Second Harvest Foodbank

Care Box Volunteer Opportunities

WAHOO! Because of YOU, we've packed over 220,000 Care Boxes! Help us keep up the pace for our neighbors struggling with hunger.

NEW SHIFTS AT THE AEC FOR JULY 13 THROUGH JULY 17!

VOLUNTEER AGE LIMIT REMINDER: We are delighted to welcome volunteers 12 years old and above to particpate. Volutneers 12-15 years old must be accompanied by an adult. To ensure safety and fairness, this policy is not flexible.

FACE MASKS and closed-toe shoes are required. Please plan to bring your own mask, but if you do not have one, we have donated masks to share.

Please Consider:

  • No walk-in volunteers. Thank you for helping us have well-planned shifts with proper distancing.

Also, please use the 'Quantity' option to sign up more than 1 volunteer or sign up each individual separately. If completed successfully, you'll see a number in ( ) next to your name on the sign up listing. Please do not sign up for one spot and list other volunteers in the comment field.

  • Due to health and safety concerns, we ask that health care facility workers/volunteers do not volunteer with Second Harvest at this time. We are grateful for the contribution you are already making in the community. Please volunteer with us once the Coronavirus outbreak is no longer a concern.

If posted/available shifts do not meet your scheduling needs, please email Pam Higham, Volunteer Services Manager, at [email protected] She will be in touch with information about upcoming shifts.

Thank you for supporting Second Harvest. Together, we can do this!

Created by:   Second Harvest
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
07/13/2020 (Mon.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Gina Groskopf
Mike Gosenheimer
Bob Khouri
Henny regnier
Travis Youman
Dan Thorstad
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
15 of 16 slots filled
Mary Ark
Bev McCulloch
Shirley Klingbeil
Tim Rosenthal
Michelle Dover (2)
Peter Kienitz will be with me
Deanna Tobias
Azucena De vicente (3)
Kathleen Gonzalez and Gadiel Alcantara
Madeline Arpaci-Dusseau
Eliza Siebers
Samantha Jaffery
Sarah Ryan
Hubert Wojdyla
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
7 of 20 slots filled
Bob Khouri
Olivia Yoerger (2)
Luke Kalscheur
Lilly and Griff Snellman (2)
Kathy Ott
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
13 of 16 slots filled
Amy Lanham (3)
plus Maria and Kodiak Lanham
Trish Ballweg (2)
+ Maddie Ballweg
Allyson Barth
Abby Myers
Rosa Greblo (2)
Genevieve Nashold
Benito Montes
Lauren Hazelett
Nolen Bakken
07/14/2020 (Tue.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Gina Groskopf
Nathan Kalscheur
Matt Luhring
Dan Thorstad
Hannah Brakarsh
Sara Moldenhauer
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
13 of 16 slots filled
Haley Faust
Beth Hackman
Allen Bangs
Martine Batson
Christi Weber (2)
Doug Subak
Janell Benish (2)
Benito Montes
Bruce Lee
Devin Pope
Bev McCulloch
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
9 of 20 slots filled
Bekah Gant
Chris Brinkman (3)
Susan Sunde
Kathy Kopp
John Rakow
Sabrina Friedman
Natalie Villegas
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
11 of 16 slots filled
Amy Lanham (3)
plus Maria and Kodiak Lanham
Karen Baltes (2)
Kevin Baltes
Yvonne Jarosz
Ben Wellnitz
Mike Peters
Mike Peters
Maria Szalkowski
Kayla Clark
Wesley Christianson
07/15/2020 (Wed.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Bekah Gant
Mike Gosenheimer
Travis Youman
Dan Thorstad
Rick Hext
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
10 of 16 slots filled
Mary Ark
Allen Bangs
Tim Rosenthal
Azucena De vicente (3)
Kathleen Gonzales and Gadiel Alcantara
Thomas OKeefe
Linda Scott
Bruce Lee
Devin Pope
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
10 of 20 slots filled
Raymond XU
Henny Regnier (2)
also Bill Brumsickle
Leo Brito (2)
Kari Race
Margaret FUGUITT
Timothy Nunan
Jeniya Adams
Gary Hanson
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
15 of 16 slots filled
Margie Groom
Lainie Wade (2)
Gavin & Lainie
Jennie Zuk (3)
We have to leave at 4:00.
Janet Hagen
Chrissy Rea
Claire Mitchell (2)
Claire Mitchell and Aurora Greane
Ann Albert
Deb Jenson
Julia Dlugopolski
Genevieve Nashold
Kathy Walter
07/16/2020 (Thu.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Gina Groskopf
Mary Hoferle (2)
Can only stay until 11:30
Mappy Quintero
Travis Youman
David Bogen
Ben Lewicki (3)
Ben Lewicki, Kate Lewicki, Lauryn Lewicki
Lauren Ace
Lauren Ace
Doug Subak
Rick Hext
Sue Haen
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
15 of 16 slots filled
Dennis Gammon (8)
Beth Hackman
LAURA HUMPHREY (2)
plus Colin Humphrey
Ben Wellnitz
Ruth Chalmers
Emma Neumann
Azucena De vicente
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
9 of 20 slots filled
Dan & Susan Stein
Jenny Albrecht
Ryan Wieland (5)
InsideOut High School Ministry
Cecily Wieland
InsideOut High School Ministry
Angie Konicek
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (17)

 
15 of 17 slots filled
Amy Lanham (3)
plus Maria and Kodiak Lanham
Abbi Kivett
Kathy Kopp
John Rakow
Alex and Arthur Shinnick (2)
Alex and Arthur
Thomas OKeefe
Nathan Kalscheur
Rosa Greblo
Maria Szalkowski
Nana Osaki
Emma Weiss
Ginny Bean
07/17/2020 (Fri.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Jean Bae (4)
Jeanette Casey
Mike Gosenheimer
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
15 of 16 slots filled
Carrie Morse
Abdul Faouzi
Kristin McDaniel
Allyson Barth
Janell Benish (2)
Azucena De vicente
Thomas OKeefe
Kristine Saeger (2)
Kris and Karina
Katie Hanson
Michelle Dover (2)
Peter Kienitz will be with me
Bruce Lee
Lauren Hazelett
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Emily Glaeser (2)
and Maddie Arthur
Ray White
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (18)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Tyes (3)
2 adults, 1 youth (13)
Kelly Wroblewski (7)
Girl Scout Troop 2651 (3 adults 4 girls)
Megan McCormick
Andrew Wagner
Tera Wagner
Shoba Anantha (4)
Srinivas Family
Andrew Koziar
07/18/2020 (Sat.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Emmerson Mirus
Will be ~30 mins late
Andrea Stackhouse (2)
First timer with daughter Kaitlyn
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (18)

 
All slots filled
Tania Jaehn
First timer
Emily Hellmann
Krinjal Mathur (2)
Katelyn Hayes (2)
w/ Dylan Howard
Patrick Healey
julie dahlen dahlen
Tim Culver
Jennifer Maze
Azucena De vicente (2)
Jessica Gallagher
Scott Strandlie
Patrick Anderson
Elise Duskin
Evan Hall
Kate Beecken
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Melissa Juvinall (2)
Melissa Juvinall with son Aidan
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (18)

 
All slots filled
Jill Davenport (2)
Mukta Nandwani (2)
With daughter (Anya Dasgupta)
Ben Wellnitz
Helen Tael
Stephanie Schuessler
Andrew Koziar
Evan Hall
Rosa Greblo (2)
Seema Patel (2)
with daughter Nitya
Nana Osaki
Jenna Bock
Janet Manders
Kevin Nies
Sydney Marsh
07/20/2020 (Mon.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
4 of 16 slots filled
Bev McCulloch
Shirley Klingbeil
Devin Pope
mary Ark
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Jay Kiel (18)
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
3 of 16 slots filled
Amy Squitieri (3)
me plus 2 family members
07/21/2020 (Tue.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Jay Kiel (13)
St. Lukes Church - Middleton
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
2 of 16 slots filled
Allen Bangs
Haley Faust
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Jay Kiel (13)
St. Lukes Church - Middleton
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
07/22/2020 (Wed.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Jay Kiel (13)
St. Lukes Church - Middleton
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
4 of 16 slots filled
Allen Bangs
Shirley Klingbeil
Devin Pope
Haley Faust
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
8 of 20 slots filled
Jay Kiel (8)
St. Lukes Church - Middleton
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
10 of 16 slots filled
Darci Warner (8)
Kathy Walter
Joe Kugler
07/23/2020 (Thu.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
3 of 16 slots filled
Devin Pope
mary Ark
Haley Faust
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
07/24/2020 (Fri.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
2 of 16 slots filled
Devin Pope
Haley Faust
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (16)

 
07/25/2020 (Sat.) Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer Shift (18)

 
1 of 18 slots filled
Devin Pope
Alliant Energy Center (1919 Alliant Energy Center Way)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (20)

 
Second Harvest (2802 Dairy Drive)  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Volunteer Shift (18)

 
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info