2018 Art by the Falls

2018 Art By The Falls

SET UP DAY Friday, June 8, 2018  Several shifts are available between 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Saturday, June 9, 2018 Several shifts are available between 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 10, 2018 Several shifts are available between 8 a.m. to 7 p.m.

THANK YOU, Volunteers! 

  • Please report to the Volunteer Center at the entrance to Riverside Park on East Orange Street 15 minutes prior to your shift. 
  • We will orient you and present you with a small thank you packet and a complimentary t-shirt! 
  • We will sign certificates for volunteers earning service hours for school, etc.
  • If possible, leave large purses and belongings at home and travel light. 
  • You will receive a reminder regarding your shift a few days before the event.
  • Be sure and dress for the weather and wear comfortable shoes. 

IMPORTANT PARKING INFORMATION:
Available parking is:

  • in the municipal lot across Main St. behind Howard Hanna
  • the Valley Art Center lot, both by the mural and behind our building

Please DO NOT PARK IN THE CHAGRIN FALLS PLAZA SHOPPING CENTER LOT. 
YOU COULD GET TOWED!

Thanks again!
The Valley Art Center ABF Team

Created by:   kate bruner
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
06/08/2018 (Fri.) Artist Check_in  7:30am - 12:00pm  

Artist Check-in (6)

Assist with checking in the artists and orienting them to the Park.

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Sharon O’Connor-Clarke
Angie DeBernardo
Jeremy Galante
Artist Set-up  7:30am - 12:00pm  

Artist Set-up (7)

Assist artists with finding their booths, transporting, and setting up

 
4 of 7 slots filled
Joan Whitten
Debbi Homola
Elisabeth Licata
Micheal Costello
Other tent set-up  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Signage (2)

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Maintenence (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Holly` Scott
George Skarl
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Artist Check-in (6)

Assist with checking in the artists and orienting them to the Park.

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Angie DeBernardo
Joan Graham
Debbi Homola
Or wherever needed.
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Artist Set-up (7)

Assist artists with finding their booths, transporting, and setting up

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Joan Whitten
Kerf Gortz
Kelsey Wolf
Elisabeth Licata
Micheal Costello
Mark Pendergast
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Other Tent Set-up (4)

Assist with Setting-up/Covering & Uncovering VAC Tent, Food Tent, Sponsor Tents, etc.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Andrew Rockey
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Raffle Tent Set-up (4)

Set up tent, hang banners & signs, ready display materials

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Karen MULLOY
Janet Mast
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Raffle tent set up (3)

 
1:00pm - 12:00pm  

Raffle Tent Set-up (4)

Set up tent, hang banners & signs, ready display materials

 
06/09/2018 (Sat.) artist breakfast  7:30am - 10:30am  

Artist Breakfast (3)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Ogle
Emilie Unkrich
Karen MULLOY
Raffle Booth #1  9:30am - 1:00pm  

Raffle Booth #1 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
All slots filled
Shannon Taylor (3)
Raffle Booth #2  9:30am - 1:00pm  

Raffle Booth #2 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
All slots filled
Ethan Konig (2)
Nancy Rogoff
Water Booth--Front  9:30am - 1:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Front (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
All slots filled
Shannon Taylor (2)
Water Booth--Rear  9:30am - 1:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Rear (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
All slots filled
Mark Mayer
Nancy McIntosh
Maintenance  9:30am - 3:00pm  

Maintenance (6)

Upkeep of park during the event

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Micheal Costello
Children's Booth  9:45am - 1:00pm  

Children's Booth (4)

Assist children with making crafts

 
All slots filled
Shannon Taylor (4)
Face Painters @ Children's Booth  9:45am - 1:00pm  

Face Painting @ the Children's Booth (2)

Offer face painting to the festival visitors

 
All slots filled
Robin Barth (2)
Booth Sitters  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Booth Sitters (7)

Stroll the Park and check in with the artists to see if booth sitters are needed

 
5 of 7 slots filled
Katlin Petrow
Joan Whitten
Leigh Bennett
Suzette Cohen
Shelly Kaman
Children's Booth  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Children's Booth (4)

Assist children with making crafts

 
All slots filled
Nancy Ogle
Bill Johnson
Kimberly Arbaugh (2)
Kimberly and Owen Arbaugh
Face Painting @ Children's Booth  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Face Painting @ the Children's Booth (2)

Offer face painting to the festival visitors

 
All slots filled
Tylee Nguyen
Rosel Burt
Raffle Booth #1  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Raffle Booth #1 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
All slots filled
Shannon Taylor (3)
Raffle Booth #2  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Raffle Booth #2 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Deanne & John Lentz (2)
Deanne & John Lentz
Water Booth Front  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Front (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
All slots filled
Erin King
Kathy Carr
Water Booth Rear  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Rear (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
All slots filled
Elaine Slea
Jerome Slea
Booth Sitters  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Booth Sitters (7)

