A.Paris

James & the Giant Peach AND Newsies Auditions

***SIGN UPS FOR THIS PRODUCTION ARE FULL. YOU MAY SIGN UP FOR A WAIT LIST SPOT BELOW, AND WE WILL SEE WAIT LIST PERFORMERS AS SPACE BECOMES AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT THE DAY.  PLEASE DO NOT SIGN UP FOR MORE THAN ONE WAIT LIST SPOT.***

Grand Rapids Civic Theatre is holding auditions for James & The Giant Peach and Newsies on Saturday, February 23rd & Sunday, February 24th.  Auditions are open to the public.  Both productions feature large ensemble casts with several principal and featured roles for men & women of all ethnicities (ages 15+), as well as a few roles for children (ages 10+).

 

AUDITION INFORMATION

  1. Actors may audition for one or both shows, and only need to sign up for ONE audition slot.
  2.  Auditions are 30 minute slots by appointment – sign up below.  Auditionees need to bring 16-32 bars of prepared sheet music (Broadway style) and be prepared to learn a short group dance combination.
  3. Please see attached character descriptions for recommended age ranges.  Perusal scripts can be checked out with a $10 deposit at the Civic Theatre Box office M-F 10am-5pm. 
  4. PLEASE FILL OUT THE ATTACHED CONFLICT SHEET AND BRING IT WITH YOU TO AUDITIONS.  If you are interested in BOTH shows, please be sure to fill out the conflict calendar for BOTH shows and bring them with you.  If you are only auditioning for one show, you only need to fill out the conflict calendar for THAT production.
  5. You may also bring a Headshot & Resume (not required). If you are auditioning for BOTH productions, please bring 2 copies of your Headshot & Resume.
  6. We recommend arriving 20 minutes prior to your audition time to ensure adequate time for parking and sign-in.
  7. For more detailed information about the process, please see the AUDITION GUIDE attached below.

 

GENERAL AUDITIONS

Saturday, February 23rd from 11am-5pm

 

CALLBACKS

 

***NEWSIES Callbacks will be MONDAY, February 25th from 6-10pm***

JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH Callbacks will be Tuesday, February 26th from 6-10pm

Callbacks are by invitation only based on the needs of the individual productions.

***Please note this change to Newsies Callbacks from our original posting!***

 

SHOW INFORMATION

JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH

Book by: Timothy Allen McDonald

Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Based on: Roald Dahl’s book James & the Giant Peach

 

Director/Choreographer: Jolene Frankey

Music Director: Scott Patrick Bell

Stage Manager: Rhonda Lehan

 

Roald Dahl’s beloved book comes to life in a rollicking musical featuring the Tony Award nominated team of Pasek and Paul (known for La La Land and The Greatest Showman).  Forced to live with two cruel aunts after his parents’ death, James’ life takes another unexpected twist when he meets a mysterious man with a book of magic potions.  After he accidentally spills his potion on a tree, it sprouts an enormous peach and launches James on the adventure of a lifetime where he meets fantastical creatures, fights epic battles, and redefines what it means to be a family.

 

NEWSIES

Book: Harvey Fierstein

Music: Alan Menken

Lyrics: Jack Feldman

Based on: Disney film written by Bob Tzudiker and Noni White

Originally Produced By: Disney Theatrical Productions

 

Director: Allyson Paris

Stage Manager/Assistant Director: Kieran Smith

Music Director: Charles Hutchins

Choreographer: Erin Kacos Pott

 

Based on the real-life newsboy strike of 1899 and the 1992 Disney movie, Newsies follows a rag-tag band of teenage newsboys who go on strike against newspaper publishers to demand their rights.  Along with the film favorites like “Carrying the Banner” and “Seize the Day”, the stage production introduces eight new songs by the original team of Menken and Feldman.

Related files:

Created by:   Allyson Paris
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
02/23/2019 (Sat.) WAIT LIST  9:50am - 11:30am  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Kiera Zittel
Alex Weiss
Douglas Everse
Anna Regan
Laura Regan
Gabryel Shepard
GRCT  10:00am - 10:30am  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Madi Hammond
Parker Hammond
Katie Smith
Darla Carrier
Theresa Landis
Robbie Dwortz
Natalie Regan
Abigail Regan
Heidi Olson
Lauren Cockrum
Maria Harvey
Brandon Baum
Brandon Baum
10:30am - 11:00am  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Adam Bradt
Maria Leigh
Camden Garris (2)
Jake Doctor
Ellie Brower
Micah Hamstra
Mackensie Hamstra
Drew Faber
Ashley Isenhoff
Kenny Spicer
Adrianna Nelson
11:00am - 11:30am  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Anna Peerbolt
Hannah Hosfelt
Maddeline Hosfelt
Zach Klooster
Amaya Wiseman
Emily Piskun
Seraphina (Sarah) Zorn
Taylor Nitz
Marilyn Field
Shea Hager
Bethany Furness
Grace Hosanna
WAIT LIST  11:20am - 1:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Courtney Failer
Lena Reeves
Martha Bellamy
Will Korest
Kayla Felty
James Madrilejo
GRCT  11:30am - 12:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Alexa Finkler
Jessica Bradt
Evangeline Vander Ark
Izzy Krzewski
Nora Rumery
Jason Vandy Bogurt
Andrea Sharp (2)
If it is okay I’d like to bring my 12yr old niece along with me
Cindy Walsh
Adaline Huston
Adaline Huston
Wil MacKeigan
Carson O’Brien
12:00pm - 12:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Cate Garretson
Sidney Caulder
Kyler Klingensmith
Shawn Smith
Cassidy Smith
Drew Smith
Lourdie Clark
Evan Heindel
Brett Schaafsma
Rylee Snyder
Parker Ohman
Isabelle Seiler
Madeline Stritzinger
Newsies 14yrs old
12:30pm - 1:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Darby Bell
Emelia Shaw
Colleen McDowell
Ivana Loveless
Bill Reynolds
Ethan Mathias
Zachary Shoemaker
Jon Wilson
Victoria Castillo
I do participate in theater productions at my school but they should be most likely over by the time rehearsal starts for this production
Alex Sullivan
Alec Falicki
Madison Mossner
Madison Mossner
WAIT LIST  1:50pm - 3:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Alyssa Ellison
Trent Woodman
Adam Lucas
Mia Sikkema
GRCT  2:00pm - 2:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Lia Hielkema
Avery Nienhuis
Hannah Jarvis
Augusto Elias
Grace Lawrence
Kelsey Terschak
Ahava LeFebre
Adam Wright
Adam Wright
Jared Martin
Trey Butka
Aaron Jachim
Donald Curry
2:30pm - 3:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Melody Dyk
Liam Bulkowski
Nancy Dodge
Nancy Dodge
Mike Dodge
Mike Dodge
Erica Zamloot
Samantha Holtsclaw
Kaitlynne Heyworth
Elizabeth Foster
Benjamin Hewitt
Aaron Siebelink
Hailey Ergang
Jill Pierangeli
3:00pm - 3:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Colin Wesseldyk
Tiffany Roy
Mandy Casebolt (2)
Plus daughter Lexi Pritchard
Nicolas Anderson
Sophia Powers
Josh Bennett
Abigail Pletcher
Samuel Wilson
Jonathan Foster
Ben Lowen
Megan Sorenson
WAIT LIST  3:20pm - 5:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
3 of 12 slots filled
Lucy Boswell
Makenzie Allen
Makenzie Allen
Jonah Howell
GRCT  3:30pm - 4:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Mia Dart
Adrian Almas
Kaeleigh Casavant
Cullen Dyk
Kristin Lutz
Lauren
Jack Schneider
Zoee Andrus
Noah Potter
Joey Collins
Brittany Perry
Kyla Kralapp
Ruby Duimstra
4:00pm - 4:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Annie Egan
Dana Pierangeli
Avery Plachecki
Nathan Furness
Luke Furness
Leanette Bailey
Casey Huls
Claudia Duimstra
Claudia Duimstra
Sadie Burgher
Alex Raycroft
Christian Maloley
Mary Camp
Mary Camp
4:30pm - 5:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Trevor Straub
Nick Altena
Rebekah Karel
Logan Rittenhouse
Joi Adams
Steve Place
Amani Randall
D'marco Hughes
Natalie VandenHeuvel
Jada Owen
Madelin Owen
Titus Hankins
02/24/2019 (Sun.) WAIT LIST  5:50pm - 7:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Desiree Tuohy
Julie Bourbonnais
Izzy Metcalf - for younger roles/ensemble (age11)
Dane Schweigert
Gabe Miheve
GRCT  6:00pm - 6:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Alex Hyma
Xavier Turner
Ainsley Sutherland
Kat Hogan
Joy De Windt
Francie Hoffman
Hyde Rocha-Morgan
Blithe Pluger
Danielle Jauw
Danielle
Hadley Breit
Caleb Staal
Banks McNinch
6:30pm - 7:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Charlie Hoch
Kathryn Van Dop
Isabella Abuan
Blessing Ouding
Evangeline Ouding
Drake Selleck
Viet Tran
Brody Zondervan
Ryan Jonkman
Kevin McCasland
Kollan Davio
Connor Zondervan
7:00pm - 7:30pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Kaylie Manry
Rian Ignasiak
Sue Olep
Devin Olep
Brooklynn Hebert
Gracd Schafer
Geordi Bader
Matthew Bulthuis
Kimberly Deets
For my son Andrew
Emalee Prosser
Emalee Prosser
Maureen Byrne
for Alex Householder
Gabe Herdegen
Jay Fischer
7:30pm - 8:00pm  

Ages 10-Adult (12)

 
All slots filled
Fatima Bawah
Macie Borgeld
Sawyer Smith
Sawyer Smith
Samantha Sherman
Rylie Tate
Sam Hutchinson
Jenna Ackermann
Amy Callahan
Julia callahan
Missy Patterson
Debra Rockey
Andrew Steudle
Amanda Grah
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home