Special Olympics Texas

2019 Fall Classic October 3-5

Special Olympics Texas is returning to BCS this October for the 19th annual Fall Classic! More than 5,000 athletes, coaches, and volunteers from all over the State of Texas will participate in these SOTX games and we want you to be a part of it!

Please review the volunteer opportunties and make your selection. If you need a group signup, please contact: D'Ann Jonte [email protected] for assistance. 

Created by:   D'Ann Jonte
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Positions
10/03/2019 (Thu.) Veterans Memorial Park 8:30am - 11:30am  

Thursday Bocce Court Set Up (20)

 
10:00am - 3:00pm  

Thursday Bocce Classifications (90)

 
12:30pm - 5:30pm  

Thursday Softball Classifications (12)

 
10/04/2019 (Fri.) Rec Center Natatorium 7:30am - 12:00pm  

Friday Aquatics- Shift A (100)

 
3 of 100 slots filled
Daymian Fuller
Lisa Griffin
Chris Evan
Veterans Memorial Park 7:30am - 12:00pm  

Friday Bocce- Shift A (110)

 

Friday Athlete's Village-Shift A (20)

 
8:30am - 12:30pm  

Friday Softball-Shift A (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Jamie Montalbano
Julia Rodriguez (2)
Maria Doan
Lisa Rodriguez
Rec Center Natatorium 9:00am - 1:30pm  

Friday Aquatics Awards- Shift A (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Brittany Owens (6)
Youth Advocate Program, Inc will provide 6 volunteers.
Veterans Memorial Park 9:30am - 1:30pm  

Friday Awards- Shift A (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Sarah Turner
Riann Howsley
11:00am - 5:00pm  

Friday Bocce- Shift B (110)

 
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Friday Athlete's Village- Shift B (20)

 

Saturday Softball- Shift B (20)

 

Friday Awards- Shift B (10)

 
Rec Center Natatorium 12:30pm - 5:00pm  

Friday Aquatics-Shift B (100)

 
1 of 100 slots filled
Joanie Whittemore
Awards, please!

Friday Aquatics Awards-Shift B (10)

 
Central Church 5:00pm - 10:00pm  

Opening Ceremonies/Victory Dance (25)

 
3 of 25 slots filled
Lisa Griffin
Sarah Turner
Stacy Julian
10/05/2019 (Sat.) Rec Center Natatorium 7:30am - 12:00pm  

Saturday Aquatics-Shift A (75)

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Davila (75)
I will be signing up for my A&M students to do this as a group
Veterans Memorial Park 7:30am - 12:00pm  

Saturday Bocce-Shift A (110)

 
16 of 110 slots filled
Amie Corley (16)
Young Men's Service League - will provide up to 16 volunteers

Saturday Athlete's Village-Shift A

 
Shelbi Kimbrell
8:30am - 12:30pm  

Saturday Softball- Shift A (20)

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Julia Rodriguez (2)
Bret Lyon
Maria Doan
Lisa Rodriguez
Rec Center Natatorium 9:00am - 1:30pm  

Saturday Aquatics Awards- Shift A (10)

 
All slots filled
Brittany Owens (10)
Youth Advocate Program, Inc will provide 10 volunteers for this slot.
Veterans Memorial Park 9:30am - 1:30pm  

Saturday Awards - Shift A (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Destiny Startz
Chasity Greer (4)
11:30am - 5:00pm  

Saturday Bocce- Shift B (110)

 
16 of 110 slots filled
Amie Corley (16)
Young Men's Service League - will provide up to 16 volunteers
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Saturday Softball- Shift B (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Nikki Castaneda

Saturday Athlete's Village-Shift B (20)

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Marleigh Clark
Laura Perez
Shelbi Kimbrell
Rec Center Natatorium 12:30pm - 5:00pm  

Saturday Aquatics Shift A (75)

 
3 of 75 slots filled
Joanie Whittemore
Awards, please!
Deyanira Ely
Caroline Keefer

Saturday Aquatics Awards- Shift B (10)

 
Veterans Memorial Park 1:00pm - 5:30pm  

Saturday Awards-Shift B (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Sarah Turner
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service