CRM Board

Volunteering at the 2019 Annual CRM Conference

Sign up as a conference volunteer or to reserve your spot in a workshop as a room host at the 2019 Annual Conflict Resolution Minnesota Conference.  Your help is vital to this important day for our attendees to get the most out of the conference.  Thank you so very much!  We look forward to seeing you on May 10th. 

Date: 05/10/2019 (Fri.)

Created by:   Conflict Resolution Minnesota
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Location Time (CDT)

SetUp Volunteer

help set up before attendees arrive

Great Hall, New Main Building, Metropolitan State University 

7:00am - 8:00am (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Lauren Thrift
Debra Ricci
Sarah King
Linda Herrera
what is dress code?
Paula Faraci
Sheila Cole

Welcome Desk Volunteer

help check in attendees

Great Hall, New Main Building, Metropolitan State University 

8:00am - 8:30am (4)

 
All slots filled
Andy Martin
Natasha Lapcinski
Debra Ricci
Sarah King

Greeter

help direct attendees or get them to the right people during transition periods through the day

New Main Building / Founders Hall 

8:00am - 5:00pm (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Linda Herrera

Room Host - Understanding the Intersetion of Trauma and Restorative Practices (Tamara Mattison & Crixell Shell)

help introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Debra Ricci

Room Host - Into the Safe House: Building Community with Restorative Practices and Courageous Conversations (Sheila Dokken, Marius Massie, Troy Homstad)

help introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Lisa Schultz

Room Host - Mediation for Seniors and their Families During Transitions (Amy Miller)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Louisa Hext

Room Host - How We See and How We Are Seen as Mediators (Antionette Vaca & Mike Gregory)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Anna Rios

Room Host - Moving forward – listening to the past. Redefining expertise from a grassroots perspective. (Jeannie Zimmer, Cynthia Prosek, Raj Sethuraju, Tina Sigel)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Natasha Lapcinski

Room Host - Beyond Certification:  Competency–based Professional Mediation Credentialing (Marilyn McKnight & Stephen Erickson)

help introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Jim McGill

Room Host - Strategic Collaboration and Engagement is Transforming Local Government (Pamela Whitmore & Dave Bartholomay)

help introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Heidi Huelster

Room Host - Responding to Conflict in Minnesota with Listening for Action Sessions (Sarah McVicar & Robin Johnson)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

10:15am - 12:00pm

 
Sarah King

Room Host - Resolving Conflict Within--from Individual Passion to Collective Action (Stevan Jackson, Patrick Seka, & Juriad Hughes)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

2:00pm - 3:15pm

 
Andy Martin

Room Host - Mindfulness Practices and the Work of Conflict Resolution (Chamath Perera)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

2:00pm - 3:15pm

 
Sam Koltes

Room Host - Exploring West African and Civil Rights Roots of Community Mediation (Ahmed Sirleaf, Christopher Mendez, & Beth Bailey)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

2:00pm - 3:15pm

 
Debra Ricci

Room Host - Promoting Understanding between Communities in Minnesota (Nyakade Tot & Lori Anderson)

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

2:00pm - 3:15pm

 
Natasha Lapcinski

Room Host - Understanding Diversity to Achieve Mediation Equity (Calandra Revering & Ishmael Israel)

introduce and assist presenters

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

2:00pm - 3:15pm

 
Chad Snyder

Room Host - Diversity, Inclusion, and Equity: Considerations for Conflict Resolution

introduce and assist presenters in their workshop

Classroom TBD, New Main Building or Founders Auditorium 

2:00pm - 3:15pm

 
Heidi Huelster

Clean Up / Tear Down

help clean up / tear down, help exhibitors and attendees exit prior to 5pm when we need to be out of all buildings

Great Hall, New Main Building 

4:30pm - 5:00pm (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Sarah King

Coordinator - Volunteers

Great Hall, New Main Building, Metropolitan State University 

7:30am - 5:00pm

 

Coordinator - Exhibit Tables

greet exhibit tables, direct them to check in, and direct them to their table

Great Hall, New Main Building, Metropolitan State University 

7:30am - 5:00pm

 
Louisa Hext


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service