Adult Ed Classes

Spring 2021 ALPs Virtual Semester

View the ALPs brochure at www.quuf.org under Adult Programs, where you will find descriptions of programs and facilitator bios.

Follow these steps to sign-up!

  • Do not LOG IN 
  • Scroll down & click the red SIGN-UP box(es) for the class/event date(s) & time(s) you choose
  • Scroll to bottom of page click red SUBMIT & SIGN-UP
  • Choose either LOGIN or I do not have account and either LOGIN or fill out name and email
  • Scroll down and click SIGN-UP NOW.  The next page says Thank You!
  • Before leaving a shared computer, be sure to log out.

You may click RETURN TO SIGN-UP if you want to see your name in the slot!

How to Edit/Cancel a Sign Up - Sign into your account and select the Spring 2021 ALPs Signup.  Scroll down to the enrollment you wish to change, and you will notice a checkmark and an X under your name.  Selecting the checkmark will allow you to edit your enrollment (add a note to the facilitator or add your partner to your signup).  Selecting the X will allow you to cancel your enrollment.

For assistance - Contact Joyce Francis at [email protected] or 301-512-6815.

Created by:   Joyce Francis
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Special Events AND Courses Listed Chronologically by Starting Date
02/03/2021 (Wed.) Meeting ID: 827 9391 7561 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 11:30am  

It's Never Too Late to Begin Again Book Group (12)

Carol Anthony-Gartlan - Thirteen Wednesday Mornings

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Kathleen Appleyard
Noreen Parks
River Ward
Judi Backman
Gloria/Glo Lamson
Yanna Hanson
Susan Nelson
Gloria Gould-Wessen
Suzannah Barbour
What book?
Meeting ID: 833 6763 8907 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 11:30am  

Great Decisions 2021 Seminar (20)

Joyce Francis - Eight Wednesday Mornings NOTE - There will be no waitlist, but you can join the evening JC library version of Great Decisions beginning 2/4. See jclibrary.info.

 
All slots filled
Maria Mendes
Leslie Aickin
John Gasperini
Audree Anderson
Diane Bommer
Barbara Stanley
Sally Robbins
Jo Blair (2)
Steve Blair
Kim Clark
Roger Andersen
Reina G
Katie Franco
Sheila Khalov
Dick rogers
Kenneth Ing
Onnolee Stevens
Tim Manring
Annie Pepper
Julie Hotard
02/04/2021 (Thu.) Meeting ID: 883 1956 2813 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 12:00pm  

BASICS OF RELIGION: Riffs on Fundamental Themes of Religion by a Religiously Liberal Minister - Section #1 (13)

Bruce Bode - Four Thursday Mornings

 
All slots filled
Stephen Cunliffe (2)
Suzanne Cunliffe
Doug Pulling
Audree Anderson
Kendra Golden
Mike Morrissey
Sandra Offutt (2)
Brad Offutt
Ardith Cole
Katie Franco
shary irwin
Annie Pepper
Julie Hotard
Meeting ID: 869 9372 9072 Passcode: Learning 2:00pm - 4:00pm  

BASICS OF RELIGION: Riffs on Fundamental Themes of Religion by a Religiously Liberal Minister, Section #2 (13)

Bruce Bode - Four Thursday Afternoons

 
All slots filled
Gary Nelson
Elaine Nelson
Sandra Smith Poling
martha moyer
Dan Servos
Frances Loubere
Lloyd Westbrook
Linda Norton
Kathleen Croston
Onnolee Stevens
Sarah Hull
Susan Langlois
Annie Karl
Select each program at https://jclibrary.info/greatdecisions-2021/  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

ALPs at JC Library: Great Decisions 2021

Joyce Francis - Eight Thursday Evenings - NO SIGNUP NEEDED, JUST COME!

