MMI Volunteers

2019 MMI Volunteers

We need you! It's time for the 2019 McKinney Marching Invitational, and there is a wide variety of different positions available for volunteers to participate and help make our competition a success.

Volunteer opportunities are available for both parents and students. There will be a notification in the comment box next to the volunteer block indicating if current students are eligible to volunteer for that particular task.

Most of the adults who sign up will probably have their MISD background check. However, if you do not have a background check, you may still volunteer for most of the opportunities.

October 8 is the mandatory volunteer training meeting at 7 pm in the MISD Stadium's Community Events Center. You'll be able to purchase the event t-shirt for $5, which we encourage all event volunteers to wear. 

When signing up for shifts, be aware what time your school has their exhibition performance:

  • McKinney North performs at 4:45 pm
  • McKinney High performs at 6:15 pm
  • McKinney Boyd performs at 10 pm

Thanks in advance for helping make our SECOND ANNUAL MCKINNEY MARCHING INVITATIONAL a great event for our community and the bands that participate.

Thanks so much,

Rhea Thomas, McKinney Boyd Band Booster President

Chris Scheurer, McKinney High Band Booster President

David Allen, McKinney North Band Booster President

 

Date: 10/12/2019 (Sat.)

Created by:   Rhea Thomas
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Elevator monitor

10/12/2019 (Sat) Elevator/Home Side 
7:00am - 11:00am   
Tracy Gilmore
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Rony Peterson
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
Susan Armstrong
7:00pm - 11:00pm   
Julia Ramirez

Event Tear Down

Students are eligible

10/12/2019 (Sat) Front Gate 
11:00pm - 1:00am (20)  
All slots filled
Kaylan Ahmed
Luke Johnson
Percell Edwards
Kirk Giddens
Anthony Ramirez (2)
Zach Ramirez
Kendall Burnside
Travis Crow
Isaac Milligan
Madelyn Snyder
Ann Snyder
morrow mitchell
bryan gonzalez
Alyssa Jenkins
Jacob Clanton
Tenecia Broadway
Graham Mullis
Dakota Banks
Jacob Montefalcon
Sean Druhan

Event Set-up

Set up tents, cones, barricades, etc. Students are eligible.

10/12/2019 (Sat) Front Gate 
5:00am - 7:00am (20)  
All slots filled
Luke Johnson
Cameron Roxby
Dave Roxby
Hansel Rodriguez
Willard Dismuke
Kirk GIDDENS
Stone Cousins
Andrew Swerts
Tom Goller
Zach Puhala
Isaac Peace
Teo Jakobsen
Darren Gell
John Nye
Mia Staif
Zachary Vining
Ethan Paquette
Reese Griffith
Aiden Stickney
Tanner Castilla

Volunteer Check-in

Students are eligible

10/12/2019 (Sat) Volunteer Check-In Table/Home Side 
7:00am - 11:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Katie Scheurer
Daria Coleman
Nat Quillan
Raina Patel
11:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Daria Coleman
Chris Goller
Valerie Curry
Kate Campbell
3:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Susan Olson (2)
Zava will join me
John Tschirhart (2)
Melanie Tschirhart
7:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Shannon Pierce (2)
Matt will help me
Crystal Davis (2)
And Matt Davis

Bus & Truck Parking

No students

10/12/2019 (Sat) Bus/Truck Parking lot 
7:00am - 11:00am (12)  
All slots filled
Ken Kaeo
Alfonso Schessler
Jason Cravy
James Brown
John Tank
James Jones
Barry Graf
Catherine Cravy
Chuck & Cathy Buchfink (2)
me and Chuck
Carlos Fuentes
Brian Scudder
11:00am - 3:00pm (12)  
All slots filled
Ken Kaeo
Jason Cravy
John Tank
James Jones
Catherine Cravy
Chuck & Cathy Buchfink (2)
me and Chuck
Carlos Fuentes
Kurt Henry
Will not be able to make the Tuesday meeting
Brian Scudder
Dale Mullis
Sean Druhan
3:00pm - 7:00pm (12)  
9 of 12 slots filled
Ken Kaeo
John Tank
James Jones
Chuck & Cathy Buchfink (2)
me and Chuck
Carlos Fuentes
Brian Scudder
Sean Druhan
Steve Purkiss
7:00pm - 11:00pm (12)  
8 of 12 slots filled
Ken Kaeo
John Tank
James Jones
Chuck & Cathy Buchfink (2)
me and Chuck
Carlos Fuentes
Brian Scudder
Steve Purkiss

Concessions

Must be 16 years old and must wear closed-toe shoes

10/12/2019 (Sat) Concession Stand/Home Side (All 3 high schools welcome) 
7:00am - 11:00am (17)  
All slots filled
Kara Lane
pamela umbarger
Kaleigh Tennant
Peyton Cantley
Lindsey Deitch
Angie Stadler
Katie Peace
Meriann Moses
Kelsey Unger
Amy Gilmore
Aidan Hudson
Ian Hook-Adams
Tristan Kuhnert
Anna Bose
Zach Westling
Regina Swerts
Allison Cleaver
Concession Stand/Home Side (McKinney High) 
11:00am - 3:00pm (17)  
All slots filled
Debbi Speer (2)
Crisana Speer
Shelley Whiddon-Bartek (2)
Shelley (mom) and Zachary Bartek, (student)
Abby Powell
Nick Frazier
Jeannie Milla
Kathryn Johnson (2)
& Kimberly Johnson
Matt Speer
Regina Swerts (2)
Koen Swerts
Ava Aprea
Sarah Andersen
Gini Davis
Taylor Cole
Kacie Herrington
Concession Stand/Home Side (McKinney Boyd) 
3:00pm - 7:00pm (17)  
11 of 17 slots filled
Steve Street
Tanner Castilla
Sara Adams
Ginger Nulisch (2)
Jared Torres
Terri Brown
Candace Tillman
Carrie Stuart
Kara Wade
I will come at 3:30 when band guide duty is over
Eric Bess
Concession Stand/Home Side (McKinney North) 
7:00pm - 11:00pm (17)  
All slots filled
William Emery
Raygan Mida
Katie Peace
Laura Allen
Marissa Peace
Carley Allen
Sonya Nguyen
Megan Allenbaugh
Addison McCain
Margo Thrush
Caitlyn G Thrush
Emma Peace
Corbin Thrush
Maggie Hobbs
Josh Durant (2)
Caleb Larsen

Water Station

Students are eligible.

10/12/2019 (Sat) Water Station 1 
7:00am - 11:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Luke Johnson
Sara Ditter
David Ditter
Vi Ditter
Candace Tillman
Dakota Banks
Water Station 2 
7:00am - 11:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Kyle DeLozier
Heidi Tank
Jocelyn Crowston
Gruffy’s mothsr
Gabe Skonieczny
Molly Ellis
Melinda Yan
Water Station 1 
11:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Mallory Johns
Kalliope Kovatch
Lindsay Shields
Isabel Milla
Rachel Sowards
Tristan Sosa Smith
Water Station 2 
11:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Abby Lillard
Abi Bolen
Chloe Guthrie
Symone McGarrell
Kayla Thompson
Heidi Tank
Water Station 1 
3:00pm - 7:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Jacqueline Hinojosa
Logan Palmer
Kierra Nieves
Tyler Rhinehart
Alex Serratti
Andrea Dominguez
Water Station 2 
3:00pm - 7:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Barrington Harris-White
Justin Simmons
Taylor Klugh
Arcadia Ramirez (3)
Along with 2 SJMS AVID students
Water Station 1 
7:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Sydney Scott
Lizza Jimenez (2)
my mom will be joining me
Skye Smith
Cole Curry
Jackson Mida
Water Station 2 
7:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Francisco Mendoza
Cristhian Mendoza
Danni Kung
Barrington Harris-White
Erin Hobbs
Rachel Northington

Time Keeper

Students are eligible

10/12/2019 (Sat) Warm-Up Area 
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Kayla Thompson
Abi Bolen
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Isabella Garcia
Joey Goller
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kierra Nieves
7:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Christian Monson
Andre Holiman

