Special Olympics Oklahoma

Summer Games 2022 Volunteer Signup

We are thrilled to be back in person for our 2022 Summer Games! The games will take place in Stillwater, Oklahoma May 11th-13th. 

All individual volunteers are required to submit a Volunteer Application and all groups are required to submit a group application, both of these can be found on our website "sook.org" under the menu "Get Involved" then click "Become a Volunteer"

If you are volunteering as a group of five or more please signup under a single user indicating you group size in the quantity area and your group name in the comments section!

Be sure to wear comfy shoes and bring your water bottle!

Full day volunteers will be fed!

Created by:   Nicholas Pitre
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Meal Time Volunteer

Volunteers will help assist with carrying trays or serving athletes in dormitory housing.

05/11/2022 (Wed) OSU Campus Housing 
4:30pm - 6:30pm (25)  
11 of 25 slots filled
Lisa Nelson
Jan Courtright
Lynn Lester
Brent Johnson
Jack Henneha
David PARRACK
Daxon Renollet
Will accompany Jan courtright
Jordan Burks
30 min overlap with olympic village
Noah Burley
Haley Love (2)
My 8y/o daughter & I are part of a church group (Stillwater Church of Christ)
05/12/2022 (Thu) OSU Campus Housing 
6:30am - 8:30am (25)  
4 of 25 slots filled
Lynn Lester
Rachel Zhang (2)
my son and I want to help at Kerr Drummond Dining
Nicole Horn
4:30pm - 6:30pm (25)  
8 of 25 slots filled
Maggie McCracken
Kirsten Cloud
COMING WITH MAGGIE MCCRACKEN
Mackenzie Bell
Brent Johnson
Jack Henneha
David PARRACK
Avery Kinzie
Jordan Burks
05/13/2022 (Fri) OSU Campus Housing 
6:30am - 8:30am (25)  
7 of 25 slots filled
Michael Lebsack
Roger Fuller
Lynn Lester
Lynn Lester
Rachel Zhang (3)
My two kids and I want to serve breakfast at Kerr Drummond Dining

Horseshoes Volunteer

Horseshoe Volunteers will assist with keeping score, updating associated brackets, and handing out awards at their designated Horseshoe court.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Colvin Annex West Field
9:30am - 1:00pm (15)  
3 of 15 slots filled
Getty Lindsey
MELNDA MAYHEW
Sherr-ie Frazier
05/12/2022 (Thu) Colvin Annex West Field
8:30am - 1:00pm (15)  
6 of 15 slots filled
WILLIAM MARTICH
Tahlia Casey
Adelina Flores
Getty Lindsey
Michelle King (2)
Plus Makenzie King

Cornhole Volunteer

Cornhole Volunteers will assist with keeping score, updating associated brackets, and handing out awards at their designated cornhole court.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Turf Field South of Smith Center
9:30am - 1:00pm (65)  
54 of 65 slots filled
Aleisha Rains (3)
Aleisha Rains, Devin Rains, Presley Rains, Lynette Nelson
Ryan Stubblefield (3)
Charity Kilinc (30)
North Rock Creek FCA
David Bennett (15)
OSU CEAT Volunteers
Robert Redmond
Piper Houghton
Jate Whitney
12:30pm - 4:30pm (65)  
8 of 65 slots filled
Victor Osteen
Barbara Osteen
Ryan Stubblefield (3)
Adelina Flores
connie hill
Robert Redmond
05/12/2022 (Thu) Turf Field South of Smith Center
8:30am - 1:00pm (65)  
35 of 65 slots filled
Michele Underwood (10)
Chandler HS BPA
Victor Osteen
Ryan Stubblefield (3)
Curtis Buller (15)
Cleveland HS BPA
Dee Collinsworth (5)
5 volunteers
Jeremy Cannon
12:30pm - 4:30pm (65)  
49 of 65 slots filled
Ryan Stubblefield (3)
Bayli Scruggs (35)
Cox Communications
Jeremy Cannon
Amanda Haskins (10)

Track Staging Volunteer

Track staging volunteers will assist with escorting athletes from athlete check-in to the staging area

