Hamblen Park Presbyterian Church

Children's Ministry 2019/2020

Teachers are need for the following areas:

  • J.A.M. (Jesus And Me) 9:00 Sunday School for Children ages 3 through first grade are taught in self-contained classrooms. 2nd grade through 6th grade utilize the Rotation Model classroom. 
  • Each rotation has three weeks of classes.  You may commit to more than one rotation.
  • NEW Children 2 year old and under are with the nursery staff.
  • Special Classes for children in 2nd through 6th grades as noted below.
  • NEW for 2019 E.D.G.E. (Every Day God Encounters) Sunday School during the 10:30 worship service.
  • Musicians for Journey Wednesday night program.

 

Created by:   Heather Notske
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PST) Available Slot
09/08/2019 (Sun.) 10:30am - 11:30am  

NEW!!!! E.D.G.E. Sunday School Teacher During 10:30 Worship (3)

Sunday School for second worship, commitment is for a quarter, Fall, Winter, Spring.

 
09/15/2019 (Sun.) 9:00am - 10:15am  

3 Year - 4 Year Old Teacher (3)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
All slots filled
Julia Notske
Soryanna Taylor
Bethany Chisholm

Kindergarten Teacher (3)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Hillary Ham

2nd Grade Rotation Shepherd (2)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Owen Moe

3rd/4th Grade Rotation Shepherd (2)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
1 of 2 slots filled
John Wall

5th/6th Grade Rotation Shepherd (2)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
All slots filled
Amy Walker
Doniell Cushman

1st Grade Teacher (3)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kathy Williams
9:00am - 10:15am  

Adam and Eve~Apostles' Playhouse Rotation Teacher

 
Stephanie Zoldok

Adam and Eve~Christ Cafe Rotation Teacher

 
Marionna Auld
Marionna and Brian

Adam and Eve~Goliath Games Teacher

 
Keli Riley

Adam and Eve~Faithful Films Rotation Teacher

 
Marilyn Carosella
9:00am - 10:15am  

Advent Fair Planning Team (5)

Meet as needed prior to Advent Fair for planning.

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Joe Bruce
Kathleen Seppi
Christina Meyer
9:00am - 10:15am  

Sunday School Music Leader

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
Eric Moe

Sunday School Music Accompanist

Commitment is for the entire program year

 

Sunday School Music Accompanist Substitute

fill in as needed

 

Teacher Subsitute (4)

Be available to fill in as needed for classes

 
9:00am - 10:15am  

Sunday School Superintendent

Commitment is for the entire program year.

 

Assistant Sunday School Superintendent

Fill in as needed.

 
Jim Sipes

Veggie Bucks Store Manager (2)

Four times a year

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Keli Riley

Veggie Bucks Store Assistant

Four times a year

 
Christina Meyer
Dates please.

Classroom Setup

Configure classrooms for Sunday morning classes. Program year commitmtent.

 
9:00am - 10:15am  

Music Leader Substitue Sunday School

fill in as needed

 
9:00am - 10:15am  

Day Camp Planning Team (3)

Meet as needed prior to Day Camp for planning. Day Camp is January 21, 2019

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Joe Bruce
10/02/2019 (Wed.) 6:25pm - 6:45pm  

Journey Music Leader (2)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
All slots filled
Lisa Correia
Kristen Wall

Journey Music Accompanist

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
Debbie Ham

Journey Youth Assistant (3)

Commitment is for the entire program year

 
10/27/2019 (Sun.) 9:00am - 10:15am  

2nd Grade Communion/Worship Class

 
HPPC Pastors

3rd Grade Bible Orientation Class

 
Joe Bruce

4th Grade Prayer Class

 
Keli Riley

5th Grade Gifts Class

 
Tara Dawe
Tara Dawe

6th Grade Apostles' Creed Class

 
Stephanie Zoldok
11/17/2019 (Sun.) 9:00am - 10:15am  

Great Commandment Praising Puppets~Storytelling Rotation Teacher

 
Jim Sipes

Great Commandment~Faithful Films Rotation Teacher

 
Joe Bruce

Great Commandment~Apostle's PlayhouseRotation Teacher

 
Keli Riley

Great Commandment~Thou Art Rotation Teacher

 
Christina Meyer
01/05/2020 (Sun.) 9:00am - 10:15am  

The Good Samaritan~Goliath Games Rotation Teacher

 
Keli Riley

The Good Samaritan~Thou Art Station Rotation Teacher

 

The Good Samaritan~Apostle's Playhouse Station Rotation Teacher

 

The Good Samaritan~Faithful Films Rotation Teacher

 
Joe Bruce
02/16/2020 (Sun.) 9:00am - 10:15am  

Women of the Bible~Thou Art Rotation Teacher

 

Women of the Bible~Faithful Films Rotation Teacher

 
Joe Bruce

Women of the Bible~Apostle's Playhouse Rotation Teacher

 

Women of the Bible~Creation Station Rotation Teacher

 
Keli Riley
03/29/2020 (Sun.) 9:00am - 10:15am  

Easter Through the Eyes of Peter~Faithful Films Rotation Teacher

 
Joe Bruce

Easter Through the Eyes of Peter~Music and Motion Rotation Teacher

 

Easter Through the Eyes of Peter~Goliath Games Rotation Teacher

 
Keli Riley

Easter Through the Eyes of Peter~Christ's Cafe Rotation Teacher

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service