Lunch Box Fever List 2019

Lunch Box Fever - Summer 2019

Lunch Box Fever is a summer lunch delivery program for school age children.  The purpose of this program is to provide children with four balanced meals a week at no cost to their family.  The program is laid out a little differently this year.  On Monday nights and Wednesday nights, entrees will be prepared at the YWAM Kitchen.  On Tuesday and Thursday mornings, Kitchen volunteers will package up the meals.  Then, drivers will deliver one hot meal ready to eat, and 3 more meals for the rest of the week that will need to be refrigerated.  The first delivery will be Tuesday, June 25th and the last delivery will be Tuesday, August 27th. 

The leadership this year is a team event with LouAnn Eberspacher, Nicolle Thomas, JoAnn Huebsch, Tammi Olstad and from YWAM Yulma Arana.  LouAnn and Nicolle will be supervising the Monday evening cooking, and Yulma the Tuesday packing and delivery, Tammi is our Food Shelf connection and JoAnn the volunteer coordinator.

Thank you all for helping with this important program of RiverWorks. 

Volunteer Opportunities

Monday Nights 6PM-8:30PM - 3 Volunteers

Prepare 4 entrees out at the YWAM kitchen, Supervision, Ingredients & Recipes Provided.

Tuesdays 9AM-Noon - 3 Food Prep Volunteers

Warm up one entree

Get the other entrees, snacks and beverages out of the cooler

Stage the Packing Area

Clean up of the kitchen will follow. 

Tuesdays 10AM-Noon - 3 Packing Volunteers

Package up the warm entree

Pack up the boxes for each household

Label Boxes with family address and put in specific route

Clean up the staging area

Tuesdays 11:00AM-Noon - 5 Volunteer Drivers for 5 routes (each will have 9 stops)

Pick up boxes of food at 11:00AM leaving YWAM base at 11:30AM

Deliver to homes on your route

Return any boxes or coolers that get returned to YWAM Kitchen back door

Thank you for volunteering!!!

Please call Jo Ann Huebsch 763-402-0849 with questions. You may also call RiverWorks Thrift Store at 763-477-5480 and they can relay messages if needed. 

YWAM - 8150 20th St. SE, Buffalo, MN 55313 - (Come to the building that has the Kids' Against Hunger signage.)

Location: YWAM

Created by:   Jo Ann Huebsch
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
06/24/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 8:30pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Janet McDaniel
Josie Wald
Kathy McMillen
Terry Lewis
06/25/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Denise Asher (2)
Kaycie Roggenkamp & Grandma
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Sather Family (2)
Sather Family
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Margie Bloom
Heidi Loomis
Ruth Durand
Jo Ann Huebsch
06/27/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
07/01/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Lena Anderson
Josie Wald
Kathy McMillen
Janet McDaniel
07/02/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Kirstin Bowen
Kirstin and Rayna
Anne Mueller (2)
Anne, Emma (10), Kate (10)
Kristen Nolby
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Becky Schmidt (2)
Becky and Bode (8)
Donna Peszek
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Becky Schmidt
Becky
Heidi Loomis
Molly Wirth
Marty Johnson
Gayle McCracken
Gayle and Conor McCracken
07/08/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Kathy McMillen
Annette Tryon
Lena Anderson
07/09/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Kristen Nolby
Lena Anderson
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Sather Family (2)
Sather Family
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Margie Bloom
Sara Pauley
Sara and Joey
Molly Wirth
Marty Johnson
Ruth Durand
07/10/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Lena Anderson
Josie Wald
Janet McDaniel
07/11/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Becky Schmidt (2)
Becky and Bode (8)
Hannah Moe
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Steph Halstensgard
Steph
Gayle McCracken
Becky Schmidt
Becky
Ruth Durand
Karen Schloesser
with Marcie too!
07/15/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
All slots filled
Annette Tryon
Nicky Lunderby (9)
Girl Scout Troop 17936
07/16/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Denise Asher (2)
Kaycie Roggenkamp & Grandma
Kirstin Bowen
Kirstin and Rayna
Lena Anderson
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Sather Family (2)
Sather Family
Paige Reynolds
Paige Reynolds and an Adult
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Molly Wirth
Ruth Durand
Dawn Hedelson
Heidi Loomis
Tanya Milless
07/17/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
John And Heather LaFave (3)
Lena Anderson
Lindsey Gilbertson (2)
Lindsey and Adryana
07/18/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers

 
Paige Reynolds Reynolds
Paige and her Grandma Judy
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Ruth Durand
Traci Christensen
Abby Cummings
with Denise
Tonya Curtis
07/22/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Amanda Smith (3)
Smith Family
Lena Anderson
07/23/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Donna Peszek
Lena Anderson
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Sara Pauley (2)
Sara and Joey
Dawn Hedelson
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Margie Bloom
Sather Family
Sather Family
Molly Wirth
Heidi Loomis
Karen Schlosser Schlosser
07/24/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Connie Anderson
John And Heather LaFave (3)
Lena Anderson
Jen Olson
07/25/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Amanda Hitchings
Ruth Durand
07/29/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
All slots filled
Lena Anderson
Nicky Lunderby (9)
Girl Scout Troop 17936
07/30/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Food Prep Volunteers (5)

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Sather Family (2)
Sather Family
Paige Reynolds
Paige Reynolds and an adult
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Heidi Loomis
Kara Birznieks
Liz Nuytten
Karen Schlosser
Margie Bloom
07/31/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Lena Anderson
Josie Wald
Terry Lewis
Toni Hohenstein
08/01/2019 (Thu.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Sather Family Sather (2)
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Liz Nuytten
Abby Cummings
Prefer Maple Hill route
Kara Birznieks
Karen Schlosser
Jenny Kneeland
08/05/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
All slots filled
Amanda Smith (3)
Smith Family
John And Heather LaFave (3)
Jen Olson
Annette Tryon
Lena Anderson
Anna Jacobs
08/06/2019 (Tue.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Kirstin Bowen
Kirstin and Rayna
Anne Mueller (2)
Anne, Emma (10), Kate (10)
Donna Peszek
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Margie Bloom
Molly Wirth
Kara Birznieks
Karen Schlosser
Sarah Bue
08/07/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (5)

 
All slots filled
Jen Olson
Lena Anderson
Anna Jacobs
Sue Bequeaith (2)
Sandy Ziegler
08/08/2019 (Thu.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Sather Family Sather (2)
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Kara Birznieks
Ruth Durand
Gayle McCracken
Bonnie Wilts
Kari Heitke
08/12/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Annette Tryon
Lena Anderson
Janet McDaniel
Josie Wald
Josie Wald
Darlene & Duane Stigsell
08/13/2019 (Tue.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
All slots filled
Teresa Anderson (2)
Teresa & Liam (8yrs)
Lena Anderson
LeAnn Sather (2)
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Margie Bloom
Heidi Loomis
Ruth Durand
Karen Schlosser
Abby Cummings
08/14/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (5)

 
All slots filled
John And Heather LaFave (3)
Jen Olson
Lena Anderson
08/15/2019 (Thu.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
kirstin bowen (2)
Kathy Dvorak
Phyllis Hansen
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Ruth Durand
Karen Schlosser
Abby Cummings
Traci Christensen
Sarah Bue
08/19/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
All slots filled
Annette Tryon
Lena Anderson
Stacy Peterson (5)
Troop 17936
Phyllis Hansen
Josie Wald
Anna Jacobs
08/20/2019 (Tue.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Sara Pauley
Sara and Joey (7)
Phyllis Hansen
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Molly Wirth
Heidi Loomis
Karen Schlosser
Abby Cummings
Traci Christensen
08/21/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Lena Anderson
Toni Hohenstein
Ruth Johnson (2)
Scott, Ruth, Morgan and Ben Johnson
08/22/2019 (Thu.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Sather Family Sather (2)
Phyllis Hansen
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Karen Schlosser
Amy Blake Field
With Ariana
Marty & Blake Johnson
Erin Soukup
Erin and kids
Gayle McCracken
Please give her a driving route in Rockford/Greenfield
08/26/2019 (Mon.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Cooks (10)

 
All slots filled
Amanda Smith (3)
Smith Family
Lena Anderson
Geo Linna (6)
bringing MS students
08/27/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Help Clean the Kitchen and Pantry (5)

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Lunch Packing Volunteers (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Becky Schmidt (2)
Becky and Bode (8)
Sather Family Sather
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer Drivers (5)

 
All slots filled
Becky Schmidt
Becky
Heidi Loomis
Karen Schlosser
Abby Cummings
Liz Nuytten
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service