05/11/2022 (Wed) Stillwater High School Track
11:00am - 2:30pm (100)  
30 of 100 slots filled
Diana Stokes (12)
Locust Grove BPA
Curtis Buller (15)
Cleveland HS BPA
aubrey wallace
Dean Morrow
Christian Tarango
I will be with Covington Douglas public schools.
2:00pm - 5:00pm (100)  
34 of 100 slots filled
Dianna Stokes (15)
Locust Grove HS BPA
Curtis Buller (15)
Megan Hazzard (3)
Allison Hasbrouck
05/12/2022 (Thu) Stillwater High School Track
8:00am - 1:00pm (100)  
All slots filled
Tawnya Crowder (35)
Tonkawa Student Council approx 35 volunteers
Jawauna Harding (10)
Osu Athletic Department
Adam Schmidt (40)
Walgreens
Mike Dowell (15)
OG&E
12:30pm - 5:00pm (100)  
66 of 100 slots filled
Adelina Flores
Lauren Davis (15)
American Fidelity
Bruce Greenshields (10)
Boy Scouts of America
Adam Schmidt (40)
Walgreens
05/13/2022 (Fri) Stillwater High School Track
8:30am - 12:30pm (100)  
85 of 100 slots filled
Curtis Buller (15)
Cleveland HS BPA
Crista McCann (22)
BHS Key Club (we will arrive at 9:15 due to bus travel)
William Dunn (5)
Cox Com.
DeAnn Aderholt
Jennifer Castillo
Bronson Turley
Christopher Tudor (2)
Cox Communications
Dolores Cotton (25)
Meridian Technology Center
Dean Morrow
Dean Morrow
Dean Morrow
Kim Queri (10)
12:00pm - 3:15pm (100)  
34 of 100 slots filled
Adelina Flores
Aaron Bitz
Dolores Cotton (25)
Meridian Technology Center
Kim Queri (7)

Track Awards Volunteer

Track award volunteers will help escort athletes to the correct awards line, help organize and hand out awards, and make sure athletes are picked up by approved coaches after receiving awards.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Stillwater High School Track
11:00am - 2:30pm (50)  
43 of 50 slots filled
Julie Rampey (40)
Northeast Tech - Pryor
Kevin Bass
Glenna Craig
Worked with Buddy for last 8 years at the track!
Sara Horsechief
2:00pm - 5:00pm (50)  
5 of 50 slots filled
WILLIAM MARTICH
Kevin Bass
Tahlia Casey
Lisa Nelson
Glenna Craig
Worked with Buddy for last 8 years at the track!
05/12/2022 (Thu) Stillwater High School Track
8:00am - 1:00pm (50)  
45 of 50 slots filled
Kevin Bass
Edna Hird (10)
Merrel Lynch
Hudson Baab
Gordy Craig (30)
Frito Lay
Glenna Craig
Worked with Buddy for last 8 years at the track!
Josue Carrillo
Michelle Lister
12:30pm - 5:00pm (50)  
43 of 50 slots filled
Kevin Bass
Edna Hird (10)
Merrel Lynch
Hudson Baab
Gordy Craig (30)
Frito Lay
Glenna Craig
Worked with Buddy for last 8 years at the track!
05/13/2022 (Fri) Stillwater High School Track
8:30am - 12:30pm (50)  
38 of 50 slots filled
Kevin Bass
Adelina Flores
Aaron Bitz
Aaron Bitz
Catherine Lebsack
Mandy Fuller
Jeffrey Bishop (2)
Husband and wife team
Alanna Grigg
Central Tech
Glenna Craig
Worked with Buddy for last 8 years at the track!
Dolores Cotton (25)
Meridian Technology Center
Ken Massey
Ken Massey
WILLIAM MARTICH
Katy Lauerman
12:00pm - 3:15pm (50)  
33 of 50 slots filled
WILLIAM MARTICH
Kevin Bass
Trish Mock
Trish Mock
Jeremy Cannon
Sylvia Farquhar
I would like to work with Trish Mock
Glenna Craig
Worked with Buddy for last 8 years at the track!
Dolores Cotton (25)
Meridian Technology Center
Erica Olivares ( I would like to work with Trish Mock and Sylvia Farquhar)

