CISV Atlanta

2019 Atlanta Village

We are so excited to be welcoming Village participants and staff from 10 different countries.  They will learn and live together for a month, building global friendships, celebrating diversity, and opening their eyes to this big world of ours.

Sign Up Genius Notes: 

  • There are a lot of needed items, volunteer spots, etc. Please keep scrolling to see all the many ways you can support our historic, second Village. 
  • Some items have specific dates and times, while others just need to be donated or loaned before the Village. 
  • Please let our Village planner (Jane) know if you have questions.

Thank you so much for supporting the CISV Atlanta's 2019 Village program!

Created by:   Tait Anberg
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
06/01/2019 (Sat.) MONETARY DONATIONS   

I will donate $1000 to support the Village! (5)

PayPal Charity Donation link - https://paypal.com/us/fundraiser/charity/1662683

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Ed Outlaw
$1000 RECEIVED - TA
Tait Anberg
$1000 RECEIVED - TA
Linda Outlaw
$1000 RECEIVED - TA

I will donate $500 to support the Village! (10)

PayPal Charity Donation link - https://paypal.com/us/fundraiser/charity/1662683

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Lisa Mount
$250 RECEIVED - TA

I will donate $250 to support the Village! (14)

PayPal Charity Donation link - https://paypal.com/us/fundraiser/charity/1662683

 
1 of 14 slots filled
Phillip Mitchem
$250 RECEIVED - TA

I will donate $100 to support the Village! (20)

PayPal Charity Donation link - https://paypal.com/us/fundraiser/charity/1662683

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Esther Harbert
Amy Scarborough
$100 RECEIVED - TA
Nathan Goldberg
$100 RECEIVED - TA
Alice Collins
Rosa Maria Colon
$100 RECEIVED - TA
Talia Blanchard
$100 RECEIVED - TA

I will donate $25 to support the Village (22)

PayPal Charity Donation link - https://paypal.com/us/fundraiser/charity/1662683

 
3 of 22 slots filled
Michelle Lawson
$25 RECEIVED - TA
Susan Valentino
$25 RECEIVED - TA
Mary Lane Fantigrossi
$50 RECEIVED - TA
06/02/2019 (Sun.) VILLAGE PLANNING EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE   

Village Planner

coordinate Village Host Committee (Co-Planners are fine)

 
Jane Lichkay

Village Planning Exec Committee Member (4)

directly assist Planner

 
All slots filled
Shay Markel
Greg Pins
Aurtia Hairston
Dyci Sfregola
06/03/2019 (Mon.) VILLAGE PLANNING CHAIRS   

Arrivals/Departures Co-Chair (2)

work with Village Staff to coordinate arrivals & departures

 
All slots filled
Denise Outlaw
back from traveling 6/25
Tait Anberg

Communication, Promotion & Publicity Chair

central receipt and communication of needs to the Host Committee groups, PR for Village

 

Day Off Chair - Adults

work with Village Staff to assist in providing resources for Village staff & leaders (21+ year olds) for their Day Off

 
Tiffany Blake-Anttonen

Day Off Chair - JCs

work with Village Staff to assist in providing resources for Village JCs (16-17 year olds) for their Day Off

 
Mary Lane Fantigrossi

Excursions/Transportation Chair

organize with Village staff member and Finance Chair

 
Brianna Henderson

Finance Chair

manage Village budget with Village staff

 
Denise Outlaw

Food Chair

organize food/snack menus, shopping, donations, prep, delivery of food/snacks, accommodate special dietary needs for 60 Village participants

 
Robyn Brown

Health & Safety Chair

secure local doctor, dentist & mental health professional contacts, work w Risk Manager on requirements

 

Host Family Chair

assist Village Staff and Homestay Families to pair participants and families for pre, 1st, 2nd, and post homestays

 
Roma Raheja

Laundry (Bedding) Chair

coordinate wash of all bedding before, during & after Village, pack up in storage after

 
Jennifer Almond

Laundry (Clothing) Chair

coordinate wash of all staff, leader, JC, participant laundry during Village

 
Laurie Clarke
out of town / returning 06/07/19

Leader's Weekend Chair

assist Village Staff in the planning and coordination of Leader's Weekend - 2 weeks into Village

 
Tiffany Blake-Anttonen

Materials/Supplies Chair

work with Village staff to secure all needed supplies for program/activities

 

Program Policy Chair

be the point person for knowledge of Village Program Guide & Village Staff wishes re: overall policy & chapter visits

 

Site/Host Home Security Chair

work with Site security and Homestay Families to insure all best-practices for safety & security are in place

 
Anthony Peace

Special Events Chair

coordinate any special events besides excursions, provide for birthdays, Staff Dinner (6/27), Leader Group Dinner aka President's Dinner (6/28) etc.

 

National Night Chair

 
06/04/2019 (Tue.) VILLAGE PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS   

Communication, Promotion & Publicity Committee Member (5)

assist Communication, Promotion & Publicity Chair

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Royce Mann

Food Committee Member (5)

assist Food Chair

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Hannah Peace
Emma Anberg

Materials/Supplies Committee Member (5)

assist Materials/Supplies Chair

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Shona Harbert
06/05/2019 (Wed.) EQUIPMENT NEEDS - Lending/Donating   

Toaster (3)

need 3 toasters to use during Village

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Michelle Lawson
RECEIVED - TA (donation)
TALIA BLANCHARD

Coffee Makers (3)

need 3 coffee makers to use during Village

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Esther Harbert
RECEIVED - TA (loaner)
Beth Laing
RECEIVED - TA

Water Dispensers (5)

need 5 portable water dispensers/coolers (5gal/Igloo/Gatorade)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Roma Raheja
Heather Wurtzel

Balls - sports (3)

Soccer balls, footballs, basketballs, etc.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jennifer Isaacson
RECEIVED - TA (basketball, soccer ball, kickball, 2 footballs)
Greg Pins

Vacuum (2)

loan 2 vacuums

 
1 of 2 slots filled
mikhail whitworth

Broom w/ Dust Pan (2)

loan 2 brooms w/ dustpans

 
All slots filled
mikhail whitworth
Roma Raheja
06/06/2019 (Thu.) FOOD DONATIONS   

Lemonade Mix - 82.5 oz (32)

need at least 32 - 82.5oz (8/week) of lemonade mix (Costco/Sam's)

 
14 of 32 slots filled
Jane Lichkay (2)
Greg Pins
Jennifer Almond (2)
RECEIVED - TA
Denise Outlaw (2)
Bri&shay Henderson (2)
Jennifer Isaacson
RECEIVED - TA
Mary Lane Fantigrossi
TALIA BLANCHARD
Laura Mixson (2)

Snacks (dry) (24)

donate afternoon Village snacks (60 participants); suggested: granola bars, chips, pretzels, goldfish, fruit cups, cheese & crackers, fruit snacks, chex mix, trail mix, etc. We need dry snacks for 24 days for all 60. Each day sign up covers one day.

 
20 of 24 slots filled
Robyn Brown
Roma Raheja
Greg Pins
Roma Raheja
Jenny DeWeese (2)
RECEIVED - TA
Jennifer Almond (2)
RECEIVED - TA
Denise Outlaw
Bri&shay Henderson (2)
Jennifer Isaacson
RECEIVED - TA
Mary Lane Fantigrossi
Roma Raheja (3)
TALIA BLANCHARD
Heather Wurtzel
Laura Mixson (2)

JC Shop - food items (2)

Donate items for the JCs to sell in their shop. Suggestions: gatorades, soda, sparkling water, candy bars, dry snacks/chips, ice cream sandwiches, popsicles, etc.

 
All slots filled
Missy Worden
Denise Outlaw
gatorades and candy bars

Birthday Food Items (2)

Donate & bring cake/popsicles/ice cream, etc. on the birthdays that occur during camp

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rosa Maria Colon
06/07/2019 (Fri.) MATERIALS/SUPPLIES   

JC Shop - assundry items (2)

Donate items for the JCs to sell in their shop. Suggestions: post cards, post card stamps, playing cards, Atlanta or peace-related items, etc.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Laura Rice
RECEIVED - TA

Medical Supplies - Part I (6)

thermometers + sleeves, latex/nonlatex gloves, tweezers, medical scissors, adhesive tape, peroxide, rubbing alcohol, gauze squares and wrap, cotton balls, ace wraps, tongue depressors, ice bags (froze & chemical), alcohol wipes, bandaids of assorted sizes

 

Medical Supplies - Part II (6)

Pedialyte, Tylenol (chewable/regular), Pepto Bismol, Advil, Imodium, Midol, Neosporin, Benedryl, Calamine lotion, anti-itch spray/cream, cough drops, cough syrup, tampons/pad

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Esther Harbert
RECEIVED - TA

Friendship Bracelet Material (3)

Lots of string in different colors, beads, etc.

 
All slots filled
Alice Collins
Roma Raheja
TALIA BLANCHARD

Sidewalk Chalk

donate several buckets of sidewalk chalk

 
Robyn Brown

First Aid Kit (2)

donate 2 first aid kits to take on hikes, excursions, etc.

 
All slots filled
TALIA BLANCHARD
Heather Wurtzel
06/26/2019 (Wed.) VILLAGE SET-UP CREW  8:00am - 4:00am  

Village Set-Up Crew Member (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Rosa Maria Colon
CONFIRMED - Wed 6/26 - will need to leave at 2P
Missy Worden
CONFIRMED - Wed 6/26
Heather Wurtzel
CONFIRMED - Wed 6/26 - we can make it late morning through afternoon
Laura Mixson
CONFIRMED - Wed 6/26 - will arrive at 10a due to childcare coverage
Tait Anberg
CONFIRMED - Wed 6/26
Shona Harbert
CONFIRMED - Wed 6/26
06/28/2019 (Fri.) HOST FAMILIES - 1st Weekend Homestay   

Host Family - 2 boys (10)

 
All slots filled
Missy Worden
Tait Anberg
Denise Outlaw (2)
4 boys total
Tait Anberg (6)
6 boys total

Host Family - 2 girls (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Roma RAheja
4 girls total - signed up twice
Jennifer Almond
Yamille del Valle
Bri&shay Henderson
Roma Raheja
4 girls total - signed up twice

Host Family - Delegation of 4 (2 boys/2 girls) (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Anthony Peace
Heather Wurtzel
Talia Blanchard
Laura Rice
Jane Lichkay
07/12/2019 (Fri.) OPEN DAY  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Open Day Chair

assist Village Staff with coordinating Open Day (Fri 7/12) - camp photograph, potluck, speakers, guests, thank yous

 

Photographer (2)

Open Day

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jon Harbert

Open Day Committee Members (5)

assist Open Day Chair with coordinating Open Day with Staff

 
HOST FAMILIES - 2nd Weekend Homestay  5:00pm  

Host Family - 2 boys (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Cassandra Cannon
Tait Anberg
Sailaja Tennati
2 boys

Host Family - 2 girls (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Bri&shay Henderson
Andrea Morgan

Host Family - 4 boys (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Anthony Peace
We can host either 4 boys or 4 girls, whatever you need.
Heather Wurtzel
We had signed up for 2 boys 2nd weekend. I deleted that one and we are willing to take 4 boys if that helps.
Jane Lichkay
Jolene Northrop

Host Family - 4 girls (10)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Roma RAheja
We have more families interested
Laura Rice
Esther Harbert
Denise Outlaw
07/19/2019 (Fri.) JB Night In  6:00pm  

JB Night-In Chair

assist Village Staff & JCs to coordinate JB Night In, JC Party (7/20)

 
Missy Worden

JB Night-In Committee Member (10)

assist JB Night-In Chair

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Emma Anberg
LEADER/JC Night Out  6:00pm  

Leader/JC Night Out Chair (3)

assist Village Staff to coordinate Leader/JC Night Out on Fri 7/19 or Sat 7/20

 
All slots filled
Tiffany Blake-Anttonen
Christian Warner
Sam Taussig
07/25/2019 (Thu.) HOST FAMILIES - Post-Village Homestay (2 days max)   

Host Family - Delegation of 5 (1 Leader, 2 boys, 2 girls)

 
VILLAGE CLEAN-UP CREW   

Village Break-Down Crew Member (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Denise Outlaw


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service