Adult Ed Classes

Spring 2020 ALPs Signup

Welcome to QUUF Adult Learning Program (ALPs) sign up page for special events and courses.  
An online ALPs brochure is available at www.quuf.org under Adult Programs.

Follow these steps to sign-up!

  • Do not LOG IN 
  • Scroll down & click the red SIGN-UP box(es) for the class/event date(s) & time(s) you choose
  • Scroll to bottom of page click red SUBMIT & SIGN-UP
  • Choose either LOGIN or I do not have account and either LOGIN or fill out name and email
  • Scroll down and click SIGN-UP NOW.  The next page says Thank You!
  • Before leaving a shared computer, be sure to log out.

You may click RETURN TO SIGN-UP if you want to see your name in the slot!

How to Edit/Cancel a Sign Up - Sign into your account and select the Spring 2020 ALPs Signup.  Scroll down to the enrollment you wish to change, and you will notice a checkmark and an X under your name.  Selecting the checkmark will allow you to edit your enrollment (add a note to the facilitator or add your partner to your signup).  Selecting the X will allow you to cancel your enrollment.

Location - Unless otherwise mentioned, each program meets at QUUF.  Room locations for classes must remain flexible and will be posted daily on the Fellowship doors so you will know where to gather.

For assistance - Contact Joyce Francis at [email protected] or 301-512-6815.

Created by:   Joyce Francis
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (PDT) Special Events AND Courses Listed Chronologically by Starting Date
02/10/2020 (Mon.) 10:00am - 11:30am  

Wiring the Planet: Fiber Optics Enables Vast Worldwide Communication (30)

Gary Nelson - One Monday Morning

 
13 of 30 slots filled
Dan Servos
Richard Doherty
Liz Barnes (2)
Paul Loubere
Gus McCutchen
Stan Cummings
Jim Golden
David Clive
R. Sidney COLLINS
Lynn Taylor
William Woodson
Rob Hamilton
5:00pm - 6:30pm  

Facilitated Discussion Group of Ecothelogian Rev. Michael Dowd's ProFuture Faith (24)

Katy Taylor & Dave Hall - CLASS SUSPENDED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

 
12 of 24 slots filled
Virginia Nixon
Susan Levitt
Karen Hamalainen
Kristin Mineah
Tom Engel
Glo Lamson
Lorrell Louchard Louchard
Sally Davis
Sandy Tweed (2)
R. Sidney COLLINS
Roger Delmar
6:00pm - 7:15pm  

Introduction to American Sign Language

CLASS CANCELLED

 
CLASS CANCELLED
02/11/2020 (Tue.) 10:00am - 11:30am  

Why Don't Liberals & Conservatives Understand Each Other (50)

Kenneth Ing - Three Tuesday Mornings

 
40 of 50 slots filled
Elaine Nelson
Gary Nelson
Dan Servos
Virginia Nixon
Ardith Cole
Leslie Aickin
Barbara Miles
ellen tolmie
Kate Madson
Janelle goldhammer
Barbara McCaughin
Onnolee Stevens
Richard Doherty
Kendra Golden (2)
Jim and Kendra Golden
Kathleen Purdy
Barbara Stanley
R. Sidney COLLINS
Dean Carr
Lynn Taylor
Julie Hotard
Regina Sherriff (2)
Paul Rovner (2)
Kate Kinney
kathy stevenson
Scott Seymour
Allegra McFarland (2)
Gerry McFarland
Mark Cooper
Sally Davis
Susan Langlois
Marilyn Mitchell
Bill Boston Boston (2)
betty rankin (2)
BJ Hartley
Gerry Guertin

Class Liaisons for Libs/Conservs

 
Joyce Francis
02/12/2020 (Wed.) 2:00pm - 3:30pm  

UUA Common Read, Section 1 (20)

Jo Blair & Phil Myers - Three Alternate Wednesday Afternoons

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Mike Kaill
Penny Ridderbusch
R. Sidney COLLINS
02/13/2020 (Thu.) 2:00pm - 3:30pm  

UUA Common Read, Section 2 (20)

Maria Mendes & Frances Loubere - Three Thursday Afternoons

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Anne Weaver
Margaret Schonfield
Merilee Clunis
Sandee Johnson
Marilyn Mitchell
Kathleen Waldron
5:15pm - 6:45pm  

Yoga Flow Intermediate (16)

Stephen Cade - Seventeen Thursday Evenings

 
6 of 16 slots filled
Mary Tyburski
Mary Beth Haralovich
Nick Collier
Kathy Schwartz
Susanne Skadran
Matt Wallace
02/15/2020 (Sat.) 12:00pm - 6:00pm  

Field Trip: Tour of the Cable Innovator (15)

Gary Nelson - One Full Saturday, Tour is 2-4:30 PM, Carpool from QUUF at Noon. YOU MUST SIGN UP BEFORE FEB 12 SO THAT GARY CAN GET YOUR SECURITY CLEARANCE.

 
13 of 15 slots filled
Dan Servos
Mike Morrissey
Gus McCutchen
Brian Rogers
AL Thompson
William Woodson (2)
Lynn Maulbetsch also
larry morrell
Phillip Burwell
Rob Hamilton
jay doty doty
Howard Teas
Richard Doherty
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Cannabis 101

Dawn Darington - One Saturday Afternoon

 
8 slots filled - more available
Janelle goldhammer
Terry Wagner
Pam Bartlett
Mary Tyburski
Lynn Taylor
Karen Hamalainen
Sally Davis
Kristin Mineah
02/16/2020 (Sun.) 2:00pm - 3:30pm  

UUA Common Read, Section 3 (20)

Kathy Stevenson & Lys Burden - Three Alternate Sunday Afternoons

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Karen Hamalainen
No email. Please call
Pete Murney
Lida Wachel
Katherine Baril
Carla Main
02/17/2020 (Mon.) 5:15pm - 6:45pm  

Yoga Flow for Beginners (16)

Stephen Cade - Thirteen Monday Evenings

 
9 of 16 slots filled
Lida Wachel
BARBARA DYER
Mary Tyburski
Julie Hotard
Cris Wilson
Barbara Stanley
Allegra McFarland
Marilyn Mitchell
Christine Stubbs
02/20/2020 (Thu.) 3:00pm - 4:30pm  

Listening Across the Gender Gap (30)

Lindy MacLaine - One Thursday Afternoon

 
10 of 30 slots filled
Janelle goldhammer
Roger Delmar
Barbara Stanley
R. Sidney COLLINS
Trenatty Blackwell
David Bommer
Dick Williams
Mark Cooper
Phillip Burwell
Julie Hotard

Class Liaison for Gender Gap

 
David Bommer
6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Help Your Kids Practice With Money (25)

Shelly Randall - One Thursday Evening

 
13 of 25 slots filled
Nancy Richards
Allegra Bothell
Xep Campbell
Renee Neugent
Gabrielle Vanwert
Child care requested
Aimee Boulanger
Kara Cardinal
Childcare requested - 1 and 4 year old
Julie Plachta
Childcare requested, I can provide GF pizza option
Camille Speck
plus one for childcare, need GF and bell pepper free pizza.
Meg Olson (3)
2 adults and one child If child care is available we would appreciate it.
Shanta Corra
+ childcare for Calvin

Class Liaison

 
Beau Ohlgren
02/26/2020 (Wed.) 12:00pm - 1:30pm  

Great Decisions 2020 Seminar (26)

Joyce Francis - CLASS SUSPENDED UNTIL APRIL 8

 
All slots filled
Gary Nelson
Dan Servos
Virginia Nixon
Leslie Aickin
Tim Manring
Onnolee Stevens
Sally Robbins
Richard Doherty
Maria Mendes
John Gasperini
jan huck
Jenifer Taylor
Charlene Resan-Vollmer (2)
Don
Helen Pelton
Bill LeMaster
Mark Cooper
Sally Davis
Nancy O'Neill
Richard Rogers
Mike Kaill
Patricia Rossi (2)
Jon
Marilyn Mitchell
Evelyn Delaney
Mary Radcliffe
02/27/2020 (Thu.) 6:00pm - 7:30pm  

ALPs at JC Library: Great Decisions 2020

Joyce Francis - CLASS SUSPENDED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

 
No SignUp Needed
02/28/2020 (Fri.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

Exploring Irish Poets (25)

Patrick Johnson - Three Friday Mornings (Feb 28, Mar 6, and Mar 13. Don't be confused by error in brochure.)

 
10 of 25 slots filled
Oma Landstra
Pam Bartlett
Maureen Piper
Linda M Robertson
nan toby tyrrell
Pat Zieske
Phillip Burwell
Frank Handler
Marcus Murphy (2)
03/02/2020 (Mon.) 2:00am - 4:00pm  

Ukuleles - Play, Share, Learn

THIS CLASS IS CANCELLED

 
CLASS CANCELLED
03/05/2020 (Thu.) 12:00pm - 1:30pm  

How to Conduct an Effective Meeting (30)

Jean McDonald - One Thursday Midday

 
4 of 30 slots filled
Trenatty Blackwell
jan huck
Dean Carr
Mark Cooper

Class Liaison for Effective Meeting

 
Kendra Golden
4:00pm - 5:30pm  

Write Your Own Myth - CANCELLED (12)

Savitri Bess - Four Thursday Afternoons

 
1 of 12 slots filled
CLASS CANCELLED
03/07/2020 (Sat.) 3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Full Voice Group Workshop (30)

Katy Taylor - One Saturday Afternoon

 
25 of 30 slots filled
Dan Servos
Zoe Ann Lamp
Cara Flag
Janelle goldhammer
Karen Hamalainen
No email. Please call
Sigrid Cummings
Rosemary Adang
Bernadette Stechman
Barbara Yocom
Trenatty Blackwell (2)
2nd person: Deepika Wali
Dean Carr
Pam Bartlett
Maraiah Lynn Nadeau
Parkinson's
Lynn Taylor
Julie Hotard
Geoff Bowman (2)
Caregiver
Owen Rowe
Scott Seymour
Frank Layden
Frank Layden
Phillip Burwell
Celeste Peterson
Chandi Miller
03/08/2020 (Sun.) 2:00pm - 3:30pm  

UUA Common Read, Section 4 (20)

Diane Haas - One Sunday Afternoon

 
11 of 20 slots filled
Roger Delmar
Joyce Francis (2)
Nils Pedersen
David Bommer
Steve Blair
Jenifer Taylor
Owen Rowe
Polly Thurston
Laura Joshel
Sigrid Cummings (2)
03/10/2020 (Tue.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

The Poetry of Mary Oliver, Section 1 (20)

Bruce Bode - Six Tuesday Mornings

 
19 of 20 slots filled
Elaine Nelson (2)
Michele Bruns
Gary Nelson
Dan Servos
Virginia Nixon
Oma Landstra (2)
Richard Doherty
Alexandra Feit
Sue Clarry
Katie Franco
Carol McFarland
Sherry Modrow (2)
Cynthia Knudson
Barbara McCaughin
Roger Delmar
JoAnn Raines
Maraiah Lynn Nadeau

WAITLIST for Mary Oliver - Sec 1 (5)

 
All slots filled
Joe Breznau
Sandee Johnson
JON langdon langdon
Georgette Wood
Nan Evans
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

The Poetry of Mary Oliver, Section 2 (20)

Bruce Bode - Six Tuesday Afternoons

 
19 of 20 slots filled
Kate Madson
Doug Pulling (2)
ellen tolmie
Mike Morrissey
Susan Sawatzky
Cara Flag
Tim Manring
Bernadette Stechman
Onnolee Stevens
Elizabeth Clark
Kendra Golden
Anne Weaver
Lida Wachel
David Bommer
Pam Bartlett
beatrice bradbury
Robin Purcell
Frances Andrews

WAITLIST for Mary Oliver - Sec 2 (5)

 
All slots filled
Charlene Resan-Vollmer (2)
Don
Michael Hindes
Cris Wilson
Sandee Johnson
03/17/2020 (Tue.) 10:00am - 1:00pm  

Collage Fun for Artists and Non-Artists (20)

Cara Flag - Four Tuesday Middays

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Maureen Piper
Sigrid Cummings
Lida Wachel
beatrice bradbury
Joe Breznau
nan toby tyrrell
Will miss first clas
Jennifer McDonald
Karen Archer
Cris Wilson
Kristin Mineah
Harry Uliasz Uliasz
Sally Goddard
Helen Pelton
Abbey Kaufman
7:00pm - 9:00pm  

An Evening with Irish Poets (40)

Patrick Johnson - One Tuesday Evening

 
14 of 40 slots filled
Elaine Nelson
Oma Landstra (2)
ellen tolmie
Alexandra Feit
Cara Flag
Shelley Brown
Sigrid Cummings
Bernadette Stechman
Barbara Stanley
Pam Bartlett
Polly Thurston
Pat Zieske
Janet Sprague
03/24/2020 (Tue.) 7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Catch Salmon, Halibut and Crab (12)

Don Dybeck - Two Tuesday Evenings - NOTE day/dates in Brochure were in error.