Track Competition Volunteer

Track Competition Volunteers will assist with the running of the competition portion of the track meet. This may include race timing, measuring, and bracket updating.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Stillwater High School Track
11:00am - 2:30pm (100)  
40 of 100 slots filled
Nicole Bode (39)
OAEC
Tahlia Casey
2:00pm - 5:00pm (100)  
40 of 100 slots filled
Katelyn Thompson
Nicole Bode (39)
OAEC
05/12/2022 (Thu) Stillwater High School Track
8:00am - 1:00pm (100)  
89 of 100 slots filled
Nicole Bode (73)
OAEC
Dianna Stokes (15)
Locust Grove BPA
Kathy Miller
12:30pm - 5:00pm (100)  
88 of 100 slots filled
Dianna Stokes (15)
Locust Grove HS BPA
Nicole Bode (73)
OAEC
05/13/2022 (Fri) Stillwater High School Track
8:30am - 12:30pm (100)  
All slots filled
Nicole Bode (69)
OAEC
Luann Hight (20)
Astra Zeneca
Fernando Hernandez (5)
OKC Police Athletic League
Alicia Currin-Moore
Mason Currin-Moore
Jeremy Cannon
Daniel Bigelow
Truman Berghall
Would like to volunteer with Anna Beffer
Anna Beffer
12:00pm - 3:15pm (100)  
77 of 100 slots filled
Nicole Bode (69)
OAEC
Fernando Hernandez (5)
OKC Police Athletic League
Daniel Bigelow
Truman Berghall
Would like to volunteer with Anna Beffer
Anna Beffer

Olympic Village Volunteer

05/11/2022 (Wed) Boone Pickens Stadium
9:30am - 1:00pm (50)  
13 of 50 slots filled
Wanda Johnson
Jan Courtright
Adelina Flores
Dara Beasley
Dee Collinsworth (3)
Beth Coombes, Josh Brown, Kiera Bowen
Erin Renollet
Hannah Engles (3)
Daxon Renollet
Will accompany Erin renollet
Darrell Johnson
12:30pm - 5:00pm (50)  
4 of 50 slots filled
Catherine Lebsack
Kevin Hughes
Jordan Burks
30 min overlap with meal volunteering
Noah Burley
05/12/2022 (Thu) Boone Pickens Stadium
7:45am - 1:00pm (50)  
22 of 50 slots filled
Crystal Pour (17)
OnCue
Hannah Engles (5)
1:00pm - 4:00pm (50)  
19 of 50 slots filled
Katelyn Thompson
Tahlia Casey
Allison Hasbrouck
Crystal Pour (13)
OnCue
Kevin Hughes
Jordan Burks
Noah Burley

Turbo Jav Volunteer

Turbo javelin Throw volunteers will assist with measuring throws, staging athletes, and updating scores.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Hedge Field East of Gallager Iba
11:15am - 5:00pm (50)  
All slots filled
David Kerr (22)
Pond Creek-Hunter
Shawn Driver (28)
Oologah

Bocce Volunteer

Bocce Volunteers will help keep score, update associated bracket scores, and hand out awards at bocce.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Boone Pickens Stadium
9:30am - 4:30pm (130)  
All slots filled
Kevin Owen (15)
Jones FBC
ERIC FOWLKES
George Wells
Eric Lyle (8)
Oneok
Fernando Hernandez (5)
OKC Police Athletic League
Shawn Evertts
Athena Frank (30)
Central Tech BPA
Christina Barrington (25)
Berryhill High School STUCO
Jeremy Cannon
Sharla Sharp (11)
My group will be there at 9:30 but will need to leave after the morning session.
Aaron Bitz
Renee Roe (28)
Agra FCA
Victor Holder
Toby Ross
Jean Malicott
05/12/2022 (Thu) Boone Pickens Stadium
8:00am - 12:30pm (130)  
95 of 130 slots filled
Jimie-Wray Mead (25)
Stillwater Church of Christ
Donna Cox
Taylor Porter
Lissa Scott
Bayli Scruggs (40)
Cox Communications
Monica Frick (25)
Central Tech Fricks Chicks and Fellows
Dee Collinsworth (2)
2 volunteers
12:30pm - 4:30pm (130)  
76 of 130 slots filled
Jimi-Wray Mead (25)
ERIC FOWLKES
George Wells
Shawn Evertts
Monica Frick (25)
Central Tech Fricks Chicks and Fellows
Brooke Pitts (21)
Texas Roadhouse OKC-West
Josue Carrillo
Noah Burley
05/13/2022 (Fri) Boone Pickens Stadium
8:00am - 2:15pm (130)  
All slots filled
Jimi-Wray Mead (25)
Chris Beck (4)
ERIC FOWLKES
George Wells
Morgan Holt
Kyle Rutledge
Taylor Young
Alex Holt
Ian Ramsey
Amanda Gleason (2)
2 Possibly 3 will be with me.
Dee Collinsworth (4)
4 volunteers
Jason Kennedy
Hannah Engles (2)
Robert Gear (85)
Danfoss

