Great Lakes Adaptive Sports Association

2018 5K Twilight Run/Walk/Roll

GLASA is holding its 11th Annual 5K Twilight Run/Walk/Roll on SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th and we need your help!

The Twilight Run/Walk /Roll & Post-Race Party is one of the largest CARA (Chicago Area Runners Association) certified 5K races in the Chicago-land area featuring disabled and non-disabled athletes competing side by side.

The purpose of this event is to provide exposure to Great Lakes Adaptive Sports Association and an opportunity for athletes who have physical or visual disabilities to embrace the GLASA motto of “Let No One Sit on the Sidelines”.

The start and finish of the race, as well as the Post Race Party, is at the Gorton Community Center, with the course winding through the streets of downtown Lake Forest. 

We are currently recruiting volunteers aged 14 and up to help in a variety of volunteer positions.   Please scroll down and submit the requested information below.  Please feel free to sign up for more than one volunteer position (as long as they don't overlap).  If you are younger than 14 and interested in volunteering, please contact Micaela before signing up.  If you have difficulty signing up or have any other questions, please feel free to contact me at [email protected] or (847) 989-7743.

If you would like to participate in the Twilight 5k Run/Walk/Roll or the Children's Fun Run as a runner, please visit www.glasatwilight.org.

Thank you!
Micaela Fedyniak, GLASA Program Director & Volunteer Coordinator

Date: 09/08/2018 (Sat.)

Location: Gorton Community Center, 400 E. Illinois Rd., Lake Forest, IL 60045

Created by:   Micaela Fedyniak
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

3:30 - 7:00 pm (56)

Course Safety Marshals (Placed in pairs along race route for participant safety - Older Teens & Adults Please)

 
9 of 56 slots filled
Bill Hogan
Emily Higgins
Robert Moorman
U of I
Hania Fuschetto
NorthShore University HealthSystem
Kathleen Turner
Rick Lutes
MSCR
Kelli Tosic
Grayslake North 2020
Jenny Spangler
Katarina Erceg
Grayslake North 2020

9:00 am - 1:00 pm (2)

Logistics (Will be setting up race route/venue, MUST BE 16 OR OLDER.)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alison Levi
Loyola Academy 2020

10:00 am - 1:00 pm (2)

Set Up (includes setting up and decorating tables for post race party).

 
All slots filled
Coby Zaguri
AbbVie
Susan Harazim

11:30 am - 3:00 pm (4)

Registration/Packet Pick Up

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Tori Harvey
Carmel Catholic Class of 2021
Lillian Van Skyock
Carmel Catholic Class of 2021
Anthony Harazim
Carmel Catholic High School 2021

1:00 - 5:00 pm (2)

Logistics (Will be setting up race route/venue, MUST BE 16 OR OLDER.)

 

1:00 - 4:00 pm (4)

Set Up (includes setting up and decorating tables for post race party)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Coby Zaguri
AbbVie

3:00 - 6:00 pm (6)

Registration/Packet Pick Up

 

4:00 - 7:00 pm (2)

Mile 1 & 2 Split Time Callers (One Volunteer at each Mile Mark who will call out race time to passing runners.)

 
All slots filled
Brian Pastroff (2)
EY

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Volunteer Check-In & Runner Gear Check Station Table

 

4:30 - 9:00 pm (10)

Food Service

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Susan Zelek (4)
Siemens
Coby Zaguri
AbbVie

4:30 - 9:00 pm (2)

Beverages

 

4:30 - 6:30 pm (4)

Water Station (Pass out cups of water to passing race participants. Water Station is located midway through race course.)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Michiko Paschall

4:30 - 7:00 pm (4)

Finish Line Assistants (Pass out cups of water to runners at the finish line)

 
All slots filled
Mary Oskielunas
Roberta Holzmueller (2)
Ron Hahamy

4:30 - 7:30 pm (2)

Photographer

 

6:30 - 8:30 pm (2)

Awards (Volunteers will assist with posting race results and hand out medals to the top 3 finishers in each age division.). 

 
All slots filled
Roberta Holzmueller (2)

6:00 - 9:00 pm (2)

Table Busser (Clear tables of unwanted/used items during Post-Race Party.)

 

8:00 - 11:00 pm (8)

Clean Up/Tear Down

 
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home