Beth Tikvah Synagogue
BT

BT Kiddush 2019-2020

For every Friday or Saturday service, Beth Tikvah asks two of our mishpachot (families) to volunteer to sponsor either a Kiddush (for Shabbat Saturday morning services) or Oneg Shabbat (for Friday night services).  The kiddush guidelines are attached below along with kashrut symbols.

When volunteering to be the Kiddush/oneg family, please consider the following recommendations:

Bar/Bat Mitzvah

Families with children in Bamidbar (grades 6/7) 

Breisheet Participation Service

Families with children in Breisheet (grades 1/2)

Shmot participation service

Families with children in Shmot (grades 3/4)

Vayikra participation service

Families with children in Vayikra (grade 5)

Scout Shabbat service

Families with children in scouts or connected to scouting

Potluck services not assigned to a specific class

Families with children in the school

All other services - Anyone

Related files:
Kashrut Symbols (329KB pdf)

Created by:   Miri Sharon
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Location Available Slot
07/19/2019
(Fri. 7:30pm - 9:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families (2)

Lay led service

 
08/23/2019
(Fri. 7:00pm - 8:00pm)
Lake Chauncey 

Oneg Families (2)

Service is at Lake Chauncy

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carrie Silverstein
09/14/2019
(Sat. 9:30am - 1:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Bar Mitzvah (2)

Nick Chyten Bar Mitzvah

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rimma Kaufman
09/21/2019
(Sat. 9:30am - 1:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Bar Mitzvah (2)

David Allexenberg Bar Mitzvah

 
All slots filled
Michelle Friedberg
Ruth Weiner
10/18/2019
(Fri. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families - Participation Services (2)

Potluck Dinner before service-Breisheet Participation

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Goodman (2)
With Miri Sharon
10/21/2019
(Mon. 6:30pm - 8:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Simchat Torah (2)

Simchat Torah Service (Yizkor at 6 PM) - kiddush families help set up/clean up

 
All slots filled
Karen Osterheld
Judy Rosenberg
10/26/2019
(Sat. 5:30pm - 7:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Bar Mitzvah (2)

Ryan Poirier Bar Mitzvah - afternoon/evening service

 
All slots filled
Rhonda Engelking
w/Russell Schwartz
Abbe Allexenberg
11/08/2019
(Fri. 7:30pm - 9:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families (2)

Friday Night Service

 
All slots filled
Benita Amsden
Shelley Dubin
11/16/2019
(Sat. 9:30am - 1:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Bar Mitzvah (2)

Joshua Weiner Bar Mitzvah

 
All slots filled
Lori Chastanet
Marsha Nissenbaum
11/30/2019
(Sat. 9:30am - 1:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Bar Mitzvah (2)

Ben Friedberg Bar Mitzvah

 
1 of 2 slots filled
stacey marmor
12/14/2019
(Sat. 9:30am - 1:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Bar Mitzvah (2)

Noah Nir Bar Mitzvah

 
All slots filled
Ruth Weiner
Sherri Poirier
01/10/2020
(Fri. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families- Potluck Supper (2)

Friday Night Service with Potluck Supper - set up required before service

 
All slots filled
Meryl Levine
Lauren Smith
01/25/2020
(Sat. 9:30am - 12:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families-Participation Service (2)

Shabbat Morning Service- Vayikra Participation Service

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Oakan
Yvonne & Joel Harris
02/21/2020
(Fri. 7:00pm - 8:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families-Scout Shabbat (2)

Scout Shabbat

 
All slots filled
Aviva Belhumeur
Sam Raphael
03/07/2020
(Sat. 9:30am - 2:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families- Women's Shabbat (2)

Women's Shabbat service w/Potluck Lunch and Program

 
All slots filled
Susanne Choate
Ellen Weiss
03/09/2020
(Mon. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Purim (2)

Dinner followed by Megillah Reading - kiddush families help set up/clean up

 
03/20/2020
(Fri. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families - Participation Services (2)

Potluck Dinner before service-Shmot Participation-Siddurim presentations

 
All slots filled
Justin Hollander
Carol Zarrow
04/04/2020
(Sat. 9:30am - 1:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families - Bat Mitzvah (2)

Ariella Cohen Bat Mitzvah

 
All slots filled
Rebecca Derry
Hope and Jim Marin
05/01/2020
(Fri. 6:00pm - 8:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families - Potluck Supper (2)

Potluck Dinner before service-Service Participation Certificates

 
All slots filled
Aviva Belhumeur
Sam Raphael
05/09/2020
(Sat. 9:30am - 12:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families (2)

Shabbat Morning Service

 
All slots filled
Michael Smith
Justin Hollander
05/29/2020
(Fri. 7:30pm - 9:00pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Oneg Families (2)

Friday Night Service - Yizkor at 6 PM

 
All slots filled
Adriane Gilder
Alysa Cohen
06/13/2020
(Sat. 9:30am - 12:30pm)
Beth Tikvah 

Kiddush Families (2)

Shabbat Morning Service

 
All slots filled
rana rappaport
Marylin Queen
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service