Linn County Democrats

2020 Iowa Caucus Leadership Training

NEW!  Since the IDP as not yet launched online training, a "short form" of Linn County in-person Caucus Leadership Training has been added, alongside the original "long form" version.   In order to complete all the formal training modules in 2 to 2 1/2 hours, the "short form" version allows only limited time for Q & A and the sort of discussion and sharing of lessons learned from previous caucus experiences which are incorporated into the "long form".    

These trainings are designed for prospective Caucus CHAIRS and SECRETARIES; CHECK-IN LEADs are also strongly encouraged to attend.  Other potential caucus night volunteers and campaign staff are most welcome, too.

NOTE: A different series of Caucus Orientations / Mock Caucuses designed for typical caucus goers will be offered in December / January.

AGENDA for Long-form Leadership Training:
(Time spent on each module may be adjusted based on experience and interests of participants in each session.  The Mock Caucus at the end is optional.)

Hour 1:  Personal Introductions & Modules 1 – 3
(Overview, Running a Sucessful Meeting, Setting up a Caucus Location)

Hour 2:  Modules 4 - 6
(What's in each Caucus Packet?, Caucus Agenda: Introductory Business, Preference Groups)

== 30 min Break ==

Hour 3:  Modules 7 – 9
(Preference Cards, Caucus Math, Precinct Business)

Hour 4: Module 10 (Tips & Best Practices) & Optional Mock Caucus

If you have questions or to make a Request for Accomodations, contact 1st Vice Chair, Valerie Smith, at [email protected] or 319-651-3354.

Created by:   Valerie Smith
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CST) Location Including:
11/16/2019
(Sat. 10:30am - 3:00pm)
CRPL - Beems B

Trainee: All 10 Modules - Long Form (50)

 
16 of 50 slots filled
Erin Owen
Clark-Bridges Robyn
Catherine Meyer
LeeAnn Eddins
Negebe Sheronick
Brianna Young
Kaye Lynn Arenz
Jennifer Slife
Delores Lynch
Breanna Oxley
Cindy Boland
Carolyn Elliott
Ashley Vanorny
Jeff Koolbeck
Cathy Meyer
Holly Christine Brown

Trainer (2)

 
All slots filled
Valerie Smith
Linda Langston
11/23/2019
(Sat. 12:00pm - 4:30pm)
Marion Public Library

Trainee: All 10 Modules - Long Form (30)

 
10 of 30 slots filled
Angela Spink
Denise Masterson
Carl Swanson
Jo Dillon
Negebe Sheronick
Sarah Hinds
Leo Buzalsky
Liz Mathis
Mark Mathis
GARRET FREY

Trainer (2)

 
All slots filled
Linda Langston
Valerie Smith
11/25/2019
(Mon. 5:30pm - 8:00pm)
Cedar Rapids Public Library (Downtown)

Trainee: All 10 Modules - Short Form (15)

Technology Classroom

 
10 of 15 slots filled
Alissa Lewis
angie spink
karen bigger
`timothy spink
Louanne Neville
Lindsey Ellickson
GARRET FREY (2)
amy Reasner
Cindy Boland

Trainer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Valerie Smith
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service