2019 Kinder & 1st grade families

2019 Kinder & 1st grade Staff Appreciation Luncheon: Celebrate Asia

The Roberts Kindergarten & 1st grade families will be hosting the Staff Appreciation Luncheon on Thursday April 11th from 10:30 am -1:30 pm.  The theme for this luncheon is ‘Celebrate Asia’.  You don't have to be a chef to participate - there are many non-cooking slots on the sign up sheet!

The Staff Appreciation luncheons are a big hit and the #1 way we show our appreciation to the entire staff of teachers, administrators, specialists, custodial and lunchroom staff, crossing guards, and after-school care.  They all look forward to these luncheons. We need your help to make this Asian-theme luncheon possible, so please sign up to donate what you can.  Thank you!

Helpful Notes:

  • We will be feeding about 80 people.
  • Food will need to be delivered to the Staff Lounge by 10:00am on 4/11.  Please label items "Staff Luncheon" if dropped off early.
  • Items must be COOKED, WARM and READY TO EAT. We have a refrigerator for items which need to be kept cold, but no cooking facilities.
  • Bring your dish in a disposable container, if possible.  We will provide the serving utensils.
  • Bring necessary condiments (eg salad dressing) for your item.
  • Label any serving items you want returned. You may pick them up after 2:00p on 4/11.
  • Each dish should serve 10-12 people, unless otherwise noted.

If you cannot contribute a food item, please consider donating $5-10 to cover expenses. Cash or check (made to "Roberts PTO" and write "Staff Lunch" on memo line), and left at Reception or sent via Tuesday folder. 

You can contact Sonia Huse and Jane Foster at [email protected] with any questions.

Date: 04/11/2019 (Thu.)

Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm CDT

Location: Staff Lounge

Created by:   Staff Appreciation Roberts PTO
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

$10 Monetary Donation (in lieu of food donation)

Cash/Check made out to Roberts PTO with “Staff Appreciation” on the memo line and on envelope may be left at Reception or sent via Tuesday folder.

 
46 slots filled - more available
Trish Hilliard
Ashley Irwin
Jeff Frey
Lise Virani
Joel Fokom Domgue
Deidre Larrier
Yuka Semba
Hiroyuki Koami
Kevin Jensen
Gilhen Rodriguez (2)
Shuo Chen
Yoko Yokoi
Shanna Thorvilson
Rose Nguyen
Regina Duarte Brito
SI-YUAN WU
Liz Cook
P.J. Davis-Oran (2)
Stephanie Frey
Jia Yu
Kimberly de la Fuente
Guler Selek
Catherine Essinger
Shilan Rad
Jingyin Yan
Barbara Nassif
Tina Shah (2)
Aarav Desai (Ms.Wu)
Sandy Do (2)
Rana Seyedjafari
Angela Konrath (2)
Michelle Quan
Eileen Dou
Christina Macrae
Cuizhen Huang
Thank you very much, teachers!
Teena Jain
Yoshitsugu Mitani
Toral Vaghela
Irin Nishi
Ryan Hammer
Michael Lecclier
Max Obregon

$5 Monetary Donation (to cover cost of paper goods) (12)

Cash/Check made out to Roberts PTO with “Staff Appreciation” on the memo line and on envelope may be left at Reception or sent via Tuesday folder.

 
All slots filled
Muhammad Adnan Parekh (2)
Anna Kalluri (2)
Jeff Frey
Kanika Dang
Muhammad Alam
(Rayyan Alam)4th Grade
Yiyu Chao
Fang Yu
Ling Tsai
JenFeng Liang
Teena Jain

Appetizers (egg rolls, dumplings, samosas, pita & hummus, etc) (6)

Please share what you are bringing.

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Cathy Lawrence
Pork and Veggie
Sonja Gee (2)
Dumplings
NA LIU
spring rolls
Bill Kelty
pita & hummus

Salad (3)

Please share what you are bringing

 
All slots filled
Sarah Howard
Asian chopped salad with sesame vinaigrette
Staff Appreciation (2)

Hot Meat Entrees (8)

Please share what you are bringing.

 
All slots filled
MeiYee Ku
Orange Chicken
Jenna Mccarthy
Pork rib glazed with garlic sauce
Staff Appreciation (6)

Hot Vegetarian Entrees (4)

Please share what you are bringing.

 
All slots filled
Staff Appreciation (4)

Fried Rice (2)

Please share what you are bringing

 
All slots filled
Cathy Lawrence
Chicken and Veggie
Maki Iwase
Pork, eggs and veggies

Steamed Rice - white or brown (2)

Please note white or brown

 
All slots filled
Staff Appreciation Roberts PTO (2)

Fruit Tray (2)

 
All slots filled
mary greitzer
Andrea Grieves

Desserts (12)

Please share what you are bringing.

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Akiko Takahashi
Matcha Green Tea Pudding
Kaori Kato
cup cake(Miso flavor)
Martha Gau
Lemon Bars
Claudia And David Vassar (3)
3 batches of almond jello with lychees and Mandarin oranges
Deepa Kamath
Assorted Cookie Tray
Nadia Pervez
Cheesecake
Mobeen Choudhri
Assorted cookie treats
Tanjida Kabir
Assorted Cheesecake

12 pack LaCroix water (2)

Please share the flavor

 
All slots filled
Lauren Stone
Grapefruit flavor
Lauren Stone
Original

12 pack of Soda (2)

Please share the flavor

 
All slots filled
Muhammad Adnan Parekh (2)
Coke & Sprite

Noodle Dish (4)

Please share what you are bringing.

 
All slots filled
Snehal More
Chicken Lo Mein
Xiaolu Zhang
Asian style chicken and sesame cold noodle
Staff Appreciation (2)
Dan Dan Noodles

12 pack of Diet Soda (2)

Please share the flavor

 
All slots filled
Muhammad Adnan Parekh (2)
Diet coke & diet Sprite

1 gallon Lemonade (2)

 
All slots filled
Dan Wang
Hanae Neri

1 gallon Unsweet Tea (2)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Shull
Staff Appreciation

1 round table cloth - pink

 
Susan Church

1 round table cloth - green

 
Susan Church

1 round tablecloth - yellow

 
Susan Church

1 round table cloth - pastel color

 
Susan Church

Flower Bouquet/ small centerpiece (4)

 
All slots filled
Deepa Kamath (4)

1 rectangular table cloth - white (3)

 
All slots filled
Susan Church (3)

Set Up Help 9:00a-10:30a (2)

 
All slots filled
Owen Tredennick
Monika Kleban

Food Replenishment Help 10:30a-12p

 
Owen Tredennick

Food Replenishment Help 12-1:30p

 

Clean Up Help 1:30-3:00p (2)

 
All slots filled
Maria Janish
Bill Kelty


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home