Stroll the Park and check in with the artists to see if booth sitters are needed

 
1 of 7 slots filled
Ellie Wren
Maintenance  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Maintenance (6)

Upkeep of park during the event

 
Children's Booth  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Children's Booth (4)

Assist children with making crafts

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Signe Wrolstad-Forbes
Karina Thompson (2)
I and my 13 years old daughters can be there helping but I can't get there till like 5. I am in class till 4:15
Face Painting @ Children's Booth  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Face Painting @ the Children's Booth (2)

Offer face painting to the festival visitors

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ava McFarlane
Raffle Booth #1  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Raffle Booth #1 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
All slots filled
Jody Pickle
Molly Gebler (2)
Emily & Molly Gebler
Raffle Booth #2  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Raffle Booth #2 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
2 of 3 slots filled
GYONGYI GRATZL
Mell Friedland
Water Booth Front  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Front (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
Water Booth Rear  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Rear (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
All slots filled
Megan Frankel (2)
Artist Pizza Party  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Pizza Party for Artists (4)

Assist with setting up, serving, and cleaning up for the Artists' dinner.

 
All slots filled
Joan Whitten
Mary Lewis
GYONGYI GRATZL
Micheal Costello
06/10/2018 (Sun.) Artist Breakfast  7:25am - 10:30am  

Artist Breakfast (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Mary Lewis
Children's Booth  9:45am - 2:00pm  

Children's Booth (4)

Assist children with making crafts

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Katy Livingston (2)
Bill Johnson
Face Painting @ Children's Booth  9:45am - 2:00pm  

Face Painting @ the Children's Booth (2)

Offer face painting to the festival visitors

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ava McFarlane
Raffle Booth #1  9:45am - 2:00pm  

Raffle Booth #1 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
All slots filled
Shannon Taylor (3)
Raffle Booth #2  9:45am - 2:00pm  

Raffle Booth #2 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
All slots filled
Betty Ostuw
Janet Mast
Joyce Studen
Water Booth Front  9:45am - 2:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Front (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
All slots filled
Shannon Taylor (2)
Water Booth Rear  9:45am - 2:00pm  

Water Bottle Station Rear (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
All slots filled
Katy Livingston (2)
Booth Sitters  11:00am - 2:00pm  

Booth Sitters (7)

Stroll the Park and check in with the artists to see if booth sitters are needed

 
4 of 7 slots filled
Joan Whitten
Gena Davis
Joan Graham
Ellie Wren
Maintenance  11:00am - 3:00pm  

Maintenance (6)

Upkeep of park during the event

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Micheal Costello
Booth Sitters  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Booth Sitters (7)

Stroll the Park and check in with the artists to see if booth sitters are needed

 
2 of 7 slots filled
Gena Davis
Ann Beringer
Children's Booth  2:00pm - 5:30pm  

Children's Booth (4)

Assist children with making crafts

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kathy Vencl
Bob Vencl
Doreen Grasso
Face Painters @ Children's Booth  2:00pm - 5:30pm  

Face Painting @ the Children's Booth (2)

Offer face painting to the festival visitors

 
Raffle Booth #1  2:00pm - 5:30pm  

Raffle Booth #1 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
All slots filled
Frank Brandt (2)
Ann Marie Heston
Raffle Booth #2  2:00pm - 5:30pm  

Raffle Booth #2 (3)

Sell raffle tickets for items donated by the artists

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Annie Kachurek
Gerry Brevoort
Water Booth--Front  2:00pm - 5:30pm  

Water Bottle Station Front (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shelly Kaman
Water Booth--Rear  2:00pm - 5:30pm  

Water Bottle Station Rear (2)

Sell water bottles to visitors

 
Park Break Down  3:30pm - 7:30pm  

Park Break-Down (10)

Traffic control, clean up, chair and table stacking, banners and supplies put away and transported to VAC

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Ben Kaman
Micheal Costello
Signage Takedown  4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Signage Take Down (2)

 
Raffle Booth Break Down  4:30pm - 7:00pm  

Raffle Booth Break-Down (8)

Transport raffle items to VAC, take down all items in tent

 
06/11/2018 (Mon.) Raffle Prize Notification  10:00am - 4:00pm  

Raffle Prize Notification (4)

Arrange prizes in numberical order by booth, notify winners, distribute to winners

 
06/12/2018 (Tue.) raffle prize pick up/VAC  10:00am - 4:00pm  

Raffle Prize pick up/VAC

 
Janet Mast
06/13/2018 (Wed.) raffle prize pick up/VAC  10:00am - 4:00pm  

Raffle Prize pick up/VAC

 
Janet Mast
06/14/2018 (Thu.) Raffle prize pick up/VAC  10:00am - 4:00pm  

Raffle Prize pick up/VAC

 


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home