Spectator Parking

no students

10/12/2019 (Sat) Spectator Parking Lot 
7:00am - 11:00am (6)  
All slots filled
Harter Ryan
Matt DeLozier
Barrett Jesseph
jen jesseph
Hill Bullock
Chris Kiger
11:00am - 3:00pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Kevin Johnson
Adam Powell
Steve Purkiss
Robert Sweney
3:00pm - 7:00pm (6)  
3 of 6 slots filled
Matt DeLozier
Barrett Jesseph
Richard Brady
7:00pm - 11:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Steve Purkiss

T-Shirt/Patch/Program Sales

No Students

10/12/2019 (Sat) Front Gate 
7:00am - 11:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Michelle Gell
Gwen Bruns
Elizabeth Purkiss
11:00am - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Lopez
donna maestas
MBHS
Monique Paul
3:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
David Allen
Carl Macero
Jennifer Wines
7:00pm - 11:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Dee Dee Anderson
Sharon MacAllister
Charlene Nease

Shout-Out Sales

No Students

10/12/2019 (Sat) Front Gate 
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Anna Durham
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Fan Zhang
Julia McCollom
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Emily Kiger
Connie Castilla
7:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Katherine Morris

Shout-Out Runner

Student Preferred

10/12/2019 (Sat) Front Gate 
7:00am - 11:00am   
Matthew Sligar
11:00am - 3:00pm   
Heather Zhang
Mia Zhang (Student)
3:00pm - 7:00pm   
Justin Simmons
7:00pm - 11:00pm   
Pablo Ruiz

Ticket Sales

No Students

10/12/2019 (Sat) Front Gate 
7:00am - 11:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Dean Whiting
Melissa Whiting
Shelly DeLozier
Leigh Street
11:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Kristy Cole
Tamra Davis
Karla Goss
3:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Shelly DeLozier
Ginny Mullis
Kristy Fuxa
7:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Greg & Carla Shields (2)
Colleen Monson
Colleen Monson
Troy Davis

Wristband Gate Monitor

No Students

10/12/2019 (Sat) Front Gate 
7:00am - 11:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Christy Murphy
Todd Snively (2)
My wife Tammy and I will do this
Martin Hudson
11:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Carrie/Joan Bartz/Rambatt (2)
Carrie Bartz & Joan Rambatt
Logan Palmer
Erlinda Sosa
3:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Tamra Davis
Stacey Avary (2)
My husband (Gordon) and I will do this together
7:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Lisa OHare
Svaya Keller

Performance Crowd Monitors (ushers)

10/12/2019 (Sat) Volunteer Check-In Table/Home Side 
7:00am - 11:00am (10)  
All slots filled
Shauna Johns (2)
Susan Montefalcon
Jay Montefalcon
Zach Ramirez
Melissa Bacha
Megan Bacha 8:00-11:00
Ella Snyder (2)
& Madelyn Snyder
sydney scott
David
Richelle Graf
11:00am - 3:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Darryl Hunter
Christy Murphy
Kari Anne Rowland
Wendy Durant
Lisa Norton
Julia Ramirez
Bryan Gonzalez
Morrow Mitchell
won’t be there before 8 am rehearsing with band
Marissa Gomez
Zachary Hernandez
3:00pm - 7:00pm (10)  
7:00pm - 11:00pm (10)  
All slots filled
Taylor McClain
Erin OHare
Olivia Lemmon
Taylor Law
Megan Hunter
Kaston Van Dyke
Leigh Hunter (2)
Lauren Peterson
Danny Giles

Band Guide

Escort Tioga HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
7:00am - 9:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Shelly Kraal
Piper Ryan
Piper Ryan

Band Guide

Escort Collinsville HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
7:15am - 9:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Emmanuel Trinidad
Duncan Harper

Band Guide

Escort Honey Grove HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
7:30am - 9:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Sky Kraal
Justyn Paul

Band Guide

Escort Tome Bean HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
7:45am - 9:45am (2)  
All slots filled
Julie Ryan (2)
and Griffin

Band Guide

Escort Bonham HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Miller (2)
and Christy Bickerstaff

Band Guide

Escort Bells HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
8:15am - 10:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Jerry And Taylor McClain (2)

Band Guide

Escort Leonard HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
8:30am - 10:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Kari Anne Rowland
Cole Robert

Band Guide

Escort Gunter HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
9:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Lara Hawkins (2)
w/John Hawkins

Band Guide

Escort Howe HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
9:15am - 11:15am (2)  
All slots filled
Marla Pierce
Piper Ryan

Band Guide

Escort Pottsboro HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Ellis
Logan Anderson

Band Guide

Escort Farmersville HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
9:45am - 11:45am (2)  
All slots filled
Emmanuel Trinidad
Melanie McClain

Band Guide

Escort Van Alstyne HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marivic Miksits
Dylan Richardson

Band Guide

Escort Melissa HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
11:15am - 1:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kara Wade (2)
Braxton Wade

Band Guide

Escort Princeton HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sid MacAllister
Robyn MacAllister

Band Guide

Escort Denison HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
11:45am - 1:45pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Josh Buchfink
If no adult signs up, I can come over and help (Cathy)

Band Guide

Escort Kaufman HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mason Archacki
Scott Skonieczny

Band Guide

Escort Lone Star HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
12:15pm - 2:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julia Wilson
Laura Wilson

Band Guide

Escort Independence HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
12:30pm - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cassie Sedeno
Lacie Johnson

Band Guide

Escort Rockwall HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
12:45pm - 2:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ben Scheurer
Dakota Banks

Band Guide

Escort Allen HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Susan Armstrong
Had previously listed "2", but now it's just me.
Melanie McClain

Band Guide

Escort North Mesquite HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kara Wade (2)
Braxton Wade

Band Guide

Escort JJ Pearce HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
1:45pm - 3:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sid MacAllister
Robyn MacAllister

Band Guide

Escort Plano West HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marla Pierce
Angela Beck

Band Guide

Escort Plano Senior HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
2:15pm - 4:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Greg & Carla Shields (2)

Band Guide

Escort Wylie HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
2:30pm - 4:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Sparks
Brianna Larsen

Band Guide

Escort Richardson HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
2:45pm - 4:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Zach Puhala
Theresa Schmidt

Band Guide

Escort McKinney North HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Norton
Jill NORTHINGTON

Band Guide

Escort McKinney HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
5:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Karla Goss
Yolanda Bell

Band Guide

Escort McKinney Boyd HS

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
8:45pm - 10:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Zach Ramirez
Travis Crow

Band Guide

Escort 2A Exhibition Band

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
5:15pm - 6:45pm (2)  

Band Guide

Escort 3A Exhibition Band

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
5:30pm - 7:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Emily Sedeno

Band Guide

Escort 4A Exhibition Band

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
5:45pm - 7:15pm (2)  

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 10

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
6:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 9

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
6:15pm - 7:45pm (2)  

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 8

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
6:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Debbie Kiger
Julia Kiger

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 7

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
6:45pm - 8:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alison Moore
Laura Richardson

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 6

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
7:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Pablo Ruiz (2)
With Linzee Ruiz

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 5

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
7:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
David Scott
Svaya Keller

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 4

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
7:45pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rosa Villa
Danny Giles

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 3

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
8:00pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dylan Owens
Jennifer Ellis

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 2

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
8:15pm - 9:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alison Moore
V Gomez

Band Guide

Escort Finals Band 1

10/12/2019 (Sat) Band Check-in/Visitor Side  
8:30pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dakota Banks
Jacob Clanton

Medical Personnel

Nurses, doctors or trained medical personnel, please

10/12/2019 (Sat) First Aid Station 
7:00am - 11:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Amy Powell
Christy GIDDENS
Arlene Pearson
Laura Wilson
I will need to leave at 10am
11:00am - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Christy Giddens
Heather Zhang
Kathy Skonieczny
Andrea Jenkins
3:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kathy Skonieczny
Ann Snyder
I may be closer to 4pm arriving, I will do my best.
Laura Wilson
Angela Rosenbaum
7:00pm - 11:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Ann Snyder
hopefully we can arrange it so that I can see our band at 10pm
Robin Herrington
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service