Tournament Volunteers

Adaptive Sports USA 2018 Junior Nationals July 22nd - 27th

Turnstone is hosting Adaptive Sports USA 2018 Junior Nationals July 22nd - 27th.  

Volunteers are needed throughout the days for all of the sport events and clinics.  We look forward to having you volunteer!  Volunteers must be 13 years of age unless otherwise noted.  

1. Please sign up for the position you wish to volunteer for below
2.  Please complete the Volunteer SignUp Form here by clicking on the link - if you have volunteered previously, there is no need to complete this information again:  https://www.volgistics.com/ex/portal.dll/ap?ap=1477588868

If you have any questions, please contact [email protected]  

Created by:   Beth Moody
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
07/20/2018 (Fri.) Main Conference Room at Turnstone 3320 N Clinton St  12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Set-up Facility / Goodie Bag (6)

Volunteers will assist with prepping goodie bags for all athletes and facility set up.

 
All slots filled
Chanda LIchtsinn
Deborah Worpell
Theresa Roberts
I will have two 13 year olds with me!
Adrianne Lyon
Tina Acosta
Kevin Kling
07/22/2018 (Sun.) Main Conference Room at Turnstone 3320 N Clinton St  7:30am - 11:30am  

Packet Pickup - Information (3)

Volunteers will assist with athlete and volunteer check in, distributing goodie bags, t-shirts. Must be able to provide information about the facility.

 
All slots filled
Nancy Louraine
Jerry Witte (2)
Judy Witte will help also
Plassman Athletic Center Fieldhouse at Turnstone - 3320 N Clinton St, Ft Wayne, IN - Parking Lot B   8:00am - 12:00pm  

Track & Field Classification

Volunteer will assist classifier with checking in participants, etc.

 
Mary Baumgartner
Summit Middle School 4509 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Swimming Classification

Volunteer will assist classifier with checking in participants, etc.

 
Melinda Earnest
Homestead High School Track - 4310 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN   9:30am - 12:30pm  

Archery Setup (6)

Volunteers will help set up for Archery.

 
All slots filled
Michelle Kimpel (2)
Michelle and Jacob Kimpel
Olivia Cozzi
Kathy Baer
Joe Baer
Kylie Barcelona
Plassman Athletic Center Fieldhouse at Turnstone - 3320 N Clinton St, Ft Wayne, IN - Parking Lot B   10:00am - 1:00pm  

Lunch Set Up / Server (4)

Volunteers will assist with distribution of food, cleanup, etc.

 
All slots filled
Susan HAYNIE
Anna Johnston
Beth Barreto
Lauren Barreto
Summit Middle School 4509 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  11:30am - 4:30pm  

Swimming Classification

Volunteer will assist classifier with checking in participants, etc.

 
Plassman Athletic Center Fieldhouse at Turnstone - 3320 N Clinton St, Ft Wayne, IN - Parking Lot B   11:30am - 6:00pm  

Track & Field Classification

Volunteer will assist classifier with checking in participants, etc.

 
Bob Shank
Main Conference Room at Turnstone 3320 N Clinton St  12:00pm - 3:30pm  

Packet Pickup - Information (3)

Volunteers will assist with athlete and volunteer check in, distributing goodie bags, t-shirts. Must be able to provide information about the facility.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Barb Budzon
If t-shirts run big, I can do XL
Daniel Villegas
Homestead High School Track - 4310 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  12:30pm - 4:00pm  

Track Practice

Volunteers will assist with athlete check in and needs of the athlete, etc.

 
Andrea Ridgley
12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Archery Practice (6)

Volunteers will assist athletes with equipment, set up, etc.

 
All slots filled
Nandita Penugonda
Ibrahim Gomaa
Bill Bailey
Carter Graefnitz
Christopher Binning
Emma Najdeski
Summit Middle School 4509 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Paratriathlon Competition - Bike Course Marshals (15)

Volunteers will assist throughout the course. If you have a bike, please bring it - but not necessary.

 
All slots filled
Bethany Ballard
Tony Acosta
Tina Acosta
Michelle Kimpel (2)
Michelle and Jacob Kimpel
Randy Wolf
Angel Teders
Alex Baer
Jesa Kummer
Joshua Kummer
Ebony King
Bob Holada
Noah Wolfe
Arnad Samardzic
Christina Carrillo
Will be bringing my 11 year old with me. She wears a size small
Main Conference Room at Turnstone 3320 N Clinton St  3:00pm - 6:30pm  

Packet Pickup - Information (3)

Volunteers will assist with athlete and volunteer check in, distributing goodie bags, t-shirts. Must be able to provide information about the facility.

 
All slots filled
Grace Mcalary (2)
I'm bringing my mom with me and a large and medium shirt
Rebekah Carr
Summit Middle School 4509 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Swimming Clinic/Practice (4)

Volunteers will assist clinic coordinator with various swimming activities including checking in athletes for clinic. MAY NEED TO ASSIST IN THE WATER - PLEASE BRING SWIM SUIT!

 
All slots filled
Katherine Crowell
Amber Simons
Liz Schemm
Olivia Cozzi
Cinema Grill - Northwood Plaza - 6069 Stellhorn Rd.  6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Social - Movie Night (4)

Volunteers will be needed to help usher people into theater, watch kids if they do not have adult with them.

 
All slots filled
Mason Schneider
Logan Salzbrenner
Staci Salzbrenner
Sydney Schneider
07/23/2018 (Mon.) Summit Middle School 4509 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  7:00am - 12:00pm  

Swimming Competition-Short Course at Summit Middle School / Long Course at Helen P. Brown Natatorium (20)

Volunteers will assist the officials with timing, deck management and athlete transfers. If volunteers are 18 and older, they will need their I.D. at Helen P. Brown Natatorium.

 
All slots filled
linda RICHARDSON
Ashley Reser
Melinda Earnest
Beth Peters
Timer please
Julie Weingartner
Will need to leave about 11:15 to get over to archery competition.
Neal Neizer
Tina Acosta
Olivia Cozzi
Allison Brown
Rebekah Worpell
Audrey Crowel
Debbie Nussear (2)
Timers
Bill Bailey
Jesa Kummer
Brian Fix
Aaron Fix
Ebony King
Debi` Bosselman
Pat Williams
Main Conference Room at Turnstone 3320 N Clinton St  7:30am - 12:00pm  

Packet Pickup-Information (4)

Volunteers will assist with athlete and volunteer check in, distributing goodie bags, t-shirts. Must be able to provide information about the facility.

 
All slots filled
Denise Wood
Victoria Edwards
Sharilyn Shearer
Molly Daugherty
Plassman Athletic Center Fieldhouse at Turnstone - 3320 N Clinton St, Ft Wayne, IN - Parking Lot B  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Track & Field Classification

Volunteer will assist classifier with checking in participants, etc.

 
Jerry Witte
Homestead High School Track - 4310 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Track Practice

Volunteers will assist with athlete check in and needs of the athlete, etc.

 
Theresa Roberts
I will have two 13 year olds with me!
Homestead High School Track - 4310 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN   9:00am - 12:00pm  

Archery Setup (6)

Volunteers will help set up for Archery.

 
All slots filled
Kylie Barcelona
Andrea Hill
Courtney Pippin
Beverly Moellering
Aleandria Rohrs
Chris Beaty
Summit Middle School 4509 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Lunch Set Up / Server (4)

Volunteers will assist with distribution of food, cleanup, etc.

 
All slots filled
Ken Simpson
Richard Quintano
Allie Quintano
With 9 year old in wheelchair
Stacie Lyman
Plassman Athletic Center Fieldhouse at Turnstone - 3320 N Clinton St, Ft Wayne, IN - Parking Lot B   11:30am - 6:00pm  

Track & Field Classification

Volunteer will assist classifier with checking in participants, etc.

 
Angel Teders
Homestead High School Track - 4310 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN  12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Archery Competition (15)

Volunteers will assist the officials with athlete assistance, equipment help, & water distribution.

 
All slots filled
Aric Smith
US Archery Certified Judge, US Archery Level 3 NTS Coach
Liam Smith
Experienced Archer
Kristen Buell
Kristin Riga
Amber Simons
Melinda Earnest
Julie Weingartner
Leroy Lepper
Michelle Kimpel (2)
Michelle and Jacob Kimpel
Bill and Beth Horst (2)
Will be a little late (T shirt M and large)
Colin Jackson
Beth Peters (2)
Maggie and I will be there but might be a little late because we are coming from swim
The X Count - 5301 Merchandise Dr, Fort Wayne, IN   4:30pm - 7:00pm  

Shooting Clinic (5)

Volunteers will assist clinic coordinator with various shooting activities including athlete check in.

 
All slots filled
Nandita Penugonda
Ibrahim Gomaa
Matt Whitney
Danna Whitney
Ebony King
Parkview Field  6:00pm - 10:30pm  

Social - TinCaps vs Clinton (4)

Volunteers will supervise children if no adult with them. Must have charged cell phone in case of emergency, Volunteers will be able to watch game & provided a meal.

 
All slots filled
Lisa and Zoe Pfenning
Lisa// I will be there with my kids so I can watch kids
Chase Luginbill
Misty Wilson
and Corbin Wilson
Victoria Fawcett
07/24/2018 (Tue.) Helen P Brown Natatorium 3301 S Calhoun St, Fort Wayne, IN   7:00am - 12:00pm  

Swimming Competition-Short Course at Summit Middle School / Long Course at Helen P. Brown Natatorium (20)

Volunteers will assist the officials with timing, deck management and athlete transfers. If volunteers are 18 and older, they will need their I.D. at Helen P. Brown Natatorium.

 
All slots filled
Theresa Roberts
I will have two 13 year olds with me!
Anna Johnston
Beth Peters
Timer please
Neal Neizer
Missy Prochaska
Timer please
Amber goldman
Sara Hearne (2)
& Olivia Hearne (M)
Michelle Kimpel
Michelle Kimpel
Taryn Martin
Ally Michaels
Leah Zimmerman
Allison Brown
Kendal Sagear
Nandita Penugonda
Ibrahim Gomaa
Rebekah Worpell
Jesa Kummer
Joshua Kummer
Henry DelBello
Main Conference Room at Turnstone 3320 N Clinton St  7:30am - 11:30am  

Packet Pickup-Information (4)

Volunteers will assist with athlete and volunteer check in, distributing goodie bags, t-shirts. Must be able to provide information about the facility.

 
All slots filled
Denise Wood
Mason Schneider
Sydney Schneider
Ali Hobbs
Plassman Athletic Center Fieldhouse at Turnstone - 3320 N Clinton St, Ft Wayne, IN - Parking Lot B   8:00am - 12:00pm  

Track & Field Classification

Volunteer will assist classifier with checking in participants, etc.

 
Ashley Reser
Homestead High School Track - 4310 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN   9:30am - 1:00pm  

Track Practice

Volunteers will assist with athlete check in and needs of the athlete, etc.

 
Jack Jacobs
Helen P Brown Natatorium-3301 S Calhoun St, Fort Wayne, IN  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Lunch Set Up / Server (4)

Volunteers will assist with distribution of food, cleanup, etc.

 
All slots filled
Ken Simpson
Tina Acosta
I will have to leave at noon to get over to the Track/Field Event
Emma Najdeski