Worship Volunteers

Assistants in Worship

 

WELCOME TO

FIRST LUTHERAN'S

WORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES SIGN-UP SCHEDULE

We are encouraging all disciples to use this as our primary form for assisting in our worship services as you are able.

You can still call the office to sign-up (call 410-465-2977), or if you want the office to just schedule you anytime or on a regular basis (i.e. first Sunday each month), please let us know.

Just some tips for signing up:

  1. You do NOT have to create an account to sign up. You can sign up by name only, however, by doing that you can not swap or delete yourself if something changes in your schedule.
  2. You can sign up for multiple positions at one time. Simply check all the dates you would like and then click submit and signup at the bottom of the screen.
  3. To enter a name other than yourself, please click desired position and click submit and signup at the bottom of the screen. On the next screen click the check box for Display an Alternate Name and signup. Or you can enter the other name in the comments box.
  4. If you are unable to serve and would like to switch with someone, please click the swap button under your name, on the next page check the box next to all the people you would like to request a switch with and click the 'Request A Swap' button at the bottom of the page. If there is no one you would like to swap with click No-Cancel and on the main page click Delete under your name. On the next page click Yes-Delete.
  5. Please allow others a chance to serve by signing up for only one position per month. If we need extra coverage we will send out a separate email.

An email reminder will be sent prior to your scheduled day.

Thank you for serving!

Created by:   Church Office
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
08/18/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 
Barbara Derreth’s Team

Assisting Minister

 
Mike Murphy

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
Michelle Miles

Coffee Hour Host

 
Outreach Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Sandi & Tom Witt (2)

Head Usher

 
Terry Kay

Healing Prayers

 
Colleen Fowler

Music

 

Reader

 
susan garde

Usher 1 (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jan & James Murphy (2)
Linda Kay
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 
Genny Hardesty

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Jim McDonald (2)
Jim & Karen McDonald

Head Usher

 
Greg Seen

Healing Prayers

 
Ken Buck

Music

 

Reader

 
George Conklin

Usher 1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Wayne Hoffman
Sally Seen
Paul Ulrich
Carol Brzezinski
08/25/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 
Barbara Derreth’s Team

Assisting Minister

 
Alan Lovell

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
Diane Schwarzman

Coffee Hour Host

 
Support Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Sue Sewell
martha mcsorley

Head Usher

 
Brooke Thielemann

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Sewell

Music

 

Reader

 
Mary Ann Mattheiss

Usher 1 (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Leslie Layman
Dean Layman
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 
Diane Schwarzman

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Steve Schwarzman

Head Usher

 
Ken Danker

Healing Prayers

 
Lisa Coster

Music

 

Reader

 
Lisa Coster

Usher 1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Harry Murphy
Gail Tabeling
John & Debbie Newell (2)
09/01/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 
Alan Lovell

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
Doris Anne Hauser

Coffee Hour Host

 
Administrative Ministry

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 
Colleen Fowler

Music

 

Reader

 
Mike Murphy

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Tom Witt
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 
Wayne Hoffman

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ray Facto

Healing Prayers

 
Lynn Anderson

Music

 

Reader

 
Tom Brzezinski

Usher 1 (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Robert Sanders
Mike Anderson
09/08/2019 (Sun.) 9:45am - 10:45am  

Assisting Minister

 
Matthew Scott

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
DeDe Severn

Coffee Hour Host

 
Church Office
Fellowship Committee

Communion Assistant

 
Wayne Hoffman

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Dorothy Griffin & Doris Anne Hauser (2)

Head Usher

 
Kramer
Sharon Kramer

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Wehr

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 
Susan Garde

Usher 1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Glenn & DeDe Severn (2)
Kramer
Jerry Kramer
Tom Broderick
09/15/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 
Mike Murphy

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Learning Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Irmgard Shifflett & Mary Segerson (2)

Head Usher

 
Terry Kay

Healing Prayers

 
Susan Garde

Music

 

Reader

 
Sue Sewell

Usher 1 (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jan & James Murphy (2)
Linda Kay
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 
Genny Hardesty

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Greg Seen

Healing Prayers

 
Ken Buck

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 
Lynn Ellen Anderson

Usher 1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Wayne Hoffman
Sally Seen
Paul Ulrich
Carol Brzezinski
09/22/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 
Alan Lovell

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Outreach Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sue Sewell

Head Usher

 
Brooke Thielemann

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Sewell

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Dean & Leslie Layman
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 
Lynn Ellen Anderson

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ken Danker

Healing Prayers

 
Lisa Coster

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Harry Murphy
09/29/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Support Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 
Jay Zumbrun

Music

 

Reader

 
Sue Sewell

Usher 1 (4)

 
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ray Facto

Healing Prayers

 
Jim & Karen McDonald

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
10/06/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
Doris Anne Hauser

Coffee Hour Host

 
Administrative Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Irmgard Shifflett & Mary Segerson (2)

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 
Colleen Fowler

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 
Mike Murphy

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Tom Witt
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ray Facto

Healing Prayers

 
Lynn Anderson

Music

 

Reader

 
Lynn Ellen Anderson

Usher 1 (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Robert Sanders
Mike Anderson
Bruce Isler
10/13/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 
Mike Murphy

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
DeDe Severn

Coffee Hour Host

 
Worship Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Dorothy Griffin & Doris Anne Hauser (2)

Head Usher

 
DeDe / Glenn Severn
Glenn Severn

Healing Prayers

 
Cheryl Mason

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
DeDe / Glenn Severn
DeDe Severn
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Jerry Kramer
Jerry Kramer

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Wehr

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Sharon Kramer
Sharon Kramer
Tom Broderick
10/20/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Learning Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Terry Kay

Healing Prayers

 
Susan Garde

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jan & James Murphy (2)
Linda Kay
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 
Genny Hardesty

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Greg Seen

Healing Prayers

 
Ken Buck

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Wayne Hoffman
Sally Seen
Paul Ulrich
Carol Brzezinski
10/27/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Outreach Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Brooke Thielemann

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Sewell

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ken Danker

Healing Prayers

 
Lisa Coster

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Harry Murphy
11/03/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
Doris Anne Hauser

Coffee Hour Host

 
Support Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 
Colleen Fowler

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Tom Witt
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ray Facto

Healing Prayers

 
Lynn Anderson

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Robert Sanders
Mike Anderson
Bruce Isler
11/10/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
DeDe Severn

Coffee Hour Host

 
Administrative Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Dorothy Griffin & Doris Anne Hauser (2)

Head Usher

 
DeDe / Glenn Severn
Glenn Severn

Healing Prayers

 
Cheryl Mason

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
DeDe / Glenn Severn
DeDe Severn
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Sharon Kramer
Sharon Kramer

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Wehr

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jerry Kramer
Jerry Kramer
Tom Broderick
11/17/2019 (Sun.) 9:45am - 10:45am  

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 
Genny Hardesty

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Worship Ministy

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Sally & Greg Seen
Greg Seen

Healing Prayers

 
Ken Buck

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Carol Brzezinski
Wayne Hoffman
Sally & Greg Seen
Sally Seen
Paul Ulrich
11/24/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Learning Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Brooke Thielemann

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Sewell

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ken Danker

Healing Prayers

 
Lisa Coster

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Harry Murphy
11/27/2019 (Wed.) 7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Assisting Minister

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
12/01/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
Doris Anne Hauser

Coffee Hour Host

 
Outreach Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 
Colleen Fowler

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Tom Witt
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ray Facto

Healing Prayers

 
Lynn Anderson

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Robert Sanders
Mike Anderson
Bruce Isler
12/08/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 
DeDe Severn

Coffee Hour Host

 
Worship Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 
All slots filled
Dorothy Griffin & Doris Anne Hauser (2)

Head Usher

 
DeDe / Glenn Severn
Glenn Severn

Healing Prayers

 
Cheryl Mason

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
DeDe / Glenn Severn
DeDe Severn
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Jerry Kramer
Jerry Kramer

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Wehr

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Sharon Kramer
Sharon Kramer
Tom Broderick
12/15/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Administrative Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Terry Kay

Healing Prayers

 
Susan Garde

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jan & James Murphy (2)
Linda Kay
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 
Genny Hardesty

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Greg Seen

Healing Prayers

 
Ken Buck

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
All slots filled
Wayne Hoffman
Sally Seen
Paul Ulrich
Carol Brzezinski
12/22/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Worship Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Brooke Thielemann

Healing Prayers

 
Sue Sewell

Music

 
Church Choir

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 
Ken Danker

Healing Prayers

 
Lisa Coster

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Harry Murphy
12/24/2019 (Tue.) 4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Acolyte 3 (3)

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant (3)

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Acolyte 3 (3)

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant (3)

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
10:00pm - 11:00pm  

Acolyte 1

 

Assisting Minister

 

Communion Assistant

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
12/29/2019 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 
Learning Ministry

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 
Jay Zumbrun

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 
Jim & Karen McDonald

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
01/05/2020 (Sun.) 8:00am - 9:00am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Altar Guild

 

Assisting Minister

 

Bread Pickup

Please pick up between 1pm-3pm on Friday at Shilla Bakery

 

Coffee Hour Host

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 
10:30am - 11:30am  

Acolyte 1

 

Acolyte 2

 

Assisting Minister

 

Greeter 1 (2)

 

Head Usher

 

Healing Prayers

 

Music

 

Reader

 

Usher 1 (4)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service