Jail Ministry

Jail Catholic Religious Services Signup

Catholic Religious Services at Washtenaw County Jail
Our volunteer ministers: Have a charisma for Christ,
and, an ability to share faith in Jesus. 

  • ALL ministers ENTER the jail TOGETHER at the time scheduled.  A group of at least three or four Catholic volunteer ministers from local Catholic parishes all together enter the jail to pray with both women and/or men each week on three different occasions, Saturday mornings, Sunday evenings and Wednesday evenings.
  • The "Sunday Liturgy" is celebrated on Saturday mornings at the jail (with the bishop's permission).
  • This schedule below here is kept especially for our volunteers to know who will be on each team, and, for the jail staff, and, so our team members might be contacted in case of a cancelation.    Our "cleared" ministers do NOT necessarily need to be listed on the schedule below here to enter the jail to assist with any of our Catholic Religious Services.

Sign-up for a ministry team date below here.
(Only those who are already cleared to enter, may sign-up below here.)
Or, Sign-up for the Jail Volunteer Orientation.
Questions?  Contact Scott Wright (734-821-2121)
at St. Francis Parish Office, Ann Arbor, MI. 
Or, c
ontact Gary Roche (734-646-0481).
(See, additional details here.)

Location: Jail Washtenaw

Created by:   Scott Wright at St. Francis Parish Office
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (yyyy-mm-dd EDT) Available Slot
2019-04-21
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Blessed EASTER! Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

EASTER Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2019-04-24
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
2019-04-27
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
Nancy Terhar
Gougas Ghougassian
2019-04-28
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the MEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
Tracy Pope
2019-05-01
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
2019-05-04
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
Nancy Terhar
Jacob Derry
Gougas Ghougassian
2019-05-05
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
2019-05-08
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
2019-05-11
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
Jacob Derry
Gougas Ghougassian
2019-05-12
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the MEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Tracy Pope
2019-05-15
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
2019-05-18
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Brendan Walsh

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Kevin O'Flynn
Gougas Ghougassian
2019-05-19
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
2019-05-22
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Peter Angelini
2019-05-25
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Terrence Dumas

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Kathleen Kubis
Pete Angelini
Gougas Ghougassian
2019-05-26
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the MEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
Tracy Pope
2019-05-29
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
2019-06-01
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Gary Roche
2019-06-02
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
2019-06-05
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
2019-06-08
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Kathleen Kubis
Pete Angelini
2019-06-09
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the MEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Peter Angelini
Tracy Pope
2019-06-12
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
2019-06-15
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Terrence Dumas

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
5 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
2019-06-16
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
2019-06-19
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
2019-06-22
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
5 of 12 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Pete Angelini
2019-06-23
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the MEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Helen Campbell
lawrence orlewicz
Leonard Niedziela
Pete Angelini
Tracy Pope
2019-06-26
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Pete Angelini
2019-06-29
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Gary Roche
2019-06-30
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
2019-07-03
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Dcn. Jack Flanagan
Deacon Dave Lawrence
Jeannette Barbacane
Tesa Fleming
Leonard Niedziela
Gary Roche
Peter Angelini
John Latva
2019-07-06
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-07
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the MEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-10
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
2019-07-13
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-14
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-17
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
2019-07-20
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-21
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the MEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-24
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
2019-07-27
(Sat. 8:45am - 10:45am)

Lead Liturgy (2)

(for WOMEN or MEN segregated)

 

Mass or Liturgy of Word (12)

Saturday morning is our main weekly celebration which includes distribution of Holy Communion at Liturgy (men & women segregated). Ministers help with room set up, assign readers, music, serving, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-28
(Sun. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Eucharistic Adoration (for the WOMEN). (10)

Sunday evening ministers help with room set-up, prayer, music, and hospitality.

 
2019-07-31
(Wed. 7:00pm - 8:35pm)

Bible/Catechism class/Catholic Inquiry Session and Initiation RCIA group. (10)

Wednesday evening ministers facilitate and assist with hospitality, teaching & sharing. (Men & women are segregated).

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home