Konocti Christian Academy

2018-19 VOLUNTEERS NEEDED!

Here is your opportunity to sign-up as a volunteer to help fulfill your parent involvement hours. Take a look at all the possibilities and sign-up!

Created by:   KCA Office
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

VOLUNTEER POSITION

Monday-Early Morning Traffic Duty - 7:45-8:45 am (3)

Watch students on playground & help students out of vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jessica Harris
Veronica Dix

Monday Morning Table/Bench Cleaning - 8-8:30 am

Wipe down all outside tables and benches (if not raining). (Towels available in office if needed.)

 

Monday-Kindergarten Morning/Math Helper 8:30-10:00 am

Help in classroom to process student folders and during math time.

 
Barbara Green

Monday-1st/2nd Math Helper - 9:15-10 am (2)

Help students during math time.

 
All slots filled
Hilda Alonso
Laura Burke

Monday-Morning Recess Yard Duty - 10-11 am (3)

Watch students during recess.

 
All slots filled
Hilda Alonso
Barbara Green
Laura Burke

Monday-1st/2nd Language Arts Helper - 11am-12pm (2)

Help students during language arts time.

 
All slots filled
Kathleen Wilkes
Laura Burke

Monday-Lunch Recess - 12-1 pm (2)

Help watch students at lunch recess. (Staff member on duty.)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Coleman
Laura Burke

Monday-1st/2nd Afternoon Helper - 1:45-2:45 pm

Help students during work time.

 
Lewelling Winford

Monday-Afternoon Dismissal - 2:50-3:20 pm (2)

Help students into vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Donald Davis

Tuesday-Early Morning Traffic Duty - 7:45-8:45 am (3)

Watch students on playground & help students out of vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jamie Scott
Jessica Harris

Tuesday-Kindergarten Morning/Math Helper 8:30-10:00

Help in classroom to process student folders and during math time.

 
Amy French

Tuesday-1st/2nd Math Helper - 9:15-10 am

Help students during math time.

 
Angelica Davis

Tuesday-Morning Recess Yard Duty - 10-11 am (3)

Watch students during recess.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Amy French
Liz Ezzell

Tuesday-1st/2nd Language Arts Helper - 11am-12pm (2)

Help students during language arts time.

 
All slots filled
Liz Ezzell
Lewelling Winford

Tuesday-Lunch Recess - 12-1 pm (2)

Help watch students at lunch recess. (Staff member on duty.)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lewelling Winford

Tuesday-1st/2nd Afternoon Helper - 1:45-2:45 pm

Help students during work time.

 
Haley Thornton

Tuesday-Afternoon Dismissal - 2:50-3:20 pm (2)

Help students into vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Barbara Coleman

Wednesday-Early Morning Traffic Duty - 7:45-8:45 am (3)

Watch students on playground & help students out of vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Veronica Dix
Barbara Green

Wednesday-Kindergarten Morning/Math Helper - 8:30-10:00am

Help in classroom to process student folders and during math time.

 
Charity Ingham

Wednesday-1st/2nd Math Helper - 9:15-10 am

Help students during math time.

 
Nichole Bridges

Wednesday-Morning Recess Yard Duty - 10-11 am (3)

Watch students during recess.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Charity Ingham
Liz Ezzell

Wednesday-1st/2nd Language Arts Helper - 11am-12pm (2)

Help students during language arts time.

 
All slots filled
Liz Ezzell
Charity Ingham

Wednesday-Lunch Recess - 12-1 pm (2)

Help watch students at lunch recess. (Staff member on duty.)

 
All slots filled
Dave Hodder
Charity Ingham

Wednesday-1st/2nd Afternoon Helper - 1:45-2:45 pm

Help students during work time.

 

Wednesday-Afternoon Dismissal - 2:50-3:20 pm (2)

Help students into vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jim Green

Thursday-Early Morning Traffic Duty - 7:45-8:45 am (3)

Watch students on playground & help students out of vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
David Hodder
Veronica Dix

Thursday-Kindergarten Morning/Math Helper - 8:30-10:00am

Help in classroom to process student folders and during math time.

 
denise patrick

Thursday-1st/2nd Math Helper - 9:15-10 am

Help students during math time.

 
Angelica Davis

Thursday-Morning Recess Yard Duty - 10-11 am (3)

Watch students during recess.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
denise patrick
David Hodder

Thursday-1st/2nd Language Arts Helper - 11am-12pm (2)

Help students during language arts time.

 
All slots filled
denise patrick
David Hodder

Thursday-Lunch Recess - 12-1 pm (2)

Help watch students at lunch recess. (Staff member on duty.)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
David Hodder

Thursday-1st/2nd Afternoon Helper - 1:45-2:45 pm

Help students during work time.

 

Thursday-Afternoon Dismissal - 2:50-3:20 pm (2)

Help students into vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rebecca Bisaccio
Annabelle’s sister

Friday-Early Morning Traffic Duty - 7:45-8:45 am (3)

Watch students on playground & help students out of vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
David Hodder
Jessica Harris

Friday-Morning Recess Yard Duty - 10-11 am (3)

Watch students during recess.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Rebecka Walters
Rick and Michaela Schnabl

Friday Kindergarten-Morning Helper - 10am-12pm

Help in classroom.

 
Allison Panella

Friday Hot Lunch Pick Up (2)

Pick up meals in Kelseyville each Friday at 11:30am and deliver to school. May alternate Fridays between 2 volunteers.

 
All slots filled
Amanda Frazell
Jennifer Castro

Friday Hot Lunch Distribution/Clean-up - 11:45-1:00 (2)

Distribute hot lunch to students. Clean up and put away leftovers in office.

 
All slots filled
David Hodder
April Byerly-Hodder

Friday-Lunch Recess - 12-1 pm (3)

Help watch students at lunch recess. (Staff member on duty.)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Forseth
Heidi Sun-Haley
David Hodder

Friday-1st/2nd Storekeeper-1-2 pm

Help students during store time.

 
Laura Burke

Friday-Afternoon Dismissal - 1:50-2:20 pm (2)

Help students into vehicles, keep traffic moving.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jessica Dahl

Kindergarten-Room Mom

Coordinate class parties and events.

 
Allison Panella

Kindergarten-Field Trip Coordinator

Schedule class field trips per teacher's request (contact destination, research, etc.).

 
Allison Panella

Kindergarten-Librarian

Check out books from the local library and bring to classroom (once or twice per month)

 
Barbara Green

1st/2nd-Room Mom

Coordinate class parties and events.

 
Jazmine Peterson

1st/2nd-Field Trip Coordinator

Schedule class field trips per teacher's request (contact destination, research, etc.).

 
Melissa Reese

1st/2nd-Librarian

Organize class library book check-out system.

 
Nichole Bridges

3rd/4th-Room Mom

Coordinate class parties and events.

 
Jazmine Peterson

3rd/4th-Field Trip Coordinator

Schedule class field trips per teacher's request (contact destination, research, etc.).

 
Amy French

3rd/4th-Craft Mom (2)

Two Fridays each month, plan craft for students - 1-2 pm

 
All slots filled
Heidi Stone
Grandma Sharon

5th/6th-Room Mom

Coordinate class parties and events.

 
Denise Shannon

5th/6th-Field Trip Coordinator

Schedule class field trips per teacher's request (contact destination, research, etc.).

 
Denise Shannon

5th/6th-Cafe Day Coordinator (2)

Plan Cafe Days 6 times throughout the year.

 
All slots filled
Leeann Hadgis
Laura Burke

7th/8th-Room Mom

Coordinate class parties and events.

 
emily ferrell

7th/8th-Field Trip Coordinator

Schedule class field trips per teacher's request (contact destination, research, etc.).

 
Lisa Vartabedian

7th-8th-Recycling Drop-Off (2)

Take pre-sorted/bagged recycling (bottles, cans, glass) to redemption center.

 
All slots filled
Corey Call
Becky Jeffries
Becky Jeffries

7th/8th-Annual Class Trip Coordinators (2)

Coordinate annual class trip, and fundraisers for trip.

 

Art Instructor (2)

Create and teach art projects to students.

 
All slots filled
Tara Downey
Tatiana Cantrell

Lost & Found Coordinator (weekly)

Go through lost & found bins and return labeled items to students. Coordinate with classrooms to try and identify owners of unlabeled items. When approved by office, coordinate donations of unclaimed items.

 

Yearbook Coordinator

Create school yearbook.

 
Monica Schlange

See's Candies Fundraiser Coordinator (2)

Coordinate all aspects of See's Candies fundraiser in November.

 
All slots filled
Amy French
Haley Thornton

See's Candy Helpers (Tues Dec. 4th) (2)

Help sort/pack See's fundraiser orders (8:30am-approx. noon)

 
All slots filled
Nacole Thomas (2)

Six Flags "Read to Succeed" Program Coordinator

Coordinate program.

 
Amy French

First Chapel Celebration Refreshments (2)

Provide coffee/pastries for parents attending First Chapel Celebration. (Sept. 14th)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Reese
Jenna James

Talent Show Emcee

Master of Ceremonies for the Talent Show.

 
Eric & Monica Schlange

Talent Show/Dessert Social Set-Up/Decorations (4)

Decorate and set-up for event. (March 8th)

 
All slots filled
Grandma Sharon
Cheryl Pick
Rick and Michaela Schnabl
Melissa Reese

Graduation/Awards Night Set-Up/Decorations (4)

Set-up tables/chairs, decorate gymnasium, set out flags/signs in sanctuary at Grace Church. (June 10th)

 
All slots filled
Amy French
Melody Day
Cheryl Pick
Leeann Hadgis

Graduation/Awards Night-Clean Up (6)

Put away tables and chairs, vacuum, clean up gymnasium. (double PI hours)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Donald Davis
Cheryl Pick
Laura Burke

Swim Party/BBQ Coordinator

Organize and purchase food for event. (June 12th)

 
Jenny Irwin

Maintenance Crew (6)

Perform building maintenance as needed.

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Jim Green
Where needed?
Jay Porteous
Patrick Rodriguez
Patrick Downey

Grounds Crew (2)

Blow/pick-up leaves, mow grass, trim shrubs, etc., on campus.

 

Lawn Care

June 2019: Reseed lawn/water after school ends

 

Computer Tech

As needed-help with computer problems.

 
Nichole Bridges

Photographer (4)

Take photos of students during class, special events, field trips, etc. Share pictures with school for yearbook.

 
All slots filled
Kristina Knight
Nichole Bridges
Cheryl Bennett
Leeann Hadgis

Costco Purchases (6)

Parents willing to pick up supplies at Costco (when already going to store).

 
All slots filled
Allison Panella
Kristina Knight
Jazmine Peterson
Amy French
Nichole Bridges
Amy Dawson

Thank You Cards

Create "thank you" cards for students to sign for events throughout the year.

 
Amy French

Omnibus Typist

Type writing projects (1 per student) for publication at the end of the year.

 
Becky Jeffries

PowerPoint Slide Show-Kindergarten

create slide show for grad/awards night

 
Tim Little

PowerPoint Slide Show-8th Grade

create slide show for grad/awards night

 
Tim Little

PowerPoint Slide Show-All School

create slide show for grad/awards night

 
Tim Little

Laundry Helper

Wash towels used to dry playground equipment

 
Tara Downey

Make A Difference Food Drive Helpers (Fri Oct. 26th) (2)

Weigh food from each classroom (after Chapel; approx. 9:30am)

 
All slots filled
Lewelling Winford
Ryan Lewelling Winford

Picture Day Helpers (Oct. 10th) (2)

Assist students during picture time. (Oct 10th: 8am - approx 3pm)

 
All slots filled
Amy French
Jenna James

Picture Day Helper (Oct. 12) (2)

Assist with buddy / class pictures (Oct 12th: 8:45am - until approx. noon)

 
All slots filled
Michaela Schnabl
emily ferrell


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home