May Specialties Week

Volunteer Opportunities for GRCA & TGRC Specialties

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

Created by:   Tarheel GRC
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/01/2022 (Sun.) Pinehurst Harness Track  9:00am - 12:00pm  

Set up Grounds (4)

Mark parking and RV spots

 
All slots filled
Patty McEwen
Brad Minges
Eddie Lee
Debbie Lee
05/02/2022 (Mon.) Pinehurst Harness Track  9:00am - 12:00pm  

Set up Grounds (3)

Mark parking and RV spots

 
All slots filled
Tim St. Germain
Elizabeth Jones
Patty McEwen
05/03/2022 (Tue.) Pinehurst Harness Track  9:00am - 12:00pm  

Set up Grounds (2)

Mark parking and RV spots

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Patty McEwen
05/04/2022 (Wed.) The Webb Farm - Ellerbe, NC  8:00am - 12:00pm  

CCA - Judges Assistant (3)

Assist judges at each station

 
All slots filled
Brent Goddard
Susan Palius
I'm running the WC with my golden -- so I'm happy to help at the CCA but will need some "time off" to run the WC. I'm very experienced at helping at CCA's (have done it many times))
Gary & Susan Wilks
Susan Wilks

CCA - Photographer Assistant

Assist Photographer

 

CCA Wicket Assistant (2)

Assist with measuring each participant

 
All slots filled
Sheila Cook
Cathy McAlee

WC/WCX - Bird Thrower (10)

Rotating position of throwing birds and using boom stick

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Kathy Small
Plan to be there all day
Hank Hahn
Kathleen West
Kellie Page
I am running a dog so will need time for that.
The Webb Farm  9:00am - 4:00am  

WC/X Marshal

 
Weezie Bryan
The Webb Farm - Ellerbe, NC  10:00am - 2:00pm  

CCA & WC/X Hospitality (2)

Assist in putting bagged lunches together

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anne Kowalski
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

CCA - Judges Assistant (3)

Assist judges at each station

 
All slots filled
Brent Goddard
Sheila Cook
Faye Wilhite

CCA - Photographer Assistant

Assist Photographer

 

CCA Wicket Assistant (2)

Assist with measuring each participant

 
All slots filled
Jan Berie
Cathy McAlee

WC/WCX - Bird Thrower (10)

Rotating position of throwing birds and using boom stick

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Kathy Small
Plan to be there all day
Kathy Scheidemann
Hank Hahn
Linda Barr (I will need time to run my dog)
Howard Jaekle
Kellie Page
I am running a dog and am doing CCA @2pm.

WC/WCX Clean Up (4)

Help put equipment away

 
All slots filled
Linda Barr
Kathy Scheidemann
Howard Jaekle
Sharon Albright
05/05/2022 (Thu.) Pinehurst Harness Track  6:00am - 10:00am  

Parking Attendants (2)

Collect parking fee and direct to parking area

 
All slots filled
Debbie Lee
Kathy Scheidemann
8:00am - 12:00pm  

Conformation Check-In Table (2)

Check in exhibitors and hand out arm bands

 
All slots filled
Brent Goddard
Michele Loy

Conformation Trophies & Rosettes (2)

Hand out trophies & rosettes

 
All slots filled
Jan Berie
Elizabeth Jones

Merchandise Table (2)

Collect money for merchandise

 
All slots filled
Carla St. Germain
Anne Kowalski Kowalski

Obedience Ring (3)

Leash person, change jump heights, Put gloves & articles out for Utility

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kim Tyndall
Table steward

Raffle Table

Collect money for raffle tickets

 
Lynn Brogan

Obedience Steward

 
Ellen Pfann
10:00am - 12:00pm  

MAFGRLS Heroes Parade (4)

Help organize participants and hand out rosettes

 
All slots filled
Linda Barr
Anne Kowalski Kowalski
Susan Shelmerdine
(I will have 2 heroes with me)
Gerry Flannigan
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Parking Attendants (2)

Collect parking fee and direct to parking area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Donna Frick
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Conformation Check-In Table (2)

Check in exhibitors and hand out arm bands

 
All slots filled
Susan Hayes
Brent Goddard

Conformation Trophies & Rosettes (2)

