New Jersey Music Teachers Association

Children Helping Children Performathon 2019

The 2019 NJMTA Children Helping Children Performathon will take place on Saturday and Sunday, February 2nd-3rd from 12:00 PM - 7:00 PM in the Playhouse at Westminster Choir College.

The benefit this year is for:

HomeFront's Joy, Hopes and Dreams Program
https://www.homefrontnj.org/childrens-programs/

The suggested donation for each participant is $50.

When filling out this sign up:

  • Enter the Title of the Piece and Composer under "COMMENTS."
  • Where it says, "display an alternate name" please write the student's name.
  • Repertoire may be between 1-6 minutes.
    If you need more than 3 minutes of time, please select, "2" under "quantity."

Art work with the theme, "What Music Means to Me" may be submitted and will be displayed at the event.

If you have any questions, please contact Suzanne Lehrer at [email protected].

Thank you!! Looking forward to seeing you there!

Location: Westminster Choir College, Robert L. Annis Playhouse

Created by:   Suzanne Lehrer
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EST) Available Slot
02/02/2019 (Sat.) 12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Sylvie LeBouef
The Clown by Kabalevsky
Alex LeBouef
Aardvark Boogie by Nancy Faber
Mithil Mishra
Scherzo in B flat by Schubert
Malvika Mishra
Sonatina by Spindler
Sanjay Mukherjee
Butterflies by W. Lege
YI ZHANG
Venetian Gondola Song by Mendelssohn
Melisa Meccage
Clara Meccage - The Ogre and the Elf by C. Rollin
Jessica Moore
Piano-Bagatelle
Federico Fusco
Toccatina. T. Brown
Karen Young (2)
Bach English Suite No. 2 (Prelude)
Oliver Que (2)
A Witch's Cat. W. Gillock; La chevaleresque. W. Burgmuller
Em Yodin
Waltz in E Minor, Op. Posth, B.56
Jerry Pinkerton
March BWV 122 - Bach
Candace Hudson
To A Wild Rose
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Michiko Schwab
Elfin Dance
Michiko Schwab (2)
Liszt, Concert Etude, No. 3 Db Major
Hannah Ploss
TBD
Yoojung Co
Rachmaninoff g minor
Yoojung Co
Rachmaninoff g minor
Alexandra Pitocchi
"Something Just Like This" - A. Taggart
Austin Beaver (2)
Ballade No. 3 F. Chopin
Felix Van Remoortere (2)
Rip Roarin' Rag - N and R Faber and Havana - arr. J Franek
ria kamiyama (2)
Sleighbells in the snow/La gracieuse
Gerard Cummings
The Watchman by Grieg
Lucille Cummings
Bach Prelude
Sara Leta
Ballade
2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Nina Ozsvath
TBD
Lewis Wasden
Celebration by Anne Crosby Gaudet
Beau Wasden
The Juggler and Kites in the Sky - Faber
Sonal Oak
The Busy Saw Mill, By Mathilde Bilbro
Jay Shejwalkar
In the meadow
Aiden Silva
Chouchou's Cakewalk- C. Rollin
Evan Chen
Bonn Sonata #1, Allegro Cantabile - L. V. Beethoven
Aiden Silva Evan Chen
Cathedrale - W. Cheadle
Justin Brown
Volkslied, Op. 53, No. 5 - F. Mendelssohn
Joseph Xie (2)
Mother Goose Suite V. The Fairy Garden - M. Ravel
Teo Monnerie
Arietta in C Major - Muzio Clementi
Elyssa Ting
Where Go the Boats-Chee-Hwa Tan
Elyssa Ting
Allegretto in C Major, Op. 149, No. 5 - A. Diabelli
Bianca Nicolescu
Nocturne Opus 54 no.4
Lucrezia Di Vincenzo
Etude of Alternating Double Notes (Waxman)
3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Kristen Todd
The Elf's Silver Hammer
Maxine Caputo
Troubadour’s Serenade by Catherine Rollin
Aren Southall
Molto Vivace
Niel Southall
Flying Carpet
Mark Promislo
tbd
Evan Lee
Montana Rag by Alexander
Alexandre Mas
Cuckoo
Hannah McCollum
Lena McCollum, Etude, details tba
Fiona Song
Mystical Magical Unicorn
Emily Lau
Prelude in C minor BWV 999 by J. S. Bach
Juliana Ianus (3)
Sonata in F Major by Beethoven
Anika Batki
Autumn Sketch by William Gillock
Jaiden Kim
Study in C Major, Op.125, no. 3 by Anton Diabelli, Hamster chase by Martha Mier
Aditya Hardikar
Sunset in Rio by Mike Springer
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Carolyn Jones
Detectives by C. Donkin and Distant Chimes by Jon George
Julia Ferencz (2)
Solfeggietto and Old French Song
Katherine Ferencz
Waltz Op. 12, No. 2 by Grieg
Martin Mastnak
"Muted and Sensuous" for William Kapell from Four Piano Blues by Aaron Copland
Jennifer Winell
A Memory of Paris
Ethan Spitkovsky
Russian Sailor Dance and The Juggler - Faber
Jiya Wit
PINK by Robert Starer
Amanda Benson
Wild Swan Tango
Dafna Fuchs
TBD
Kentaro Bauer (2)
Largo and Corrente,Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Henry Eccles
Shriya Agarwal
Shriya
Shiika Anan
Sonatina OP.55, No.3 Friedrich Kuhlau
Anushka Vachani
German dance in B -flat Major -3
Kaitlyn Yan
Distant Bells, by Louis Streabbog
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Otto Trueman (2)
Fantasie in D Minor
Noah Strauss
Wild Horseman (Schumann)
Seetha Ramanathan
TBD
Sadie Crahan (2)
Mazurka in F Major - Chopin
Deepa Goel
Variations By Kabalevsky
Tanya Srivastava
Autumn Glow M. Mier
Aanya Srivastava
Moonlight Nocturne C. Rollim
Swathi Radhakrishnan
Polonaise in G min F. Chopin
Marek Jelinek
Bohemian Rhapsody Quin
Aram Filipiak
Protector of the Earth Two step from hell
Thomas Gromek
Waltz in A min F. Chopin
Sayanti Datta
Toccatina D. Kabalevsky
Krishnan Ram
Waltz In B min F. Chopin
Nicholas Santos
Cakewalk
6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
14 of 16 slots filled
Fiona Wallner
Summer Hisaishi
Gavin Shell
Sonatina Americana L.F.Olson
Sarah Li (2)
Impromptu in A-flat Major, op.90 no.4, by Schubert
Giselle Vengad
Sonatina in G - Attwood
Dylan Vengad
Allegro in B flat Maj - W. A. Mozart
Elise Hwang (2)
Haydn Sonata No. 37 in D Major
Elise Hwang and Sarah Li (2)
Meditation from Thais
Thomas Xu
Serenade, Op. 3, by Vitor Herbert
Sanjana Kulkarni
Angels' Voice
Nitya Sahni
First Loss
Rinchen Sahni
The Swan (Le Cygne) - Camille Saint-Saëns
02/03/2019 (Sun.) 12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Sophie Hofreiter
Rainbow Fish (Rollin)
Alan Hwang
Burgmuller op.100, no.2 Arabesque
Hailey Hwang
chopin Mazurka Op.67, No.2, Posth
Grace Xia
River City Blues - M. Mier
Joyce Xia
When the Planets are Aligned - N. Telfer
Samarth Mannikeri
Foggy Day Blues - M. Springer
Aiden Ryu
Clementi Sonatina op.36, No1, 3rd mov.
Akshat Parthiban
TBD
Abhignya Bharadwaj
Burgmuller op.100, no.20, Tarantella
Nathan Yu
Nathan You
Min Li
Iris Gao
Balaji Yegneswaran
Squirrels at Play, Boris Berlin
Nitin Gupta
Toccata by Francis Poulenc
Kwesi Posipanko
Marche Slave, Op. 31 - Tchaikovsky
Maura Higgins
Sleeping Beauty Waltz
Amber Wang
Rachmaninoff Elegie
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Chen (2)
Impromptu in E flat by Schubert
Emi Simonds (2)
Toccatina and Buzzing Bee
Averie Wu
Minute Waltz - Chopin
Jennifer Liu (2)
What the West Wind Saw, Debussy
Sammi Li (2)
Beethoven Sonata in A Major, Op. 2, No.2, Allegro vivace
Effie Li (2)
Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op. 27, No.2, 3rd movement.
Alyssa Xu
Witches Dance Op.17, No.2 by Edward MacDowell
Jacqueline Chen (2)
Nocturn in C Minor Op. 48 No. 1 by Frédéric Chopin
Sarah Liu (2)
Bach Prelude and Fugue in C Major from WTC book 2
2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Sofia Son
Petit Negre by Debussy
Sylvia Schreiber
Sand Dunes, Martha Mier
Jessica Davidson
Sand Dunes by Martha Mier
Mackenzie Amyx
Mackenzie Amyx, Sonatina, Op. 20, No. 3 by Friedrich Kuhlau
Christian Amyx
Christian Amyx, Burleske by Leopold Mozart
Rebecca Pennington
Sonatina in A minor-Benda
Rebecca Pennington (2)
A Faded Letter and Dragon Fly-Gillock
Gracelynne Hao
Mercutio from Romeo and Juliet
Grace Wang
Etude Op. 10 No. 1 - Chopin
Clara Burton
Glistening Willows by Dennis Alexander
Anton Zelov
Prelude in D-Flat Major. Op.28, No 15, by F Chopin
Daniel Zelov (2)
Sonatina in A Minor. G. A. Benda; Dance of the Marionettes. M. Tarengi
Andrew Khislavskiy (2)
JS Bach Little Prelude in C Minor; Alexander Peskanov Passacaglia
3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Faith Yi
F. Spindler, Sonatina Op 157, No 1, 2nd mov. Tarantella
Benjamin Yi
Kabalevsky, Op. 39, No. 12 "Scherzo"
Evelyn Kong
TBD
Milo Andermann
Allegretto 1, Carl Czerny
Jennifer Tian
Night of the Tarantella, Nancy Faber
Carolyn Foo & Annabel Foo (2)
Piano duet-Chasing Sunbeams by Kevin Costley; When Irish Eyes are Smiling, Ernest Ball, arr. Melody Bober
Amy Zheng
Canon in D, Johann Pachelbel (arr.)
Nikhil Shkula
Fiesta España, Nancy Faber
Allen Chang & Jason Chang
Mozart: Sonata in C Major for Piano Duet, K.19d, Mov. III Rondo
Michelle Kang & Fang-Ting Liu
Piano duet-Morning Has Broken, Traditional Gaelic Melody, arr. Melody Bober
Frederick Chang
TBD
Natalie Chang
TBD
Pierre Demassey
Repertoire TBD
Asher Ramirez
TBD
Evelyn Goh
Piano duet - The Woodpecker Song, Melody Lobel
4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Kyle Song
TBD
Florence Chen
TBD
Milan Zhang
TBD
Izabella Arora (5)
Spanish Guitars J. Bastien
Zuri Lapasia
Russian Dance A. Goedicke
Reya Lapasia
Dream Memories Z. Garcia
Colton Monica
Snake charmer and duet with brother John- snow fort
John Monica
Undetermined piece And duet with brother Colton snowfort
James Monica
Undetermined piece
Amy Flynn
Maisie Speir
Joshua Fabricant
Fluttering Leaves in A Minor
Becky Fisher
Something Just Like this by Coldplay
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
All slots filled
Theresa Fox
Deck the hall, Joy to the world
Amy Flynn
Cassie Speir
Tina Dong
TBD
David Hubbard Hubbard (2)
TBD Six Minutes
Adriana Lin
Jack and the Beanstalk by Faber
Selena Wang
March King by Alexander
Angela Lin
Doll's Dream by Oesten
Abigail Fox
Sonatina N. Faber
Caitlin Fox
Winter Waltz C. Rollin
Ana Gutierrez
Spanish Guitar J. Bastien
Riya Sharma
Turkish March W. A. Mozart
Adam Voigt
Polonaise in B flat F. Chopin
Neya Srinivasan
Fiesta De Seville C. Rollin, Green Dragonflies M. Mier
JamesRoy Mac
Greensleeves
Brienne Walsh
Shimmering Rainbow M.Mier
6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Recital (16)

 
11 of 16 slots filled
Emily Lau
Jericho - Spiritual/arr. by Clark; Etude in C - Sam Holland
Edward Liu (2)
Zigeunerweisen
Kristen Todd
Up On the Housetop, arr. Betty Colley
Henry Liang-Gilman (2)
Bach, J.S., Fantasia in C minor, BWV 906
Anitra Krishnan
Sonatina in A Minor
Sky Han (2)
Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Sophie Cheng
W. Mozart, Sonata in F major, KV 280 Allegro assai
Trio Stanza
Valse Russo
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home