Hooptown Basketball

Week of 8/3 - Small Group Work Outs at WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Hi Everyone - We are excited to continue offering outdoor small group workouts.  These workouts will be conducted under the guidelines of Phase 3 - Step 1 of the Massachusetts reopening to play.  Please see the bulletpoints below (under Additional Details) for updated information in regards to our workouts and in order to sign up please do the following:

1. Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up for a session (*Grade for Fall 2020).

2. Download, print and fill out the Town Waiver form (found under "Related Files" below). Please bring with you when you come for your session. 

3. Download, print and fill out Hooptown Waiver form (found under "Related Files" below). Please bring with you when you come for your session.

*If you have attended one of our previous small group outdoor sessions, you DO NOT need to fill out the Town Waiver and the Hooptown Waiver form again.

Additional Details

  • These will be one hour workouts with Coach Fazio, Coach Hibino and members of the Hooptown coaching staff and will be offered at Andover’s West Middle School on the outdoor courts

  • The cost is $30 per workout.  Please make payment at time of registration via Venmo (@Andoverboysbasketball).  If you do not have Venmo, please email [email protected] so that we hold your spot in the session and payment can be made using cash or check (no credit cards) upon arrival to the workout  

  • Cancellation Policy:  These workouts are high in-demand.  If your child cannot attend the workout signed up for, please notify us no later than 24 hours in advance otherwise you are responsible for the cost of that session

  • The number of players per court will be 9.  All players and staff will need to disinfect their hands with sanitizer before and after each workout

  • A health care supervisor will be on-site for all sessions

  • Parents can stay but are asked to keep watch from an appropriate distance and off the court at all times

  • Participants may remove face coverings while participating as drills and activities will be conducted so as to keep social distancing.  Of course, any participant may wear a face covering if they would feel more comfortable

  • Players must either bring their own basketball or can purchase a brand new 2020 Hooptown basketball at the workout for $15. All players and coaches will have access to hand sanitizer before, during and after all workouts

  • Players must bring their own water bottle.  There will be no water provided

  • There will be no bathroom facilities available

  • Using Phase 3 - Step 1 guidelines, we are permitting players to pass the ball to each other. We will be able to add to our overall program with the ability to incorporate passing into our skills and drills. Although scrimmaging and contact play is still not allowed under Phase 3 - Step 1, we will continue to have competitions and contests to provide as much "fun" for the players as possible and to earn special prizes

  • In the event of inclement weather, we will reach out to all participants in regards to making up the session

  • Please check Sign-Up Genius regularly as more slots may be added or become available

 

Thank you,

Coach Fazio

Coach Hibino

 

Location:

West Middle School - Outdoor Courts  

70 Shawsheen Road

Andover, MA 01810

Location: West Middle School - Outdoor Courts
70 Shawsheen Rd, Andover, MA 01810

Related files:

Created by:   Colleen Fazio
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slots
08/03/2020 (Mon.)

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

2nd & 3rd Grade Boys

 
7 of 9 slots filled
Alan And Langdon Twomey (2)
Lynn Andelman
Leah Geraci
AJ
Peter Angle
Brody Angle
Ryan Davey
Meghan Michaud
T

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

4th & 5th Grade Boys

 
5 of 9 slots filled
Ethan Li
Cindy Stavropoulos
Leo
Jaiden Fielding
Nathanial Zwinggi
Monica Nelson (Mazraany)
Moussa

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

Open to All Grades Girls

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Marisa Stoehr
Alexandra Stoehr
Brooklyn Murray

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

6th, 7th, 8th & 9th Grade Girls

 
All slots filled
Abby Margolis
Cate Margolis
Madeline Darlington
Karen Young (2)
Theresa & Kathryn Young
Marisa Stoehr
Victoria Stoehr
Cordelia Zwirek
Cheryl Corrigan
Madeline Osborne

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

4th & 5th Grade Boys

 
3 of 9 slots filled
Monica Johnson
Jacob Johnson
Matthew Enman
Shane Karcz
Calvin

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

6th & 7th Grade Boys

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Owen Cote
Chrissy Gormady
Marcus
Thomas Enman
Kim D’Agata
Evan
Barb Higgins (2)
Owen and Wesley Higgins
Fred D'Agata
Luca D'Agata
Deb Roux
Josh

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

8th & 9th Grade Boys

 
All slots filled
Patrick Cote
Chrissy Gormady
Jason
John Enman
Lynn Andelman
Brian Hnat
Ben Hnat
Armen Kourkounian
Ryan Van Buren
Karen Hoffman

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

8th & 9th Grade Boys

 
5 of 9 slots filled
Brian Gath
Ethan Waszkelewicz
Susan Choquette
Ben
Cathy Foley
Jack Makiej
Bringing his own basketball
08/04/2020 (Tue.)

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

2nd & 3rd Grade Boys

 
7 of 9 slots filled
Alan And Langdon Twomey (2)
Lynn Andelman
Leah Geraci
AJ
Peter Angle
Brody Angle
Ryan Davey
SHaun Correia

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

4th & 5th Grade Boys

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Cindy Stavropoulos
Leo
Jaiden Fielding

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

Open to All Grades Girls

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Brooklyn Murray
Amanda Fortin
Makenna Sullivan
Marisa Stoehr
Alexandra Stoehr
Erin Mccrave
Lila McCrave
SHaun Correia
Deb Roux
Rileigh
Laurie Gorecki (2)
Catie and Maddie Gorecki

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

6th, 7th, 8th & 9th Grade Girls

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Abby Margolis
Cate Margolis
Ella Vidoni
Mia Vidoni
Karen Young (2)
Theresa & Kathryn Young
Marisa Stoehr
Victoria Stoehr
Madeline Osborne

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

4th & 5th Grade Boys

 
5 of 9 slots filled
Monica Johnson
Jacob Johnson
Matthew Enman
Jennifer Kolar
Kieran
Lenore Price
Owen
Cindy Stavropoulos
Leo - switching from 9:45

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

6th & 7th Grade Boys

 
All slots filled
Chrissy Gormady
Marcus
Thomas Enman
Melissa Martocchio
Chase Martocchio
Lucas Sarno
Kim D’Agata
Evan
Owen Cote
mark ackerman
Fred D'Agata
Luca D'Agata
Deb Roux
Josh

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

8th & 9th Grade Boys

 
All slots filled
Charles Trapp
Hayden Waugh
Brian Gath
Ethan Waszkelewicz
Susan Choquette
Ben
Cathy Foley
Simon Green
Karen Hoffman
John Makiej

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

8th & 9th Grade Boys

 
All slots filled
Patrick Cote
Chrissy Gormady
Jason
John Enman
Lynn Andelman
Brian Hnat
Ben Hnat
Armen Kourkounian
Ryan Van Buren
Karen Hoffman
08/05/2020 (Wed.)

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

2nd & 3rd Grade Boys

 
6 of 9 slots filled
Alan And Langdon Twomey (2)
Lynn Andelman
Peter Angle
Brody Angle
Ryan Davey
Lenore Price
Thatcher

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

4th & 5th Grade Boys

 
3 of 9 slots filled
Cindy Stavropoulos
Leo
Lenore Price
Owen
Jaiden Fielding

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

Open to All Grades Girls

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Brooklyn Murray
Amanda Fortin
Makenna Sullivan

9:45 - 10:45 (9)

6th, 7th, 8th & 9th Grade Girls

 
All slots filled
Abby Margolis
Cate Margolis
Madeline Darlington
Emma Ratner
Mokshaa Bhutani
Karthiga Krish
Peilan Bedell
Madeline Osborne
Sophia Caruso

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

4th & 5th Grade Boys

 
4 of 9 slots filled
Monica Johnson
Jacob Johnson
Matthew Enman
Jennifer Kolar
Kieran
Shane Karcz
Calvin

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

6th & 7th Grade Boys

 
6 of 9 slots filled
Thomas Enman
Mark Ackerman
Devin Wilson
Melissa Martocchio
Chase Martocchio
David Ferreira
Benjamin Ferreira
Charlie Poor

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

8th & 9th Grade Boys

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Hayden Waugh
Karen Hoffman
Brian Gath
Ethan Waszkelewicz
Susan Choquette
Ben
Cathy Foley
Simon Green
Matt Barry

11:00 - 12:00 (9)

8th & 9th Grade Boys

 
All slots filled
Conor Rea
Patrick Cote
John Enman
Lynn Andelman
Brian Hnat
Ben Hnat
Armen Kourkounian
Ryan Van Buren
Charles Trapp
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info