Poe Candyland Carnival - October 2022

Oct. 2022 Carnival - STUDENT Volunteer Sign Up

The Poe Carnival is a Poe tradition - over 70 years strong! It's a fun community event with activities for the whole family. But did you know - it wouldn't be possible without volunteers like you!

Scroll through the options and select the volunteer shift(s) that will work for your schedule. If you have any questions, email [email protected] Thank you for your support!

Created by:   POE CARNIVAL
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Volunteer Shift Options Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

Pre-Carnival Setup - Fri. Afternoon

Decorations & general setup - CHILDCARE PROVIDED BY LITTLE HEROES

10/21/2022 (Fri) Poe Cafeteria 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (20)  
All slots filled
Lisie Martinez (2)
Lisie and Alessa
Marie Ortez
Raegan Burns
Sarah Behan
Saachi Johnson
Jared Hinojosa
Lauren Samuel
Charlie Hoffer
Tara Suttitum
Kaia Vian
Taylor Nguyen
Andy Hernandez
Kaili Vogt
Jamaya Adair
lizzy black
Ari Axelrad
john puckett
Mason Martinez
Esmeralda Laurenzo

Pre-Carnival Setup - Sat. Morning

Set up booth tables and get ready- Come and go as your time permits. Even if you can spare an hour that would be a huge help.

10/22/2022 (Sat) Poe Playground 
7:00am - 10:00am (20)  
All slots filled
Bjanca Prudhomme
Kayla Pearl
Ann-Marie Mullen
Erika Park
Izzy Gallardo
Olivia Nathan
Samantha Tudor
Jennifer Abdalla
Laura Blanton
Elizabeth Yarbrough
Iliana Almendarez
Charlotte Llorca
Juan Rodriguez
Pascal Martinez Chenu
Stella Allen
Manny Colorado (2)
Manny and Kamila
Sean Tran
Lynn Bardawil
Isabella Rozo

Post-Carnival Teardown - Sat. Afternoon

Break down tables, general tidy up. Come and go as your time permits. Even if you can spare an hour that would be a huge help.

10/22/2022 (Sat) Poe Playground 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (20)  
All slots filled
Harmon Fisher
Sophia Khan
cara scholz
amelie munoz
Kayla Pearl
Keaton Cravens
Melissa Regueiferos
Melanie Regueiferos
Michael Hamad
Marcus Azuaje
Kaili Vogt
Edrick Tran
Isabella Rozo
Rima Farhoud
Layla Villanueva
Andre Hermes
Juan Rodriguez
Aurora McGinty
Pascal Martinez Chenu
Sana Virani

PK - Medina

Bean Bag Toss

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Claire Facundo
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Olivia Dennis
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
cara scholz

K - Carranza

Bounce House - Jump Jump

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Alana Frazier
Alana Frazier
Loralei Wolken
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julissa Miranda
Kayla Pearl
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julissa Miranda
Adyson Schultz

1st - Woodford

Obstacle Course Slide Inflatable

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Lisa Yamamoto
Nicole Lopez
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Danica Oporto
Layla Villanueva
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kaylee Williams
Morgan Poole

1st - Taggart

4-in-1 Sports Arena Inflatable

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (3)  
All slots filled
john puckett
Aurora McGinty
Aurora McGinty
11:30am - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Kaylee Williams
Morgan Poole
Amayrani Sangerman

3rd - LeVergne

Double Slide Inflatable

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Abdalla Abou-Gallala
Andrenai Turbin
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Andrenai Turbin
Chase Armstrong
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Andrenai Turbin
Chase Armstrong

K - Simpson-Morgan

Confetti Eggs

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Laura Lai
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Lily Nguyen
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Yana Zabarov

2nd - Teague

Confetti Dunk Booth

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Callie Patterson
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Meli'sa Smith
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Valeria Prieto

1st - Quevedo

Face Painting

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
fiona massey
Grant Dionne
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Rebecca Wolfarth
Alysia Medauer
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Maddie Mark
Danica Oporto

1st - Marin

Hair Color Bar

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Isabel Schnelle
Kathleen Lewis
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lisbeth Zambrano (2)
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Bella Hu
Maya Van Zandt

