slots filled
Pamela Ha-Stevenson
Devi Villafranca

Head of the Fish Print Heat Sheets

1 Point Print Heat Sheets for Regatta and Bring to display for Parents

 
Melissa Escajadillo

Bill Braxton - Food Captain (2)

2 points - Coordinate with Food Chair, pick menu, order food, etc. (no Grill at food tent)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Cecile Anderes

Bill Braxton Food Tent Shopper (2)

2 points each-shop for food items captains need to cook and either deliver to them, or load/transport to the regatta

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Amy Smith

Bill Braxton Print Heat Sheets

1 Point Print Heat Sheets for Regatta and Bring to display for Parents

 
Melissa Escajadillo

Bill Braxton Regatta - Photographer (2)

2 points each- take pictures, share with webmaster and banquet chair to share for end of season slideshow

 
All slots filled
Dana Grunow
Amy Plum

Bill Braxton Food Tent 7-9:00am (3)

1 Point Set Up Food Tent

 
All slots filled
Brian Thom
Carmen Gregory
Patrick Tucci

Bill Braxton Food Tent 9-11:00am (3)

1 Point Start Coffee and Hot Water

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ari Rosenbaum
Fang Liu

Bill Braxton Food Tent 11-1:00pm (3)

1 Point Lunch Shift

 
All slots filled
Martha Goodman
Cindy Xia
Adam
Cindy Xia
Adam

Bill Braxton Food Tent 1-3:00 (3)

1 Point Clean up and Pack Up

 
All slots filled
Jin Onbargi
Susan Daly
Daniel Ebrahimi

Fall Banquet Coordinator

3- Points Plan the fall banquet, communicate with the team, manage the sign-up, check in, etc. Date : 11/12. Italian Center - Stamford

 
Jolanda Sutherland

Fall Banquet decorating/set up (2)

1 point each-set up for 1 hour between 3-5pm

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Grillo
Susan Daly

Fall Banquet Sign in (6)

1 point per person-arrive at 6pm for banquet sign in

 
All slots filled
Meg Aronsohn
margaret stamatis
Kelly Zitzmann
Sueann Schorr
Cindy Xia
Jin Onbargi


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home