Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
St. Andrew's AFAC Plot Gardeners

St. Andrew's Garden of Hope 2021

We hope many of you are ready to get back into our vegetable garden to combat food insecurity in Arlington!  As many of you know, planting can be great fun and educational for the whole family. Last year we produced over 2,000 pounds of vegetables for the Arlington Food Assistance Center.  Many thanks in advance to those who sign up and help support our efforts to create a bountiful harvest again this year.

We're looking for planting/watering/weeding volunteers on Saturdays at 9am, as well as watering/weeding teams for Tuesdays and Thursdays.

This year, we've updated our procedures to ensure volunteer safety:

  • A maximum of 20 people may be in the garden at a time
  • Volunteers must sign up here or RSVP to Emily Blecksmith ([email protected]) in order to ensure that we are under our volunteer limit
  • Volunteers who are not fully vaccinated are encourged to wear a face covering that covers the mouth and nose
  • For now, all volunteers are asked to refrain from physical contact such as shaking hands and hugging.
  • Volunteers must bring their own gardening gloves
  • Other general materials volunteers should bring as needed: a water bottle, sunscreen, sun protection (e.g. hat, sunglasses, etc.)

The Garden is located adjacent to the upper parking lot of St. Andrews church at 4000 N Lorcom Lane.

Created by:   Marcela Scott
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Location Garden work day
04/27/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Terra Dzambo
04/29/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
05/01/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
15 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Noah and Bettina Lanyi
Jen Hankins (2)
Jen and Nate
Jacqueline Markey
Jacey Carey
Katie McShea
Dave and Doris Smith
Christian Whitaker
John Williams
Mariko Nojima
Ashly Trejo Mejia
Sosena Zaga
Anwar Alrashidi
Ivan Pech
05/04/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Nicole Zumot
05/06/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
05/08/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
10 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Noah and Bettina Lanyi
Jen Hankins (2)
Jen and Nate
Katie McShea
Susan Agolini
Alison Munaylla
Aban Koprulu
Karen Woo
Isabel Cotoc
05/11/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Nicole Zumot
05/13/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Anne And Ted Edwards
05/15/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
8 of 20 slots filled
Jen Hankins (2)
Katie McShea
Alison Munaylla
Dave and Doris Smith (2)
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Noah & Rahyab
05/18/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Janey Volkwein
05/20/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Theodore Edwards
Anne and Ted Edwards (2)
05/22/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
7 of 20 slots filled
Jen Hankins
Jen and Nate
Elissa Ghosh
Elissa Ghosh (GS Troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh
L. Williams (Troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh
Susan Butler (Troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh
L Butler (Troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh
K Butler (Troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh
E Rosenthal (Troop 60001)
05/25/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Nicole Zumot
05/27/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
05/29/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
15 of 20 slots filled
Jen Hankins (2)
Jen and Nate
Christine Ensley (3)
Thijs, Susanna & Christine
Susan Butler (4)
Susan, Katie, Leah, Erin Butler (troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh (3)
Hannah Allard (3)
06/01/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Nicole Zumot
06/03/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
06/05/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
10 of 20 slots filled
Elissa Ghosh (2)
with Sophia Ghosh (Troop 60001)
Grace Ouabo (2)
Anjali Jolly
Avaani
Susan Butler (3)
Susan, Katie, Leah Butler (troop 60001)
Elizabeth Wayman
Valentina M
06/08/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Nicole Zumot
06/10/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Jane Massant
06/12/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
10 of 20 slots filled
Anjali Jolly
Avaani (Troop 6904)
Elissa Ghosh
Elissa Ghosh (Troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh
Sophia Ghosh (Troop 60001)
Andrew Batcher
Lily Seymour
Fiona Michaels
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Noah & Rahyab
Anne Edwards (2)
and Ted
06/15/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Jane Massant
06/17/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Bettina Lanyi
Bettina & Noah
06/19/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Elissa Ghosh
Elissa Ghosh (Troop 60001)
Elissa Ghosh
Sophia Ghosh (Troop 60001)
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Bettina & Noah
Christine Ensley (3)
Christine, Thijs & Susanna
Susan Butler (3)
Katie, Leah, Susan Butler (troop 60001)
Grace Ouabo (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
06/22/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Elissa Ghosh
Troop 60001
06/24/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Theodore Edwards
Ted Edwards
06/26/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
6 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Noah & Rahyab
Christine Ensley (3)
+ Thijs, Susanna
Anne Edwards
Plus Ted
06/29/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Elissa Ghosh
Troop 60001
07/01/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Elissa Ghosh
Troop 60001
07/03/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
11 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
Anne Edwards (2)
Plus Ted
Elissa Ghosh (3)
Sid & Sophia
Oliver & John Seggerman (2)
07/06/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Bettina Lanyi
Noah & Bettina
07/08/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
07/10/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
12 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Christine Ensley (3)
+ Thijs, Susanna
Jen Hankins (2)
John Williams
Carrington Brox
Dianne Vandivier (2)
Dianne and Vaughan
Makk Gross
07/13/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Ted Edwards
I will begin watering at 6:30a
07/15/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Anne Edwards
plus Ted
07/17/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
10 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Christine Ensley (3)
+ Thijs, Susanna
Carrington Brox
Andrew Royalty
John Williams
Anne Edwards (2)
plus Ted
07/20/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Ted Edwards
I will begin watering at 6:30a
07/22/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Jennifer Gowetski
07/24/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
8 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Christine Ensley (2)
+ Thijs
Jennifer Gowetski
Jennifer Kirschman
Carrington Brox
John Williams
07/27/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Jennifer Gowetski
07/29/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
07/31/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
4 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Nicole Arthur
(3)
Carrington Brox
08/03/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
08/05/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Theodore Edwards
08/07/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
7 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
John Williams
Anne Edwards (2)
w/Ted Edwards
08/10/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
08/12/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
08/14/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
7 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
Anne Edwards (2)
plus Ted
John Williams
08/17/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Jane Massant
08/19/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Bettina Lanyi
Noah & Bettina
08/21/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
7 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
John Williams
Anne Edwards (2)
and Ted
08/24/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Bettina Lanyi
Bettina & Noah
08/26/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Ted Edwards
Will start watering at 6:15am
08/28/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
9 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
Grant Churchill
Christine Ensley (3)
+ Thijs & Susanna
Elizabeth Wayman
08/31/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
09/02/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
09/04/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
11 of 20 slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
Anne Edwards (2)
and Ted
Christine Ensley (3)
Alison Munayll
Jennifer Gowetski
09/07/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
09/09/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
09/11/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
All slots filled
Bettina Lanyi (2)
Jen Hankins (2)
Christine Ensley (10)
Caps Academy 16U Blue hockey team
Ella Reither
Alison Munaylla
Milena Iraheta
Grant Churchill
Sharlélie Marquis (2)
09/14/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
09/16/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
09/18/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
13 of 20 slots filled
Jen Hankins (2)
Mary Distler (6)
JLNV volunteers
Ella Reither
Sofia Burgin
Lauren Harmon
Sade Akinbayo
Caroline Peloquin
09/21/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
09/23/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Mariel Russ
09/25/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
All slots filled
Ella Reither
Susan Agolini (19)
Marymount BIO Class
09/28/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Deborah Ruggieri
What time?
09/30/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Deborah Ruggieri
What time?
10/02/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Ella Reither
Caroline Peloquin
Daniela Villatoro
Marymount U
Mariel Russ
Elizabeth Wayman
10/05/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
John Seggerman
10/07/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Mariel Russ
10/09/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
11 of 20 slots filled
Ella Reither
Caroline Peloquin
Daniela Villatoro
Marymount U
Sarah Mastoros
Amira Holland
Mackenzy Robbins
Natali Artiga
Patricia Nkrumah
Daniela Correa
Vanessa Suarez
Sade Akinbayo
10/12/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Sofia Burgin
10/14/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Mariel Russ
10/16/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
17 of 20 slots filled
Mary Distler (8)
(JLNV Volunteers)
Caroline Peloquin
Daniela Villatoro
Marymount U
Sofia Burgin
Natalie Hernandez
Patricia Nkrumah
Patricia Nkrumah
Daniela correa
Vanessa Suarez
Terry Hunter
Service Theology Project
10/19/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Otto Osorio Aguirre
10/21/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Natalie Hernandez
10/23/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
All slots filled
Jon Reynolds (20)
Men's Lacrosse (Half roster)
10/26/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
10/28/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
10/30/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
All slots filled
Jon Reynolds (20)
Men's Lacrosse (Half Roster)
11/02/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
11/04/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
11/06/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
11 of 20 slots filled
Ella Reither
Caroline Peloquin
Daniela Villatoro
Marymount U
Natalie Hernandez
My Nguyen
Victoria Marin
Alison Munaylla
Emma Peet
Vanessa Suarez
John Williams
Elizabeth Wayman
11/09/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
11/11/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
11/13/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
9 of 20 slots filled
Ella Reither
Caroline Peloquin
Daniela Villatoro
Natalie Hernandez
emma peet
Danielle Danso
Vanessa Suarez
Rebecca Gygax
John Williams
11/16/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
11/18/2021 (Thu.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
11/20/2021
(Sat. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
 

Garden Work Day (20)

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Mary Distler (6)
JLNV Volunteers
Ella Reither
Caroline Peloquin
Daniela Villatoro
Natalie Hernandez
Alison Munaylla
Fleur Wayman
Sofia Burgin
Vanessa Suarez
Rebecca Gygax
Grace Harris
Andrea Suarez
Elizabeth Wayman
11/30/2021 (Tue.)  

Watering and Weeding

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |