Officials

2019 TAAF Games of Texas

 

The 2018 TAAF Games of Texas set for July 25-28, 2019, will be held at College Station High School, 4002 Victoria Dr, College Station, Tx 77845. The meet is put on by College Station Parks and Rec. and will feature close to 4000 athletes over the 4 day period.  

We  need officials for this meet. For clerks, umpires,  and field event officials, stipend is $75 per day(minimum of 4 hours) plus meals, drinks, shirts and housing Thur-Sat nights.  For starters all of the above except stipend is $100 per day.  Starters must provide own pistols but we will provide ammo.  Extra pistols are needed.

If you are in need of lodging, please email Gene Ballew by June 1.  Hotel will Be Best Western Arrington, and will be double occupancy.  Please let Gene know if you want to room with someone specific, or have other questions regarding lodging.  His email is: [email protected]

This is the State championship for TAAF, so please don't sign up as a field event crew chief unless you feel you can run that particular event.  We have been promised ample supply of volunteers to help with some of the more basic tasks.

Note that for some events or tasks, your event may be over in less than 3-4 hours.  All officials are asked to report to the Officials Hospitality Room after your event concludes in case you are needed elsewhere.

Many thanks

Created by:   Seth Brower
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
07/25/2019 (Thu.) 12:00pm - 4:30pm  

Pole Vault (2)

 
All slots filled
Gregory Roberts
Lisa Colvin
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Triple Jump Crew Chief

Run Event

 
LaTondra Nelson

Triple Jump (2)

 
All slots filled
Tippy Tidwell
Deairus Nelson

High Jump Crew Chief

Run Event

 
Jennifer Travers-Phillips

High Jump (2)

 
All slots filled
Alberto Phillips
Robin Corbins-Robinson
6:00pm - 9:30pm  

Starters (3)

 
All slots filled
Garold (Gary) Flippin
Tim Lester
Brian Moody

Clerks/Umpires (4)

Start, Finish, Curves

 
All slots filled
David Vasquez
davina Vasquez
Melvin Richardson
Desiree Mejia
07/26/2019 (Fri.) 8:00am - 12:30pm  

Discus Crew Chief

Run Event

 
Gregory Roberts
Crew chief Friday and Saturday

Discus (3)

 
All slots filled
Robin Corbins-Robinson
David Vasquez
davina Vasquez

Long Jump (3)

 
All slots filled
Tippy Tidwell
Darader Hunter
Deairus Nelson
8:00am - 1:30pm  

Discus (3)

 
All slots filled
David Vasquez
Melvin Richardson
Ariel Thompson

Shot Crew Chief

Run Event

 
Alberto Phillips

Shot (2)

 
All slots filled
Faybeola Roberts
Ellen Robinson

Long Jump Crew Chief (2)

Run Event

 
All slots filled
LaTondra Nelson
Crew Chief
Eve Golden

Long Jump (3)

 
All slots filled
Tippy Tidwell
Darader Hunter
Desiree Mejia

Pole Vault (2)

 
All slots filled
Ellen Robinson
Lisa Colvin

High Jump Crew Chief

Run Event

 
Jennifer Travers-Phillips

High Jump (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Corbins-Robinson
Wynn Morgan
8:00am - 3:30pm  

Starters (3)

 
All slots filled
Garold (Gary) Flippin
Tim Lester
Brian Moody

Clerks/Umpires (4)

Start, Finish, Exchange Zones, Curves

 
All slots filled
David Vasquez
Joy Taylor
Ellen Robinson
Francisca Castillo
07/27/2019 (Sat.) 8:00am - 11:30am  

Shot Crew Chief

Run Event

 
Alberto Phillips

Shot (2)

 
All slots filled
Melvin Richardson
Lisa Colvin
8:00am - 12:30pm  

Discus Crew Chief

Run Event

 
David Vasquez

Discus (2)

 
All slots filled
davina Vasquez
LaDaria Nelson

Long Jump (3)

 
All slots filled
Darader Hunter
Tippy Tidwell
Eve Golden
LJ crew chief Fri & Sat
8:00am - 1:30pm  

Discus (3)

 
All slots filled
Gregory Roberts
Crew chief
Faybeola Roberts
Ellen Robinson

Long Jump Crew Chief (2)

Run Event

 
All slots filled
LaTondra Nelson
Crew Chief
Eve Golden

Long Jump (3)

 
All slots filled
Tippy Tidwell
Darader Hunter
Ariel Thompson

High Jump Crew Chief

Run Event

 
Jennifer Travers-Phillips

High Jump (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Corbins-Robinson
Deairus Nelson
8:00am - 3:30pm  

Starters (3)

 
All slots filled
Garold (Gary) Flippin
Tim Lester
Brian Moody

Clerks/Umpires (5)

Start, Finish, Exchange Zones, Curves

 
All slots filled
Wynn Morgan
Ellen Robinson
Francisca Castillo
Ricardo Williams
Desiree Mejia
07/28/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 3:00pm  

Starters (3)

 
All slots filled
Garold (Gary) Flippin
Tim Lester
Brian Moody

Clerks/Umpires (6)

Start, Finish, Exchange Zones, Curves

 
All slots filled
LaTondra Nelson
Alberto Phillips
Jennifer Travers-Phillips
Robin Corbins-Robinson
David Vasquez
davina Vasquez


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.