 
NO SIGNUP
02/08/2021 (Mon.) Meeting ID: 843 4090 5000 Passcode: Learning 12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Building for the Future, Habitat for Humanity EJC (20)

Jamie Maciejewski & Maria Drury - One Monday Afternoon

 
10 of 20 slots filled
David Clive
Janet Palmer
Mary Riggen
Ann Testerman
Nils Pedersen
Nancy Richards
Michael Flickinger
Joanna Sanders
Rosemary Adang
Jim Golden
02/15/2021 (Mon.) Meeting ID: 886 7487 0254 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 11:30am  

How Do We Stop Global Warming & Still Keep the Lights On (25)

Gary Nelson & Friends - Six Monday Mornings

 
18 of 25 slots filled
Joyce Francis
Tom Moreland
Tom Moreland
Dean Carr
Brian Rogers
Gus McCutchen
Kim Clark
Polly Lyle
Phyllis Dolph
Chelcie Liu
Mark Cooper
Jenifer Taylor
ron strange
Celeste Archambault
Clara Mason
Annie Pepper
Rosemary Adang
Richard Doherty
Jenifer Taylor
02/19/2021 (Fri.) Meeting ID: 892 7662 9914 Passcode: Learning 1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Discover & Polish Your Passionate Message (20)

Jean McDonald - One Friday Afternoon

 
9 of 20 slots filled
David Bommer
shary irwin
Cecilia Flickinger
Bill Testerman
Rick Rupp
Julie Hotard
Virginia Nixon
Terry Wagner
Reina G
02/20/2021 (Sat.) Kathy Stevenson will send the Zoom link from her personal account to all enrollees  10:00am - 12:00pm  

The Beauty of Sharing Our Needs (25)

Suzanne Jones - Two Saturday Mornings

 
14 of 25 slots filled
Zoe Ann Lamp
Bruce Laurie
Kathleen Appleyard
Laura Joshel
kathy stevenson
Judi Backman
Diane Haas
Sandy Dickinson
River Ward
Onnolee Stevens
Audree Anderson
Julie Hotard
Sheila Murphy
Reina G
02/26/2021 (Fri.) Meeting ID: 869 8271 5907 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 11:30am  

Who are we? And where are we going? (15)

Rod Mitchell - Three Friday Mornings

 
All slots filled
Stephen Cunliffe
Virginia Nixon (2)
Betty Oppenheimer
Betty OBryan
David Bommer
Carol Anthony-Gartlan
Paul Loubere
Cherri Mann
Clara Mason
Kim Clark
Jim Golden
Leslie Aickin
martha moyer
Onnolee Stevens
Meeting ID: 833 2960 8754 Passcode: Learning 7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Fort Townsend State Park: Wilderness at Your Doorstep (90)

Fred & Ann Weinmann - One Friday Evening

 
82 of 90 slots filled
Kate Madson
Maria Mendes
Clara Mason
Macy Mullarky
ellen tolmie
Mary Tyburski
Patricia Moreland
Patricia Moreland
Ellen Dustman
Elaine Nelson
Susan Sawatzky
Alice Clive
bruce bode
Janet Palmer
Ann Testerman
Brian Rogers
Katherine Camacho Carr
Barbara Stanley
Jo Blair (2)
Steve Blair
Carla Pugh
Lorrell Louchard Louchard
Kendra Golden
kathleen COX
Gus McCutchen
TimK Kurtz
Shelley Brown
Abbey Kaufman
Barbara Miles
Terry Wagner
Reina G
Sheila Khalov
Leslie Aickin
Michele Olsen
Nan Evans
Barbara Yocom
Bernadette Stechman
kathy stevenson
Polly Lyle
Helen Pelton
Debbie Kirchner
Phyllis Dolph
Judy McCutchen
Diane Haas
Tim Manring
JES Schumacher
Flossie Bode
Christine Edwards
Kathleen Holt
marcia coleman
Jane Macnab Dow
Melanie Johnson
Celeste Archambault
Chandi Miller
Annie Pepper
Rosemary Adang
Joyce James (2)
Eve Dixon
Melissa Banks
Richard Doherty
Stephen Cunliffe
Ellen Cypher
Leah Brown
Lori Z
Suzannah Barbour
Joanne Tyler
Jan North
Fred Howe
Jennifer stankus
Mado Most
Carla Ellis
Chris Barton
Betsy Cooper
Georgette Wood
Leni Skarin
Fred Weinmann
Sharon Schlentner
Patrick Loafman (2)
Frank Layden (2)
kathryn hamilton wang
03/02/2021 (Tue.) Meeting ID: 846 9279 9142 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 11:30am  

