Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Volunteers

Family Promise Hosting April 5-12, 2020

*All Host volunteers must attend a one-time training session.  If this was done for a previous hosting, no further training is required.

Created by:   Kristen Rogers
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
03/27/2020 (Fri.) Church office  8:30am - 5:00pm  

Bottled Water

3 flats of 8 oz. bottles

 
Glen Hegwood

Provide snacks

2 boxes of individually packaged peanut butter crackers, assorted chips, and granola bars

 
Glen Hegwood
8:30am - 5:00pm  

$10 Chick-fil-a Gift Card (10)

Please bring to church office prior to host week.

 
All slots filled
Anna Bean (5)
Edwina Taylor (5)

$25 Walmart Gift Card (8)

Please bring to church office prior to host week.

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Sandra Killebrew (4)

$10 Panera gift card (10)

Please bring to church office prior to host week.

 
All slots filled
Mary Watkins (10)
04/05/2020 (Sun.)   12:00pm - 1:30pm  

Unload cots from truck (10)

Move cots and furniture into rooms

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Tom Loadholt
Rita Loadholt
Susan Stone (4)
Nathan, Samantha and Matthew will join me
Charles Fuller
Darlene Fuller
Hailey Fuller
3:00pm - 8:00pm  

Evening Host * (2)

 
All slots filled
Winston Nuckolls (2)
6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Provide Dinner *

Chicken (baked or fried, BBQ or Rotisserie) Chicken strips for kids

 
Christy Carpenter
Journey Class

-

Fruit Salad or Green Salad & Dressing

 
Christy Carpenter
Journey Class

-

Green Beans and Red Potatoes

 
Christy Carpenter
Journey Class

Provide Drinks *

1 Gallon Sweet Tea & 1 Gallon Lemonade

 
Christy Carpenter
Journey Class

-

Cake, Cookies or Cobbler

 
Christy Carpenter
Journey Class
8:00pm - 8:00am  

Overnight Host * (2)

Please provide your own linens.

 
All slots filled
Larry & Carol Feldman (2)
Larry & Carol Feldman
04/06/2020 (Mon.)   5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Evening Host * (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sandra Killebrew
6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Provide Dinner *

Spaghetti, Lasagna or Baked Ziti

 
Pat Seabolt (Buice Class)

-

Broccoli and Carrots

 
Pat Seabolt (Buice Class)

-

Caesar or Fruit Salad

 
Pat Seabolt (Buice Class)

Provide drinks

1 Gallon Sweet Tea and 1 Gallon Lemonade

 
Pat Seabolt (Buice Class)

-

Cake, Pie or Cookies

 
Pat Seabolt (Buice Class)
8:00pm - 8:00am  

Overnight Host * (2)

Bring your own linens

 
All slots filled
DAN & BEKA WHIGHAM (2)
04/07/2020 (Tue.)   5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Evening Host * (2)

 
6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Provide Dinner *

Tacos, Enchiladas or Burritos

 
Jane Range

-

Lettuce, Tomatoes, Shredded cheese, Sour Cream, Avocado, Chips and Salsa

 
Jane Range

-

Rice and Refried or Black Beans

 
Ruth Johnson

Provide Drinks *

1 Gallon Sweet Tea and 1 Gallon Lemonade

 
Jane Range

-

Brownies or Cookies

 
8:00pm - 8:00am  

Overnight Host * (2)

Bring your own linens

 
04/08/2020 (Wed.)   5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Evening Host * (2)

 
6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Provide Dinner

Burgers and Buns

 
Kristen Rogers

-

Baked Beans and Potato Chips

 
Kristen Rogers

-

Cheese, Lettuce, Tomatoes, Pickles

 
Ruth Johnson

Provide Drinks

1 Gallon Sweet Tea and 1 Gallon Lemonade

 
Kristen Rogers

-

Cake, Pie or Cookies

 
Kristen Rogers
8:00pm - 8:00am  

Overnight Host * (2)

Bring your own linens

 
All slots filled
Kathy Jennings (2)
Jeff Jennings
04/09/2020 (Thu.)   5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Evening Host * (2)

 
All slots filled
Circle Maker Class (2)
Circle Maker class
6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Provide Dinner *

BBQ meat and Buns

 
Circle Maker Class
Circle Maker class

-

Mac n Cheese and Slaw

 
Circle Maker Class

-

Cake, Pie or Cookies

 
Circle Maker Class
Circle Maker class

Provide Drinks *

1 Gallon Sweet Tea and 1 Gallon Lemonade

 
Circle Maker Class
Circle Maker class
8:00pm - 8:00am  

Overnight Host * (2)

Bring your own linens

 
All slots filled
Circle Maker Class (2)
Circle Maker class
04/10/2020 (Fri.)   5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Evening Host * (2)

 
6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Provide Dinner *

Pizza with cheese, veggie and meat

 
Eric House
Cornerstone Class

-

Fruit or Green Salad and dressing

 
Eric House
Cornerstone Class

Provide Drinks

1 Gallon Sweet Tea and 1 Gallon Lemonade

 
Eric House
Cornerstone Class

-

Cale, Pie or Cookies

 
Eric House
Cornerstone Class
8:00pm - 8:00am  

Overnight Host * (2)

Bring your own linens

 
All slots filled
Jessica Oravec (2)
Jessica and Jonathan
04/11/2020 (Sat.)   8:00am - 12:00pm  

Morning Host * (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sandra Killebrew
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Mid-day Host * (2)

 
4:00pm - 8:00pm  

Evening Host * (2)

 
6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Provide Dinner *

Ham or Pork roast

 
Elsie Kittrell

-

Rice or Potatoes or Corn

 
Elsie Kittrell

-

Lima Beans or Field Peas

 
Candy White

-

Cake, Pie or Cookies

 
Candy White

Provide Drinks

1 Gallon Sweet Tea and 1 Gallon Lemonade

 
Elsie Kittrell
8:00pm - 8:00am  

Overnight Host * (2)

Bring your own linens

 
04/12/2020 (Sun.)   7:30am - 8:30am  

Room Break Down (10)

Load cots onto truck, store furniture and lamps.

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Duane Thacker
Charles Fuller
9:00am - 1:00pm  

Laundry (Pick up in room E353) (3)

Wash one load and return to church office within 2 weeks

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Joyce Watson
Diana Mack
12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Clean Out Refrigerator

Dispose of leftovers and pack up non-perishables

 
Candy White
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info