ABF Joy Prom 2020
Alliance Bible Fellowship Special Needs Ministry

Joy Prom 2020 - Volunteers for Joy Prom

Dear friends,

We have some long faces at our house!  Out of an abundance of caution over the rapidly spreading Coronavirus, we have prayerfully decided to cancel the Dress Fitting and Joy Prom 2020.  The virus is spreading too easily and can be deadly for people who are medically fragile, such as many of our very special guests.  While there have not yet been any cases in the area, the odds are high that there may be cases hitting just as we would be gathering.  We consulted with our pastors, several medical personnel, nursing home and group home staff, and other friends, and there just isn’t a way we can adequately protect everyone at such a large gathering.  How can we possibly run the risk of spreading the virus further and possibly endangering the health and safety of our guests and volunteers?

At its heart, Joy Prom is not about having a big dance that’s lots of fun, although we hope and pray that it’s a beautiful day for everyone.  Our goal is that every guest, family member, guardian, friend, and volunteer feel the love of our church and our community, and especially of a God who loves them beyond measure.  May He protect you and give you peace as you rest in His loving arms during this difficult season.

Joyfully in His service,

Ronny and Anne Margaret Wright

ABF Special Needs Ministry

P.S.  We’re moving aside all the boxes of Joy Prom decorations, donated dresses, paper goods, lights, etc., that currently adorn our house, to work on a little contingency plan!  Joy Prom guests are invited to stop by the ABF office between March 30th and April 3rd to pick up their “Taste of Joy Prom at Home” bags with a few little decorations and treats to help you host your own small Joy Prom at Home.  More details to come . . .

Date: 04/04/2020 (Sat.)

Time: 1:00pm - 4:30pm EDT

Location: Alliance Bible Fellowship
1035 North Carolina Hwy 105 Bypass, Boone, NC 28607

Related files:

Created by:   Ronny and Anne Margaret Wright, ABF Special Needs Ministry
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
PLEASE NOTE: The sign up period for this event has ended. Contact the creator for more details.

Available Slots

Prayer Team (any time/all the time!)

Join us in praying for this special day, that the guests will feel God's love, and Christ's name will be glorified!

 
13 slots filled - more available
Ronny and Anne Margaret Wright (2)
Edgar and Iris Straube (2)
Leaders
Jeremy and Jessica Zerkle (2)
Leaders
Sandra Miller
Edsel Ruppert
Andrea Leonard
Jennifer Woodard
Angela Baudoin (3)

Saturday Morning Set-Up (10:00 am to 12:30 pm) (12)

Come early to help with last-minute details.

 
All slots filled
Ronny and Anne Margaret Wright (2)
Leaders
Anna Zinn
Gretchen Baldwin (3)
Madi Story
Raegan Joyce
Scarlett Bullard
Haley Daniels (2)
Emily Ross

Catering Crew (8:00 am to 1:30 pm) (12)

Help set up amazing appetizers and desserts for the guests, and serve a light lunch for the volunteers.

 
All slots filled
Scott and Laura Micklon (2)
Leaders
kim dirico
jay dirico
Spencer Shuford
Kenny Jeffrey
Cindy Penick
I will be able to help the morning crew.
Andrea Leonard
Hannah or David Hengst
Hannah Hengst--volunteer
Lisa Townsend (2)
Ken and Lisa Townsend
Christy Taylor
Summer Grace will fill this slot

Catering Crew (1:30 to 6:00 pm) (12)

Help serve delicious appetizers and desserts for the guests.

 
All slots filled
Scott and Laura Micklon (2)
Leaders
Gretchen Baldwin
Jamie Moul
Sheila Temple (3)
Kenny Jeffrey
Scott Blevins
Sheri Blevins
Victoria Hartman
Savannah Rash

Parking Team (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (6)

Be one of the first friendly faces to greet guests by helping direct traffic.

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Bill Greene
Leader
Terry Combs
Leader
Barrie Winn

Photography Team (12:30 to 4:30 pm) (8)

Capture a beautiful day with beautiful photos. Please bring your own equipment.

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Gretchen Baldwin
Rosey Rash
Montana Dillard
American Heritage Girls Troop NC0345
Kyra Hood
American Heritage Girls Troop NC0345

Videography Team (12:30 to 4:30 pm) (4)

Capture a beautiful day with beautiful videos. Please bring your own equipment.

 

Greeters (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (12)

Help greet guests with a warm smile as they drive up, and sit with guests while family parks the car.

 
All slots filled
Aiden Smith-Shepherd
Michele Meservey (2)
Marisa Drake (2)
Chris Hostettler (2)
Sandra Miller
Edsel Ruppert
Connie Oexman
Jessica Roark
Raegan Joyce

Registration (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (10)

Welcome guests and help them register for their big day.

 
All slots filled
Donna Brown
Jill Flood
Can’t wait!
Leigh Lyall
Jean-Claude Lyall
Justin & Sarah Jones (2)
Stephanie Whigham (2)
Sally Polaskey
Christy Taylor

Boutonnières and Tiaras (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (8)

Help guests choose a boutonnière or tiara, and get ready for their big moment on the red carpet.

 
All slots filled
Brandy Baldwin
Kelly Day
Maeve McGannon
Lauren Tinnell
Kirby Rose
NORMA ROARK
Leader
Tammy Nelson
Michelle Cox

Guide (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (12)

There's a lot happening in the first hour of Joy Prom. Help guests find their way from the red carpet, to the Pamper Stations, to the photographer, and back to the dance floor.

 
All slots filled
Chloe Damico
Janet Belden
Joanna Roberts
Leader
Kodi Ethridge
Paula Ward
Becky Younce
Shannon Stapleton
Taylor Handy
American Heritage Girls Troop NC0345
Tara Handy
Cindy Dillard
American Heritage Girl Leader
Tressie York
Jennifer Woodard

Shoe Shining for the Guys (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (6)

Shine the gentlemen's shoes, and share a special moment.

 
All slots filled
Ralph Earp
doug cheshier
Leader
Jay Adams
Hannah or David Hengst
David Hengst--volunteer
Tim Polaskey
Francisco Salas

Pamper Stations for the Ladies - Hair (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (8)

Help the ladies with their hair - beautiful!

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Jennifer, Ali, and Bailey Grace Cook
Leaders
Hannah Toms
Scarlett Bullard
Hannah Anderson
Katrina Armentrout

Pamper Stations for the Ladies - Make-Up (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (10)

Make the ladies feel special by helping with their make-up.

 
All slots filled
Jennifer, Ali, and Bailey Grace Cook
Leaders
Colleen Whittington
Addie Cardwell
Chloe Smith-Shepherd
Kara Smallman
Olivia Falco
Yolanda Adams
Leah Robinson
Anna Burleson
Jayden Drewery

Pamper Stations for the Ladies - Nails (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (12)

Create lovely nail designs for the lovely ladies!

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Kimberlee Gragg
Sheri Collier
Casey Coffey
Tanya Priest
Jennifer, Ali, and Bailey Grace Cook
Leaders
Natalie South
Amanda Tysinger
Laura Li
Lily Smith
American Heritage Girls Troop NC0345
Emily Ross

Sensory Room (1:00 to 2:30 pm) (3)

Help guests enjoy a few moments of calm and quiet in the Sensory Room.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Magdalena Jones
Erica Wayland
And I can do anything else that you will need me to do afterwards!!!

Sensory Room (2:30 to 4:00 pm) (3)

Help guests enjoy a few moments of calm and quiet in the Sensory Room.

 
All slots filled
Magdalena Jones
Hannah Toms
Scarlett Bullard

Clean-Up Crew (4:30 to 6:00 pm) (10)

Not glamorous, but oh, so helpful!

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Ronny and Anne Margaret Wright (2)
Leaders
Simin Rahlan
Grace Le
Gretchen Baldwin (3)
Tressie York

Cheering Section (12:30 to 2:30 pm) (176)

Cheer guests as they enjoy their big moment on the red carpet, then mingle and dance!

 
All slots filled
Lauren Payne
Julieanna Matlack
Steven Love
Jennifer Love
Jackson Love
Simin Rahlan
Sarah MacEldowney
Betsy Rosenthal
Abby Ammons
Barry & Joanna Blalock (2)
Abby Miles
Olivia Varner
Melissa Craven
Matt Zovistoski
Grace Le
Gretchen Baldwin
Brandy Baldwin
Blake Hurley
Drew Hallum
Carson LaBelle
Mary Jo Quinlan
Brooke Miller
Raven Michelle
Beverly Tysinger
Talarah Smith-Shepherd
Sandra Miller
Caroline Crump
Edsel Ruppert
Caroline Pace (5)
This is for Caroline Pace, Tina Clark, Amy Ikall, Alma Richardson, and LeAnn Richardson
Alyssa Lund
Nettie Jester
Bethany Miller
Anna Kenline
melissa, tim, micah, tre turbett (4)
Alexis Lopuszynski
Tori Joy (102)
ASU Panhellenic Council
Em Densley And Shannon MacLaughlin (2)
Emma Hartman
Lydia Hartman
Noelle Charles
Raegan Joyce
Cristina Centeno
App State WBB (16ppl)
Keron Poteat
Sarah Rodriguez (2)
Sarah Morton
Erin Dickson (2)
Tori Nichols (10)
App State InterVarsity
Bethany Densham (2)
Liz Kiser
Tammi Harvey
Amber Rose Beidler
McKenzie & Evan Gheesling (2)
Kimberly Campbell

Other

If you've been asked to serve on a different team, sign up here and let us know which team. Thanks!

 
2 slots filled - more available
Zechariah Wright
First Assistant to the Coordinators
Breanna Anderson
American Heritage Girls Leader
©2020 SignUpGenius. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info