FOH Monday
Georgetown Rotary

2019 Georgetown FIELD OF HONOR®

Thanks for signing up to volunteer your time for the 2019 Field of Honor benefiting our Veterans and First Responder organizations this year. The following is a description of our needs at the field. Please sign up using the signup link below. If you can't sign up for a specific time but want to help, please come to the Field and check in at the big tent (ask for the Volunteer Coordinator).  Most time slots are for 2 hours but you can sign up for as many as you want!  We would love to have your help on the Field.  ALL activities will be at the Georgetown Field of Honor, Chamber Way, Georgetown, TX (behind the Rec Center).

There are a LOT of volunteer opportunities!  This is a WEEK long event.  Please look through carefully at all of the amazing opportunities to volunteer and help your community as we honor those that serve us.  This is a commitment to be at the Field of Honor during your scheduled times.  If you area unable to come, PLEASE find a replacement or contact the Field Supervisor Denise White by email ([email protected]) or at 541-223-3747 via text with your Name, Position and Time scheduled.  We are depending on you!

PLEASE REVIEW THE DESCRIPTIONS BEFORE COMMITTING TO A TIME SLOT UNDER A POSITION. 

Please consider signing up for multiple days and/or shifts!

NOTE:  VOLUNTEERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO JOIN THE GROUP PAGE FOR ANY UPDATES OR TO RELAY INPORTANT INFORMATION TO OTHER VOLUNTEERS!  

https://www.facebook.com/groups/2019FOHVolunteers/

Please arrive AT LEAST 30 minutes prior to your FIRST shift for TRAINING. 

Once trained, please arrive 15 mintes prior to your shift for details or possible changes!  

Please visit https://www.georgetowntxfieldofhonor.org/schedule/ for the daily schedule.  See you on the field!

When signing up please provide your phone number.  This is ONLY visible to the Coordinator and is NOT public and can NOT be seen by other volunteers.

Registration Docent

  • Mobility:  All walking and mostly standing.
  • People person.  First person to greet visitors and direct them to registration or flags.  Will be knowledgeable in all aspects of the Field of Honor and answer questions.  May also be needed to inspect flags for reposts

Flag Assignment

  • Mobility:  Sitting only
  • Computer skills requested – data entry and flag assignment. Assigns flag location.

Label Creation and Printing

  • Mobility:  Sitting
  • Computer skills, data entry.  Familiar with MSWord.  Attention to detail.

Laminating and SWAG

  • Mobility:  Sitting and standing in set location. 
  • Laminates and assists with SWAG.  Moderate interaction with visitors.

Cashier

  • GTX ROTARIANS ONLY Unless prior authorization from the Field Coordinator (Denise White)
  • Mobility:  Fixed position. 
  • This position requires ability to handle cashier duties.  Most sales will be done with a credit card point of sale system.  POS knowledge a bonus.  Must be able to multi-task with multiple orders and merchandise items.  This position will not be able to leave the register without a member of the management team approval for obvious security reasons.

Field Docent

  • Mobility:  All walking!
  • High interaction with visitors.  Escorts to flags.  Responsible for maintaining respect on the Field and able to oversee Field appearance as needed.  People person.  Will be knowledgeable in all aspects of the Field of Honor and answer questions.  May also be needed to inspect flags for reposts

Flag Inspection

  • Mobility:  Mostly stationary but will need to be standing to inspect incoming flags for Reposting. 
  • Will fill in all other spots as needed.

Field Layout

  • Mobility:  Lots of walking and possibly carrying small rebar and flags. 
  • Just show up for this!  We will be placing 2,000 flags and rebar so all hands needed.  Youth are great for this position as well.

 

NOTE:  Youth are encouraged to volunteer but will be expected to honor the spirit of the Field at all times.  Parents may not drop children off and must stay on the grounds during the volunteer shift and have ultimate responsibility for your child.  If at any time a youth are disruptive they will be asked to stop their volunteer time.  Youth volunteers do NOT sign up for a spot on the signup here, only adult volunteers and add your childs info.  A parent may have their youth volunteer with them as long as the Field is honored by all.

If you are with an organization, please put that in the notes when you signup.  EX:  Denise White, AHGTX1045, + 11 year old

Sync Entire Sign Up to My Calendar

Created by:   Georgetown Rotary
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
11/08/2019 (Fri.) FIELD SETUP CREW  8:00am - 10:00am  

Field Layout Crew (6)

All abilities are welcome to help layout the field. Field will be marked and flags posted. Bring gloves.

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Whitney Combs
AHGTX6201
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (3)
Anne Hamman
Denise Kelley
10:00am - 12:00am  

Field Layout Crew (10)

All abilities are welcome to help layout the field. Field will be marked and flags posted. Bring gloves.

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Whitney Combs
AHG TX6201
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (3)
Denise K
Ashley Malone
AHG TX1045
Joe & Bell McBride (2)
1:30pm - 3:00pm  

Field Layout Crew (10)

All abilities are welcome to help layout the field. Field will be marked and flags posted. Bring gloves.

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Whitney Combs (2)
AHGTX6201
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (3)
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045
Nancy Camacho
Janae Sowards
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Field Layout Crew (6)

All abilities are welcome to help layout the field. Field will be marked and flags posted. Bring gloves.

 
11/09/2019 (Sat.) TENT  8:30am - 10:00am  

Registration Docent (2)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Michelle Lubrano
AHG TX 6201

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
LeAnn Powers

Laminating & SWAG

 
Whitney Combs
AHG TX6201

Cashier

 
Joanne Douglas
Rotary

Field Docent (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
TX6201 PiPas (3)

Flag Inspections

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201
10:00am - 12:00am  

Registration Docent (2)

 
All slots filled
Logan Davis (2)

Flag Assignment

 
Michelle Lubrano
AHG TX 6201

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
LeAnn Powers

Laminating & SWAG

 
Whitney Combs
AHG TX6201

Cashier

 

Field Docent (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (3)

Flag Inspections

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Registration Docent (2)

 
All slots filled
Logan Davis (2)

Flag Assignment

 
Michelle Lubrano
Michelle AHG

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gerry Parker

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (3)
Julian Grant

Flag Inspections

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Registration Docent (4)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Korin Hardt
Interact Club Forbes Middle School

Flag Inspections

 
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Registration Docent (2)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
Jack Neal

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Registration Docent

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Danny Meigs Meigs

Flag Inspections

 
11/10/2019 (Sun.) TENT  8:30am - 10:00am  

Registration Docent (2)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Pennylu Villanueva
Pennylu Villanueva and Sienna (2) AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201

Cashier

 
Raymond Barron

Field Docent (2)

 
All slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (2)
Jerry McCulley

Flag Inspections

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Registration Docent (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Gina Zook
Jerry McCulley

Flag Assignment

 
LeAnn Powers

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201

Cashier

 

Field Docent (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (2)
Barbie Sproull

Flag Inspections

 
12:00pm - 1:45pm  

Registration Docent (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Katie Luera (2)
AHG TX 1045 +1

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gianna Walter

Laminating & SWAG

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201

Cashier

 
LeAnn Powers

Field Docent (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
TX6201 PiPas (2)
Barbie Sproull
Randy Mongold
No schedule visible from 1:45 to 3:30?

Flag Inspections

 
3:30pm - 5:30pm  

Registration Docent (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Georgianne Hewett
Rotary

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gerry Parker

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Allison McKee
Rotary

Field Docent (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Kim Stout
Danny Meigs Meigs

Flag Inspections

 
5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Registration Docent (2)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing

 
Marlene Williams
Happy to help wherever.

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Ge Hewett

Field Docent (4)

 

Flag Inspections

 
11/11/2019 (Mon.) TENT  8:30am - 11:00am  

Registration Docent (2)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Registration Docent (2)

 
All slots filled
Paige Kirsch
I can get there by 11:10
Cathy Jaster
Ronda McCauley Team

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
All slots filled
LeAnn Powers
Gerry Parker

Laminating & SWAG

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (2)

Flag Inspections

 
Barry Bowden
1:00pm - 3:30pm  

Registration Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Julie Hobbs

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
LeAnn Powers

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Ronda McCauley
Will do whatever is needed during this time.

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
TX6201 PiPas cantor
AHG TX6201 PiPas (2)

Flag Inspections

 
3:30pm - 5:30pm  

Registration Docent (2)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
Whitney Combs

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Whitney Combs
AHG TX6201 Pioneer

Flag Inspections

 
5:30pm - 7:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Andrea Gonzalez

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Georgianne Hewett
Rotary

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
11/12/2019 (Tue.) TENT  8:30am - 11:00am  

Registration Docent

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Julian Grant

Flag Inspections

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Registration Docent

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gerry Parker

Laminating & SWAG

 
Bonnie Haskell

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
Barry Bowden
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Raymond Barron

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Registration Docent (2)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
Whitney Combs

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Whitney Combs
AHG TX6201 Pioneer

Flag Inspections

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201
5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kevin Restine

Flag Assignment

 
Allison McKee

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
adrianne cantor
Adrianne AHG TX6201

Cashier

 
Georgianne Hewett

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
11/13/2019 (Wed.) TENT  8:30am - 11:00am  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry Baird

Flag Inspections

 
11:00am - 1:00am  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marcy Sarver
Ronda McCauley team

Laminating & SWAG

 
Joanne Douglas

Cashier

 
Raymond Barron

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
All slots filled
Gerry Parker
Andrea Gonzalez

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Joanne Douglas

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Gary Brown
Rotary

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
Katie Luera
AHG TX 1045 +1

Cashier

 
Peggy Brown
Rotary

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Georgianne Hewett

Flag Inspections

 
11/14/2019 (Thu.) TENT  8:30am - 11:00am  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ronda McCauley
I can work 9-11:00 am

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Raymond Barron

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
All slots filled
Tammy Armbruster
Can work 10:00-2:00 if needed. Ronda McCauley team
Gerry Parker

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Joanne Douglas

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
Andrea Gonzalez

Cashier

 
Peggy Brown
Rotary

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry Baird

Flag Inspections

 
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Gary Brown
Rotary

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Peggy Brown
Rotary

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kevin Restine

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 
Katie Luera
Lorelei plus one

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Darrick McGill

Flag Inspections

 
11/15/2019 (Fri.) TENT  8:30am - 11:00am  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Raymond Barron

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry Baird

Flag Inspections

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Flag Assignment

 
Stephen shaw
Rotary

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
LeAnn Powers

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Gary Brown
Rotary

Field Docent (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Vicki Mooney
Rotary

Flag Inspections

 
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Gary Brown
Rotary

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Peggy Brown
Rotary

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 
All slots filled
Korin Hardt (2)

Flag Inspections

 
11/16/2019 (Sat.) TENT  8:30am - 11:00am  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 
Raymond Barron

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
11:00am - 1:00am  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 
Becky Fisher
AHG TX1045

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Registration Docent (3)

 

Flag Assignment

 

Label Creation & Printing (2)

 

Laminating & SWAG

 

Cashier

 

Field Docent (2)

 

Flag Inspections

 
11/17/2019 (Sun.) FIELD CLEANUP AND TAKE DOWN  9:00am - 1:00pm  

All welcome for field takedown and cleanup (10)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Raymond Barron
Ericka Igo
Bonnie Haskell
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service