Village of Mamaroneck's Committee for the Environment

Clean & Green Day

While Sign-up form for this event is now closed, all volunteers – whether they sign-up online or DO NOT sign-up online – are welcome to participate in Clean & Green Day.

Individuals marked with asterisk (*) are the Team Captains for that clean-up site.

Click here to read the Letter to Volunteers with detailed information about Clean & Green Day.

Date: 05/01/2021 (Sat.)

Time: 9:30am - 12:00pm EDT

Location: Multiple

Created by:   Robert Ingenito & Ellen Silver
 

PLEASE NOTE: The sign up period for this event has ended. Contact the creator for more details.

MY RSVP
Did you already RSVP? You can Edit your RSVP.


LOCATIONS
Harbor Island Park (22)
 
  21 of 22 slots filled
Amy Burt
Kimberly Langus (2)
Aurelie Roche-Mair
Abigail Swan
MARIANA DONIS (3)
Yinet Rodriguez
Erik Strand (2)
Clementine Garnier
Kyle Shea
Milana Svedic
Yeni Morales-Diaz
Timothy Grant
Claudine Hutton (2)
Barbara Schori
Nisha Patel
* Maria Karsou
 
Columbus Park & Jefferson Ave. Parking Lots (20)
 
  All slots filled
Rev. Tami Burks and St. Thomas Church Members (10)
Members from St. Thomas Episcopal Church
Kaede Fujinuma (4)
* Debbie Sullivan
Ines Thieme (5)
 
Florence Park (20)
 
  All slots filled
Greg Stern (4)
Peter Danza (4)
Happy to do it
Berna Tollefsen
Ping And Elizabeth Tan (5)
Rachel Kasper Fitzsimons (3)
2 adults, 1 child (8)
Erik Strand (2)
Ryan Baio
 
Phillips, Spencer, and Ward Parks (15)
 
  8 of 15 slots filled
* Christi Young (3)
Seamus & Liz O'Rourke (4)
Sharmini Pardo
 
Warren Park (10)
 
  4 of 10 slots filled
* Liz K (3)
William Hart
 
Washingtonville Neighborhood (10) - All volunteers will meet at Papes Park. Includes Papes Park, Bub Walker Park, and the streets around Washingtonville Neighborhood. Volunteers are coordinated by Rita Marcuccilli O'Connor. (Updated 04/22)
 
  4 of 10 slots filled
* Rita O’Connor
Laura Abbate
Nancy Tumm
Tim O'Connor
Added as per Rita Oconnor
 
Sidewalks along Mamaroneck Avenue from Columbus Park to I-95 (10)
 
  All slots filled
Michelle Wallenstein (4)
Paulina Gonzalez
Susan Orand
Leela Mitra (3)
* Dan Kushnick
 
Sidewalks along Boston Post Road from Harbor Island Park Entrance to Orienta Avenue (10)
 
  All slots filled
Amanda Lapides (3)
* Tim Whitney (2)
CANAN CORUS (2)
Yuto Kido (2)
Naoko Konno
 
Sidewalk along Rushmore and Bleeker Avenues in the Orienta Neighborhood (10)
 
  5 of 10 slots filled
Debbie Bunder (2)
* Renee Crabtree
Catherine Hiller (2)
 
Bleeker Beach, off Bleeker Ave, in the Orienta Neighborhood (8)
 
  All slots filled
Jennifer Young (3)
Jose Palacios (2)
Vera Lucia Albieri (2)
* Ellen Silver
 
Intersection of South Barry Ave. & The Parkway in the Shore Acres Neighborhood (36) - All volunteers will meet at the intersection of S. Barry Ave. & The Parkway for one of these three teams: (1) S. Barry Ave. & The Parkway, (2) Shore Acres Drive & Creek for Guion Creek, (3) Otter Creek Bridge a the end of S. Barry Ave. for Otter Creek
 
  23 of 36 slots filled
Emily Durand (4)
Laurie Bartels (2)
We will go out later via kayaks & clean along the Creek's edge.
Sharon Tapper (7)
Steven Bridgland (2)
Meaghan Apfel
Gwen Stone (5)
Randi Robinowitz
* David Freeman
 
Taylor's Lane (10) - Approximately 10 people. Volunteers are coordinated by Lindsay Reitzes. (Added 04/22)
 
  All slots filled
* Lindsay Reitzes (10)
 
  
RSVP RESPONSES
Responses:     Yes: 65     No: 3     Maybe: 0    

Guest Count:    Confirmed: 176     Maybe: 0

YES (65) -  

* Dan Kushnick (1 guest)

* Ellen Silver (1 guest)

* David Freeman (1 guest)

* Maria Karsou (1 guest)

Tim O'Connor (1 guest)

Inna Meltzer (4 guests)

Nancy Tumm (1 guest)

Sharmini Pardo (4 guests)

Laura Abbate (1 guest)

* Rita O’Connor (1 guest)

* Lindsay Reitzes (10 guests)

Ji Won Sin (2 guests)

Leela Mitra (3 guests)
So excited thank you for organizing this!

Catherine Hiller (2 guests)

Vera Lucia Albieri (2 guests)

Susan Orand (2 guests)

Paulina Gonzalez (1 guest)

Randi Robinowitz (1 guest)

Ashley Tiseo (3 guests)

Rachel Welch (3 guests)

Ines Thieme (5 guests)

Michelle Wallenstein (3 guests)

Lucie Paumier (1 guest)

Seamus & Liz O'Rourke (4 guests)
let's go

Meaghan Apfel (4 guests)

Steven Bridgland (2 guests)

* Debbie Sullivan (1 guest)

Kaede Fujinuma (4 guests)

Naoko Konno (2 guests)

Yuto Kido (2 guests)

Jose Palacios (2 guests)

Rev. Tami Burks and St. Thomas Church Members (15 guests)
Looking forward to it!

Sharon Tapper (7 guests)
Girl Scout Troop 2623

CANAN CORUS (2 guests)

Jennifer Young (3 guests)

William Hart (2 guests)

Jeffrey Langus (4 guests)

* Christi Young (3 guests)

* Tim Whitney (2 guests)

Amanda Lapides (3 guests)

Nisha Patel (2 guests)

* Renee Crabtree (2 guests)

Barbara Schori (1 guest)

Claudine Hutton (2 guests)

Yeni Morales-Diaz (2 guests)
Boys scouts troop #2

Milana Svedic (3 guests)

Ryan Baio (1 guest)

Kyle Shea (1 guest)

Clementine Garnier (2 guests)

Erik Strand (2 guests)

Rachel Kasper Fitzsimons (3 guests)
Looking forward to this!

Laurie Bartels (2 guests)

Ping And Elizabeth Tan (5 guests)
Thank you so much for organizing! Much more fun doing this together!

Berna Tollefsen (3 guests)

* Liz K (3 guests)

Yinet Rodriguez (2 guests)

Emily Durand (4 guests)

Debbie Bunder (2 guests)

Peter Danza (4 guests)

MARIANA DONIS (3 guests)

Greg Stern (3 guests)

Abigail Swan (1 guest)

Aurelie Roche-Mair (2 guests)

Kimberly Langus (2 guests)
Kimberly Langus

Amy Burt (3 guests)

NO (3) +