Don't Know Much About History (40)

Ken Ing - Four Tuesday Mornings

 
33 of 40 slots filled
Stephen Cunliffe
Roger Delmar
Doug Pulling
John Gasperini
Mary Tyburski
David Clive
Dean Carr
Audree Anderson
Sally Robbins
Lorrell Louchard Louchard
Nils Pedersen
Gus McCutchen
Abbey Kaufman
Paul Rovner
Polly Lyle
Anne Virtue
Helen Pelton
Debbie Kirchner
Judy McCutchen
Bruce Zalneraitis
Sigrid Cummings
Mark Cooper
Barbara McCaughin
Jenifer Taylor
Susan Langlois
Carla Pugh
Karen Wamstad
Julie Hotard
Virginia Nixon
Katie Franco
Matthew Miner
Diane Evans
Jenifer Taylor
03/04/2021 (Thu.) CLASS CANCELLED  10:00am - 11:30am  

Powerful Tools for Caregivers

CLASS CANCELLED

 
CLASS CANCELLED
Meeting ID: 810 2894 8044 Passcode: Learning 1:30pm - 3:00pm  

Roses for the Amateur by an Amateur (20)

Rob Wamstad - One Thursday Afternoon

 
19 of 20 slots filled
Celeste Archambault
Clara Mason
Macy Mullarky
Deborah Carroll
Onnolee Stevens
Ann Testerman
Katherine Camacho Carr
Kyanne Andersen
David Covert
Pam Bartlett
Sharon Hoyer
Peg Hunter
MICHAEL SMITH (2)
Sandy
Allegra McFarland
Annie Pepper
Joyce James
Nancy Mann
Annemarie Mende
03/05/2021 (Fri.) Meeting ID: 898 8550 8812 Passcode: Learning 1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Public Speaking Skills...for the Occasional Presenter (50)

Kyle Hall - One Friday Afternoon

 
12 of 50 slots filled
Bill Testerman
Honey Niemann
Cherri Mann
Terry Wagner
nan toby tyrrell
Sandy Eherenman
Rick Rupp
Julie Hotard
Joanna Sanders
Suzanne Jones
shary irwin
Stephen Cunliffe
03/08/2021 (Mon.) Meeting ID: 886 2059 2373 Passcode: Learning 6:00pm - 7:00pm  

The 9 Cs of World-Class Storytelling (20)

Jean McDonald - Three Monday Evenings

 
19 of 20 slots filled
Sandra Smith Poling
Bill Testerman
Margaret Taylor
Washington
Harry Uliasz Uliasz
Caridad Woltz
WA
Terry Wagner
Reina G
Kathleen Appleyard
Suzanne Cunliffe
Anne Virtue
Cecilia Flickinger
Betsy Carlson
cheron dudley
Sandy Dickinson
River Ward
Linda ?
Linda Roberts
Julie Hotard
Melanie Johnson
Kevin Harris
03/11/2021 (Thu.) Meeting ID: 843 9951 2823 Passcode: Learning 4:00pm - 5:30pm  

Advanced Care Planning (45)

Carrie Andrews - Two Thursday Afternoons NOTE: This is rescheduled from last term. Dates are March 11 & 25

 
All slots filled
Kathleen Appleyard
Bruce Laurie
Zoe Ann Lamp
Teresa Wright
Maraiah Lynn Nadeau
Terry Wagner
Laura Joshel
Kate Madson
Barbara McCaughin
Bernadette Stechman
Sharon Hoyer
Allegra McFarland
Reba Renner
Jenifer Taylor (2)
Helen Kolff
Nancy Richards
Cris Wilson
Sarah Walker
Walter Vaux (2)
Audree Anderson
Roger Delmar
Mary Ann Schroeter
Kathleen Holt
Dean Carr (2)
Katherine Camacho-Carr will also attend
Victoria Pursley
Dee Norlin
Cherri Mann
Nancy Israel (2)
Katie Franco
Paul Rovner (2)
Roberta
Nils Pedersen
Annie Karl
David Bommer
Annemarie Mende
Rosemary Adang
Meg Mason
Katy Taylor
Mary Critchlow
carla main
Sheila Khalov
03/18/2021 (Thu.) Meeting ID: 895 5715 5954 Passcode: Learning 10:30am - 12:00pm  

