Volunteer Ushers at A Noise Within Theater

Volunteers Ushers at A Noise Within Theater

Thank you for your interest in Ushering at A Noise Within located at 3352 E Foothill Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91107.  No experience is necessary to Usher. You arrive 90 minutes before the performance, at that time you will be given a brief orientation and an assignment such as ticket taking , passing out programs, seating etc. to be done before the show begins, you will  also help out during intermission and briefly after the show. You will be able to see the entire performance. Dress is all-black "nice clothes".

Sometimes signing up so far in advance can be difficult, so you are welcome to visit this site as often as you wish. If something come up you can change it on this site. We will send out reminders 5 days prior to the performance. If it is only a few days before the performance please let us know directly by notifying  [email protected]     818 324 0258.

Please note , the times listed on the sign up sheet are the usher ARRIVAL times , not the curtain time.

The Productions for Fall 2019 are:

Nick Dear’s FRANKENSTEIN • August 11–September 8, 2019

From the novel by Mary Shelley
Directed by Michael Michetti
California Premiere

This electrifying tale of a creature cast away by his creator into a hostile world—only to wind his way back in a dangerous game of destruction—has captivated audiences for over 200 years. The gothic story comes to life with Nick Dear’s adaptation of the chilling fable by Mary Shelley, animating the themes of social rejection, intellectual hubris, and the nascency of good and evil. 

August Wilson’s GEM OF THE OCEAN • September 22–November 16, 2019

Directed by Gregg T. Daniel

Pulitzer Prize winner August Wilson unfolds the African American legacy in the first chronological episode of his celebrated American Century Cycle—a soaring, mystical tale of a man desperate for redemption in 1904 Pittsburgh. Aunt Ester, a 285-year old “soul cleanser,” sends him on a spiritual journey that dissects the nature of freedom amidst oppression and spurs him to take up the mantle of justice.

Sam Shepard’s BURIED CHILD • October 13–November 23, 2019

Directed by Julia Rodriguez-Elliott

Set in America’s heartland, Sam Shepard’s powerful Pulitzer Prize-winning play details, with shocking hilarity, the disintegration of the American Dream. When 22-year-old Vince unexpectedly shows up at the family farm with his girlfriend Shelley, no one recognizes him. So begins the unraveling of dark secrets. A surprisingly funny look at disillusionment and morality, Shepard’s masterpiece is the family reunion no one anticipated. 

Please review the slots below to sign up.

 

Created by:   Melody Moore
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
07/26/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

The Sinner from Toledo (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
mary margaret swift
Jessica Moc
Susan Zucker
Rehearsal Room  6:30pm  

Appropriate (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Anita Karauski (2)
07/27/2019 (Sat.) ANW Stage  12:30pm  

Broken Eggs (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
mary margaret swift
Susan Zucker
ANW Rehearsal Room  4:00pm  

Appropriate (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
mary margaret swift
ANW Stage  6:30pm  

Le Switch (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Anita karauski (2)
07/28/2019 (Sun.) ANW Stage  12:30pm  

Book Of Will (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
mary margaret swift
Susan Zucker
Anita Karuski (2)
ANW Reheasal Room  4:00pm  

Dutchman (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
mary margaret swift
Anita Karauski (2)
Lee Theisen
ANW Stage  6:00pm  

Midsummer (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
mary margaret swift
Jessica Moc
Susan Zucker
Anita Karauski
08/11/2019 (Sun.) A Noise Within Theater  12:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Jeff Bulosan
David Billman
Mary Marg Swift
Marti Rood
Nova Mandel
KATIE MANDEL
08/14/2019 (Wed.) ANW  6:00pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Deborah Strang
Anita Karaauski
Angie Marie
08/15/2019 (Thu.) ANW  6:00pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Dorn
Evelyn Ochoa
Dinah Gross
08/16/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Erich B
08/17/2019 (Sat.) Opening night/Docents Only  6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (10)

 
All slots filled
Donald Bergmann (2)
Sherry Michaels
Heidrun Burghardt
Joseph Makhluf
Susan Zucker
Tracey Sugihara Jost
Susan Zucker
Changed from 11/16 because of conflict
anita Karauski
Angie Marie
08/18/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Elizabeth Mabry
Ben Fitzsimmons (2)
Sean Lewis (2)
I will be bringing a friend to usher as well.
08/22/2019 (Thu.) ANW  6:00pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Sue Gibson
Frank Mihelich
08/23/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
All slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Fran Papa
Susan Zucker
Donald Bergmann
Lynne Bassis
Eleni Tsaggouri
Angie Marie (2)
08/24/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30am  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Elizabeth Mabry
Diane Locklear
Stennis & Joanne WALDON (2)
Stennis AND Joanne
6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Joseph Makhluf
Mary Marg Swift
Joan Emery
08/25/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Elizabeth Mabry
Marti Rood
Lee Theisen
5:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Dawna Miceli
08/28/2019 (Wed.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Usher for Frankenstein (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Susan Zucker
Tracey Sugihara Jost
ANW  6:00pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
08/29/2019 (Thu.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Usher for Frankenstein (4)

 
ANW  6:00pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Evelyn Ochoa
Dinah Gross
08/30/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Donald Bergmann
Claire Read
Barbara Naylor
Hugh/Cynthia Stilley (2)
08/31/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30am  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Joseph Makhluf
Kenn Schmidt
Joan Emery
09/01/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
09/03/2019 (Tue.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Usher for Frankenstein (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amy Sosa
09/04/2019 (Wed.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Usher for Frankenstein (4)

 
09/05/2019 (Thu.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Usher for Frankenstein (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Lynne Bassis
Mae Mei Fong
Tonnie Fong
ANW  6:00pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Sherry Michaels
09/06/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Donald Bergmann
Hugh/Cynthia Stilley (2)
09/07/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Victor Suarez
6:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Joseph Makhluf
Debbie Stover
Cindy Wells
Joan Emery
09/08/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Usher for Frankenstein (8)

 
All slots filled
Jay and Esther plotzker
Esther Plotzker/Macner
Heidrun Burghardt
David Billman
David Billman
Marti Rood
Stennis & Joanne WALDON (2)
"""""""""""""""""
09/22/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
All slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Jeff Bulosan
David Billman
Sean Lewis (2)
I will be bringing a friend to usher as well.
Donald Bergmann (2)
Marti Rood
09/25/2019 (Wed.) ANW  6:00pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Sue Gibson
Anita karauski (2)
09/26/2019 (Thu.) ANW  6:00pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Dorn
09/27/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Fran Papa
Debbie Stover
Cindy Wells
09/28/2019 (Sat.) Opening Night/Docents only  6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (10)

 
All slots filled
Sherry Michaels
Heidrun Burghardt
Joseph Makhluf
Susan Zucker
Anita Karauski (2)
Mary Marg Swift
Evelyn Ochoa
Joan Emery
Lynne Bassis
09/29/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Mabry
James Walsh
David Billman
Marti Rood
Lynne Bassis
Stennis & Joanne WALDON (2)
"""""""""""""
Dawna Miceli
10/02/2019 (Wed.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Mae Mei Fong
Tonnie Fong
10/04/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Donald Bergmann
Anita Karauski (2)
10/05/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Victor Suarez
Lynne Bassis
6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Joseph Makhluf
Susan Zucker
Ben Fitzsimmons (2)
Frank Mihelich
Joan Emery
10/13/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
David Billman
Donald Bergmann (2)
Marti Rood
10/16/2019 (Wed.) ANW  6:00pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Anita Karauski (2)
10/17/2019 (Thu.) ANW  6:00pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Dorn
10/18/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Fran Papa
Debbie Stover
Cindy Wells
10/19/2019 (Sat.) Opening Night/Docent Ushers only  6:30pm  

Buried Child (10)

 
All slots filled
Sherry Michaels
Heidrun Burghardt
Elizabeth Mabry
Joseph Makhluf
Susan Zucker
Anita Karauski (2)
Harlan Moyer
ginny Moyer
Mary Marg Swift
10/20/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Ben Fitzsimmons (2)
Jeff Bulosan
Dawna Miceli
10/22/2019 (Tue.) ANW STUDENT MATINEE  9:30am  

Buried Child (4)

 
10/24/2019 (Thu.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Gem Of The Ocean (4)

 
ANW  6:00pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Evelyn Ochoa
10/25/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Donald Bergmann
10/26/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Elizabeth Mabry
Joseph Makhluf
6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Susan Zucker
Kenn Schmidt
10/27/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
All slots filled
James Walsh
Frank Mihelich
Sean Lewis (2)
I will be bringing a friend to usher as well.
Marti Rood
Stennis & Joanne WALDON (2)
""""""""""""""""
Anita Karauski
5:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
10/29/2019 (Tue.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Gem Of The Ocean (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Amy Sosa
ANW  6:00pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
10/30/2019 (Wed.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Gem Of The Ocean (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Susan Zucker
ANW  6:00pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Sherry Michaels
11/01/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Claire Read
Barbara Naylor
11/02/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Susan Zucker
Victor Suarez
6:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Joseph Makhluf
Joan Emery
11/03/2019 (Sun.) ANW  2:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
5:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Jay and Esther Plotzker (2)
11/05/2019 (Tue.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Gem Of The Ocean (4)

 
11/07/2019 (Thu.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Buried Child (4)

 
All slots filled
Sue Gibson
Show time is 9:30 am?
Amy Sosa
Evelyn Ochoa
Mae Mei Fong
ANW  6:00pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
11/08/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Susan Zucker
11/09/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Joseph Makhluf
Diane Locklear
Victor Suarez
6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Joan Emery
11/10/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Marti Rood
Stennis & Joanne WALDON (2)
""""""""""
5:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
James Walsh
11/12/2019 (Tue.) ANW Student Matinee  9:30am  

Gem Of The Ocean (4)

 
11/13/2019 (Wed.) ANW  6:00pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
11/14/2019 (Thu.) ANW  6:00pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Evelyn Ochoa
11/15/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Claire Read
Susan Zucker
Barbara Naylor
Donald Bergmann

Gem Of the Ocean (8)

 
11/16/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Victor Suarez
6:30pm  

Gem Of The Ocean (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Joseph Makhluf
Mary Marg Swift
Joan Emery
11/17/2019 (Sun.) ANW  12:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
All slots filled
Jay and Esther Plotzker (2)
Elizabeth Mabry
David Billman
Diane Locklear
Marti Rood
Stennis & Joanne WALDON (2)
"""""""""""""
5:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
11/21/2019 (Thu.) ANW  6:00pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Susan Zucker
11/22/2019 (Fri.) ANW  6:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Donald Bergmann
11/23/2019 (Sat.) ANW  12:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Elizabeth Mabry
Victor Suarez
6:30pm  

Buried Child (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Heidrun Burghardt
Joseph Makhluf
Kenn Schmidt
Mary Marg Swift
Lynne Bassis
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service