Softball Throw Volunteer

Softball Throw Volunteers will assist with staging athletes, measuring throws, assisting athletes, and awarding medals.

05/12/2022 (Thu) Hedge Field East of Gallager Iba
8:30am - 1:00pm (100)  
38 of 100 slots filled
Jay Hill
Hill Family
Cara Bodick (32)
Pioneer Tech HOSA
Sarah Launchbaugh
Reese Launchbaugh
Finn Launchbaugh
Kevin Launchbaugh
Jordan Burks
12:30pm - 5:00pm (100)  
2 of 100 slots filled
Jay Hill
Hill Family
Jordan Burks
05/13/2022 (Fri) Hedge Field East of Gallager Iba
8:30am - 2:00pm (100)  
47 of 100 slots filled
Patricia Neiman (30)
Meridian Tech BPA
Jennifer Arnold (7)
Drumright Central Tech
james ruth (6)
Fred Parman
I first volunteered in while attending CSU (Edmond). I was a hugger at the end of the 50 yard dash. Wonderful athletes. I was truly blessed.
Tahlia Casey
Kevin Hughes
Jordan Burks

Opening Ceremonies Volunteer

Volunteers will be asked to help with water sales during the opening ceremony event.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Gallagher Iba Arena
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
ERIC FOWLKES (2)
WILLIAM MARTICH
Kevin Bass

Celebration Night Dance Volunteer

Volunteers will assist with team check-in at the dance as well as making sure water jugs are filled.

05/12/2022 (Thu) Stillwater High School Track
6:30pm - 9:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
ERIC FOWLKES (2)
WILLIAM MARTICH
Kevin Bass
Michelle Kings (2)
Green Country

Golf Volunteer

Golf Volunteers will help keep score and assist with athlete check-in.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Lakeside Memorial Golf Course
9:30am - 5:00pm (10)  
3 of 10 slots filled
Michael Kimbrel
I’ve volunteered in the past 10-15 years ago for several years and am now have the time to re-engage, Putting, Caddie, and driving range…
Toni Bales
Larry Watkins
I will be driving the golf cart with Tyler Evans
05/12/2022 (Thu) Lakeside Memorial Golf Course
8:45am - 5:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
Michael Kimbrel
Fernando Hernandez (5)
OKC Police Athletic League
Larry Watkins
I will be driving the golf cart with Tyler Evans.

Young Athletes Volunteer

Young athlete volunteers will assist with check-in, measuring, and keeping track of athlete scores.

05/12/2022 (Thu) Hedge Field East of Gallager Iba
8:30am - 1:00pm (30)  

Motor Activities Volunteer

Motor Activities volunteers will assist with check-in, measuring, and keeping track of athlete scores.

05/12/2022 (Thu) Colvin Annex
9:15am - 3:00pm (15)  
All slots filled
Kevin Owen (15)
Jones FBC

Unified Softball Volunteer

Softball Volunteers will help with scorekeeping, officiating, team check in, and running the softball competition at the 2022 Summer Games.

05/11/2022 (Wed) Sanborn Fields
11:30am - 4:00pm (24)  
10 of 24 slots filled
Abbie Dunagan (10)
Smith & Nephew Staff
05/12/2022 (Thu) Sanborn Fields
8:30am - 4:00pm (24)  
2 of 24 slots filled
Aaron Bitz
Jason Kennedy
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |