Montessori Academy

2019-2020 Committee and Volunteer Sign Up

Greetings MA Parent Community & Parent Coordinators!

Below you will find a list of special events and volunteer opportunities for the 2019-2020 School Year. We invite each family to take a look at the list and please select 2 areas/events that interest you. Please note there are multiple pages to click through if you would like to review all of the options for the year.

NO ONE DOES COMMUNITY LIKE MA THANKS TO ALL OF YOU!!  

Created by:   Anna Sitter
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Volunteer Opportunity

Art Room Volunteer; Year-Round (6)

Help Out Mrs. Mattingly in the Art Room **Flexible Schedule**

 
All slots filled
Brooke Losh
Brittany Davidson
Toddler Room 1 PC - Evelyn
Deidre Emerson
Room 3 and 10
Xiaoqian Hu
10/9
Brenda Kaczmarek
Room 10 and UE
Sera Chae
Room10 & 11

Gifts Guru; Year-Round

Collect money from PC's & Prepare gifts for After Care and Specials Staff (December and May)

 
Kara Holt

Master of Marketing Materials; Year-Round

Draft Multi-Media Emails/Social Media Posts/Flyers as needed

 
Ashley Goins

Monthly Teacher Breakfast; Year-Round

Coordinate Parent Sign Up for Monthly Breakfasts

 
Kara Holt

Parent Coordinator - Email Communication; Year-Round

Draft Email Communication & Send to Shalene & Anna for Proofing

 
Ashley Goins

Parent Coordinator Secretary; Year-Round

Take minutes at Monthly PC Meeting & Send to Shalene Aiken

 
Priscilla Hicks

Videographer; Year-Round (2)

Capture '19-'20 on Camera at MA Events

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Melinda Norris-Munro
Unfortunately, I am out of town for fall festival. As I always do I plan to get video footage from my phone and still pictures as well. This has been the best way to transfer into slideshow, so if we need L format, additional volunteer needed.

Woodworking; Year-Round (4)

Help Us Create Games That Will Last for the Fall Festival/Spring Picnic!

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Von Richcreek
4

Professional Development Fundraiser; Sept. 16-27

Committee Lead

 
Ashley Goins

Professional Development Fundraiser; Sept. 16-27

Committee Co-Lead

 

Fall Festival; Oct. 4

Committee Lead

 

Fall Festival; Oct. 4

Committee Co-Lead

 

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (4)

Committee Members

 
All slots filled
Melissa Haynes
Leslie Stuteville
Heather Fonda
Brenda Kaczmarek
Room 10 and UE

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (8)

Set Up (2 hour shift)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Karen Morris
Lynn Lovinggood
I can be there by 11:00 and stay until school lets out if necessary.
Heather Fonda
Sam Leavell
Melissa Haynes
Stacey Bennett
Room 9 and 12
Shauna Sims
Fall

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (44)

Game Operator (30 or 45 min Shifts)

 
10 of 44 slots filled
Lynn Lovinggood
Leslie Stuteville
Amy and Matt Ervin
4 and UE
cynthia driskill
UE- 1
Jennifer Martens
Room 4 and Toddler Room2
Meghan Luebbert
Primary Room 1
Allison Susman
Toddler 5
Anne Andress
Rm 9
Melissa Rosenthal
HS and Middle school
Anna Philip
4

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (6)

Ticket Booth (30 or 45 min Shifts)

 
All slots filled
Karen Morris
Kara Holt
Deborah McKethan
P3
Jennifer Baillargeon
10
Fabiola Paredes
9,11
Shereen Cook
UE

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (16)

Concessions (30 or 45 min Shifts)

 
4 of 16 slots filled
Anna Philip
Heather Fonda
Melissa Haynes
Meghan Luebbert
Primary Room 1

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (8)

Arts & Crafts Table (30 and 45 min Shifts)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Leslie Stuteville
Shirin Sabbagh
Room 11
Lynn Peck
UE
Norma Jean Richcreek
Room 4
Kristen Weeks
Primary 4
Julie Wilson-Whitaker
Room 9
Allison Susman
Toddler 5

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (8)

Face Painters (30 and 45 min Shifts)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Miranda Taylor

Fall Festival; Oct. 4 (5)

Clean Up

 

Fall Book Fair; Tentative Nov. 6-8

Committee Lead

 
Ashley Goins

Fall Book Fair; Tentative Nov. 6-8 (2)

Committee Members

 
All slots filled
Leslie Stuteville
Brittany Davidson
Toddler Room 1 PC- Evelyn

2nd Harvest Food Drive; Nov. 11-22

Committee Lead

 
Melissa Haynes
:)

2nd Harvest Food Drive; Nov. 11-22

Committee Co-Lead

 
Laura Medlin
Rm 11, 3, and 4

80s Dance (for LE/UE/MS Students); Feb. 21

Committee Lead

 
Stacey Bennett

80s Dance; Feb. 21

Committee Co-Lead

 
Kirby Mcguire

80s Dance; Feb. 21 (4)

Committee Members

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Robin Gilley
11
Brenda Kaczmarek
Room 10 and UE
Melinda Norris-Munro
UE

80s Dance; Feb. 21 (20)

Cake Walk Cakes

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Heidi Nguyen
Kara Holt
Melissa Haynes
Leslie Stuteville
Rebekah Bitzer
Upper E
Lori Myers
Room 12 Olivia
Robin Gilley
11
Kristen Weeks
Primary 4
Chevis Shannon
Primary Room 1
Elizabeth Cornfield
1
Melinda Norris-Munro
UE
Shereen Cook
UE
Haylee Galloway
UE/ Rm 2
Sarah Thomas
Room 3

80s Dance; Feb. 21 (7)

Decorations & Set Up (8:00am-3:00pm February 21st)

 
All slots filled
Karen Morris
Lynn Lovinggood
Fabiola Paredes
9,11
Valerie Harman
2
Clark Hardmnan
2
Robin Gilley
11
Shauna Sims
double socks

80s Dance; Feb. 21 (3)

1 Hour Shift at Ticket Booth; Night of Event

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Karen Morris
Julie Wilson-Whitaker
Room 9

80s Dance; Feb. 21 (10)

1 Hour Shift at Concession Stand; At Event

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Heidi Nguyen
Laura Medlin
Rm 11
cynthia driskill
UE -1
Sera Chae
Room10 & 11

80s Dance; Feb. 21 (5)

Clean Up; 8:00pm After Event

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Haylee Galloway
UE/ Rm 2

Spring Book/Materials Fair; Tentative Apr. 7-9

Committee Lead

 
Ashley Goins

Spring Book/Materials Fair; Tentative Apr. 7-9 (2)

Committee Members

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Martens
Room 4 and Toddler Room 2
Chevis Shannon
Primary Room 1

Grandparents & Special Friends Day; Apr. 9

Committee Lead

 
Anna Philip

Grandparents & Special Friends Day; Apr. 9

Committee Co-Lead

 
Julie Turris

Spring Picnic; & Campout Apr. 17

Committee Lead

 
Ashley Goins

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17

Committee Co-Lead

 
Heidi Nguyen

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (4)

Committee Member

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Melinda Norris-Munro
UE
Sarah Thomas
Room 3
Ninette Du Preez
Room 9

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (6)

Set Up (2 hour shift)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Lynn Lovinggood
Jenifferlee Dager

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (16)

Concession Sales (1 Hour Shift)

 
5 of 16 slots filled
Anna Philip
Kelsey Ocampo
Heather Fonda
Jennifer Baillargeon
10
Shereen Cook
UE

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (2)

Greeters (30 or 45 min Shifts)

 
All slots filled
Kara Holt
Julie Turris

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (3)

Arts & Crafts Table (1 Hour Shift)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Leslie Stuteville
Lynn Peck
UE

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (3)

S'mores Stand; Sell S'mores Packs

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Anne Andress
Rm 9

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (4)

Clean Up (Friday Evening)

 

Spring Picnic & Campout; Apr. 17 (2)

Clean Up (Saturday Morning)

 

Field Day; May 1 (5)

MA Staff Volunteer

 

Field Day; May 1 (10)

Parent Volunteer

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Kara Holt
Laura Medlin
Rm 11 and 3
Rebekah Bitzer
Upper E - Ryan loves volunteering for this ;)
Lori Myers
Room 12 Olivia
Elizabeth Cornfield
1
Melinda Norris-Munro
UE

Teacher Appreciation Week; May 4-7

Committee Lead

 
Jenifferlee Dager

Teacher Appreciation Week; May 4-7

Committee Co-Lead

 
Anna Philip

Drama Production; May 14-15

Committee Lead

 
Karen Morris

Drama Production; May 14-15

Committee Co-Lead

 
Lindsey Hartsell
Room 2 & 4

Drama Production; May 14-15 (4)

Committee Member

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Chevis Shannon
Primary Room 1
Melinda Norris-Munro
UE
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service