Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
8th Grade Students

Future Fridays - Virtual High School Options Q&A

Kiser 8th Grade Students/Parents:

We have secured several of our High School Options programs to host a 15-20 minute Virtual Q&A session for you to learn more about their program!  This is session is meant to give you a quick overview of the program and answers any questions participants may have.  We will also have more information about each program on our website and we will walk students/parents through the application process.  Those dates have not been announced yet but we will update you on that as soon as we have more information.  If you haven't already, please join the 8th Grade Remind by sending a text to 81010 with them message @kiser8thg.  I will be sending out Remind messages of important dates and events as they get closer.

Please sign up for any or all of the Virtual Future Friday sessions you are interested in.  We will add schools as we hear from them so if you don't see the program you are interested in now, please check back.  It is important if you sign up that you actually attend the session as these programs are taking the time to host it!

Thanks for your interest!

Mrs. Ingram ([email protected])

Created by:   Kelly Ingram
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
12/11/2020 (Fri.) Virtual - Microsoft Teams  2:15pm - 2:35pm  

Aviation Academy - High Point Central

 
12 slots filled - more available
Nicole Penn
Carlos Gainey
Gauge Burnett
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Charlie Patterson
Davis Cook
Micah Kennedy
Alex Coleman
Georgia Heffner
Kelly Finn
Carlos Gainey
2:40pm - 3:00pm  

IB Program @ Grimsley

 
36 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Lilly Capwell
Elizabeth Lee
Titus Mcclenton
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Vernita Hill
Christy Jones
Eithar Wahab
Heather Honeywell
Grace Honeywell
Dorothy Hans
Rachel McGoldrick
Brigden Hayes
Rebecca Lee
Dania Grmani
Emily Martin
Jack Wildman
Deborah Tolcha
Christine Belford
Gabriel Hendrix
Sarah Cook
Christy Lee
Brett Ingram
Marci Peace
Sophie Smith
Kelly Finn
Skylar Lingo
Melanie Deets
Lorrie Sham
Brandi Robinson
Colleen Chenail
Hudson & Cambree Spencer
Chloe Mark
Carlos Gainey
Emmanuel makinde
Al Smiley
01/08/2021 (Fri.) Virtual - Microsoft Teams  2:15pm - 2:35pm  

Middle College at UNCG

focus on Medical Careers

 
18 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Lilly Capwell
Elizabeth Lee
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Brigden Hayes
Rebecca Lee
Dania Grmani
Ashlee Sherrod
Deborah Tolcha
Christy Lee
Mrs. Penn
Kelly Finn
Skylar Lingo
Chloe Mark
Carlos Gainey
R Spellman
Al Smiley
2:40pm - 3:00pm  

Middle College at A&T

Male Only Program

 
20 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Vernita Hill
Sonya Maynard-Long
Jason Caldwell
Ashlee Sherrod
Deborah Tolcha
Sarah Cook
Christy Lee
Deborah Blackwell
Tiffany Blackwell
Mariana Ponte
Hamza Azzi
Mrs. Penn
Jackson Hazelrigg
Kelly Finn
Carlos Gainey
Sonya Maynard-Long
Mariana Ponte
01/15/2021 (Fri.) Virtual - Microsoft Teams  2:15pm - 2:35pm  

Middle College at GTCC

 
15 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Vernita Hill
Rachel McGoldrick
Jason Caldwell
Sarah Cook
Christy Lee
Mrs. Penn
Kelly Finn
Skylar Lingo
Micah Kennedy
R Spellman
Heather Scavone
Al Smiley
01/22/2021 (Fri.) Virtual - Microsoft Teams  2:15pm - 2:35pm  

Early College at Guilford

 
16 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Vernita Hill
Eithar Wahab
I can't wait to see you all!
Heather Honeywell
Grace Honeywell
Rachel McGoldrick
Deborah Tolcha
Sarah Cook
Mariana Ponte
Kelly Finn
Skylar Lingo
Carlos Gainey
Hamza Azzi
R Spellman
Chloe Mark
2:40pm - 3:00pm  

STEM Early College at A&T

 
24 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Lilly Capwell
Elizabeth Lee
Titus Mcclenton
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Vernita Hill
Eithar Wahab
Sonya Maynard-Long
Heather Honeywell
Grace Honeywell
Rachel McGoldrick
Rebecca Lee
Ashlee Sherrod
Deborah Tolcha
Sarah Cook
Mrs. Penn
Kelly Finn
Chloe Mark
Carlos Gainey
Micah Kennedy
Savannah Cauthen
Sonya Maynard-Long
Al Smiley
Brian Mahony
01/29/2021 (Fri.) Virtual - Microsoft Teams  2:15pm - 2:35pm  

Weaver Academy

Performing Arts & CTE Program

 
12 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Elizabeth Lee
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Heather Honeywell
Grace Honeywell
Mrs. Penn
Kelly Finn
Colleen Chenail
Kia Aponte
Carlos Gainey
Heather Scavone
Lorrie Sham
2:40pm - 3:00pm  

Advanced Placement Capstone Academy and Academy of Transportation, Distribution & Logistics

Western High School - join us if you are interested in either program

 
8 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Christy Jones
Rachel McGoldrick
Mrs. Penn
Kelly Finn
Carlos Gainey
02/05/2021 (Fri.) Virtual - Microsoft Teams  2:15pm - 2:35pm  

Kearns Academy

Computer Science/Cyber Security & Artificial Intelligence

 
12 slots filled - more available
Carlos Gainey
Lilly Capwell
Elizabeth Lee
Titus Mcclenton
Travis Finn
Mersadees Washington
Vernita Hill
Sarah Cook
Mrs. Penn
Kelly Finn
Brian Mahony
Savannah Cauthen
Microsoft Teams  2:40pm - 3:00pm  

Academy of Computer & Information Science at Northeast High

Majors: Artificial Intelligence & Cyber Security

 
7 slots filled - more available
Mariana Ponte
Sarah Cook
Emily & Jon Carrigan & Henner (2)
ASL interpreter needed
Kai Henner
Brian Mahony
N Penn
02/12/2021 (Fri.) Microsoft Teams  2:15pm - 2:35pm  

Southern Academy (50)

Health Science, Education or Agriscience

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2021 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |