Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
UpLift Gals

UpLift Classes for May 2021

 

Happy May!  Please note that this month we are are offering "Yoga Stretch" with Jill Mazanec on Mondays at 10:30 am.  We'll be working on slow, steady full body yoga stretches to lengthen our muscles, increase flexibility, improve our range of motion in the joints and release tension and discomfort.

     For many, our muscles are tight and shortened from sitting, which can create imbalance and discomfort in the body and affect our posture.  Strong, flexible muscles improve our balance, athletic performance and help us avoid or recovery from injury.

     We'll work on holding some new and some familiar yoga stretches to strengthen our backs, hips, hamstrings, calves, hip flexors, shoulders and neck, to name a few.  Keep in mind that flexibility comes over time with commitment to the process of lengthening and working with our muscles on an ongoing basis.  Our hope is that this series will get you on the road to stronger more flexible muscles.  

Sign up on the UpLift website - on the May Group Fitness "Sign Up Genius". Bring your mat and a blanket (or any props), if you'd like.  Before class, take 5 or 10 minutes to warm up your body with a quick walk, a couple trips up and down the stairs or use our cardio machines to prepare your muscles to lengthen

 

Please note the time changes for the Tuesday evening YOGA and PILATES classes this month.

Created by:   Meg May
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Classes Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Monday Barre with Michelle

05/24/2021 (Mon) UpLift 
9:30am - 10:15am (11)  
All slots filled
Aimee Smith
Pam Kukacka
Nan Johnson
Julie Rageth
Mary Owen
Alina Hern
Andrea Pickenpack
Morli Gamm
Patti Price
Tammy Meehan
Colleen Casey

Monday Yoga STRETCH with Jill

05/03/2021 (Mon) UpLift 
10:30am - 11:30am (11)  
All slots filled
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Vicki Slagle
Coleen Hood
Anne White
Pat Bjerknes
Christine White
KAREN CHERRY
Eileen Brennan
Morli Gamm
London Nelson
05/10/2021 (Mon) UpLIft 
10:30am - 11:30am (11)  
10 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Julie Rageth
Vicki Slagle
Andrea Pickenpack
Christine White
KAREN CHERRY
Colleen Casey
Eileen Brennan
Karen Welter
05/17/2021 (Mon) UpLift 
10:30am - 11:30am (11)  
10 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Coleen Hood
Andrea Pickenpack
Pat Bjerknes
Nancy Molski
Diann Wilson
Ann Malwitz
Kay Noennig
Shannon Mills
London Nelson
05/24/2021 (Mon) UpLift 
10:30am - 11:30am (11)  
10 of 11 slots filled
Vicki Slagle
Morli Gamm
KAREN CHERRY
Eileen Brennan
Diann Wilson
Susan Schreiner
Kay Noennig
TATJANA ZEMCUZNIKOV
Shannon Mills
Ann Malwitz

Monday Tabata in Studio

05/24/2021 (Mon) UpLift 
6:00pm - 6:30pm (11)  
5 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Naomi Johnston Johnston
Corinne Miller
Nancy Casper
Aleksandra Denisova

Tuesday Yoga with Jill-In Studio

05/04/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
9:30am - 10:30am (11)  
6 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Julie Rageth
Susan Schreiner
Pat Bjerknes
Andrea Pickenpack
05/11/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
9:30am - 10:30am (11)  
7 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Julie Rageth
Susan Schreiner
Morli Gamm
Nancy Casper
Karen Welter
05/18/2021 (Tue) UpLIft 
9:30am - 10:30am (11)  
7 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Pat Bjerknes
Julie Rageth
Karen Wilter
Nancy Casper
Karen Cherry
05/25/2021 (Tue) UpLIft 
9:30am - 10:30am (11)  
5 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Susan Schreiner
Julie Rageth
Karen Wilter

Silver and Fit

05/04/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
11:00am - 11:45am (11)  
6 of 11 slots filled
Ruth Ellenwood
Cheryl Eliason
Christine White
Diane Horvath
Colleen Casey
Erna Smith
05/11/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
11:00am - 11:45am (11)  
7 of 11 slots filled
Ruth Ellenwood
Cheryl Eliason
Christine White
Diane Horvath
Colleen Casey
Erna Smith
Karen Wilter
05/18/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
11:00am - 11:45am (11)  
6 of 11 slots filled
Ruth Ellenwood
Cheryl Eliason
Christine White
Diane Horvath
Erna Smith
Karen Wilter
05/25/2021 (Tue) UpLIft 
11:00am - 11:45am (11)  
5 of 11 slots filled
Ruth Ellenwood
Cheryl Eliason
Diane Horvath
Erna Smith
Karen Wilter

Restore Yoga with Tatjana-In Studio

05/11/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
7:00pm - 8:00pm (11)  
3 of 11 slots filled
Jan Odegaard
Ann Malwitz
Nancy Casper
05/25/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
6:00pm - 7:00pm (11)  
5 of 11 slots filled
Susan Schreiner
Jan Odegaard
Ann Malwitz
Nancy Casper
Deb Swanson

Tuesday Pilates with Meg

05/04/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
7:00pm - 7:45pm (11)  
2 of 11 slots filled
Christine McCarter
Corinne Miller
05/18/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
7:00pm - 7:45pm (11)  
2 of 11 slots filled
Christine McCarter
Toni Dahl

Thursday Barre with Michelle

05/06/2021 (Thu) UpLift 
9:30am - 10:15am (11)  
All slots filled
julie jakubowicz
Vicky Moore
Aimee Smith
Pam Kukacka
Nan Johnson
Alina Hernandez
Pat Bjerknes
Patti Price
Tammy Meehan
KAREN CHERRY
Sumita Punia
05/13/2021 (Thu) UpLift 
9:30am - 10:15am (11)  
10 of 11 slots filled
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Mary Owen
Susan Schreiner
Patti Price
Tammy Meehan
KAREN CHERRY
Sumita Punia
Colleen Casey
TATJANA ZEMCUZNIKOV
05/20/2021 (Thu) UpLift 
9:30am - 10:15am (11)  
All slots filled
julie jakubowicz
Vicky Moore
Aimee Smith
Pam Kukacka
Nan Johnson
Julie Rageth
Mary Owen
Coleen Hood
Alina Hernandez
Patti Price
Tammy Meehan
05/27/2021 (Thu) UpLift 
9:30am - 10:15am (11)  
All slots filled
Julie jakubowicz
Vicky Moore
Aimee Smith
Nan Johnson
Mary Owen
Coleen Hood
Alina Hern
Patti Price
Tammy Meehan
KAREN CHERRY
Julie Rageth

Restore Yoga with Tatjana

05/13/2021 (Thu) UpLift 
11:00am - 12:00pm (11)  
8 of 11 slots filled
Pam Kukacka
Susan Schreiner
Cheryl Eliason
Jan Odegaard
Christine White
Eileen Brennan
Diann Wilson
Karen Wilter
05/27/2021 (Thu) UpLift 
11:00am - 12:00pm (11)  
8 of 11 slots filled
Pam Kukacka
Susan Schreiner
Cheryl Eliason
Jan Odegaard
Christine White
Eileen Brennan
Mary Sue Ash
Karen Wilter

HIIT

05/07/2021 (Fri) UpLift 
5:30am - 6:00am (11)  
05/21/2021 (Fri) UpLift 
5:30am - 6:00am (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Pam Rogers

Restore Yoga with Tatjana-Extra Fee Required

05/01/2021 (Sat) UpLift 
9:00am - 10:15am (11)  
5 of 11 slots filled
Julie Jakubowicz
Kathleen Arnebeck
Susan H
Melissa Vizenor
Deb Swanson
05/08/2021 (Sat) UpLift 
9:00am - 10:15am (11)  
8 of 11 slots filled
Julie Jakubowicz
Kathleen Arnebeck
Ann Malwitz
Mary Sue Ash
Susan H
Susan James
Deb Swanson
Melissa Vizenor
05/15/2021 (Sat) UpLift 
9:00am - 10:15am (11)  
7 of 11 slots filled
Kathleen Arnebeck
Ann Malwitz
Mary Sue Ash
Susan H
Susan James
Deb Swanson
Cindy Moore
05/22/2021 (Sat) UpLift 
9:00am - 10:15am (11)  
6 of 11 slots filled
Ann Malwitz
Mary Sue Ash
Susan H
Susan James
Deb Swanson
Kathleen Arnebeck
05/29/2021 (Sat) UpLift 
9:00am - 10:15am (11)  
5 of 11 slots filled
Ann Malwitz
Mary Sue Ash
Susan James
Deb Swanson
Kathleen Arnebeck

Meditation

05/03/2021 (Mon) UpLift 
11:40am - 11:50am (11)  
2 of 11 slots filled
Pat Bjerknes
Christine McCarter
05/04/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
10:40am - 10:50am (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Pat Bjerknes
11:55am - 12:05pm (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Cheryl Eliason
6:45pm - 6:55pm (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Christine McCarter
05/10/2021 (Mon) UpLIft 
11:40am - 11:50am (11)  
6:35pm - 6:45pm (11)  
05/11/2021 (Tue) UpLift 
10:40am - 10:50am (11)  
11:55am - 12:05am (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Cheryl Eliason
05/17/2021 (Mon) UpLift 
11:40am - 11:50am (11)  
2 of 11 slots filled
Pat Bjerknes
Christine McCarter
05/18/2021 (Tue) UpLIft 
10:40am - 10:50am (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Pat Bjerknes
11:55am - 12:05pm (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Cheryl Eliason
6:45pm - 6:55pm (11)  
2 of 11 slots filled
Christine McCarter
Nancy Casper
05/24/2021 (Mon) UpLIft 
10:40am - 10:50am (11)  
11:40am - 11:50am (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Christine McCarter
05/25/2021 (Tue) UpLIft 
11:55am - 12:05am (11)  
1 of 11 slots filled
Cheryl Eliason
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |