GMS 2019 May Madness

May Madness 2019

Thank you all for volunteering for this year's May Madness Event beginning Friday May 10th with Tip Off and ending Friday May 17th with Finals.  We are gearing up for another great event!

If this is your first year, here is how it works:

Grades (6th, 7th, 8th) compete against each other within their grade sections (6-1, 6-2, 7-1, etc.) via individual and team events in a wide variety of games and activities. Points are scored and tallied. At the end of the week, teams compete in finals to crown a 6th, 7th and 8th grade champ! 

Please see the below dates/times and volunteer for as many slots as you are able...all of your time is greatly appreciated. It takes a small army to ensure the students and staff have a great week - WE NEED YOU!

Don't hesitate contact May Madness chairs if you have any questions.

Leslie Ungerott ([email protected])

Scott Kilgren ([email protected]

 

Created by:   Leslie Ungerott
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Location Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT)

Cornhole

Lead: Carrie Klingle Location: Gym

 

05/10/2019
(Fri, 12:30pm - 3:15pm)
(5)

 
All slots filled
Caroline Attwood
Katie Weldy
Carrie Klingel
Meredith Boise
Abbigail Mason

Chess

Lead/ Location: Mrs. Garrity

 

05/10/2019
(Fri, 12:30pm - 3:15pm)

 
Tina Sessa

Cupcake Wars

Lead: Beth Krenzel Location:

 

05/10/2019
(Fri, 12:30pm - 3:15pm)
(12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Sneha Desai
Susan Woyton
Jennifer Gerhard
Anonda Ringger
Janette Ketchum
Elysa Gripshover
Karen Budde
Angela Walker
Jean Hinte
Colleen Thomas

Finish the Lyric

Lunchroom

Finish the Lyric - Cafeteria 

05/13/2019
(Mon, 11:45am - 1:30pm)

 
Chris Saneholtz

Table Tennis

Lead: TBD Location: Wrestling Room

6th Grade Only  

05/14/2019
(Tue, 8:40am - 9:45am)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Alicia Gempel
dawn butcher
Paquita Hickey
7th Grade Only 

05/15/2019
(Wed, 8:40am - 9:45am)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Sara Hallermann
Kim Dietz
Karen Cho
8th Grade Only 

05/16/2019
(Thu, 8:40am - 9:45am)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Linda Romoli
Paquita Hickey
Philip Marsh

Kan Jam

Lead: Courtney Fett Location: Grassy area opposite main doors

6th Grade Only 

05/14/2019
(Tue, 9:45am - 10:30am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Nate Filler (2)
7th Grade Only 

05/15/2019
(Wed, 9:45am - 10:30am)
(2)

 
All slots filled
Kim Dietz
Julie Smith
8th Grade Only 

05/16/2019
(Thu, 9:45am - 10:30am)
(2)

 

Dodgeball

Lead: William Best Location:Gym

6th Grade Only 

05/14/2019
(Tue, 9:45am - 10:30am)
(8)

 
All slots filled
dawn butcher
Megan Hensler
Stephanie Pyser
Tracy Hayes
Carrie Klingel
Mindy Junga
Shannon Gallagher
Melissa Arbona
7th Grade Only 

05/15/2019
(Wed, 9:45am - 10:30am)
(8)

 
All slots filled
Leanne Siddell
Sandy McLoughlin
Leslie Baldzicki
Melissa Arbona
Michelle Wright
Gina Kantner
Joanna Failor
Becca Wleklinski
8th Grade Only 

05/16/2019
(Thu, 9:45am - 10:30am)
(8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Megan Hensler
Chris Amorose Groomes
Michelle Korb
Allison Rish
Marty Parker
Charles Howe

Volleyball

Lead: Julie Rancan/Gina Prater Location:Gym

6th Grade Only 

05/14/2019
(Tue, 10:30am - 11:15am)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Paquita Hickey
Jennifer Daniel
Mara Shaw
Maureen Mentzer
April Tuza
Erin Hatcher
7th Grade Only 

05/15/2019
(Wed, 10:30am - 11:15am)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Leslie Baldzicki
Sandy McLoughlin
Michelle Wright
Christie Heinlen
Joanna Failor
Becca Wleklinski
8th Grade Only 

05/16/2019
(Thu, 10:30am - 11:15am)
(6)

 
All slots filled
Lindsay Like
Meredith Boise
Jennifer MacDonald
Renee Carpenter
Philip Marsh
Natalie Burkholder

Minute to Win It

Lead: Kim Havenstein Location: Lunchroom

Lunchroom - 6th Grade 

05/14/2019
(Tue, 11:45am - 12:30am)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Lori Ryan
Carrie Franks
Becky McClain
Lunchroom - 7th Grade 

05/15/2019
(Wed, 10:45am - 11:30am)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Kim Dietz
Tara Leonard
Britt Lakin
Lunchroom - 8th Grade 

05/16/2019
(Thu, 12:40pm - 1:30pm)
(3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Agnes Ely
Indu Rajan

Finals Friday

Assist with Finals events of basketball, volleyball, table tennis, kan jam, dodgeball, hula hoop and pie eating

 

05/17/2019
(Fri, 12:45pm - 3:00pm)
(8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Vanessa Wolfe
Rekha Chettri Sutar
Corina Wohlers
Wendy Keeler
Lisa Kim
Philip Marsh
Heriona Graham

Refreshment / Snack Table

Commons 

05/10/2019
(Fri, 1:00pm - 2:30pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Nicole Radke
Ann Roseberry
Mindy Junga
Commons 

05/17/2019
(Fri, 1:00pm - 2:30pm)
(3)

 
All slots filled
Megan Little
Patty Nyquist
Rachel Hollern

Corn Hole set w/bean bags

Please drop by Thursday 5/9 and label with your name. Sets Will be available for pick up beginning Monday 5/13

Office 

05/09/2019
(Thu, 9:00am - 10:00am)
(12)

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Kelley Layel
Chuck
Meredith Boise
Leslie Ungerott
Kim Havenstein
Beth Krenzel

Kan Jam Set w/frisbee

Please drop by Monday 5/13 and label with your name. Sets Will be available for pick up beginning Friday 5/17

Office 

05/13/2019
(Mon, 9:00am - 10:00am)
(10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Patty Nyquist
Leslie Ungerott
Ann Roseberry


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service