Great Lakes Adaptive Sports Association

2021 Twilight 5K Run/Walk/Roll

GLASA is holding its Annual 5K Twilight Run/Walk/Roll on SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11th and we need your help!

The Twilight Run/Walk /Roll & Post-Race Party is one of the largest CARA (Chicago Area Runners Association) certified 5K races in the Chicago-land area featuring disabled and non-disabled athletes competing side by side. The purpose of this event is to provide exposure to Great Lakes Adaptive Sports Association and an opportunity for athletes who have physical or visual disabilities to embrace the GLASA motto of “Let No One Sit on the Sidelines”. The start and finish of the race, as well as the Post Race Party, is at the Gorton Community Center, with the course winding through the streets of downtown Lake Forest. 

We are currently recruiting volunteers aged 14 and up to help in a variety of volunteer positions.  Please scroll down and submit the requested information below. Please feel free to sign up for more than one volunteer position (as long as they don't overlap). If you are younger than 14 and interested in volunteering, please contact Micaela before signing up. If you have difficulty signing up or have any other questions, please feel free to contact me at [email protected] or (847) 989-7743.

If you would like to participate in the Twilight 5k Run/Walk/Roll or the Children's Fun Run as a runner, please visit www.glasatwilight.org.

If you are interested in being a guide (running or biking), please contact Cindy Housner at [email protected]. Running guides will assist runners that are visually impaired, biking guides will assist racers in cycles, track chairs and other manual chairs.

COVID-19 INFORMATION: GLASA is committed to protecting the health and safety of athletes, staff, volunteers and spectators. Information on the specific protocols that will be enforced and the prevention measures that will be put in place to reduce the risk of acquiring COVID-19 will be available the week of the race. We understand that we cannot commit to eliminating the risk of COVID-19 at this competition. Some volunteer positions will be required to submit one of the following - proof of vaccination, prior COVID-19 infection, or negative PCR COVID-19 test 72 hours prior to arrival. Anyone who cannot provide such documentation as listed above will be required to take a guided self-administered COVID-19 rapid test on site when checking in to volunteer. These tests will be provided at no cost thanks to a generous donation from Abbott Laboratories. Specific information on which volunteer positions will have this required as well as the details of rapid testing will be sent out the week of the race. 

Thank you!
Micaela Venus, GLASA Program Director & Volunteer Coordinator

Date: 09/11/2021 (Sat.)

Location: Gorton Community Center, 400 E. Illinois Rd., Lake Forest, IL 60045

Created by:   Micaela Venus
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

3:30 pm - 7:00 pm (60)

Course Safety Marshals (Placed in pairs along race route for participant safety - Older Teens & Adults Please)

 
51 of 60 slots filled
Nicole Tanna
Keith Holzmueller
Erin Roberts
Walgreens
Beth DeRosier
Walgreens
Thomas Roach
Midwestern University-CCOM
Sean Zwicky
UIC College of Medicine, 2022
Fangzhou Gai
Northwestern University
Kristen Vaccaro
Midwestern University-CCOM, 2022
Dante Betti
Midwestern University CCOM 2024
Natalie Frekko
Lake Forest Academy
Jeff McMahon
Liisa McMahon
Amanda Hamel
Chicago Medical School (NLVS)
Gemma Russell
Jeff Rattner
Aiden Meredith
Falcons Hockey U16
Steve Meredith
Falcons Hockey U16
Colin Neitzke
Chicago Medical School (NLVS)
Jeff Rizner
Matthew Gasparro
Chicago Medical School
Andrea Gilman
Michael Prelow
SCPM at Rosalind Franklin University
Tierra Binder
Rosalind Franklin University, Scholl College 2024
Katie Pavlik
Adele Cocksa
Highland Park Hospital
Michael Proeschel
High School Junior
George Peek
Rosalind Franklin University
Jack Garrett
Jack Pinkerton
Rosalind Franklin University
Alicia Szilagyi
Rosalind Franklin University 2022
Luke Seuffer
Rosalind Franklin University 2022/Walgreens
Cindy Corrigan
Kim Carden
Kacper Gach
Falcons Hockey U16
Sebastian Villegas
Falcons Hockey U16
Adrian Marek
Falcons Hockey U16
Adam Said
Rosalind Franklin University 2022
David Hernandez
Nadia Jahromi
Rosalind Franklin University
Shannon Lalezari
Rosalind Franklin University
Lee Dunbar (2)
David Serdyukov
Falcons Hockey U16
Mitchel Serdyukov
Falcons Hockey U16
David Janowski
Falcons Hockey U16
Neil Outarsingh
Rosalind Franklin University
David Etingen
Falcons Hockey U16
Mark/Asher Harris (2)
AHFD/NBJH
Scott Hushaw
Rosalind Franklin First Year
Kevin Taylor
LFHS

8:00 am - 1:00 pm (2)

Logistics (Will be setting up race route/venue, MUST BE 16 OR OLDER.)

 
All slots filled
Fred Acosta
Trustmark
sandra mendez
TRUSTMARK

10:00 am - 1:00 pm (2)

Set Up (includes setting up and decorating tables for post race party).

 
All slots filled
Alan Martin
Josh Sutherland

11:30 am - 3:00 pm (4)

Registration/Packet Pick Up

 
All slots filled
Nicole Tanna
Sharon Huiett
Walgreens
Ethan Hurtado
Reavis HS '22
Sam Gibson
Lake Forest High School 2022

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm (4)

Set Up (includes setting up and decorating tables for post race party)

 
All slots filled
David Hernandez
Carmel Catholic Highschool 2022
Catherine Wang
AESHS 2022
Frankie Oberheide (2)
Lake Forest High School 2022

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (2)

Logistics (Will be setting up race route/venue, MUST BE 16 OR OLDER.)

 
All slots filled
Anthony Giannelli
LFHS 2023
Madeline Nikolai
Carmel HS

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm (6)

Registration/Packet Pick Up

 
All slots filled
Nancy Pastroff
Old World Industries, LLC
Brian Pastroff
EY
Ethan Hurtado
Reavis HS '22
Sam Gibson
Lake Forest High School 2022
Sophia van der Woert
Steve Meredith

4:00 pm - 7:00 pm (2)

Mile 1 & 2 Split Time Callers (One Volunteer at each Mile Mark who will call out race time to passing runners.)

 
All slots filled
Catherine Wang
AESHS 2022
Steve Clark

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm (4)

Water Station (Pass out cups of water to passing race participants. Water Station is located midway through race course.)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Ryan Gish (3)
Kaufman Hall

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm (4)

Finish Line Assistants (Pass out cups of water to runners at the finish line)

 
All slots filled
Kim Carden
Cindy Corrigan
Nick Roumain
LFHS Boys XC '23
whitney Carrier
LFHS Boys XC parent

4:30 pm - 7:30 pm (2)

Photographer

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marilyn Wieland
Retired

4:30 pm - 9:00 pm (4)

Food Service

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Chip Beltchenko
Ken Hsu
EY

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm (2)

Table Busser (Clear tables of unwanted/used items during Post-Race Party.)

 

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm (2)

Awards (Volunteers will assist with posting race results and hand out medals to the top 3 finishers in each age division.). 

 
All slots filled
Meg Gustafson
Katherine Najjar

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm (8)

Clean Up/Tear Down

 
2 of 8 slots filled
David Hernandez
Carmel Catholic Highschool 2022
Luke Seuffer
Rosalind Franklin University 2022/Walgreens
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |