Greenbriar Art Adventure: 5th Grade

5th Grade Art Adventure 2018-2019

FOR CLASSROOM LESSONS:

*PLEASE SIGN-UP WITH YOUR CHILD'S AFTERNOON TEACHER*

FOR CULTURAL EVENTS:

*PLEASE SIGN-UP WITH YOUR CHILD'S HOMEROOM TEACHER*

 

OCT/NOV: LIGHT AND COLOR – STAINED GLASS

Students will learn about one of the most prominent (and local) architects in America, Frank Lloyd Wright.  Discussion will focus on Wright’s “Prairie Style” of architecture and in particular his unique windows known as “light screens”.

  • Lesson Time: 1 hour

 

JAN/FEB: BEHIND THE SCENES

Just in time for the Spring Musical, 5th Graders will learn that not all the fun happens onstage! This lesson will discuss backdrops, props and designs used to “set the stage” for a great show.

  • Lesson Time: 1 hour

 

APR/MAY: JAZZ AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN ARTIST

Students will learn about three African American artists who inspired each other in
the areas of jazz music, art and poetry.

  • Lesson Time: 1 hour

 

5TH GRADE CULTURAL EVENT: A CELEBRATION OF MEXICO (NOV 16, 2018)

The cultural event is a unique lesson that provides students with a dynamic and fun experience in learning about the world around us. Events include performances, speakers and the opportunity to create artwork representing that culture.

*Please note in order to attend the cultural event you MUST attend the set up the night before. Please do not sign up unless you can attend both*

  • Lesson Time: 2 hours 40 minutes (8:35 - 11:15 AM)
  • Setup: Thursday, Nov 15, 2018 (6:30 - 8:30 PM)
  • 4 volunteers needed per class
Created by:   Greenbriar Elementary
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Light and Color: Stained Glass (OCT/NOV) (2)

Hart (AM) Olker (PM)

 
All slots filled
Nicole Nortman
Farrah Dailey

Light and Color: Stained Glass (OCT/NOV) (2)

Hulings (AM) Tucker (PM)

 
All slots filled
Maria Rentzelos
Tracy Williams

Light and Color: Stained Glass (OCT/NOV) (2)

Olker (AM) Hart (PM)

 
All slots filled
Linda Frantz
Jennie Jacqueline

Light and Color: Stained Glass (OCT/NOV) (2)

Tucker (AM) Hulings (PM)

 
All slots filled
Molly Brown
Kelly Bertler

Behind The Scenes (JAN/FEB) (2)

Hart (AM) Olker (PM)

 
All slots filled
Jen Gallinson
Connie Zhou

Behind The Scenes (JAN/FEB) (2)

Hulings (AM) Tucker (PM)

 
All slots filled
Lucy Folland
Maria Luisa Savo Sardaro

Behind The Scenes (JAN/FEB) (2)

Olker (AM) Hart (PM)

 
All slots filled
Anita Nikolov
Michelle Hirsch

Behind The Scenes (JAN/FEB) (2)

Tucker (AM) Hulings (PM)

 
All slots filled
Tanya Kesmodel
Ashley Wang

Jazz and The African American Artist (APR/MAY) (2)

Hart (AM) Olker (PM)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Maura Crisham Philbin

Jazz and The African American Artist (APR/MAY) (2)

Hulings (AM) Tucker (PM)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sarah Weil

Jazz and The African American Artist (APR/MAY) (2)

Olker (AM) Hart (PM)

 
All slots filled
Connie Zhou
Linda Frantz

Jazz and The African American Artist (APR/MAY) (2)

Tucker (AM) Hulings (PM)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Colleen Risinger

Cultural Event: Celebrating Mexico (4)

Hart (AM) Olker (PM)

 
All slots filled
Kylie Taylor
Michelle Hirsch
Tricia Gartz
Joy McClure

Cultural Event: Celebrating Mexico (4)

Hulings (AM) Tucker (PM)

 
All slots filled
Molly Brown
Karin Shapiro
Lucy Folland
Kate Eichstadt

Cultural Event: Celebrating Mexico (4)

Olker (AM) Hart (PM)

 
All slots filled
Kim Panek
Heather Mingay
Sherry Chapman
Gabriela Salinas

Cultural Event: Celebrating Mexico (4)

Tucker (AM) Hulings (PM)

 
All slots filled
Judy Aronson
Kelly Bertler
Tanya Kesmodel
Marney Orchard


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home