MBSEF

SELCO 2019 Pole Pedal Paddle

 It's springtime in Bend and that means it's time for the 2019 SELCO Pole, Pedal, Paddle!. The fun happens on Saturday May 18th this year and we need LOTS of volunteers to help with this long standing community event. You can join the fun by gathering friends, family, neighbors, or even strangers and volunteering together! It's super fun and volunteers receive a highly coveted PPP t-shirt and snacks for the day. The SELCO Pole Pedal Paddle is one of the premier sporting events in Central Oregon, with over 3,000 participants from all over the country ages 7 to 75+ and 12,000 spectators  enjoying this multi-sport activity that begins at Mt. Bachelor and ends at the Les Schwab Amphitheater in Bend, Oregon. Individuals, pairs, and teams of all ages will alpine ski, cross country ski, bike, run, canoe/kayak and sprint to the finish. The finish area in Les Schwab Amphitheater is a festive atmosphere with food booths, a beer garden, awards area and other activities. So, peruse the schedule below to find a spot or two where you would like to help and sign up now so that you don't miss out on the fun!

 

 

 

Created by:  Kelly Simoneau
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Positions
05/16/2019 (Thu.) The Pavillion (Hockey/Ice Rink): 1001 SW Bradbury Dr., Bend, OR 97702   11:30am - 3:00pm  

Packet Pick Up (20)

See Team Captain at location- Jason Potvin

 
13 of 20 slots filled
  Pat Popplewell
  Elisa Price
  Virginia Knowles (2)
Bonny Cools is the #2
  Paulette Lockwood
  JAN WALYER (2)
KATHY SWEENEY SZ M
  Penny Farrow
  Pamela Castaneda
Will probably not arrive until noonish.
  Shannan Vines
  Karen Cogdill
  Loren Cogdill
  Cheryl Mayfield
The Pavillion (Hockey/Ice Rink): 1001 SW Bradbury Dr., Bend 97702  2:45pm - 6:00pm  

Packet Pick Up (20)

See Team Captain at location- Jason Potvin

 
8 of 20 slots filled
  Pat Popplewell
  Pam Berreyesa
  Jan Cigoy
  Alan Wilson
  Pat Wilson
  Alan Swager
  Meleni Shimkevich
Excited to help again this year.
  Colleen Staver
05/17/2019 (Fri.) The Pavillion (Hockey/Ice Rink): 1001 SW Bradbury Dr., Bend, OR 97702   10:30am - 2:30pm  

Packet Pick Up (20)

See Team Captain at location- Jason Potvin

 
11 of 20 slots filled
  Roy and Mary Stafford
  Pat Popplewell
  jodi love
  Elisa Price
  cuchy liendo
  Jackie Reinhart
  Amy Brizee
  O Castaneda
  Cyn Buehner
  Delinda Montemayor
  Cheryl Mayfield
The Pavillion (Hockey/Ice Rink): 1001 SW Bradbury Dr., Bend 97702  2:15pm - 6:30pm  

Packet Pick Up (20)

See Team Captain at location- Jason Potvin

 
9 of 20 slots filled
  Pat Popplewell
  Pam Berreyesa
  Barbara Marks (5)
  Margarita Bull
  Colleen Staver
Riverbend Park, by picnic structure  2:30pm - 7:00pm  

Boat Staging (7)

Friday before race day. See Team Captain at location- Kathy Hoskins

 
6 of 7 slots filled
  Jeff Lewis
  Karli Lewis
  Brenda Rantala (2)
  Wendy Joslin
I can help 4:30-7
  Robert Ripley
NW end of Mt. Bachelor main parking lot, in front of Nordic Lodge  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Nordic/Bike Xchange Set-Up (5)

See Team Captain at location; Gene Hyde

 
3 of 5 slots filled
  Delinda Montemayor
  Kenny King
  Ashley Kerns
05/18/2019 (Sat.) Parking area on the NW corner of Shevlin Hixon Dr. and Columbia St  7:30am - 11:00am  

Parking in Old Mill area (3)

 
Base of chairlift to race start  7:30am - 1:00pm  

Alpine Course (10)

See Team Captain at location; Bill Panton

 
3 of 10 slots filled
  Mike Stokes
  Alan Wilson
  ALAN TESHIMA
NW end of Mt. Bachelor main parking lot, in front of Nordic Lodge  8:00am - 1:00pm  

Nordic Ski Course (6)

Meet Team Captain Ralph Tolli or Chuck Thomas in front of Nordic center at 8:15am

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Mike Dooley
  Norm Ploss
  Gloria Ploss

Nordic/Bike Xchange (10)

See Team Captain at location; Gene Hyde

 
2 of 10 slots filled
  Kenny King
  Ashley Kerns
Meet at West Village Parking Lot, adjacent to the Ski Shop Building   8:30am - 12:00pm  

Bib Recorder-Alpine to Nordic (2)

Writing the bib number down as the racer enters the Alpine to Nordic Transition

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Margarita Bull
Nordic to Bike exchange area, Mt. Bachelor parking lot  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Hydration Station #1 (3)

See Team Captain at location; Gene Hyde

 
All slots filled
  Elisa Price (2)
Joy Schnur will be joining me, T size M
  Shauna Ericksen
NW end of Mt. Bachelor main parking lot, in front of Nordic Lodge  8:30am - 1:00pm  

Bib Recorder- Nordic to Bike (2)

Writing the bib number down as the racer enters the Nordic to Bike Transition

 
Run Course  8:30am - 2:00pm  

Run Course (12)

Meet at MBSEF office at 8:30 am for instructions, T-shirts, lunches.Team Captain- Sherri Dean

 
2 of 12 slots filled
  Delinda Montemayor (2)
Husband Jason Montemayor will join me to volunteer
Athletic Club of Bend parking lot  9:00am - 2:00pm  

Bike/Run Xchange (26)

See Team Captain at location; Kern Reynolds

 
12 of 26 slots filled
  Jeff monson
bike catcher
  Brandy Smith
Your Bag Lady is here
  Jesse Blough
ride hard finish thirsty
  Bob Haas
Bike Catcher
  Heather Lynch
I can plan to be on the van announcing numbers if you want
  David Anderson
Bike stacker
  Andy Barram
Happy to bug Heather while calling numbers
  Dennis Bennett
  Bob Bleile
  Debbie Bleile
  Debra Tillman
I was at this station severals yes ago.
  Jamie Collins
RHFT - Whatever is needed!
Athletic Club of Bend, meet at front doors  9:00am - 2:00pm  

Parking at Athletic Club of Bend (5)

See Team Captain at location; Kern Reynolds

 
Athletic Club of Bend, bike/run exchange  9:30am - 1:30pm  

Hydration Station #2 (6)

See Team Captain at location; Kern Reynolds

 
4 of 6 slots filled
  Jenny Fahrenthold
  Mike Lutz
  Dina Licitra
  Brodie Fahrenthold

Bib Recorder- Bike to Run (2)

Writing the bib number down as the racer enters the Bike to Run Transition

 
Mt. Bachelor Village, near Century Drive, at top of River Trail connector  9:30am - 1:30pm  

Hydration Station #3 (4)

Meet at MBSEF office at 8:30 am for instructions, T-shirts, lunches.Team Captain- Sherri Dean

 
2 of 4 slots filled
  Jeremy Poffenbarger (2)
Shirt sizes are 1 large and 1 Xlarge (two of us)
Finish Line in the Les Schwab Amphitheater  9:45am - 3:00pm  

Finish Line Timer Helper (4)

Writing down bib numbers of racers crossing the finish line, assisting with timing. See Mac, head timer at finish area

 
All slots filled
  Elyse Haynes
  Greg Cobb
  Joel Myers (2)
My wife Talisa will help too.
Riverbend Park, boat take out area  10:00am - 12:45pm  

PA system (2)

Help run the PA system at boat take out; See captain Brett Madrigal at site

 
1 of 2 slots filled
  Mark Pilliod

Hydration Station (2)

Help keep drinks/snacks supplied at boat take out aid station; See captain Brett Madrigal at site

 
All slots filled
  Mark Guenther
  Jamie Peterson

Spectator Management (2)

Help guide spectators to viewing areas; See captain Brett Madrigal at site

 
Finish line- Les Schwab Amphitheater  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Finish line food (2)

See Molly Cogswell-Kelley at finish line

 
All slots filled
  Kathy Cena
  Cassie Doll
South River Trail fork  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Hydration Station #5 (4)

Meet at MBSEF office at 8:30 am for instructions, T-shirts, lunches.Team Captain- Sherri Dean

 
Uphill side of Healy Bridge on Reed Market sidewalk  10:00am - 2:00pm  

Hydration Station #4 (3)

Meet at MBSEF office at 8:30 am for instructions, T-shirts, lunches.Team Captain- Sherri Dean

 
1 of 3 slots filled
  John Lavery
Riverbend Park beach area  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Boat Launch (20)

Riverbend Park. See Team Captain at location- Kathy Hoskins

 
11 of 20 slots filled
  Jeff Lewis
  Karli Lewis
  Karen Taylor (2)
It will be John and Karen Taylor. I booked a small shirt for me but need an XL for John
  Cathy Moore
  bill anderson
  Deedee Harrington (2)
two medium shirts, please
  Dan Laibach
  Brenda Rantala
  Jim Rantala
10:00am - 2:30pm  

Boat Take Out (5)

See Team Captain at location, Brett Madrigal

 
1 of 5 slots filled
  Marla Anderson
10:00am - 2:30pm  

Hydration Station #7 (3)

See Team Captain at location- Kathy Hoskins

 
2 of 3 slots filled
  Barbara Burns
  Kristen Skavdahl

Bib Recorder-Run to Boat (2)

Writing the bib number down as the racer enters the Run to Boat Transition

 
Riverbend Park beach area, boat take out, See Captain Brett Madrigal  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Bib Recorder- Boat to Sprint Transition (2)

Writing the bib number down as the racer enters the Boat to Sprint Transition

 
Les Schwab Amphitheater, finish line  10:30am - 2:30pm  

Timing - Finish (6)

See Mac at the Finish Line in the Les Schwab Amphitheater

 
4 of 6 slots filled
  Kathy Frazer (2)
Don and Kathy Frazer
  Nicole Scarmato
  Pam Sylvester
South entrance to Farewell Bend Park  10:30am - 2:30pm  

Hydration Station #6 (4)

Meet at MBSEF office at 8:30 am for instructions, T-shirts, lunches.Team Captain- Sherri Dean

 
3 of 4 slots filled
  Susanne Prescott
  Staci Louie
  Marley Prescott
Sprint start/Boat takeout  10:30am - 2:30pm  

Finish Sprint (14)

See Team Captains Mike Sigler or Mark Jobson at start of sprint/boat take out area;

 
2 of 14 slots filled
  Brian Thorsness
  Cyn Buehner
Parking area on the NW corner of Shevlin Hixon Dr. and Columbia St  10:45am - 2:30pm  

Parking in Old Mill area (3)

 
River side of finish line chute- SE corner of Les Schwab Amphitheater  11:00am - 4:00pm  

Awards (11)

See Team Captain at location; Colleen Staver

 
9 of 11 slots filled
  Jeanine Faria
  Karen Brand
Hi Colleen!
  Susan Keith
  judy honza
  Tanya Colson
  Bonnie Teaford (2)
Husband Ted Clark will join me
  Maria Catanzaro
  Cheryl Mayfield
Riverbend Park, boat take out area  12:30pm - 3:00pm  

PA system (2)

Help run the PA system at boat take out; See captain Brett Madrigal at site

 
All slots filled
  Delinda Montemayor (2)
Jason Montemayor

Hydration Station (2)

Help keep drinks/snacks supplied at boat take out aid station; See captain Brett Madrigal at site

 

Spectator Management (2)

Help guide spectators to viewing areas; See captain Brett Madrigal at site

 
Les Schwab Amphitheater, finish line  2:30pm - 5:30pm  

Finish Sprint- Tear Down (6)

See Team Captains Mark Jobson or Mike Sigler at location;

 
3 of 6 slots filled
  Dave Brower
  Bill Greaver
  Matt Gaffey
Les Schwab Amphitheater  4:30pm - 7:00pm  

Tear Down (10)

See Team Captain at location; Molly Cogswell-Kelley

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home