Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Keep San Marcos Beautiful

Great Texas River Clean Up - Spring 2019

The 2019 Great Texas River Clean Up is Saturday, March 2nd! Registration will begin at 8:30am at your clean up location's headquarters and the clean up will begin at 9am. Lunch and a free T-shirt will be provided. 

A map of the clean up locations can be found here: https://goo.gl/bFnq5S

T-shirts are avaiable on a first come, first serve basis. If you want your size, make sure to show up early! Please carpool if you can and if you would like to, bring a filled waterbottle.

If you are volunteering in the Cottonwood Creek area, please wear waders or shoes and clothes you don't mind getting wet.

If you are signing up as an organization, please sign up with your organization name, an appropriate email address, and number of people expected to attend.

Watershed Headquarters Addresses:

  • Purgatory Creek 1- Gravel St and Mitchell St.
  • Purgatory Creek 2- 1808 Hunter Rd
  • Cottonwood Creek- Far N.W. Corner of Premium outlets behind Zegna Outlet
  • Sessom Creek- 151-2 E. Sessom Dr.
  • Sink Creek- 1600 N. LBJ Dr.
  • Willow Creek – 320 Mariposa St.
  • San Marcos River 1- 170 Charles Austin Dr.
  • San Marcos River 2- 520 N I-35 Frontage Rd
  • Plum Creek- 628 Abundance Lane
  • Blanco River Village- Morning Shadow and Newberry Trl
  • Five Mile Dam- 4440 S Old Stagecoach Rd
Created by:   Katie Garcia
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
03/02/2019 (Sat.) Cottonwood Creek  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (100)

 
All slots filled
Alyssa Adams
Mary Badra
Xzavier Latchison
Jenny Cardenas
Darcy Cardenas
Brenda Altamira
Maria Perez
IDA GNO
Sanjuana Delgado
Haley Branum
Jeselle Gonzalez
Lindsey Worthington
Essence Drakes
Jovi Garcia
Deandra Cooper
Hailey Cantu
Victor Capellan (20)
SLAC - TXST
Arya Habibi (2)
Amanda Hargrave
Angelica Martinez
Rebecca DeFazio
Rebecca Ybarra-Ramirez (3)
Doris Gutierrez
Jessica James (2)
I will be brining an additional volunteer
Katherine Rogers
Grace Nwegbo
Emma Adams
Diego Garza
Jacquelynn Arreazola
Brynen Mulvany
Taylor Chevalier
Neyda Camarena
Shannon Curtice
John Alderson
Megan Chandler (2)
2nd person: Mitchell Myhre, shirt size: XL
Monica Haderxhanaj (4)
Pack and Troop 1954
Adriana Kelley
Judy Morgan (2)
Robin Maida
Clarissa Duran
Taylor Maiorka
With Beta Alpha Psi
Lindsey Floerke
Adriana Marmolejo
Billy Alegria
Rachel Carlino
Christopher Luna
Roger Velazquez (5)
LULAC (Texas State Chapter)
Christopher Garcia
Cristal Arvizu
Kristen Barrera (16)
Texas State Lions Club
Liliana Longoria
Rachel Haggard (2)
Five Mile Dam  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (40)

 
All slots filled
Brigitte Anderson
Lora Blanco
Darren Bayhi
james daniel
Rachel Page
Scott Barrus
Nichole Nocki
Jeremiah Tristan
Tashala Thompkins (2)
Ashley Sparks
Chance Sparks
Kathryn Brady
Brianna Sanchez
Brianna Sanchez
Samantha Miller
Justin Kvapil (2)
And Alyssa Clemts
Erika Malveaux
Melissa Demers
samuel molina
Victoria Garcia (2)
Chelsea Garcia
Todd Wallace
5Mile dam
Annalisa Turner
Briana Luna
Carrington Wallace
911 dispatcher
Nicole Cosper (4)
The Cosper Family
Lisa Depalmer (2)
Lisa D. & Joshua N.
Lupita Tovar
Margaret Collins (2)
Laura Zamora
Elizabeth Teran
Raechel Moose
Thanks
Ema Pevoto
Isabella Pevoto
Plum Creek  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (100)