Hand out trophies & rosettes

 
All slots filled
BETH KUONI
Judy Sexton

Merchandise Table (2)

Collect money for merchandise

 
All slots filled
Carla St. Germain
marcia stedman

Raffle Table

Collect money for raffle tickets

 

Rally Ring (3)

Timer (run stop watch) & leash runner & set course with judge

 
All slots filled
Kathy Small
Plan to be there all day
Sheila Cook
Denise Paschal
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Welcome Luncheon (3)

Assist with set up, check in lunch purchasers, clean-up after

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Anne Kowalski Kowalski
will have my dog with me
Gerry Flannigan
Pinehurst Harness Track Health Clinic Barn  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Health Clinic - Set Up (2)

Set Up clinic stations, road signage

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kathy Scheidemann
Pinehurst Harness Track  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Titleholders Parade (3)

Help organize participants and hand out rosettes

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kathleen West
Gerry Flannigan
05/06/2022 (Fri.) Pinehurst Harness Track  6:00am - 10:00am  

Parking Attendants (2)

Collect parking fee and direct to parking area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Debbie Lee
8:00am - 12:00pm  

Conformation Check-In Table (2)

Check in exhibitors and hand out arm bands

 
All slots filled
Anne Kowalski
Sarah Rogers

Conformation Trophies & Rosettes (2)

Hand out trophies & rosettes

 
All slots filled
Linda Barr
Elizabeth Jones

Merchandise Table (2)

Collect money for merchandise

 
All slots filled
Denise McDonald
Carla St. Germain

Raffle Table

Collect money for raffle tickets

 

Steward Assistant

 
Joanne Cava
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Parking Attendants (2)

Collect parking fee and direct to parking area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Patricia Cheaure
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Conformation Check-In Table (2)

Check in exhibitors and hand out arm bands

 
All slots filled
Howard Jaekle
Anne Kowalski

Conformation Trophies & Rosettes (2)

Hand out trophies & rosettes

 
All slots filled
Susan Hayes
Jan Berie

Educational Presentation (2)

Assist in setting up equipment for presentation

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gerry Flannigan

Merchandise Table (2)

Collect money for merchandise

 

Raffle Table

Collect money for raffle tickets

 
Dawn Hick
05/07/2022 (Sat.) Pinehurst Harness Track Health Clinic Barn  7:15am - 8:00am  

Health Clinic - Set Up (4)

Morning set up

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Patty McEwen
Anne Kowalski Kowalski
8:00am - 10:00am  

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Eye Clinic

 
Gary & Susan Wilks
Susan Wilks

Health Clinic

Check in dogs BAER, Patellas, Dentition, Microchip

 
Yvette Rivera

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Cardiac Auscultations

 
Patty McEwen

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Cardiac ECHO

 
Gary & Susan Wilks
Gary Wilks

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Blood Draws

 
Donna Frick
Not needed

Health Clinic

Volunteer Floater

 
Susan Shelmerdine
I can work wherever I'm needed
Pinehurst Harness Track  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Conformation Trophies & Rosettes (2)

Hand out trophies & rosettes

 
All slots filled
Linda Barr
Gerry Flannigan
I'm driving up this day so happy to help but may not get there until 9
Pinehurst Harness Track Health Clinic Barn  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Eye Clinic

 
Cathy McAlee

Health Clinic

Check in dogs BAER, Patellas, Dentition, Microchip

 
Yvette Rivera

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Cardiac Auscultations

 
Patty McEwen

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Cardiac ECHO

 
Anne Kowalski Kowalski

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Blood Draws

 
Donna Frick
Not needed

Health Clinic

Volunteer Floater

 
1:00pm - 3:30pm  

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Eye Clinic

 
Denise Paschal

Health Clinic

Check in dogs BAER, Patellas, Dentition, Microchip

 
Angela Delong

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Cardiac Auscultations

 
Patty McEwen

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Cardiac ECHO

 
Anne Kowalski Kowalski

Health Clinic

Check in dogs Blood Draws

 
Donna Frick
Not needed

Health Clinic

Volunteer Floater

 
SUSAN SHEETS
I do have 1 ECHO scheduled during this block
3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Health Clinic (2)

Clean up

 
All slots filled
SUSAN SHEETS
Patty McEwen
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |