Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
WCTKidz HSM2

WCT Kidz Auditions - High School Musical 2

WCT Kidz will be presenting “Disney’s High School Musical 2” July 30 - August 2, 2020 at Canonsburg Middle School auditorium in Canonsburg, PA.

Audition Information:

Auditions will be held Friday, March 27th from 6:00-9:00PM and Saturday, March 28 from 9:00AM - 2:00PM at the First Presbyterian Church in Washington, PA, located at 100 E. Wheeling St.  Auditions are for children and teens aged 10-16 *PLEASE NOTE* Children aged 7-9 are WELCOME to audition for the WCT Kidz Junior Ensemble.  Children that are chosen for the WCT Kidz Junior ensemble will be able to participate onstage in the production in some capacity, if cast.  Auditions for the Junior Ensemble will be held from 5:00-6:00PM on Friday, March 27.  If callbacks are necessary, they will be on Sunday afternoon, 4:30-6:30PM.

Audition Specifics:

  1. Please sign up accordingly for only ONE slot based on your age.  Auditions will be done in groups.  We want you to succeed and are rooting you on!  The dance portion will be a moderately simple combination.  
  2. For those aged 7-9: There will be no dance combination/script reading for the Junior Ensemble auditionees; please come at your scheduled time and be prepared to sing 16 bars of your favorite uptempo song.  An accompanist and speaker/CD player will be provided.  
  3. For those aged 10-16: Please be prepared to sing 16 bars of an uptempo Musical Theatre, Disney, or Rock selection.  Bring sheet music for your accompanist.  You may be asked to read from the script.  There will be a dance portion of your audition.  
  4. The following information for TIMES, etc. are not meant to confuse you.  They're meant to keep things running smoothly and on time.  :-)
  5. Friday auditions: For those with an audition slot between 6:30-7:30PM on Friday, please arrive PROMPTLY at/before 6:10PM on Friday to learn the dance combination.  For those with an audition slot between 8:00-9:00PM on Friday, please arrive PROMPTLY at/before 7:40PM on Friday to learn the dance combination.  People who are needed for CALLBACKS on Sunday will be emailed on Friday night following auditions- please check your email.  You will receive an email with .pdf versions of the sides/musical selections we'd like you to prepare for Sunday's callbacks.     
  6. Saturday auditions: For those with an audition slot between 9:30-10:30AM on Saturday, please arrive PROMPTLY at/before 9:10AM on Saturday to learn the dance combination.  For those with an audition slot between 11:00-12:20PM on Saturday, please arrive PROMPTLY at/before 10:40AM to learn the dance combination.  For those with an audition slot between 1:00-2:00PM on Saturday, please arrive PROMPTLY at/before 12:40PM to learn the dance combination.  People who are needed for CALLBACKS on Sunday will be emailed on Saturday afternoon following auditions- please check your email.  You will receive an email with .pdf versions of the sides/musical selections we'd like you to prepare for Sunday's callbacks.     
  7. No parents will be permitted in the audition space.  
  8. We are reserving 4:30-6:30PM on Sunday, March 29 for callbacks.  Please note on your audition form if you have an absolute conflict with this time frame.  
  9. When casting is finalized, we will notify everyone via email.  You can still be cast even if you aren’t called back for a specific role. 

Rehearsal Specifics:

Rehearsals will consist of either (or both, depending on your role) Friday evenings and Saturday mornings in April and May and will extend into various weekdays/weeknights in June and July.  NOTE:   Rehearsals are mandatory for all cast members from July 20 - through the close of the show.  

*****PLEASE FILL OUT YOUR AUDITION FORM PRIOR TO YOUR AUDITION 

AT THIS LINK BELOW:****

https://forms.gle/WaJM3pxoG3XtADgU8

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Jessica Tomsic, director, at [email protected]

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

Created by:   lynette opel
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
03/27/2020 (Fri.) First Prebyterian Church  5:00pm - 5:20pm  

Jr Ensemble Ages 7-9 (5)

 
All slots filled
Tyler Kowall
Jillian McVicker
Michelle Rockwell
Cameron Rockwell
Jess McCort
Sophie
Amy Roberts
Piper Roberts
5:20pm - 5:40pm  

Jr Ensemble Ages 7-9 (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Kristi Dalnoky
Isla Dalnoky
5:40pm - 6:00pm  

Jr Ensemble Ages 7-9 (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Natalie Wells
Addison Kramer
Carsyn Miller
Carsyn Miller
First Presbyterian Church at 6:10 to learn a Dance Combo  6:30pm - 6:50pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 7:30pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Sydney Baber
Sydney has a mandatory dance competition this weekend. We aren’t sure of the full schedule yet.
Dakota Laine
Arabella Martin
Claire Logue
Alicia Curry
Mariyah Gobrich-Curry
6:50pm - 7:10pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 7:30pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Jessica White
Mira White
Lindy Spear
Sydney Schilken
Staci Connolly
Sofia Connolly
Leah Bruno
7:10pm - 7:30pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 7:30pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Acelyn Weiss
Katherine Barton
Kade Barton
Emma Liggett
Grace Guyton
First Presbyterian Church at 7:30 to learn a Dance Combo  8:00pm - 8:20pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 9:00pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Susan Carlisle
Logan Carlisle
Melena Maglietta
Caden Miller
Charmaine Ikach
Arwen Ikach
Emmabelle Glendenning
8:20pm - 8:40pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 9:00pm (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Dresden Bouman
8:40pm - 9:00pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 9:00pm (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Kacie Curry
Noelle Bova
03/28/2020 (Sat.) First Presbyterian Church at 9:10 to learn a Dance Combo  9:30am - 9:50am  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 10:30am (5)

 
All slots filled
Alyssa Popielarczyk
Eden Silveira
Jai Gough
Greta Fulton
Athena Tomsic
9:50am - 10:10am  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 10:30am (5)

 
All slots filled
Jaidyn Kowall
Lily Gough
Amber Vaughan
Sophie Vaughan
Tammy Donahue
Autumn Donahue
Margarita Glaum
10:10am - 10:30am  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 10:30am (5)

 
All slots filled
Summerlea Klinar (2)
Henry and Amelia
Lauren Paxton
John Bunner
Heather Earnest
(Kayleigh Earnest)
First Presbyterian Church at 10:40 to learn a Dance Combo  11:00am - 11:10am  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 12:20pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Taylor Pastore
Delaney M.
Debbie Sandoval (2)
Julia and Andrew Sandoval
Nathan Stockman
11:20am - 11:40am  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 12:20pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Claire Logue
Victoria Jacobs
Lyla Knight
Anna Knight
Lauren Lukas
11:40am - 12:00pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 12:20pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Melissa McKnight
Bailey McKnight
Alana Landis
Sophia Landis
Rowan Curry
Naomi Curry
12:00pm - 12:20pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 12:20pm (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Kaydan Buckingham
Ella Pado
First Presbyterian Church at 12:40 to learn a Dance Combo  1:00pm - 1:20pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 2:00pm (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Daniel Lopez
Daniel Lopez
Dresden Bouman
1:20pm - 1:40pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 2:00pm (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Lorna Kestner
Kevin Kestner
1:40pm - 2:00pm  

Ages 10-16 Call backs posted at 2:00pm (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Brady Opel
Ella-jo Reinhart
Johnny Urso
Jack Yu
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info