 
All slots filled
Christie Murillo (2)
Henry White
David Tabler
Back for another year!
Thane Newman
Miguel Rodriguez
Scott Sellers (4)
Todd Crosby
Tim Samford (2)
Samford & Son
Lindsey Anderson
William DeCraene
Iza Martinez (2)
can I have a small shirt for my 11 year old sis
Dallas Foster (2)
Back for another year!
Richard Juarez Juarez
Jeramey Gibson
Mario Monsivais (17)
ALEX Cisneros (2)
Michele Jones
Amanda
Angel
Amado
Roberto
Claudio
Art
Sotero
Luke
Kevin
Call Casarez (2)
Tabitha Whatley-Moose
Mason Reeves Moore
Domingo Pena Hernandez
Kevin Shannon
Lorna Shannon
Bernabe Pompa (2)
Tiffany Pelaez-Vinalay
Bags for the Ocean
Hannah Dantzler
Bags for the Ocean
Kristen Anderson
Bags for the Ocean
Rayanna Hack
Bags for the Ocean
Kayla Hammer (2)
Eva Griswold (10)
TXST Blanco Hall
Daniel Caballero
Joy Jungers
Janice Villarico
breanna steinhoff
Isabel Armas
Aylin Barragan
Nhi Le
Michael Sanchez (2)
Astro Club
Natalie Flores (12)
Terry Scholars
Ale Medina
Astro club!
Kayley Green-Tooney
Aaron Medina
Dex Ellison
Plus 1
Purgatory Creek 1  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (90)

 
All slots filled
Breanna Higgins
Stephanie Perez
Stefany Evangelista
Loretta Mann
Jacob Miller
Student Foundation
Phillip Quast
Purgatory 1 Section Section Leader
Alex Wheeler
Student Foundation
Jazmin Pantoja
Student Foundation
John David Carson
Sarah Simpson
Cassandra Avalos
Student Foundation
Talia Mitchell
Felicia Lopilato
Dean Murphy (2)
Cyrah Williamson
Student Foundation
Mindy Lee
Elizabeth Santos (3)
Me and my sons
Beatriz Gomez
Walter Couser
Carrie Schmidt
Ramiro Marroquin
Cortisha Elias
Jed Jamerson (10)
CFAN Company
Michael Flores (5)
Shirt sizes L,M,S,S,S
Nicole Rodriguez
Luis Rodriguez
Jeremy Skinner
Kaled Namour
Carson Barr
Rocio Figueroa
Jesilyn Williams
Lindsey Velasco
Courtney Hudson
Julissa Perry
Wade Martin (2)
Abigail Kipp is my +1
Daniel Sandoval
Isabella West
Annabel Marshall
Deonshanae Lewis
Janvi Patel
Abigail Hawkins
Kyle Pladsen (15)
Texas Alpha
Hana Woyt (12)
HLC
Alyssa Powell
Dana Berdoll
Alexis Chatman
Steve And Miley Graves
Josue Guilbert
Purgatory Creek 2  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (100)

 
All slots filled
Lions Club Tube Rental (13)
Ann & Craig Jensen (2)
Merrie Ellen Lund
James Lund
Nathalie Bonilla (7)
4 Mediums, 3 larges please!
Kim Murphy Abdouch
Ruth Greebon
Alpha Lamda Delta (20)
Laura Krantz (2)
University Star
Sierra Martin
Isabella Lopes
Rebekah Ross
Richard Caldwell
Mason Ray
Brianna Matherly
Lauren Costello
Ju Long (2)
Haley Ray
The Outdoors Club at Texas State
Amber Lowery (2)
Megan Gallagher
Texas state outdoors club
Allison Garabedian
Ryan Pittman
Faith Hall
Catherine Neal
Carson Shockley
Connor Kouns
Abigail Hawkins
Lilly Hale
Ethan Vaught
Andrea Silva
Natalie Tucker
HEAT Txst
Mitchel Sabourin
Christine Thompson (8)
tekRESCUE
Lupita Suarez
HEAT
Maria Suarez
H.E.A.T.
Ruth Carpentier
Gaetan Carpentier
Katy Gray
Abigail Jasek
Racquel Williams
Leah Bach
Michaela Moss
Ricardo Briones
H.E.A.T
George Garza
LAE
Kylee Ladner
Clint Kennedy
Melissa Villatoro (2)
Hannah Stefani
Ttory Capes
Cat Morrice
Victoria Herrera
Can only volunteer until 12
San Marcos River 1  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (150)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Holley
Angela Bailey
Parker Brockman
Christopher Brejnik
Dive Houston scuba group joining to help.
Bob Wollam
Alanna Bass (3)
Chris Johnson
Dive Houston
Marissa Cooney (8)
CFAN Jamerson (10)
CFAN Company
Kelly Gatewood
Matt Mohondro
William Mohondro
Alexander Neal
Elizabeth Carbajal (2)
One kayak and one scuba diver
Wren Vogel
Andrea Weissenbuehler (4)
Elexus Liggins
Yesenia hernandez
Brooke Schweke (10)
Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
Amado Gonzalez (20)
Lambda Omega Alpha
Michael Garza (2)
We will be diving with the CHUM group.
Marli Hinojosa
Manuel Elizondo
Edwards Aquifer (4)
Angela Northam (2)
Diving with CHUM
Jeff Roberts
Diving with CHUM
Archna Bhasin
Dive Houston group
Marci Jenkins
CHUM Social Dive Club
Todd Hasken
CHUM Social Dive Club
Shay Woods
From Dive Houston
April Anderson
Nakenya Minnieweather
Nahara Franklin
Terra Richmond
Cassidy Wright
Holly Williams
Makia Golliday
Makia Golliday
Amani Seay
Emma Neubauer (21)
Epsilon Nu Tau
Jasmine Jackson
Landon Burwell
Brianna Sanchez
Brianna Sanchez
Briana Page
Faith Pickney
Tammy Idrogo
Kaitlyn Solomon (2)
Kailyn Nilson
Jackson Sartin
Jennifer Shumate
Diving with CHUM
TeraLynn Steele
Joseph McAden
I might have work but I think I can get it off!
Kevin Powell (2)
2 volunteers coming
Lauren Rexroad (2)
Jada McWilliams (2)
Hal Schehr
Tamera Thompson (10)
Girl Scout Troop #713
Brooke Schweke (3)
Ann Richards School For Young Women Leaders
Amber Alston
Zachary Painter
San Marcos River 2  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (50)

 
All slots filled
Alan Holzgrafe
Sara Holzgrafe
Carole Harrison
Jon Cradit
Mason Cradit (2)
Rebecca/Weston Cradit (2)
Cathleen Stadler
Rosario Rodriguez
Volunteer
Katie Ramirez
Health Psychology Volunteer
Angelica Jimenez
Adrian Trejo
SHRM TXST (15)
SHRM TXST group
Amber Dubois
Micaela Tucker
Rhiannon Metcalf
Hannah Starkel
Sarah Findley
Brianna Sanchez
Brianna Sanchez
Courtney Nobles
Juliette Garza
SHRM TXST (5)
Tanika Graham
TeraLynn Steele
Danielle Charles (4)
Miguel Reyes
Samantha Speir
Melissa Moody
I am bring another person to help but sign up to late i need a L shirt
Sessom Creek (Litter Pick Up)  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (60)

 
All slots filled
Geology Club Bobcat Stream Team (12)
TXST Geology Club and Bobcat Stream Team
Brian Ernhart
Desiree Jackson (2)
Bobcat Stream Team
Joyce Allen (4)
Scouts BSA Troop 1954
Emma Parsleye
ECO
Kimberly Meitzen (2)
ECO
Harrison Rocha
Eco
Daniella Carrera (8)
Latinas Unidas
Paul Ellis
Purvesh Sharma
Andrea Pacas
Annaliese Deleon
Amber Wilson (2)
Husband- shirt size Large
Levi Leal (13)
Bobcat PRIDE
Kallie Hallmark
Thomas Mireles (2)
Plus 1
Jennifer Morales
Kayla Streber
Holly Streber
Alyssa Landez
Elena Middleton
Mackenzie Eddings
Andrea Martinez
Sessom Creek (Pond Clean Up)  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer (4)

Litter pick in boats, expect to get wet and dirty, limited access to restroom facilities for cleanup

 
All slots filled
Mia Munoz
Joslyn Balli
Alex Roeber
I have diablo boats that I can bring/provide as well
Allyson Pate
Sessom Creek (Restoration)  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteer (20)

Removal of non-native invasive trees, construction of brush pile dams to reduce erosion within the creek

 
All slots filled
Alexandra Farrar
Abigail Muirheid
Samuel Waters
Talia Kinslow
John Killough
Youssef Elsherif
Mohamed Elsherif
Rhett Sykora
Jaycie High
Annelisa Martinez (2)
Jorge Martinez
Jessica Wollin
Seneca Green
Garrett Dickens (2)
Tierney Proffit
Priyanka Basavaraj
Rohit Katti
Zachary Taylor
Sink Creek  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (80)

 
All slots filled
Julie Quimby (3)
Patrick Sullivan
Abby Borel
GTU Member
Maximilian Stuart
GTU Member
Benjamin White
GTU Member
Robin Trumbo
Racing Turtle Bike Shop
Kiana Flores
Deirdre Smith
Ashley Funk
Estelle Saba
Kelsey Bolfing
Thomas Garza
Zachary Garza
Colette Everhard
Kaitlin Everhard
I'll be volunteering for my organization Phi Eta Sigma
Haley Wilson
GTU
Kayleen Anzaldua
Tori Garcia
Dana Denney
Daisy Flores
Maynard Sanchez
Congruity UUF
Savannah Sterne
Congruity UUF
Gina DelCastillo
Congruity UUF
Linus Armond
Congruity UUF
Nicholas Peterson
Congruity UUF
Penelope Ondrey
Congruity UUF
Cooper Dark
Congruity UUF
Iain Al-Anzi
Congruity UUF
Miles Mylius
Congruity UUF
Magnus Lancaster
Congruity UUF
Chloe Jones
Congruity UUF
Naomi Miller
Congruity UUF
Caroline Edgin Adair
Congruity UUF
Aurelia Lopez
Congruity UUF
Kelsie Cothron
Congruity UUF
Amanda Ondrey
Congruity UUF
Sheri Phillabaum
Congruity UUF
Laura Miller
Congruity UUF
Steven Stechshulte
Congruity UUF
Laura Haygood
Congruity UUF
Lexie Gallegos
Destiny Hernandez
Charlotte Carte (2)
Erin Lukens
GTU Member
Lily Taylor
Drew Ducote (2)
Drew Ducote and Kelsi Ostermann
Sydney Calton
Alexandra Schmale
Gabriela Zuniga
Rebecca McAdoo
Caitlyn Windwehen
Adriana Kelley
Hannah Danek
Daisy Martinez
Azucena Henshaw
GTU member
Sydney Rubal
Kevin Rush (2)
Christopher Luna
Just one volunteer!
Dillon Fox
Corbin Quisenberry
Sam Flores
Deidre Creel
Luis Munoz
Amber Brashears
Kelsey Cathey
Mia Estrada
Anthony Scott
Walter Furness (2)
Josue Guilbert (3)
Elisabeth Harper
Abigail Padilla (2)
Texas State Outdoor Center  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Canoers (20)

The Canoers are limited to a max of 20 volunteers.

 
All slots filled
Nina Centeno (2)
Ronald Carman
Avedis Semerjibashian
Emily Guerrero (3)
Healthy Cats
Aiyanna Bardwell (3)
Gabrielle Pitzler (2)
Brooke Simmons
Emily Eaton
riley brewer
Kandria Knox
Marisol Jasso
Alina Jaffer
renae pickney
Ashley Lopez
Willow Creek  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (80)

 
All slots filled
Alpha Phi Omega Nu Gamma (8)
Signed up as an organization
Solid Rock Youth (15)
Solid Rock Church Youth Group
Madilyn King
Amy Brimhall (2)
Scout Troop 1993
Paige Manor
Alyssa Means
Rachel Spradling
Ritmo Latino
Athena Mills
Ritmo
Brittany Perez
Volunteering with Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority
Laura Alvarado
Volunteering with Sigma Lambda Gamma
Gabby Zavala
Volunteering with Sigma Lambda Gamma
Celestial Edmonson
Volunteering with Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority
Alyssa Solis
Volunteering with Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority
Gabriela Lopez
Volunteering with Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority
Haleigh Mendiola (13)
Andrew Lopez-Medley (16)
Jose Lopez
Ritmo Latino
Dejai Walton
Ritmo Latino
Nikki Dorbin
Miranda Castro (2)
robert snively (3)
Let's do this
Tammy Huynh
Marilena Hernandez
Michelle Gonzalez (2)
Other Volunteer: Elaina Rosales
Jian Shen (2)
Christopher Luna
10/05/2019 (Sat.) Blanco River Village  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Volunteers (40)

 
All slots filled
Babs Aguilar (2)
IDA GNO
Karina Pardo
Emily Hindy
Hindy Family
Becky Patterson
Hispanic Business Student Association (20)
Grace Germon (2)
Audrey Garcia
Anai Winn
Paige Reddehase
Alexis Derby
Coby Johnston
Dina Wodajo
Kam’ree Williams
Joshua Nafrady
Azure Rolle
Devon O’Neal
Morgan Victor
Tia Cormier
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.