Plant High Rowing/ Palm River Training Center

Fall Sprints 2018

Welcome to the 2018 Fall Sprints! We are excited to start racing in a "sprint" style format where spectators and parents can see even more of the action. There are also more opportunities to get up close and view the action as well! Please help us to host a premier event by volunteering for one of the opportunities below. We need your help to make it work!

Date: 12/08/2018 (Sat.)

Location: Harney Park/ Bypass Canal

Created by:   Lee Anne Meyer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (EST) Available Slot
6:00am - 7:30am  

Hospitality Set Up (6)

Help unload the Hospitality trailer * Set up tents, tables and chairs for Hospitality, Rowers and Guests

 
All slots filled
Brad Fischer
Scott Hall
Nicholle Ratto (2)
Matt and Nicholle
Stephanie Hawkins
Jim Mozingo
I can pick up the trailer Friday and bring to Harney Park
6:30am - 6:35am  

Hospitality- Bananas (6)

One Large bunch of bananas

 
All slots filled
Mylene lee (6)

Hospitality- Pop up Tents (4)

We need more pop up tents to cover hospitality, rowers and parents. Please bring any you may have.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jim Mozingo
Steve Kelley
I have a 10x10 if needed
Ramona LaCost

Hospitality- Ice (6)

20 lb bags of ice

 
All slots filled
Colleen Shanahan (2)
Mary Ann Schleelein
Karis Hertzberg
Erika Petersen
Lisa Norman

Hospitality- Oranges (3)

Bags of Oranges

 
All slots filled
Meghan Schweiss
Jen Beck (2)
6:45am - 8:00am  

Hospitality Tent Host (2)

Help serve and replenish food and beverage for athletes

 
All slots filled
Amy Harrop
Elif Fitts

Hospitality- Grill Helper

Assist Grill Cook making food.

 
Kathleen Bogolea
7:30am - 9:30am  

Volunteer Tent

Handle volunteer check in and coordination.

 
Meyer LeeAnne
8:00am - 10:30am  

Start Line (2)

Record start times of races * Work with race officials and communicate times to scorers * PLEASE show up 30 minutes before your shift

 
All slots filled
Mary Ann Schleelein
Elizabeth Hurd

Finish Line (2)

Air horn signaler when boats cross line * Flag signaler when boats cross line * Monitor boat numbers for order of finish * General assistance to boats/rowers as necessary *Medal organization based on results.

 
All slots filled
David Mathangani
Lauran Willoughby

Stake Boat Holder (6)

Hold the racing boat in place until the horn blows * Must be able to get into and out of a launch boat * Must be able to lay down and reach out in front of you from a platform

 
All slots filled
Kristina Carmichael
Jennifer Beck
Cosmo Bloom
Heather Agee (2)
My husband, Jeff, can help as well
Kira Alexander
8:00am - 11:00am  

Docks (3)

Assist boats for launch and recovery

 
All slots filled
Timothy Davis
Nicholle Ratto
Matt
Christy Tremblay
9:30am - 11:30am  

Volunteer Tent

Handle volunteer check in and coordination.

 
Meyer LeeAnne
10:30am - 1:00pm  

Start Line (2)

Record start times of races * Work with race officials and communicate times to scorers * PLEASE show up 30 minutes before your shift

 
All slots filled
Christine King
Greg
Missie Hendry
Missie Hendry

Finish Line (2)

Air horn signaler when boats cross line * Flag signaler when boats cross line * Monitor boat numbers for order of finish * General assistance to boats/rowers as necessary *Medal organization based on results.

 
All slots filled
Tamara Bethel
Maria Fischer

Stake Boat Holder (6)

Hold the racing boat in place until the horn blows * Must be able to get into and out of a launch boat * Must be able to lay down and reach out in front of you from a platform

 
5 of 6 slots filled
R.j. Runas
Steve Hurd
Missie Hendry
Mollie Hendry
Kelsey Ritchie
Rhi MS Coach
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Hospitality Tent Host (2)

Help serve and replenish food and beverage for athletes

 
All slots filled
Kimberly Kalaydjian
Leigh Coursen

Hospitality- Grill Helper

Assist Grill Cook making food.

 
Liz Kelley
11:00am - 2:00pm  

Docks (3)

Assist boats for launch and recovery

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jann Stallard (2)
Jann Stallard, Curt Hubbard
11:30am - 1:30pm  

Volunteer Tent

Handle volunteer check in and coordination.

 
Meyer LeeAnne
1:00pm - 3:30pm  

Start Line (2)

Record start times of races * Work with race officials and communicate times to scorers * PLEASE show up 30 minutes before your shift

 
All slots filled
Michelle Hutt
Dalton Howard will assist for Michelle Hutt (Aiden Hutt)
Julie Samartin

Finish Line (2)

Air horn signaler when boats cross line * Flag signaler when boats cross line * Monitor boat numbers for order of finish * General assistance to boats/rowers as necessary *Medal organization based on results.

 
All slots filled
Shane Smith
scott kelyman

Stake Boat Holder (6)

Hold the racing boat in place until the horn blows * Must be able to get into and out of a launch boat * Must be able to lay down and reach out in front of you from a platform

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Sonya Brown
Kristina Carmichael
Katherine Miller
Michael Strube
1:30pm - 2:30pm  

Volunteer Tent

Handle volunteer check in and coordination.

 
Meyer LeeAnne
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Docks (3)

Assist boats for launch and recovery

 
All slots filled
Steve Kelley
Sienna's grandparent: Gene
Ramona LaCost (2)
Sherman&Ramona LaCost
3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Start Line (2)

Record start times of races * Work with race officials and communicate times to scorers * PLEASE show up 30 minutes before your shift

 
All slots filled
Steve Kelley
Sienna's grandparent: Kay
Grace Cabral
Mother of Matthew Moriel

Finish Line (2)

Air horn signaler when boats cross line * Flag signaler when boats cross line * Monitor boat numbers for order of finish * General assistance to boats/rowers as necessary *Medal organization based on results.

 
All slots filled
Suzanne Lehner
David Hombsch

Stake Boat Holder (6)

Hold the racing boat in place until the horn blows * Must be able to get into and out of a launch boat * Must be able to lay down and reach out in front of you from a platform

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Steve Kelley
Steve
Angela Spurlin-Horwitz
Lynda White (2)
Lynda & Ganon White (Blake's Parents)
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Hospitality Break Down (6)

Take down tents tables and chairs * Help load the Hospitality trailer

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Jim Mozingo
Ansonia Cobb
Marcia Dvorak


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home