Essential Wisdom: Solving society's biggest issues (30)

Jim Rough - Five Thursday Mornings

 
25 of 30 slots filled
Dean Carr
Ardith Cole
Shawn Risley
Mark Cooper
mary lakes lakes
Jan Burr
Julie Hotard
Richard Doherty
Kevin Harris
Nicolette Nasr
Corrina McFarlane
Mary Santiago
Jim Lee
Ethan Gallegos
Heather McFarlane
Johanna Parry
Michael Robinson
marcy boyd
Nancy Borge-Riis
Alex Nairn
Andrea Gewessler
Maggi McFarlane
Renate Becker
Jeff Hatfield
Patricia Moreland
03/19/2021 (Fri.) Meeting ID: 895 9210 2768 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Controlling Your Fear of Public Speaking (20)

Jean McDonald - One Friday Morning

 
7 of 20 slots filled
Bill Testerman
Suzanne Cunliffe
Julie Hotard
Virginia Nixon
Cherri Mann
shary irwin
Mary Santiago
03/22/2021 (Mon.) Meeting ID: 833 1177 0879 Passcode: Learning 7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Bleak House: Dickens at His Best - Section #1 (15)

Stephen Cunliffe - Three Monday Evenings, March 22, April 19 & May 17

 
10 of 15 slots filled
Doug Pulling
martha moyer
Kate Kinney
Kendra Golden
Roger Andersen
May miss last session
Kenneth Ing
Judy McCutchen
Beth Ross
Shelley Brown
Rosemary Adang
03/23/2021 (Tue.) Meeting ID: 894 6167 4538 Passcode: Learning 6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Chetzemoka Trail Including History of Native Americans on the Qatay Peninsula (75)

Celeste Dybeck & Lys Burden - One Tuesday Evening NOTE: There will be no wait list for this class, but we will be recording and will place it on the ALPs Google Docs website along with other class recordings.

 
74 of 75 slots filled
Virginia Nixon
Elaine Nelson
Maria Mendes
Zoe Ann Lamp
Roger Delmar
Leslie Aickin
Betty OBryan
Ellen Dustman
Susan Sawatzky
Alice Clive
martha moyer
Mike Morrissey
Frances Loubere
Kate Kinney
Onnolee Stevens
Mary Riggen
Elizabeth Blake
Katherine Camacho Carr
Kate Storey
Sally Robbins
Cherri Mann
kathleen COX
Julia Cochrane
Abbey Kaufman
Kathleen Appleyard
martha moyer
Onnolee Stevens
Laura Joshel
shary irwin
Nan Evans
Barbara Yocom
Bernadette Stechman
Helen Pelton
Judi Backman
Jessamine Sirelson
Diane Haas
Betsy Carlson
JES Schumacher
Joan Murphy
Kathleen Holt
nan toby tyrrell
Fran Post
Beth Ross (2)
MICHAEL SMITH (2)
Sandy
Linda ?
Linda Roberts
Barbara Miles
Jacque'' McInvale (2)
Skip
Noreen Parks
Allegra McFarland
Clara Mason
Tim Kurtz
Diane Rupp
Sigrid Cummings
Linda Peterson
patricia Stromberg
Annie Pepper
Janet Sprague
Bill Hasan
Cherri Mann
Katie Franco
Shelley Brown
Melanie Johnson
Chandi Miller
Reina G
Rosemary Adang
Julie Hotard
Shawn Risley
Richard Doherty
marcia coleman
Sheila Khalov
luzi Pfenninger
03/24/2021 (Wed.) Kathy Stevenson will send the Zoom link from her personal account to all enrollees  6:30pm - 8:00pm  

UUA 2020-21 Common Read: Breathe a Letter to My Sons (50)

Kathy Stevenson & Cecilia Flickinger - Three Wednesday Evenings

 
7 of 50 slots filled
Sandra Offutt
Deborah Carroll
Bill Testerman
Katie Franco
Joanna Sanders
Mary Jean Ewing
Sheila Khalov
03/26/2021 (Fri.) Meeting ID 833 8895 6355 Passcode Learning 2:00pm - 3:30pm  

