Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
GWSPO Judging

2019-2020 Tournament SIGN UP

Welcome!

The students and community of George Washington High School's Speech & Debate team appreciate that you're fulfilling your family's responsibility to judge in our tournaments. It's a great way to participate in a significant experience with your children, we hope that you find inspiration in their creative dedication, and your community appreciates your time. We're glad you're here!

Sincerely,

George Washington Speech & Debate Parent Organization (GWSPO)

If you have problems using the website, questions about the events, or need training, please contact Andrew Rex at: [email protected]; or 720-539-3500.

Created by:   GWSPO Judging
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT) Available Slot
10/05/2019 (Sat.) Chatfield High School  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

THIS TRAINING HAS BEEN CANCELLED (30)

THIS TRAINING HAS BEEN CANCELLED

 
4 of 30 slots filled
Phil Gosch
Christy Ryan
Travis Haby
Andrew Knudtsen
10/12/2019 (Sat.) Cherry Creek High School  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Training, Speech & Debate events (30)

"Quick and dirty," addresses judging for both kinds

 
7 of 30 slots filled
Benjamin Harling
Susan Conway
carrie krambeck
Alice Watson
Scott Christian
Linda Montgomery
Charlie Montgomery
10/19/2019 (Sat.) TBA  3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Training, Speech & Debate events (30)

"Quick and dirty," addresses judging for both kinds

 
10/23/2019 (Wed.) George Washington High School  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Training, Speech Only (30)

 
18 of 30 slots filled
Jessica Sieren
Karen De Zoeten
Jenny Jack
Amber Sieja
noriko rothberg
Alice Watson
Scott Reed
Maura Mackintosh
Judith Gault (2)
Julia Liedtke will also be trained
Phil Gosch
Christina Firouztash
Benjamin Harling
Halle Holmes
Megan Reeder-Holman
Dave Reeder
Lora Ledermann
Kelly Dwyer
Need to leave at 7:20
10/26/2019 (Sat.) Castle View High School  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Training, Speech & Debate events (30)

"Quick and dirty," addresses judging for both kinds

 
1 of 30 slots filled
Sara Crippen
10/28/2019 (Mon.) George Washington High School  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Training, Debate only (30)

 
8 of 30 slots filled
Myrna Schnur
Halle Holmes
Arlene Sgoutas
Peter Sherman
Linnea Krizsan
Anne Burtchaell (2)
Anne & Matt
Travis Haby
11/02/2019 (Sat.) Cherry Creek High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Cherry Creek Classic (3)

Need 3 for the early shift

 
All slots filled
Rob Ford
Liron Caplan
Debate events
Kelly Dwyer
I can stay until 4-4:30
Loveland High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

Loveland Invitational (2)

Need 2 for the early shift

 

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Cherry Creek High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

Cherry Creek Classic (3)

Need 3 for the late shift

 
All slots filled
Halle Holmes
I can get there around 4:30 and stay til 8 if someone wants to split
Gretchen Vidergar
Speech events
Greg Tamkin
PF and Speech are fine

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500
Loveland High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

Loveland Invitational (2)

Need 2 for the late shift

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Amber Sieja
Amber 303-725-8960, speech trained only

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
11/08/2019 (Fri.) George Washington High School  3:30pm - 10:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

The 5280 (40)

Need 40 for Friday

 
24 of 40 slots filled
Renee Raabe
I can be there at 5:00
Rob Ford
Scott Christian
Lisa Pera
Speech, interp preferred
Halle Holmes
I can do 5-10pm
Susan Conway
I can attend 5-10
Jeff Wright
prefer extemp, informative (not interp)
Rachel Byrne
speech
Jessica Sieren
Gretchen Vidergar
Patrick Soch
Looks like judges are needed. I could judge but only until 6:00 or so and then have to head out.
Michael Booth
I can be there at 5 p.m. Most comfortable as Original Oratory, Informational or Extemp
Graham Ray
James Eklund
Dora Hilty
Will be there between 530 and 6.
James Eklund
Karen de Zoeten
Can't get there until after 5. Haven't judged before. Need a quick explanation. SPEECH please
Janis Carey
Jamie Armatas
Ted Fickes
speech events
Christy Ryan
I will be there as close to 4:30 as possible. I have never judged before so will need a quick learning session!
Caroline Portis (2)
Steve Galpern will arrive at 4:30 and can judge CX only. Caroline will arrive by 5:30 and can judge Speech (excl Extempt)
Jay Hilty
available 4 - 7, speech only please
11/09/2019 (Sat.) George Washington High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

The 5280 (50)

Need 50 for Saturday

 
23 of 50 slots filled
Paul Stratton
Jessica Sieren
Benjamin Harling
Roberta Linkow
Speech, Humor, Drama etc
Amber Sieja
Craig Parent
Travis Haby
Scott Christian
Jo Anna Reynolds
Judith Gault
Scott Reed
speech trained only
Halle Holmes
Need to leave around 1pm
Andrew Rex
Jann Engelstad
James Eklund
Dave Wood
Deanna Rizzi
James Eklund
Adam Haynes
Rusty Conway
Lisa Emerson
Speech please
Andrew Schwartz
Speech
Lisa Warshafsky
speech please

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Robin Filipczak
Robin Filipczak 720-401-4047
Golden High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

Demon Invitational

Depends on entry numbers

 

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
George Washington High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

The 5280 (50)

Need 50 for Saturday

 
15 of 50 slots filled
Luke Hajek
(303) 241-0826
Jenny Jack
Jamie Armatas
Elisa Canova
Amber Sieja
Kevin 303-725-8594, speech trained only
Eliana Caplan
Megan Reeder-Holman
720-394-7734
Lisa Seaman
Shannon Daly
Speech only, please 303.359.4858
Vincent Piturro
Elizabeth Sopher
Caroline Portis
Caroline Portis - speech only, no extemp
Alice Watson
David Schnur
Greg Tamkin
PF and speech, please.

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500
Golden High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

Demon Invitational

Depends on entry numbers

 

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
11/16/2019 (Sat.) Eaglecrest High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Raptor Rumble (3)

 
All slots filled
Kathryn Blackburn
Sarah Jean Watterson
Scott Reed
speech trained only
Greeley Central High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Castle Classic (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Liesl Perez
Eris Sanders' Mom
Eaglecrest High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Raptor Rumble (3)

 
All slots filled
Judith Gault
Patrick Soch
Jenny Jack
Greeley Central High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Castle Classic (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Liesl Perez
Eris Sanders' Mom
Rachel Byrne
speech please
11/23/2019 (Sat.) Lewis Palmer High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Lewis Palmer Invitational (3)

 
Strive Prep SMART Academy  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

SMART Academy Invitational (5)

 
All slots filled
David Schnur
Judith Gault (2)
Jeff Wright
need to leave by about 12:30
Dan Jack
Lewis Palmer High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Lewis Palmer Invitational (3)

 
Strive Prep SMART Academy  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

SMART Academy Invitational (5)

 
All slots filled
Judith Gault (2)
Patrick Soch
Katie McCrimmon (2)
Katie and Cormac McCrimmon - 1:30 until about 4 p.m.
12/06/2019 (Fri.) University of Denver  3:30pm - 10:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Mile High Tournament (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Phil Gosch
Arlene Sgoutas
Lora Ledermann
Speech
12/07/2019 (Sat.) University of Denver  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Robin Filipczak
Robin Filipczak 720-401-4047

Mile High Tournament (5)

 
All slots filled
Pia Abramson
speech please
Benjamin Harling
Amber Sieja
Craig Parent
Dave Reeder
303-596-8956, no drama, okay for everything else
1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Mile High Tournament (5)

 
All slots filled
Luke Hajek
(303) 241-0826
Travis Haby
Patrick Soch
Lisa Pera
Judith Gault
12/14/2019 (Sat.) Cherry Creek High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Winter Wonder (3)

 
All slots filled
Kathryn Blackburn
Sarah Jean Watterson
Andrew Schwartz
Speech
Fort Collins High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Collins Clash (3)

 
Cherry Creek High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Winter Wonder (3)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Warshafsky
Hayley Lutz
Former judge 2017- 10 years- all events
Judith Gault
Fort Collins High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Collins Clash (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
McKenna Daly
Cannot be there until 2:30
01/03/2020 (Fri.) Golden High School  3:30pm - 10:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Robin Filipczak
Robin Filipczak 720-401-4047

Golden Invite (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Rob Ford
01/04/2020 (Sat.) Golden High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Golden Invite (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Scott Christian
Hayley Lutz
Former judge 2017- 10 years- all events
1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Golden Invite (5)

 
01/11/2020 (Sat.) George Washington High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Paul Stratton
720-220-5660

Patriot Games (70)

 
48 of 70 slots filled
Roberta Linkow
Speech, Humor, Duo, Drama
Kathryn Blackburn
Sarah Jean Watterson
Craig Parent
Rob Ford
Jo Anna Reynolds
Amber Sieja
Scott Reed
Speech trained
Andrew Rex
Patrick Soch
I'm sorry everyone. I lost my Stepfather yesterday and will need to be traveling through next week. Thanks for your understanding.
Lisa Pera
Judith Gault (2)
Emerson Smith
Prefer to judge policy
James Stern
tyler Breaux
Margaret Talbott
PF or LD
Joyce White
Myrna Schnur
Speech please
Toni Palmer
Debate, LD or PF Preferred
Peter Sherman
I prefer debate and LD
Lora Ledermann
Phil Gosch
Jeff Wright
Linnea Krizsan
Victoria Pelak
Genevieve Emerson
Lisa Emerson
speech please
Robin Filipczak (2)
Robin Filipczak and Bena Smith
Trinity White
Tanner Hemmingsen
Meg Kaehny
Halle Holmes
Eliana Caplan
Liron Caplan
Andrew Knudtsen
303-929-2344
Henry Waldstreicher
Tori Meyers
Speech events only please
Ron Gerrans
If it helps, I can help until noon but will need to shadow someone since I haven't done training or judged before.
Sofia Chavez
Luke Hajek
(303) 241-0826
Ted Fickes
Dave Wood
Dave Wood
Ben Valore-Caplan
Lincoln Douglas or Extemp
Renee Raabe
Dora Hilty
I can come from about 10am-3pm
Angelica Garcia
1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
You can reach me @ 720-539-3500

Patriot Games (70)

 
27 of 70 slots filled
Elisa Canova
Alice Watson
Rachel Byrne
speech
Gretchen Vidergar
Speech events
Caroline Portis (2)
Caroline: Speech (except Extemp); Steve (CX only)
Shannon Daly
Speech only, please I can judge until 6pm.303.359.4858
McKenna Daly
Judith Gault (2)
Charlie Montgomery
Speech only please
Jamie Armatas
Graham Ray
James Stern
Hallie Ferguson
Speech
Megan Reeder-Holman
Lisa Seaman
Genevieve Emerson
Susan Conway
303-921-1271
Emma Stefanacci
Trinity White
Sharon Kelly
Ben Valore-Caplan
Lincoln Douglas or Extemp
Travis Haby
Lisa Warshafsky
Michael Link
speech
Angelica Garcia
01/17/2020 (Fri.) Mullen High School  12:00pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 
Andrew Rex
720-539-3500

Colorado Cup (4)

My email was wrong; we only need 5 judges total for each shift.

 
01/18/2020 (Sat.) Mullen High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Colorado Cup (4)

My email was wrong; we only need 5 judges total for each shift.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kelly Dwyer
Michael Link
may need to leave by 1230 speech
Greg Tamkin
I am good with public forum and speech
1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Colorado Cup (4)

My email was wrong; we only need 5 judges total for each shift.

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Caroline Portis
Speech only (no extempt) - I can stay from 1:30 - 6 only
01/24/2020 (Fri.) Rocky Mountain High School  3:30pm - 10:00pm  

Lobo Howl (2)

 
01/25/2020 (Sat.) Rocky Mountain High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

Lobo Howl (2)

 
1:30pm - 8:00pm  

Lobo Howl (2)

 
02/01/2020 (Sat.) Rock Canyon High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Douglas County Invitational (5)

 
South High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

DPS Tournament (12)

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Craig Parent
Scott Christian
Andrew Schwartz
Speech
Judith Gault (2)
Margaret Talbott
PF or LD
Linda Montgomery
Speech only
Jenny Jack
Lisa Emerson
speech please
Rock Canyon High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Douglas County Invitational (5)

 
South High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

DPS Tournament (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Benjamin Harling
Judith Gault (2)
Randy Palmer
02/08/2020 (Sat.) Fossil Ridge High School (Fort Collins)  7:30am - 2:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Cat's Meow Invitational (5)

 
1:30pm - 8:00pm  

LEAD JUDGE

Please leave phone number in Comment field.

 

Cat's Meow Invitational (5)

 
02/15/2020 (Sat.) Columbine High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

Columbine Invitational (4)

 
All slots filled
Cecilia Low Wang and Michael Wang (2)
Adam Haynes
Jann Engelstad
Holy Family High School  7:30am - 2:00pm  

Holy Family HS (2)

(this tournament was just opened to help the fact that Columbine was the ONLY tournament around, so they basically took all of columbine's waitlist- so we want to make sure they don't regret it)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tori Meyers
speech events
Columbine High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

Columbine Invitational (4)

 
Holy Family High School  1:30pm - 8:00pm  

Holy Family HS (2)

(this tournament was just opened to help the fact that Columbine was the ONLY tournament around, so they basically took all of columbine's waitlist- so we want to make sure they don't regret it)

 
02/21/2020 (Fri.) Regis High School  4:15pm - 8:00pm  

National Qualifier (7)

5 DEBATE, 2 SPEECH

 
3 of 7 slots filled
Lisa Warshafsky
Speech events
Jamie Armatas
Speech
Graham Ray
02/22/2020 (Sat.) Regis High School  7:30am - 1:00pm  

National Qualifier (6)

4 DEBATE, 2 SPEECH

 
All slots filled
Judith Gault (2)
Peter Sherman
Debate PF and LD please
Robin Filipczak
Kelly Dwyer
Speech preferred
Christy Ryan
12:30pm - 6:00pm  

National Qualifier (6)

4 DEBATE, 2 SPEECH

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Judith Gault (2)
Dora Hilty
Speech
Andrew Rex
02/28/2020 (Fri.) Thomas Jefferson High School  3:30pm - 8:00pm  

State Qualifier (2)

SPEECH ONLY

 
All slots filled
Jamie Armatas
Speech
Tori Meyers
speech only please
02/29/2020 (Sat.) Thomas Jefferson High School  7:30am - 1:00pm  

State Qualifier (11)

1 SPEECH, 10 DEBATE JUDGES

 
2 of 11 slots filled
Andrew Rex
DEBATE
Gretchen Vidergar
Speech only
03/20/2020 (Fri.) Cherokee Trail High School  8:30am - 1:00pm  

State Tournament (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Phil Gosch
1:00pm - 6:00pm  

State Tournament (3)

 
03/21/2020 (Sat.) Cherokee Trail High School  8:30am - 1:00pm  

State Tournament (3)

 
1:00pm - 6:00pm  

State Tournament (3)

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info