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Anne Weaver (2)
with Bobbie Hasselbring
Janet Lozano
Jeff Kelety
Connie Ross
Ian Hanna
Bly Windstorm
04/15/2020 (Wed.) 9:00am - 4:00pm  

Field Trip: Bloedel Gardens

EVENT CANCELLED, hopefully offered in Fall

 
04/16/2020 (Thu.) 7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Five Poets Present An Evening of Poems of Place

EVENT CANCELLED, but will be offered in the future

 
EVENT CANCELLED
04/17/2020 (Fri.) 10:00am - 12:00pm  

100 Poems of e.e. cummings (25)

Dick Conway - Six Friday Mornings

 
16 of 25 slots filled
Elaine Nelson
Alexandra Feit
Joyce Loubere
sign up for Joyce Loubere
Barbara Miles
Kendra Golden
Lorrell Louchard Louchard
beatrice bradbury
Dick Williams
nan toby tyrrell
JON langdon langdon
Kate Kinney
Patricia Barrett
Pat Zieske
Esther Conway
Walter Parsons
Mike McClean
04/24/2020 (Fri.) 9:00am - 5:00pm  

Field Trip: Bowerman Bird Trip with Tokeland Hotel

TRIP CANCELLED

 
TRIP CANCELLED
04/25/2020 (Sat.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Selling Your Stuff Online (20)

Jane Albee - One Saturday Midday

 
19 of 20 slots filled
Elaine Nelson
Celeste Archambault
Barbara Miles
Gus McCutchen
Zoe Ann Lamp
Cara Flag
Bernadette Stechman
Onnolee Stevens
Sally Robbins
Betty Oppenheimer (2)
Irv Mortensen
Maraiah Lynn Nadeau
MICHAEL SMITH (2)
Sandy Smith also
Sally Davis (2)
Sandra Offutt (2)
Freddie Charlton
Victoria Purssley

WAITLIST for Selling Stuff (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Christine Stubbs
Cyndi Ross
I thought this was over Retreat weekend; I was originally signed up and cancelled just now. See that date is following weekend. Would like to get back into class

Class Liaison for Selling

 
Elaine Nelson
05/07/2020 (Thu.) 7:00pm - 9:00pm  

The Genius of Miles Davis: His Music, Influence and Legacy

THIS CLASS IS CANCELLED

 
CLASS CANCELLED
05/09/2020 (Sat.) 10:00am - 1:00pm  

Discovering Ourselves: How the Enneagram Can Show Us the Way to Wholeness (24)

Katy Taylor & Dave Hall - One Saturday Midday

 
12 of 24 slots filled
Elaine Nelson
Cara Flag
Janelle goldhammer
Shelley Brown
Trenatty Blackwell
Julie Hotard
nan toby tyrrell
Sandra Offutt
Phillip Burwell
Marilyn Mitchell
Anna Wolf
Chandi Miller
05/13/2020 (Wed.) 9:00am - 5:00pm  

Field Trip: Dungeness Forest Hike (20)

Dave Covert & Rod Mitchell - One Full Wednesday

 
All slots filled
Gary Nelson
Liz Barnes
Leslie Aickin
bad leg, will try to work up to 7 miles
Barbara Miles
Brian Rogers (2)
with Sherry Modrow
Rosemary Adang
Patrick J Johnson (2)
Peg Hunter
Jo Blair (2)
Steve Blair
Rich Renner
Penny Ridderbusch (2)
Kathleen Croston
Anne Weaver (2)
with Bobbie Hasselbring
R. Sidney COLLINS
Jim Golden
Bill Kaune
jan huck

WAITLIST for Dungeness (5)

 
All slots filled
Allegra McFarland
Sally Davis (2)
Colette Swan (2)
Alan Gerard
05/27/2020 (Wed.) 9:00am - 5:00pm  

Field Trip: Makah Museum & Cape Flattery (24)

Jo Blair & Maria Mendes - One Full Wednesday

 
All slots filled
Virginia Nixon
Gus McCutchen
Zoe Ann Lamp
Bruce Laurie
Rosemary Adang
Onnolee Stevens
Richard Doherty
Patrick J Johnson (2)
Peg Hunter
Anne Weaver (2)
with Bobbie Hasselbring
Betty OBryan
R. Sidney COLLINS
jan huck
Janet Lozano
Joe Breznau
nan toby tyrrell
Nancy Richards
Kate Kinney
Allegra McFarland
Harry Uliasz Uliasz
Carolyn Salmon
Jack Salmon
Colette Swan

WAITLIST for Makah Museum Trip (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Alan Gerard
Nancesca Schroff
Mark Jochems
Catherine Madson
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info