Bleak House: Dickens at his Best - Section #2 (15)

Stephen Cunliffe - Three Friday Afternoons, March 26, April 23, & May 21

 
8 of 15 slots filled
Joyce Francis
Nils Pedersen
Onnolee Stevens
Sigrid Cummings
Caridad Woltz
Annie Pepper
patricia Stromberg
Julie Hotard
03/29/2021 (Mon.) Meeting ID: 861 4606 2960 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 11:30am  

Virtual Field Trip: Six Hurricanes & a Tornado (50)

Don Dybeck - One Monday Morning

 
12 of 50 slots filled
Roger Delmar
Lorrell Louchard Louchard
Julie Hotard
Bill Testerman
Mike Morrissey
Virginia Nixon
Cherri Mann
Katie Franco
Bill Hasan
John Gasperini
Leslie Aickin
Jenifer Taylor
04/03/2021 (Sat.) Meeting ID: 947 8980 9564 Passcode: Learning 10:00am - 12:00pm  

QUUF New Member Orientation (16)

Betty O'Bryan & Mary Tyburski - One Saturday Morning AND One Thursday Evening

 
13 of 16 slots filled
Elizabeth Blake (2)
Steve B also
Mary Riggen
Ann Testerman
Sallie Cymbalski
Bill Testerman
Bruce Zalneraitis (2)
Annie Pepper
Gail Richard
Audra Willing
Rachel Rockafellow
BOZEMAN, MT
Karen Richards
04/06/2021 (Tue.) Kathy Stevenson will send the Zoom link from her personal account to all enrollees  10:30am - 12:00pm  

UUA 2020-21 Common Read: Breathe a Letter to My Sons (50)

Kathy Stevenson & Cecilia Flickinger - One Tuesday Morning

 
7 of 50 slots filled
Sallie Cymbalski
Amy Hepburn
Kyanne Andersen
Diane Haas
Jo Blair
Cherri Mann
Rosemary Adang
04/15/2021 (Thu.) Meeting ID: 851 7844 6826 Passcode: Learning 6:00pm - 7:00pm  

The Twenty Years' Crisis (25)

Joyce Francis - 7 Thursday Evenings

 
14 of 25 slots filled
Barbara Stanley
Kenneth Ing
Leslie Aickin
tight schedule..may not be able to attend all evenings
John Arscott
Maria Mendes
Jim & Audree Anderson
Polly Peters
Mark Cooper
David Clive
Paul Rovner
Shawn Risley
Julie Hotard
Karen Wamstad
none
Janet Robinson
05/12/2021 (Wed.) Meeting ID: 858 9650 2628 Passcode: Learning 7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Virtual Field Trip: Spring on the Olympic Peninsula - Section 1 (20)

Ken Wilson & Stephen Cunliffe - One Wednesday Evening

 
All slots filled
Virginia Nixon
Kate Madson
Leslie Aickin
Betty OBryan
Macy Mullarky
Joyce Francis
ellen tolmie
Mary Tyburski
Sandra Offutt
Patricia Moreland
Patricia Moreland
Celeste Archambault
Susan Sawatzky
Alice Clive
Mike Morrissey
Kate Kinney
Onnolee Stevens
Brian Rogers (2)
Sherry Modrow
Cris Wilson
Kate Storey
05/14/2021 (Fri.) Meeting ID: 827 2543 4512 Passcode: Learning 7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Virtual Field Trip: Spring on the Olympic Peninsula - Section 2 (20)

Ken Wilson & Stephen Cunliffe - One Friday Evening

 
All slots filled
Jessamine Sirelson
Diane Haas
JES Schumacher
nan toby tyrrell
Ardith Cole
Christina Tweed
MICHAEL SMITH (2)
Sandy
Noreen Parks
TimK Kurtz
Sigrid Cummings
Bernadette Stechman
Allegra McFarland
Michele Olsen
Diane Rupp
Chandi Miller
Audree Anderson
Mary Beth Haralovich
Zoe Ann Lamp
Linda ?
Linda Roberts
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |