Gallabrae 2019

Gallabrae 2019

 

Presented by Greenville Scottish Games

May 24 and 25, 2019

Volunteers Sponsored by

Ingles Corporation

and

Whiskers & Tea BnB

864-238-2464

 

Gallabrae Volunteers are the backbone of the Greenville Scottish Games, essential to the success of the most awesome festival!  Join the MacStaff Clan today and be a part of a terrific group of people!!  Sign up for as many positions as you want, but please remember, each position is important and you must be able to attend!!!  One person per sign up slot.  DO NOT change the "1" to a different number.  Each person in their own slot, please. Please enter email for each volunteer!

Volunteers will receive:

 An awesome MacStaff tee shirt,

Free admission and parking on Saturday, 

 Volunteers Respite areas!

Volunteers Appreciation Luncheon on Saturday!!

And entry on Saturday evening to

The Greatest Scottish Happy Hour!

Featuring Cyr and Albannach!! 

You'll go away with warm memories

of a spectacular event.

Sign up instructions:

 Each volunteer must be signed up INDIVIDUALLY and include  T shirt size  Each person must be signed up separately to order a T SHIRT and receive a Festival wristband. Names listed in comments can not order a shirt.  Please sign up each volunteer under their OWN NAME in their own slot.

We appreciate every volunteer, because we know this fantastic event couldn't exist without you!  Reminders, volunteer information and Volunteer parking passes will be sent BY E-MAIL  5 days before the big day!  

                Please enter your e-mail!

 

Erin L. St. Clair,  Volunteer Coordinator/Board of Directors

Rebekah B. Shreve,  Assistant Coordinator

[email protected]



 

Created by:   Erin St. Clair
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/24/2019 (Fri.) Furman University  9:00am - 12:00pm  

Vendor check in

Music tent, check in vendors and issue their packets

 
Lynel Shreve
Parade site  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Parade set up (4)

Help hang "NO PARKING" signs downtown! Meet at City Hall!

 
All slots filled
Heather Roper
Susan M Marchbanks
Bill Bowen
Shelley Adan
10:00am - 7:00pm  

Parade assistants (2)

Assist Parade director

 

Parade Director

Staffed Position

 
Charlie Williams
Furman University  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Vendor check in

Music tent, check in vendors and issue their packets

 
Lynel Shreve
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Clans Volunteers (4)

Main field, assist clans with set up

 
3 of 4 slots filled
LYNN CORYELL
Kelly McGill
Steven Kirk

Wee Scotland (8)

Set up at Furman in Wee Scotland on the lower field

 
Parade site  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Parade (Pre-staging area) (2)

Parade: Sign in and prepping area. Meet at corner of Main and Broad by the Peace Center

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Bob Hurt
Downtown at parade site  4:45pm - 6:00pm  

Parade prepping area (2)

Help participants line up. Meet at corner of Main and Broad by the Peace Center

 
All slots filled
Craig Irwin
valencia mcnair

Wee Scotland (4)

Decorate float, downtown Greenville

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Piper Adan-Bedley
Jeanette Buchanan
Parade site  5:30pm - 7:00pm  

Parade (sign removal) (4)

Follow the parade (2 on each side of street), removing “no parking” signs. Suggest bringing a pocketknife or similar. as the signs are attached with zip ties. Meet at corner of Main and Broad by the Peace Center

 
All slots filled
Janet McAfee
Taran Bedley
Andrew Bedley
Kate Abernethy
05/25/2019 (Sat.) Furman University  5:30am - 9:00pm  

Assistant Volunteers Coordinator

Another crazy person!!

 
Rebekah Shreve

Finance Office (6)

Staffed

 

Volunteers Coordinator

One crazy person!

 
Erin St. Clair
5:45am - 10:00am  

Timmons Arena Lobby (2)

Check in Volunteers

 
All slots filled
Savanna Jones
Jamie Jones
5:45am - 3:00pm  

B. Timmons Gate Manager

Oversee Timmons Gate (assigned position)

 
Leslie Brown
5:45am - 6:00pm  

D- Gate Manager/Piping Area

Manage gate in Piping area

 
James Dunn

Gallabrae Greeters and Ticket checkers supervisor

Place GG and ticket checkers in their positions with instructions

 
Michael Holman

Volunteers transportation (4)

Staffed position: Transport volunteers to their positions (not open to volunteers)

 
All slots filled
Michael Holman
Ethan Shreve
Kenny Fox
Steven Hearndon
3 to 6 PM
6:00am - 9:30am  

B. Timmons Parking Lot Ticket Sales and gate/LEFT SIDE of lot (5)

Sell tickets OR check wristbands at gate, must be 16 or older

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Charlotte Smith Smith
Elizabeth Testerman
Claudia Hamby
Shannah Steel

C. Timmons Parking Lot Ticket Sales/RIGHT SIDE of the lot (2)

Ticket sales and gate on right side of Timmons Parking lot

 
All slots filled
Dustin Greene
Mattie Lassen

Clans Volunteer Assistants (4)

Helping clans get set up in their tents, must be at least 16 years old.

 
All slots filled
Peyton Dunn
Mark Elliott
Kayla Elliott
Laura Wellons

D- Piping Area Gate (2)

Ticket sales by piping area/Watch perimeter for walk ins from Duncan Chapel Rd

 
All slots filled
Amy Anderson
Dave Kelley

Gallabrae Greeters (8)

Stand or sit where stationed to direct guests to gates, and prevent people entering where there is not a gate

 
7:00am - 11:15am  

A Main Entrance GATE (2)

Check wristbands at entrance gate. From 7 AM until 8:30 AM assist in keeping guests from entering until gates OPEN at 8:30!

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Gregg
Dylan Sutherland
7:00am - 4:30pm  

A. Main Gate Managers (2)

Managers (assigned positions)

 
All slots filled
Thomas Strahs
anita strahs

D. Shady Grove/Soccer Gate Manager

Oversee Soccer Gate (Assigned position)

 
Sharon Pond
7:00am - 5:30pm  

Gallabrae Games Photographer

Staff position

 
Craig Lee

Icemen (4)

Handle ice distribution

 
All slots filled
Jerry Hale
Zachary Puskas
Mark Griffin
Trey Griffen
7:45am - 4:30pm  

Upstate Young Marines Tent (4)

Upstate Young Marines information tent

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Kollin Draper
Jaalah Patterson
8:00am - 11:30am  

A. Main entrance ticket sales (12)

Tickets sales /Must be 16 or older

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Linda Huckaby
Terrie Alexander
Carroll Waiboer
Alexander Waiboer
Tom Waiboer
Harriss Waiboer

D. Shady Grove/Soccer Field Ticket Sales and Gate (8)

(6)Sell wristbands(2) check wristbands at gate/Must be 16 or older

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Lisa Dye
Carla WRIght
John Wright
Larami Neal
Ryan Wix

Will Call Tickets table (2)

WILL CALL ticket table located near the front gate, check off names as tickets are picked up.

 
All slots filled
David Caldwell
Marie Caldwell
8:00am - 12:00pm  

Heavy Athletics (Highland Games) (8)

Assist in Heavy Athletics area as needed! Best view of the games possible!!!

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Connie Draper
Jake Richter
Carol Richter
Charles Smith
Kat Blessing

Heavy Athletics (Highland Games) (4)

Score Keepers

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Brittney Thibeault
HILARY Stafinski

Reviewing Stand (2)

Set up

 
All slots filled
Ed Rector
Rita Rector
8:00am - 2:30pm  

Piping Director

Staff Position

 
Nick Williams

Piping Director Assistant

Staff Position

 

Piping EUSPBA

Staff Position

 
Helen Harlow
Helen Harlow

Piping Registration

Staff Position

 

Piping Stewards (10)

Check off players and cue them to when they can compete. Please a folding camp type chair, if you can.

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Karen Leigh
8:00am - 3:00pm  

Wee Scotland

Volunteer/Break Director

 

Wee Scotland

Crafts Director (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland (3)

Art contest Supervisors and Judges (Art experience required)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Karin Rose
Len McLane

Wee Scotland (5)

Passport Office: Must be friendly!

 

Wee Scotland (60)

Help in Wee Scotland where needed, for crafts, mini highland games, etc

 
22 of 60 slots filled
Emily Anderson
Megan McKinley
Kimilee Bryant Bryant
Aidan Bryant Bryant
Bethany Rubner
Face Painting
Paddy Huff
Jocelyn Dost
Adam Dost
Joshua Dost
Isaac Dost
Swords and Sheilds
Ethan Dost
Swords and Sheilds
Devin Dost
Charissa Montanez
Angel Montanez
Elisa Montanez
Aidan Montanez
Sara Pursley
Kathleen Payne
Anna Payne
Woodland Faerie
Josephine Shreve
Faerie Boss
Josephine Shreve
Faerie Boss
Joy Flounders

Wee Scotland

Athletic Director (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland (2)

Visit Wee Scotland

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ben Flounders

Wee Scotland

Wee Scotland Photographer (assigned postition)

 

Wee Scotland

Passport Office Director (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland

Stage Director, Glasgow Green (Assigned Position)

 
Jeremiah Dew

Wee Scotland

Respite area, oversee break tent

 

Wee Scotland

Art Director (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland (2)

Balloon Artist and assistant (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland (2)

Greenville Rec Dept. (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland

Technical Director (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland

Build a Kilt Director/Over see Build a Kilt craft

 

Wee Scotland

Wee Scotland Assistant Director (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland

Transportation Director (Assigned Position)

 

Wee Scotland

Assistant Stage Director (Assigned Position, Glasgow Green area)

 

Wee Scotland

Wee Scotland Director (Assigned Position)

 
Donna Gottschall
8:00am - 3:30pm  

Daughters of the British Empire (20)

Assigned positions for S & P tent, Main field crowd control, viewing stand

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Elaine Connington
Bryan Connington
Moira Allen
Pat Reynolds
Heather Smith
Janet Hughes
Allan Hughes
Christine Barlow
Carole McMahan
Pauline Kelley
Ron Kelley
Val Newton
Dennis Newton
Graham Connington

Timmons Arena Lobby Volunteers Hostess

Hospitality hostess for the volunteers, in Timmons arena

 
Mary Mason
8:15am - 8:00pm  

Merchandise Co-Managers (assigned positions) (2)

Oversee merchandise sales

 
All slots filled
Gabe Glenn
Leah SHREVE
8:30am - 11:30am  

B Pepsi Booth Cherrydale (3)

Cherrydale trailer/Must be 16 or older, and able to make change with out a calculator!

 
All slots filled
Lauren Groce
Judy Groce
Tosh Groce
9:00am - 12:30pm  

A Pepsi Booth Food Vendor area (2)

Food vendors area/Must be 16 or older, and able to make change without a calculator!

 
All slots filled
Judy Render
Mia Sasser
9:00am - 12:30pm  

Gallabrae Merchandise Sales & Information (4)

Merchandise sales, Information, and Lost & Found, located in Merchandise tent

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jennifer Kenway
Michael Kenway
Cheryl Capps
9:30am - 11:45am  

British Car Show Set-up (8)

Must be 14 to sign up in this position. There is some heavy lifting of ramps.

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Ian Campbell
Bill Bowen
Ashley Scruggs
Samuel Emory
Andy Scruggs
Ben Flounders
9:30am - 1:00pm  

B. Timmons Parking Lot Ticket Sales and gate/LEFT SIDE of lot (5)

Sell tickets OR check wristbands at gate, must be 16 or older

 

C. Timmons Parking Lot Ticket Sales/RIGHT SIDE OF LOT (2)

Ticket sales and gate on right side of Timmons Parking lot

 

D- Piping Area Gate (2)

Ticket sales by piping area/Watch perimeter for walk ins from Duncan Chapel Rd

 

Gallabrae Greeters (8)

Stand or sit where stationed to direct guests to gates, and prevent people entering where there is not a gate

 
10:00am - 12:30pm  

Volunteer Cookie Bakers! (5)

Bake 3 dozen cookies to contribute to the volunteer lunch in Timmons lobby. Bring your cookies by 11 AM. Thank you for helping, but please also sign up for a regular position, too!!

 
All slots filled
Nathan Binge
Gavin Hearndon
Melinda Schell
Anna Payne
Larami Neal
Do we need gluten free/vegan options?
10:00am - 2:15pm  

Gallabrae Ale House Entrance Table (3)

Check ID's/sell beer tickets/Must be 18 or older. Located in Entertainment area

 
All slots filled
Charles Brantley
Aaron Medders
Jeffery Gaines

Timmons Arena Lobby

Check in Volunteers

 
Gayling Fox
10:00am - 3:00pm  

Timmons Arena Lobby Respite area (3)

Assist in respite area, serve lunch, clean up

 
All slots filled
Julia Holman
MICHAEL COOPER
Jeanette Buchanan
10:30am - 2:30pm  

Long Bow (4)

Staffed position (Not open for volunteers)

 
11:00am - 2:00pm  

A. Main entrance ticket sales (10)

Tickets sales /Must be 16 or older

 
11:00am - 2:30pm  

A Main Entrance GATE (2)

Check Wristbands at entry gate

 
All slots filled
Steven Kirk
Marie McLachlan
11:30am - 2:00pm  

B Pepsi Booth Cherrydale (2)

Cherrydale trailer/Must be 16 or older, and able to make change with out a calculator!

 
All slots filled
Lynn LOWERY
Melinda Schell

D. Shady Grove/Soccer Field Ticket Sales and Gate (8)

(6)Sell wristbands(2) check wristbands at gate/Must be 16 or older

 
11:45am - 3:00pm  

Heavy Athletics (Highland Games) (8)

Assist in Heavy Athletics area as needed! Best view of the games possible!!!

 

Heavy Athletics (Highland Games) (4)

Score keepers

 
12:30pm - 3:00pm  

A Pepsi Booth Food Vendor area (3)

Food vendors area/Must be 16 or older, and able to make change without a calculator!

 
All slots filled
Renee Rubner
Michael Rubner
Nicholas Rubner
12:30pm - 4:00pm  

Gallabrae Merchandise Sales & Information (4)

Merchandise sales, Information, and Lost & Found, located in Merchandise tent

 
3 of 4 slots filled
William Lockard
Vanessiah Lockard
John Lockard
1:00pm - 4:30pm  

B. Timmons Parking Lot Ticket Sales and gate/LEFT SIDE of lot (5)

Sell tickets OR check wristbands at gate, must be 16 or older

 

C. Timmons Parking Lot Ticket Sales/RIGHT SIDE OF LOT (2)

Ticket sales and gate on right side of Timmons Parking lot

 

D- Piping Area Gate (2)

Ticket sales by piping area/Watch perimeter for walk ins from Duncan Chapel Rd

 

Gallabrae Greeters (8)

Stand or sit where stationed to direct guests to gates, and prevent people entering where there is not a gate

 
2:00pm - 4:30pm  

Timmons Arena Lobby

Check in volunteers/pack up volunteer area

 
Joe Babb
2:00pm - 5:30pm  

A. Main entrance ticket sales (8)

Tickets sales /Must be 16 or older

 

B Pepsi Booth Cherrydale (3)

Cherrydale trailer/Must be 16 or older, and able to make change with out a calculator!

 
All slots filled
Nathan Binge
Karen Binge
Eric Binge

D. Shady Grove/Soccer Field Ticket Sales and Gate (5)

(3) Sell tickets/(2) check tickets at gate/Must be 16 or older

 
2:00pm - 5:30pm  

Gallabrae Ale House Entrance Table (3)

Check ID's/sell beer tickets/Must be 18 or older. Located in Entertainment area

 
All slots filled
Debbie Cain
Kent Cain
Crystal Chapman
2:15pm - 5:30pm  

A Main Entrance GATE (2)

Check wristbands at entry gate

 
3:00pm - 4:30pm  

British Car Show Take-down (8)

Must be 14 to sign up in this position. There is some heavy lifting of ramps.

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Aaron Medders
Aireka Patterson
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

A Pepsi Booth Food Vendor area (3)

Food vendors area/Must be 16 or older, and able to make change without a calculator!

 
All slots filled
Erin Hearndon
Keegan Hearndon
Gavin Hearndon
4:00pm - 8:30pm  

Gallabrae Merchandise Sales & Information (2)

Merchandise sales, Information, and Lost & Found, located in Merchandise tent/assist in relocating merchandise to Entertainment tent at 5:30

 
4:30pm - 8:30pm  

Happy Hour Admissions table at Entertainment area (2)

Admission Table at for Happy Hour

 
All slots filled
Leslie Brown
Lauren Campbell
5:30pm - 8:30pm  

Happy Hour Ale House (3)

Check ID's/Sell Beer Tickets

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Aaron Medders
Kim Diello
5:45pm - 9:30pm  

A Pepsi Booth Food Vendor area (2)

Food vendors area/Must be 16 or older, and able to make change without a calculator!

 
All slots filled
Rebecca Corneroli
Bob Corneroli


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home