2nd - Noone

Haunted House

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
brooke collins
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Giovanni Garcia
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Yann Deshpande

3rd - Carfello

Pick a Duck

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Clarita Contreras
Christian Wooten
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Clarita Contreras
Christian Wooten

PK - Hubbard

Plunko

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Tiffany Lindsay
11:30am - 1:30pm   
1:30pm - 3:30pm   

3rd - Gervais

Poe Jail

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Kaylee Williams
Morgan Poole
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Izzy Gallardo
Juan Rodriguez
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
callie patterson
Maddie Mark

K - Ulrich

Poe's Grand Prize

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Lovric
Shannan O’Mara

3rd - Quantz

Pumpkin Art

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (3)  
All slots filled
Rebecca Wolfarth
Danica Oporto
Alysia Medauer
11:30am - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
brooke collins
callie patterson
Maddie Mark
1:30pm - 3:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Tiffany Lindsay
Isabela Prieto
Sarahí V

5th - Hall

Rock Climbing Wall

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (3)  
All slots filled
Juan Rodriguez
Pascal Martinez Chenu
Ella Grace Carayanis
11:30am - 1:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Yareli Cruz
Esmeralda Laurenzo
Paula Mantilla
1:30pm - 3:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Juan Rodriguez
Avery Walker
Mateo Guglielmo

K - Marrs

Silly String

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Valeria Prieto
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Tiffany Lindsay
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Lisbeth Zambrano

3rd - Baca

Spin Art

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Manny Colorado (2)
Manny and Kamila
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valeria Prieto
Valeria Villegas
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Keaton Cravens
Alysia Medauer

3rd - Rodriguez

Temporary Tattoos

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Lisbeth Zambrano
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Marie Ortez
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
brooke collins

2nd - Rohi

Walk with Animals

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Paula Mantilla
Isabella Germann
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Alyssa Colunga
Alejandra Navarro
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Clarita Contreras
Christian Wooten

3rd - Reardon

Popcorn

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Tailyn Hiner
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Makenzie Richardson
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Rebecca Wolfarth

4th - Mongue

Pizza

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Ashley Thompson
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Ava Windham
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Ava Windham

5th - Sharma

Hot Dogs

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
makenzie simon
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Jeny Castillo
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Meli'sa Smith

5th - Rox

Chips & Queso

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Lorena Donato
Paula Mantilla
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sadie Grundy
Taylor Lafitte

4th - Harris

Poe Spaghetti

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ryan NgoPhan
Jack Purser
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Madelyn Arteaga

5th - Lopez

Mac n' Cheese

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Isabella Germann
1:30pm - 3:30pm   

4th - Marin / 2nd - Jyosyula

Beverages (2)

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Ava Windham
Lynn Bardawil
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Yana Zabarov
fiona massey
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Fiona Massey
Grant Dionne

K - Jackson

Cotton Candy

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Yareli Cruz
Esmeralda Laurenzo
11:30am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Melissa Regueiferos
Melanie Regueiferos
1:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Isabella Germann

General

Tickets

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am (4)  
All slots filled
Kelly Lewis
Melanie Regueiferos
Natalie Villafranco
Nancy Moran
11:30am - 1:30pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
makenzie simon
Zoe McClendon

General

Volunteer Table

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Paula Mantilla
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Kelly Lewis

Pick a Prize

10/22/2022 (Sat) Playground 
9:30am - 11:30am   
Melissa Regueiferos
11:30am - 1:30pm   
1:30pm - 3:30pm   

Salinas / Finch / Nguyen / Starness / Aramburo / Randall

Dessert Gallery (multiple teachers)

10/22/2022 (Sat) Cafeteria 
9:30am - 11:30am (4)  
All slots filled
Erika Park
Paula Mantilla
Elizabeth Hopson
Irene Gil
11:30am - 1:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Arianna Glover
De'jai Carmouche
Aniyah Jordan
1:30pm - 3:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Charles Wirth
Olivia Dennis
Cara Scholz
Alec Lipski
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |