Children's Ministry

Wilderness Escape: VBS Volunteers

This sign-up is for volunteering for the week of VBS at CGLC, which is June 28th - July 1st from 9:30 a.m. - 12p.m. All volunteers will be expected to arrive at 9 each morning and stay through 12:15 unless other arrangements are approved by Britta.

All volunteers should plan to attend our Volunteer Training on Tuesday, June 22, from 6:30-7:30 p.m.
If you are unable to attend this training, please let Britta know right away. A make-up session is tentatively scheduled for Thursday, June 24, from 6:30-7:30 p.m.

All volunteers 18+ must undergo a background screening.

Created by:   Britta Maly
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

MONDAY ONLY - Greeters (4)

Will assist at the front door answering questions and helping kids get checked in and to their classrooms (may also sign up for other slots)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Tiffany Petronack
Tiffany will greet
Linda Triplett
Randy Brown

Registration Table (2)

Check in kids as they arrive and answer questions. Opens at 9:00a.m. on Monday and 9:15 the rest of the week. Will also be available throughout the morning for first-aid assistance.

 
All slots filled
Sara McMahon
Stephanie Battista
I’ll have to get my daughter registered to volunteer

Tent Activity Leader

Leads small groups of students in making the "Sandal Stitcher" craft (all instructions/materials provided)

 
Joyce Greene

Tent Activity Leader (2)

Leads small groups of students in the "Butter Churner" experiment (all instructions/materials provided)

 
All slots filled
Stefanie Currier
Vesna will be joining
Kathy Schneider
Wednesday and Thursday only

Tent Activity Leader

Leads small groups of students in making the "Sand Artisan" craft (all instructions/materials provided)

 
Angie Way

Tent Activity Leader

Leads small groups of students in making the "Musician" craft (all instructions/materials provided)

 
Darrin Vick

Tent Activity Leader

Leads small groups of students in making the "Weaver" craft (all instructions/materials provided)

 
Valerie Hennig

Tent Activity Leader

Leads small groups of students in the "Rope Maker" craft (all instructions/materials provided)

 
Frank Carlson

Tent Activity Leader

Leads small groups of students in the "Staff Maker" craft (all instructions/materials provided)

 
Jim Nelson

Tent Activity Leader

Leads small groups of students in the "Camel Herder" craft (all instructions/materials provided)

 
Angela Vick

Tent Assistants (4)

This is a good spot for 7th/8th grade volunteers. Tent Assistants will help the Tent Activity Leaders with set up, clean-up, and transitions, as well as transporting finished crafts to the tribes at the end of the day.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Audrey Borofka
Sylvia Hennig
Sydney Hoffmann

Fun & Games Leader

Leader manual with activity instructions provided

 

Fun and Games Assistants (2)

Preferably teenagers who love to play games!

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Zach Carnes

Leader - Tribe of Benjamin

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 1st-2nd grade

 
Nancy Hertz

Assistant - Tribe of Benjamin

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 1st-2nd grade

 
Alison Carnes

Leader - Tribe of Gad

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 1st-2nd grade

 
Whitney Hansen

Assistant - Tribe of Gad

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 1st-2nd grade

 
Tiffanie Erickson

Leader - Tribe of Joseph

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 1st-2nd grade

 
Callie Jahnke
Prefer 1st Grade

Assistant - Tribe of Joseph

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 1st-2nd grade

 
Natalie Jahnke
Prefer 1st Grade

Leader - Tribe of Dan

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Nicole Hamernick

Assistant - Tribe of Dan

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Grace Fallin

Leader - Tribe of Judah

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Jaclyn Erhardt

Assistant - Tribe of Judah

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Kathy Manke

Leader - Tribe of Naphtali

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Andy Collins

Assistant - Tribe of Naphtali

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Brenda Collins

Leader - Tribe of Reuben

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Edna Rafferty

Assistant - Tribe of Reuben

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Paula Helsper

Leader - Tribe of Simeon

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Natalie Erickson

Assistant - Tribe of Simeon

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Ashley Stambaugh

Leader - Tribe of Zebulun

Lead a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Tiffany Petronack
Cody Petronack (17)

Assistant - Tribe of Zebulon

Assist a small group of mixed-age kids entering 3rd-6th grade

 
Kristine Dugger

Leader - Tribe of Issachar

Lead a small group of Preschool/Kindergarteners

 
Kaylee Vick

Assistant - Tribe of Issachar

Assist a small group of Preschool/Kindergarteners

 
Linda Triplett

Leader - Tribe of Asher

Lead a small group of Preschool/Kindergartners

 
Jen Fehrmann
LADC Staff

Assistant - Tribe of Asher

Assist a small group of Preschool/Kindergartners

 
Rebecca Dahler

Leader - Tribe of Levi

Lead a small group of Preschool/Kindergartners

 
Jen Fehrmann
LADC Staff

Assistant - Tribe of Levi

Assist a small group of Preschool/Kindergartners

 
Tiffany Petronack
This will be Gabby Nelson and Brooklyn Petronack helping as assistance

THURSDAY ONLY - Clean-Up Crew (12)

Will assist in taking down set pieces/decor and cleaning up classrooms on Thursday.

 
3 of 12 slots filled
Randy Brown
Nicole Hamernick
I will be a leader so no T-shirt’s
Kristine Dugger
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |